Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Michael Appleby at Lingfield

Updated 16 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Michael Appleby's record at Lingfield? Michael Appleby has trained 59 winners from 480 runners at Lingfield since January 2016 (12%). The latest winner there was Way To Dubai (IRE) on 31 Jan 2026.
  • How does Michael Appleby's record at Lingfield compare with other courses? At Lingfield, Michael Appleby has a 12.3% strike rate against 10.8% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Michael Appleby at Lingfield? Alistair Rawlinson, with 20 wins from 97 rides (21%) together at Lingfield since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Lingfield for Michael Appleby? Intervention (GB), with 4 wins from 11 runs (36%) there since 2016.
Record at Lingfield since 2016
59 wins from 480 runs (12%)
Prize money at Lingfield
£700,564 GB
Last winner here
31 Jan 2026: Way To Dubai (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
15 runs

Lingfield v everywhere else

RacesAt LingfieldOther courses
All races59 wins from 480 runs (12%)931 wins from 8,632 runs (11%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20262214.5%836.4%£25,238 GB
Flat 202535720.0%1440.0%£64,973 GB
Flat 202461711.5%2642.6%£139,581 GB
Flat 202356610.7%1730.4%£96,006 GB
Flat 202251917.6%2141.2%£86,958 GB
Flat 20218378.4%2732.5%£112,938 GB
Flat 20206269.7%1625.8%£43,058 GB
Flat 20194449.1%920.5%£53,974 GB
Flat 201822522.7%836.4%£45,208 GB
Flat 201719526.3%842.1%£18,395 GB
Flat 20162528.0%520.0%£14,235 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap4250.0%375.0%£5,612 GB
Flat Turf · handicap26415.4%934.6%£25,407 GB
Flat AW · non-handicap50612.0%1836.0%£115,431 GB
Flat AW · handicap4004711.8%12932.3%£554,114 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f1502013.3%5134.0%
7f to 1m1992311.6%6733.7%
9f to 11f76810.5%2127.6%
12f to 13f44613.6%1738.6%
14f and over11218.2%327.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm7114.3%457.1%
Good1119.1%327.3%
Good to Soft / Yielding9444.4%555.6%
Soft300.0%00.0%
Standard4205112.1%13732.6%
Standard to Slow3026.7%1033.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January1031110.7%3231.1%
February77810.4%2431.2%
March7679.2%2735.5%
April30310.0%516.7%
May8112.5%225.0%
June20315.0%630.0%
July15533.3%1280.0%
August27414.8%1244.4%
September11218.2%545.5%
October10110.0%220.0%
November3538.6%1028.6%
December681116.2%2232.4%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Group 3100.0%00.0%£5,360 GB
Listed10110.0%550.0%£70,085 GB
Class 25459.3%1222.2%£145,716 GB
Class 368811.8%1826.5%£151,257 GB
Class 4721115.3%2433.3%£91,672 GB
Class 51241512.1%4133.1%£116,193 GB
Class 61471812.2%5738.8%£115,734 GB
Class 711100.0%1100.0%£2,264 GB
Unclassified300.0%133.3%£2,284 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Lingfield

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Intervention (GB) silksIntervention (GB)114717 Dec 253 Apr 26
Counsel (GB) silksCounsel (GB)5338 Dec 2517 Dec 25
Mohareb (GB) silksMohareb (GB)123512 Jul 2117 Feb 23
Crimson King (IRE) silksCrimson King (IRE)133629 Jan 223 Jun 23
Come On Girl (GB) silksCome On Girl (GB)193136 Aug 2222 Mar 24
Elhafei (USA) silksElhafei (USA)32226 Jun 2026 Jun 20
Honour Your Dreams (FR) silksHonour Your Dreams (FR)4248 Jul 258 Jul 25
Annaf (IRE) silksAnnaf (IRE)4234 Feb 232 Feb 25
Queen Of Burgundy (GB) silksQueen Of Burgundy (GB)6236 Aug 2219 Nov 22
Warrior Brave (GB) silksWarrior Brave (GB)11124 Jan 2124 Jan 21
Gold Brocade (IRE) silksGold Brocade (IRE)1112 Jan 202 Jan 20
Merryweather (GB)1114 Dec 194 Dec 19
Slipstream (IRE)11111 Aug 1811 Aug 18
Hannington (GB) silksHannington (GB)11112 Jul 1712 Jul 17
Viewpoint (IRE) silksViewpoint (IRE)11111 Apr 1711 Apr 17
City Ground (USA)1114 Jun 164 Jun 16
Penzance (GB) silksPenzance (GB)2111 Mar 2428 Feb 25
Eagle Eyed Freddie (GB) silksEagle Eyed Freddie (GB)21130 Jul 2224 Feb 23
Book Of Dreams (IRE)21116 Feb 1916 Feb 19
Ramblow (GB) silksRamblow (GB)21123 Mar 1821 Jun 18

