Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Alone Success
- TrainerNicky Henderson
- OwnerDouglas Romain
- FamilyTabankulu
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1983
- Highest OR
- 140
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £6,467 GB
- Last official rating
- 138 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Apr 1991, Bangor-on-Dee (PU/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 28 Dec 1990, Newbury
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 91 | Bangor-on-Dee | PU/8 | 7/1 | - | J White | Nicky Henderson | Alfred McAlpine Chase Limited Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good to Firm | 11-4 | 138 | b | Farmlea Boy (GB) | £7,555 | 15 | 4/7 |
| 5 Apr 91 | Aintree | 3/7 | 12/1 | 11 | R Dunwoody | Nicky Henderson | Janneau Armagnac Chase Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Soft | 11-4 | 140 | b | Gold Options (GB) | £8,081 | 22 | 2/6 |
| 14 Mar 91 | Cheltenham | PU/14 | 7/1 | - | J White | Nicky Henderson | Ritz Club National Hunt Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 10-5 | 140 | - | Seagram (NZ) | £29,589 | 47 | 3/13 |
| 26 Jan 91 | Doncaster | PU/18 | 8/1 | - | J White | M H Easterby | William Hill Golden Spurs Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m½f | Good | 11-10 | 140 | - | Dalkey Sound (GB) | £20,665 | 15 | 3/16 |
| 11 Jan 91 | Ascot | 3/6 | 7/4F | 9 | R Dunwoody | Nicky Henderson | First National Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 10-7 | 140 | - | Arctic Call (GB) | £11,696 | 14 | 0/5 |
| 28 Dec 90 | Newbury | 1/8 | 9/2 | won 2½ | R Dunwoody | Nicky Henderson | Weyhill Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7½f | Good | 11-3 | 135 | - | Mweenish (GB) | £3,630 | - | 1/7 |
Alfred McAlpine Chase Limited Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 91
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- J White
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Alfred McAlpine Chase Limited Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 138
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Farmlea Boy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,555
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 4/7
Janneau Armagnac Chase Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 91
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- R Dunwoody
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Janneau Armagnac Chase Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 140
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Gold Options (GB)
- Winner prize
- £8,081
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 2/6
Ritz Club National Hunt Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 91
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- J White
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Ritz Club National Hunt Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- 140
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Seagram (NZ)
- Winner prize
- £29,589
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 3/13
William Hill Golden Spurs Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jan 91
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- PU/18
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- J White
- Trainer
- M H Easterby
- Race
- William Hill Golden Spurs Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 140
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dalkey Sound (GB)
- Winner prize
- £20,665
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 3/16
First National Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 91
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- R Dunwoody
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- First National Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- 140
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Arctic Call (GB)
- Winner prize
- £11,696
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/5
Weyhill Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Dec 90
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- R Dunwoody
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Weyhill Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 135
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mweenish (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,630
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 91 | Bangor-on-Dee | Alfred McAlpine Chase Limited Handicap | PU/8 | Biloxi Blues (GB) | 2 | 2 May 91 | Newton Abbot | Allied Dunbar Handicap Chase |
| 20 Apr 91 | Bangor-on-Dee | Alfred McAlpine Chase Limited Handicap | PU/8 | Sneakapenny (GB) | 3 | 6 May 91 | Towcester | Fred Withington Challenge Cup Handicap Chase |
| 20 Apr 91 | Bangor-on-Dee | Alfred McAlpine Chase Limited Handicap | PU/8 | Gembridge Jupiter (GB) | 5 | 8 May 91 | Wetherby | Headingley Handicap Chase |
| 20 Apr 91 | Bangor-on-Dee | Alfred McAlpine Chase Limited Handicap | PU/8 | Ida's Delight (GB) | 6 | 6 May 91 | Newcastle | Longstone Handicap Chase |
| 5 Apr 91 | Aintree | Janneau Armagnac Chase Handicap | 3/7 | Killone Abbey (GB) | 6 | 20 Apr 91 | Ayr | William Hill Scottish National Handicap Chase Grade 3 |
| 5 Apr 91 | Aintree | Janneau Armagnac Chase Handicap | 3/7 | Farmlea Boy (GB) | - | 10 Apr 91 | Ludlow | H. R. Attwood Memorial Trophy Handicap Chase |
| 14 Mar 91 | Cheltenham | Ritz Club National Hunt Handicap Chase | PU/14 | Seagram (NZ) | 1 | 6 Apr 91 | Aintree | Seagram Grand National Chase Handicap Grade 3 |
| 14 Mar 91 | Cheltenham | Ritz Club National Hunt Handicap Chase | PU/14 | Gala's Image (GB) | 5 | 1 Apr 91 | Wincanton | B. J. Rousell Construction Handicap Chase |
| 14 Mar 91 | Cheltenham | Ritz Club National Hunt Handicap Chase | PU/14 | Sam Da Vinci (GB) | 8 | 19 Mar 91 | Nottingham | Trent Handicap Chase |
| 26 Jan 91 | Doncaster | William Hill Golden Spurs Handicap Chase | PU/18 | Team Challenge I (GB) | 2 | 18 Feb 91 | Fontwell | John Rogerson Memorial Challenge Trophy Handicap Chase |
| 26 Jan 91 | Doncaster | William Hill Golden Spurs Handicap Chase | PU/18 | Docklands Express (GB) | 3 | 23 Feb 91 | Kempton | Racing Post Chase Handicap Guaranteed Minimum Value £45000 Grade 3 |
| 26 Jan 91 | Doncaster | William Hill Golden Spurs Handicap Chase | PU/18 | Samfen (GB) | - | 6 Mar 91 | Catterick | Peter Vaux Memorial Trophy Handicap Chase |
| 28 Dec 90 | Newbury | Weyhill Handicap Chase | 1/8 | Tenesaint (GB) | - | 2 Mar 93 | Nottingham | 17Th21st Lancers Challenge Cup (Hunter Chase) |
- PU/820 Apr 91 · Bangor-on-Dee
Alfred McAlpine Chase Limited Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 91
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Alfred McAlpine Chase Limited Handicap
- This horse
- PU/8
- Winner next time
- Biloxi Blues (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 May 91
- Race won
- Allied Dunbar Handicap Chase
- PU/820 Apr 91 · Bangor-on-Dee
Alfred McAlpine Chase Limited Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 91
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Alfred McAlpine Chase Limited Handicap
