Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Dam / Valley (IRE)

Dam profile

Valley (IRE)

Dam of Major Malarkey (IRE), Twin Plan (IRE), Trees Valley (IRE)
Country
IRE
Winners (GB & IRE)
4 of 5 runners (80%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
18 from 121 runs
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£97,688 GB · €55,192 IRE
Best progeny OR
135

Stats

Progeny record by code
National Hunt54119189715.1%28.6%£97,688€54,732
Flat1020000.0%0.0%£0€460
All runs54121189714.9%28.1%£97,688€55,192

Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.

Progeny by race type
Flat Turf1020000.0%0.0%£0€460
Hurdle535283215.4%25.0%£29,530€30,157
Chase4366106515.2%31.8%£68,158€24,575
NH Flat1010000.0%0.0%£0€0
Progeny by distance
12f to 13f1010000.0%0.0%£0€0
14f and over1010000.0%0.0%£0€460
2m to 2m1f51251224.0%20.0%£0€10,882
2m2f to 2m5f533541411.4%25.7%£8,165€25,310
2m6f to 3m1f5333103130.3%42.4%£42,744€18,540
3m2f and over112633011.5%23.1%£46,780€0

Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.

Progeny by going
Good to firm or firmer2030100.0%33.3%£3,752€1,600
Good5446113123.9%32.6%£38,154€30,747
Good to soft or yielding422631411.5%30.8%£37,271€4,440
Soft52323329.4%25.0%£18,512€12,175
Heavy31141107.1%14.3%£0€6,230
Progeny by class
Grade 32040000.0%0.0%£3,752€1,050
Listed1030100.0%33.3%£14,963€0
Class 11050000.0%0.0%£3,736€0
Class 221111109.1%18.2%£19,598€0
Class 3221742123.5%41.2%£34,595€0
Class 4211330023.1%23.1%£10,619€0
Class 511431075.0%100.0%£8,555€0
Class 611210050.0%50.0%£1,872€0
Non-handicap (unclassified)31371232.7%16.2%£0€15,047
Handicap (unclassified)322552320.0%40.0%£0€39,095
Progeny by age at run
4yo1020000.0%0.0%£0€0
5yo511821011.1%16.7%£11,495€300
6yo50150100.0%6.7%£668€752
7yo432371430.4%52.2%£14,899€23,520
8yo422863321.4%42.9%£25,329€27,970
9yo30130200.0%15.4%£21,586€2,650
10yo11810012.5%12.5%£14,388€0
11yo1040100.0%25.0%£1,848€0
12yo11620033.3%33.3%£7,475€0
13yo1040000.0%0.0%£0€0

Quick answers

How many winners has Valley produced?
Valley (IRE) is the dam of 5 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 4 of them winners, with 18 wins from 121 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
Who is the best offspring of Valley?
On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Valley (IRE) is Major Malarkey (IRE), by Supreme Leader (GB), a Black-type placed with a best official rating of 135; the top win came in the Devon Marathon Handicap Chase at Exeter on 6 December 2013.
How much prize money have Valley's offspring won?
The offspring of Valley (IRE) have earned £97,688 in Britain and €55,192 in Ireland since 1990.
What is Valley's pedigree?
Valley (IRE) is by Flemensfirth (USA).
Did Valley race?
No British or Irish runs are on record for Valley (IRE) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
Have Valley's daughters produced runners?
1 daughter of Valley (IRE) has produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
Which family does Valley belong to?
Valley (IRE) is the founding mare of the Valley (IRE) family in RaceWatch records.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Valley (IRE) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.