Jockeys at Lingfield

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Alistair Rawlinson972020.6%3820 Aug 26
Luke Morris4149.8%1517 Dec 25
Frederick Larson30413.3%1021 Aug 25
Theodore Ladd27311.1%624 Feb 23
Ray Dawson5360.0%58 Sep 25
Harry Davies18211.1%63 Apr 26
Rossa Ryan8225.0%42 Feb 25
Jason Watson2214.5%1131 Jan 26
Tom Marquand1715.9%621 Feb 26
Ben Curtis10110.0%426 Mar 21
George Rooke10110.0%212 Feb 22
David Probert9111.1%430 Jul 24
David Egan8112.5%28 Mar 23
Oisin Murphy8112.5%517 Aug 26
Callum Shepherd7114.3%220 Jan 24
Erika Parkinson5120.0%224 Jun 23
Silvestre De Sousa5120.0%26 Apr 22
Hollie Doyle4125.0%222 Mar 24
Benoit de la Sayette4125.0%115 Apr 22
Mason Paetel3133.3%119 May 26

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Lingfield

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
4 Feb 23Annaf (IRE) silksAnnaf (IRE)BetUK Kachy StakesListed6fRossa Ryan6/5F£25,520
1 Mar 24Penzance (GB) silksPenzance (GB)BetUK AWC Middle Distance Trial HandicapClass 21m2fAlistair Rawlinson9/4F£23,193
14 Jan 23Annaf (IRE) silksAnnaf (IRE)Huge Daily Boosts Only At BetUK HandicapClass 26fRossa Ryan7/2£13,190
17 Nov 18Hakam (USA) silksHakam (USA)Sun Racing HandicapClass 21mAlistair Rawlinson16/1£11,972
2 Apr 22Night On Earth (IRE) silksNight On Earth (IRE)Betway HandicapClass 25fBenoit De La Sayette17/2£10,800
1 Dec 21United Front (USA) silksUnited Front (USA)Betway HandicapClass 21m2fTom Marquand13/8£9,945
13 Dec 23Intervention (GB) silksIntervention (GB)BetUK. It's Where The UK Bets HandicapClass 36fAlistair Rawlinson5/2F£8,208
6 Dec 23Intervention (GB) silksIntervention (GB)Best Racing Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM HandicapClass 37fHarry Davies14/1£8,208
31 Dec 25Baldomero (IRE) silksBaldomero (IRE)Midnite Building The Future Of Betting HandicapClass 35fHarry Davies11/4£7,956
12 Mar 21Crimson King (IRE) silksCrimson King (IRE)Betway HandicapClass 31m4fHollie Doyle5/1£7,439
24 Jan 21Warrior Brave (GB) silksWarrior Brave (GB)Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football HandicapClass 36fAlistair Rawlinson1/2F£7,246
16 Feb 19Book Of Dreams (IRE)Betway Casino HandicapClass 31m2fDougie Costello14/1£7,246
29 Jan 22Crimson King (IRE) silksCrimson King (IRE)Betway Casino HandicapClass 31m4fFrederick Larson2/1£6,480
12 Jul 21Mohareb (GB) silksMohareb (GB)Fitzdares Sprint Series HandicapClass 36fTheodore Ladd9/2£6,210
8 Feb 24Larado (FR) silksLarado (FR)BetMGM: It's Showtime HandicapClass 41mAlistair Rawlinson13/2£5,967

Related links

Data as of 16 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.