- This horse
- PU/8
- Winner next time
- Sneakapenny (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 May 91
- At
- Towcester
- Race won
- Fred Withington Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
- PU/820 Apr 91 · Bangor-on-Dee
Alfred McAlpine Chase Limited Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 91
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Alfred McAlpine Chase Limited Handicap
- This horse
- PU/8
- Winner next time
- Gembridge Jupiter (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 8 May 91
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- Headingley Handicap Chase
- PU/820 Apr 91 · Bangor-on-Dee
Alfred McAlpine Chase Limited Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 91
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Alfred McAlpine Chase Limited Handicap
- This horse
- PU/8
- Winner next time
- Ida's Delight (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 6 May 91
- Race won
- Longstone Handicap Chase
- 3/75 Apr 91 · Aintree
Janneau Armagnac Chase Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 91
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Janneau Armagnac Chase Handicap
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Killone Abbey (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 20 Apr 91
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- William Hill Scottish National Handicap Chase Grade 3
- 3/75 Apr 91 · Aintree
Janneau Armagnac Chase Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 91
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Janneau Armagnac Chase Handicap
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Farmlea Boy (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 10 Apr 91
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- H. R. Attwood Memorial Trophy Handicap Chase
- PU/1414 Mar 91 · Cheltenham
Ritz Club National Hunt Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 91
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Ritz Club National Hunt Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Seagram (NZ)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Apr 91
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- Seagram Grand National Chase Handicap Grade 3
- PU/1414 Mar 91 · Cheltenham
Ritz Club National Hunt Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 91
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Ritz Club National Hunt Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Gala's Image (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 1 Apr 91
- Race won
- B. J. Rousell Construction Handicap Chase
- PU/1414 Mar 91 · Cheltenham
Ritz Club National Hunt Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 91
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Ritz Club National Hunt Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Sam Da Vinci (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 19 Mar 91
- Race won
- Trent Handicap Chase
- PU/1826 Jan 91 · Doncaster
William Hill Golden Spurs Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jan 91
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- William Hill Golden Spurs Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/18
- Winner next time
- Team Challenge I (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Feb 91
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- John Rogerson Memorial Challenge Trophy Handicap Chase
- PU/1826 Jan 91 · Doncaster
William Hill Golden Spurs Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jan 91
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- William Hill Golden Spurs Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/18
- Winner next time
- Docklands Express (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Feb 91
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Racing Post Chase Handicap Guaranteed Minimum Value £45000 Grade 3
- PU/1826 Jan 91 · Doncaster
William Hill Golden Spurs Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jan 91
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- William Hill Golden Spurs Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/18
- Winner next time
- Samfen (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 6 Mar 91
- Race won
- Peter Vaux Memorial Trophy Handicap Chase
- 1/828 Dec 90 · Newbury
Weyhill Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 28 Dec 90
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Weyhill Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Tenesaint (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 2 Mar 93
- Race won
- 17Th21st Lancers Challenge Cup (Hunter Chase)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | M H Easterby | 14 Mar 91 | 20 Apr 91 | PU/14 | 140 | 138 | 140 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,174 | €0 | ||
| M H Easterby | Nicky Henderson | 26 Jan 91 | 26 Jan 91 | PU/18 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nicky Henderson | - | 28 Dec 90 | 11 Jan 91 | 1/8 | 135 | 140 | 140 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,294 | €0 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Moved from
- M H Easterby
- First run
- 14 Mar 91
- Last run
- 20 Apr 91
- First run for yard
- PU/14
- OR first run
- 140
- OR last run
- 138
- Best OR
- 140
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,174
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M H Easterby
- Trainer
- M H Easterby
- Moved from
- Nicky Henderson
- First run
- 26 Jan 91
- Last run
- 26 Jan 91
- First run for yard
- PU/18
- OR first run
- 140
- OR last run
- 140
- Best OR
- 140
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- First run
- 28 Dec 90
- Last run
- 11 Jan 91
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- OR first run
- 135
- OR last run
- 140
- Best OR
- 140
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,294
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £6,467 | €0 | 140 | 28 Dec 90 | 20 Apr 91 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,467
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 140
- First run
- 28 Dec 90
- Last run
- 20 Apr 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £6,467 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,467
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,630 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £2,838 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,838
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £6,467 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,467
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,630 | €0 | ||
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,174 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,664 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aintree
- Course
- Aintree
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,174
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £6,467 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,467
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £6,467 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,467
