Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
Valley (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 4 of 5 runners (80%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 18 from 121 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £97,688 GB · €55,192 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 135
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2003 | 7 | Black-type placed | Nigel Twiston-Davies | gelding | Supreme Leader (GB) | 47 | 4 | 1 | 135 | £71,098 | €0 | 27 Apr 16 | ||
| 2005 | 5 | - | J J Lambe | mare | Beneficial (GB) | 31 | 4 | 1 | 123 | £18,035 | €27,855 | 21 Apr 14 | ||
| 2007 | 3 | - | Jonjo O'Neill | gelding | Presenting (GB) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 96 | £8,555 | €0 | 16 May 15 | ||
| 2008 | 0 | - | Michael Winters | mare | Dr Massini (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 98 | £0 | €300 | 27 Mar 14 | ||
| 2013 | 3 | - | W J Burke | mare | Mahler (GB) | 30 | 0 | 5 | 113 | £0 | €27,037 | 14 Sep 22 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 19 Apr 13 | Twin Plan (IRE) | Ayr | Coral Backing Poppyscotland Mares' Handicap Hurdle | Class 2 | 115 | £12,512 |
| 6 Dec 13 | Major Malarkey (IRE) | Exeter | Devon Marathon Handicap Chase | Class 3 | 118 | £12,512 |
| 9 Mar 13 | Twin Plan (IRE) | Ayr | Ayrshire Post Mares' Handicap Hurdle | Class 3 | 96 | £5,523 |
| 15 Dec 10 | Major Malarkey (IRE) | Newbury | Blue Square Donate £5k To Racing Welfare Novices' Chase (Limited Handicap) | Class 3 | 121 | £5,855 |
| 28 Feb 08 | Major Malarkey (IRE) | Ludlow | betterbetcorbett.co.uk "National Hunt" Novices' Handicap Hurdle | Class 3 | 91 | £5,637 |
| 29 Apr 15 | Major Malarkey (IRE) | Cheltenham | Cheltenham Club Open Hunters' Chase | Class 4 | 127 | £3,743 |
| 3 Nov 10 | Major Malarkey (IRE) | Chepstow | Lindley Catering Novices' Handicap Chase | Class 4 | 109 | £2,927 |
| 23 Apr 08 | Major Malarkey (IRE) | Perth | Betfair Amateur Riders' Finale Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | 100 | £3,748 |
| 16 May 15 | It Is What It Is (IRE) | Bangor-on-Dee | CorbettSports At Watergate Street Chester Handicap Chase | Class 5 | 96 | £3,080 |
| 27 Aug 14 | It Is What It Is (IRE) | Worcester | SIS Handicap Chase | Class 5 | 90 | £2,663 |
| 21 Aug 14 | It Is What It Is (IRE) | Ffos Las | Llewellyn Humphreys Handicap Chase | Class 5 | 83 | £2,144 |
| 28 Feb 15 | Major Malarkey (IRE) | Kelso | Newcastle Arms Coldstream Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | 124 | £1,872 |
| 20 Sep 20 | Trees Valley (IRE) | Listowel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Handicap Hurdle (Div II) | Handicap (unclassified) | 102 | €7,965 |
| 16 Aug 20 | Trees Valley (IRE) | Tramore (IRE) | Frank Gillane Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | 92 | €5,310 |
| 14 Aug 20 | Trees Valley (IRE) | Tramore (IRE) | Newtown Head Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 87 | €5,900 |
| 2 Nov 13 | Twin Plan (IRE) | Down Royal (IRE) | Rainbow Communications Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | 101 | €8,970 |
| 3 Apr 13 | Twin Plan (IRE) | Downpatrick (IRE) | Toals Bookmakers Daily Moneyback Concessions Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | 85 | €5,520 |
| 5 Feb 13 | Twin Plan (IRE) | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Make A Wish Dunshaughlin Weight Loss Challenge Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | 81 | €4,830 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Supreme Leader (GB) | 2003 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 47 | 7 | £71,098 | €0 | Major Malarkey (IRE) | |
| Beneficial (GB) | 2005 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 5 | £18,035 | €27,855 | Twin Plan (IRE) | |
| Presenting (GB) | 2007 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | £8,555 | €0 | It Is What It Is (IRE) | |
| Dr Massini (IRE) | 2008 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | £0 | €300 | - | |
| Mahler (GB) | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 3 | £0 | €27,037 | Trees Valley (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Valley produced?
- Valley (IRE) is the dam of 5 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 4 of them winners, with 18 wins from 121 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Valley?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Valley (IRE) is Major Malarkey (IRE), by Supreme Leader (GB), a Black-type placed with a best official rating of 135; the top win came in the Devon Marathon Handicap Chase at Exeter on 6 December 2013.
- How much prize money have Valley's offspring won?
- The offspring of Valley (IRE) have earned £97,688 in Britain and €55,192 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Valley's pedigree?
- Valley (IRE) is by Flemensfirth (USA).
- Did Valley race?
- No British or Irish runs are on record for Valley (IRE) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
- Have Valley's daughters produced runners?
- 1 daughter of Valley (IRE) has produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Valley belong to?
- Valley (IRE) is the founding mare of the Valley (IRE) family in RaceWatch records.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Valley (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.