Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
Burren Moonshine (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Sire
- Moonax (IRE)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 2 of 4 runners (50%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 15 from 51 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £210,637 GB · €251,918 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 168
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 1 (1 Group/Grade 1)
- Foaled
- 1999 · out of Burren Beauty (IRE)
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2009 | 0 | - | Donal Hassett | gelding | Royal Anthem (USA) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 29 Dec 16 | ||
| 2014 | 13 | Grade 1 winner (5 black-type wins) | Gordon Elliott | gelding | Gold Well (GB) | 32 | 5 | 0 | 168 | £210,637 | €231,393 | 12 Mar 25 | ||
| 2016 | 2 | - | Ciaran Murphy | mare | Yeats (IRE) | 13 | 0 | 0 | 102 | £0 | €19,525 | 2 Sep 22 | ||
| 2020 | 0 | - | Ciaran Murphy | gelding | Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,000 | 13 Mar 25 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 28 Dec 21 | Galvin (IRE) | Leopardstown (IRE) | Savills Chase | Grade 1 | 165 | €103,250 |
| 16 Mar 21 | Galvin (IRE) | Cheltenham | Sam Vestey National Hunt Challenge Cup Novices' Chase | Grade 2 | 152 | £52,753 |
| 12 Oct 22 | Galvin (IRE) | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Daily Star - Best For Racing Coverage Chase | Grade 3 | 166 | €16,815 |
| 13 Oct 21 | Galvin (IRE) | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Daily Star - Best For Racing Coverage Chase | Grade 3 | 154 | €16,225 |
| 4 Oct 20 | Galvin (IRE) | Tipperary (IRE) | Like A Butterfly Novice Chase | Grade 3 | 148 | €16,225 |
| 23 Oct 20 | Galvin (IRE) | Cheltenham | Matchbook Better Way To Bet Novices' Chase | Class 2 | 152 | £12,558 |
| 6 Feb 19 | Galvin (IRE) | Ayr | Dream Weddings At Western House Hotel Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | - | £4,094 |
| 18 Aug 18 | Galvin (IRE) | Perth | Supreme Fast Foods Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | - | £4,549 |
| 2 Sep 22 | Innisfree Beauty (IRE) | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | 96 | €10,915 |
| 10 Jul 22 | Innisfree Beauty (IRE) | Sligo (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | 90 | €7,670 |
| 22 Aug 20 | Galvin (IRE) | Killarney (IRE) | Money Back On The BoyleSports Novice Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 148 | €7,375 |
| 7 Jul 20 | Galvin (IRE) | Killarney (IRE) | BoyleSports Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 148 | €7,375 |
| 19 Jan 19 | Galvin (IRE) | Navan (IRE) | 2019 Navan Membership Rated Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €9,856 |
| 26 Jul 18 | Galvin (IRE) | Limerick (IRE) | Ladbrokes Munster National 14th October INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €6,776 |
| 10 Jul 18 | Galvin (IRE) | Roscommon (IRE) | Four Roads (C & G) Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €6,160 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Royal Anthem (USA) | 2009 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| Gold Well (GB) | 2014 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 13 | £210,637 | €231,393 | Galvin (IRE) | |
| Yeats (IRE) | 2016 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 2 | £0 | €19,525 | Innisfree Beauty (IRE) | |
| Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 | - |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Race record to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Burren Moonshine produced?
- Burren Moonshine (IRE) is the dam of 4 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 2 of them winners, with 15 wins from 51 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Burren Moonshine?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Burren Moonshine (IRE) is Galvin (IRE), by Gold Well (GB), a Grade 1 winner with a best official rating of 168; the top win came in the Savills Chase (Grade 1) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 28 December 2021.
- How many black-type winners has Burren Moonshine produced?
- Burren Moonshine (IRE) has produced 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland, including the Group or Grade 1 winner Galvin (IRE).
- How much prize money have Burren Moonshine's offspring won?
- The offspring of Burren Moonshine (IRE) have earned £210,637 in Britain and €251,918 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Burren Moonshine's pedigree?
- Burren Moonshine (IRE) is by Moonax (IRE) out of Burren Beauty (IRE).
- Did Burren Moonshine race?
- Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 36 runs, 6 wins. Runs abroad are not included.
- Which family does Burren Moonshine belong to?
- Burren Moonshine (IRE) belongs to the Rustic Rose (GB) female family.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Burren Moonshine (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.