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,664 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,174 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,630 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,174
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Dunwoody | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £6,467 | €0 | ||
| J White | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
R Dunwoody
- Jockey
- R Dunwoody
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,467
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J White
- Jockey
- J White
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £6,467 | €0 | ||
| M H Easterby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,467
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M H Easterby
- Trainer
- M H Easterby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,294 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,174 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,294
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,174
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,630 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,664 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,174 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,174
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,174 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,174 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,294 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,174
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,174
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,294
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStrong Gale (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTabankulu (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSelko (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tabankulu (GB) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strong Gale (IRE) | Tabankulu (GB) | Selko (GB) | gelding | Flat 14.4f · NH 2m4½f | NH 2m3f |
Strong Gale (IRE)
- Damsire
- Selko (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.4f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3f
Progeny of Strong Gale (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 14,680 | 1,860 | 4,296 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 3,953 | 537 | 1,213 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 5,347 | 666 | 1,549 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 1,492 | 192 | 439 | 3 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 14,680
- Wins
- 1,860
- Placed
- 4,296
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3,953
- Wins
- 537
- Placed
- 1,213
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 5,347
- Wins
- 666
- Placed
- 1,549
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,492
- Wins
- 192
- Placed
- 439
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Strong Gale (IRE) × Selko mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 3 | £6,467 | €0 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 3 | £6,467 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,467
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,467
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alone Success (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £6,467 | €0 |
| Mrs Rumpole (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Alone Success (GB)
- Horse
- Alone Success (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,467
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mrs Rumpole (IRE)
- Horse
- Mrs Rumpole (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 138 | 140 | 135 | 135 | 28 Dec 90 | 6 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 138
- Highest OR
- 140
- Lowest OR
- 135
- Last winning OR
- 135
- Last win
- 28 Dec 90
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 91 | Bangor-on-Dee | NH | 138 | -2 | PU/8 |
| 5 Apr 91 | Aintree | NH | 140 | 0 | 3/7 |
| 14 Mar 91 | Cheltenham | NH | 140 | 0 | PU/14 |
| 26 Jan 91 | Doncaster | NH | 140 | 0 | PU/18 |
| 11 Jan 91 | Ascot | NH | 140 | 5 | 3/6 |
| 28 Dec 90 | Newbury | NH | 135 | - | 1/8 |
- PU/820 Apr 91 · Bangor-on-Dee
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 91
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 138
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- PU/8
- 3/75 Apr 91 · Aintree
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 91
- Course
- Aintree
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 140
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/7
- PU/1414 Mar 91 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 91
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 140
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/14
- PU/1826 Jan 91 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jan 91
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 140
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/18
- 3/611 Jan 91 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 91
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 140
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 3/6
- 1/828 Dec 90 · Newbury
All fields
- Date
- 28 Dec 90
- Course
- Newbury
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 135
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 138 | 138 | 0 | 135 | 28 Dec 90 | 3 | 135 | 3 | 140 | -2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 138
- OR last run
- 138
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 135
- Last win
- 28 Dec 90
- v last winning
- 3
- Highest winning OR
- 135
- v highest winning
- 3
- Highest OR
- 140
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Mrs Rumpole (IRE)1W · 6R
Half siblings
By Torenaga (GB)
- Torekulu (GB)0W · 4R
By Phardante (FR)
- Alone Tabankulu (IRE)1W · 13R
Female line
- 1Tabankulu (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Alone Success foaled?
Alone Success (GB) was foaled in 1983.
Who are the sire and dam of Alone Success?
Alone Success (GB) is by Strong Gale (IRE) out of Tabankulu (GB), a daughter of Selko (GB).
Who trained Alone Success?
Alone Success (GB) was trained by Nicky Henderson and owned by Douglas Romain at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for M H Easterby.
What is Alone Success' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Alone Success (GB) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Alone Success' biggest win?
Alone Success (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Weyhill Handicap Chase at Newbury on 28 December 1990.
Has Alone Success ever been beaten?
Alone Success (GB) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 11 January 1991 at Ascot (3rd of 6).
What was Alone Success' official rating?
Alone Success (GB) was last officially rated 138 over jumps (career high 140).
Is Alone Success still racing?
Alone Success (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 April 1991 at Bangor-on-Dee in the Alfred McAlpine Chase Limited Handicap (result: pulled up, 8 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated