Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Michael Appleby at Catterick

Updated 16 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Michael Appleby's record at Catterick? Michael Appleby has trained 16 winners from 149 runners at Catterick since January 2016 (11%). The latest winner there was Winchurch (IRE) on 11 Jun 2026.
  • How does Michael Appleby's record at Catterick compare with other courses? At Catterick, Michael Appleby has a 10.7% strike rate against 10.9% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Michael Appleby at Catterick? Frederick Larson, with 4 wins from 9 rides (44%) together at Catterick since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Catterick for Michael Appleby? Winchurch (IRE), with 1 win from 1 run (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Catterick since 2016
16 wins from 149 runs (11%)
Prize money at Catterick
£116,985 GB
Last winner here
11 Jun 2026: Winchurch (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
1 run

Catterick v everywhere else

RacesAt CatterickOther courses
All races16 wins from 149 runs (11%)974 wins from 8,963 runs (11%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20265120.0%120.0%£4,187 GB
Flat 20259111.1%222.2%£7,508 GB
Flat 2024200.0%00.0%£0
Flat 20239222.2%333.3%£10,772 GB
Flat 20226116.7%233.3%£10,104 GB
Flat 202113215.4%538.5%£13,734 GB
Flat 20201417.1%750.0%£8,880 GB
Jumps 2019/20100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 201916212.5%531.3%£19,533 GB
Flat 20182015.0%525.0%£12,436 GB
Flat 20172428.3%833.3%£11,095 GB
Flat 201629310.3%724.1%£18,736 GB
Jumps 2015/16100.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap34514.7%1338.2%£24,794 GB
Flat Turf · handicap113119.7%3228.3%£92,191 GB
Hurdle · non-handicap100.0%00.0%£0
NH Flat100.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f59711.9%1525.4%
7f to 1m4249.5%1228.6%
12f to 13f3339.1%1133.3%
14f and over13215.4%753.8%
Up to 2m1f200.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm37616.2%1335.1%
Good36411.1%1130.6%
Good to Soft / Yielding3525.7%1131.4%
Soft38410.5%1026.3%
Heavy300.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
February100.0%00.0%
April1317.7%430.8%
May27311.1%622.2%
June16637.5%850.0%
July1900.0%842.1%
August23417.4%730.4%
September2114.8%628.6%
October2813.6%621.4%
December100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 2900.0%00.0%£932 GB
Class 34125.0%375.0%£13,805 GB
Class 429413.8%931.0%£37,728 GB
Class 550714.0%1530.0%£39,016 GB
Class 65747.0%1831.6%£25,505 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Catterick

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Winchurch (IRE) silksWinchurch (IRE)11111 Jun 2611 Jun 26
Lipsink (IRE) silksLipsink (IRE)11118 Oct 2518 Oct 25
Johnny James (GB) silksJohnny James (GB)1112 Jun 232 Jun 23
Nikolayeva (GB) silksNikolayeva (GB)11125 Aug 2025 Aug 20
Hells Babe (GB) silksHells Babe (GB)11112 Aug 1912 Aug 19
Viewpoint (IRE) silksViewpoint (IRE)1112 Jun 172 Jun 17
Brigadoon (GB)1112 Aug 162 Aug 16
Eagle Eyed Freddie (GB) silksEagle Eyed Freddie (GB)2122 Jun 232 Jun 23
Seas Of Elzaam (IRE) silksSeas Of Elzaam (IRE)2114 Jun 2114 Jul 21
Six Strings (GB) silksSix Strings (GB)21128 Aug 1929 Oct 19
Free Love (GB) silksFree Love (GB)21122 Sep 1819 Oct 19
Taysh (USA)2123 May 163 May 16
Eponina (IRE) silksEponina (IRE)3123 Jun 223 Jun 22
Percys Princess (GB) silksPercys Princess (GB)31211 May 1710 Oct 17
It Must Be Faith (GB) silksIt Must Be Faith (GB)51210 May 2129 Sep 21
Astra Hall (GB)51220 Apr 1625 Oct 16

Jockeys at Catterick

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Frederick Larson9444.4%42 Jun 23
Alistair Rawlinson3126.5%830 May 26
Ben Curtis11218.2%725 May 23
Andrew Mullen1915.3%49 Oct 18
Theodore Ladd1715.9%52 Jun 23
Erika Parkinson4125.0%117 Sep 22
Jane Elliott4125.0%114 May 18
Luke Morris500.0%223 Sep 17
Ray Dawson500.0%126 Jul 17
Sean Davis300.0%14 Aug 20

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Catterick

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
12 Aug 19Hells Babe (GB) silksHells Babe (GB)Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing HandicapClass 37fHollie Doyle9/2£8,715
3 Jun 22Eponina (IRE) silksEponina (IRE)British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' HandicapClass 47fFrederick Larson13/2£7,776
3 May 16Taysh (USA)catterickbridge.co.uk HandicapClass 47fBen Curtis3/1£6,469
18 Oct 25Lipsink (IRE) silksLipsink (IRE)William Hill Each Way Extra Veterans' HandicapClass 46fJack Dace9/2C£6,281
4 Jun 21Seas Of Elzaam (IRE) silksSeas Of Elzaam (IRE)Millbry Hill HandicapClass 46fFrederick Larson13/2£4,347
22 Sep 18Free Love (GB) silksFree Love (GB)Book Now For Saturday 20th October Nursery HandicapClass 55fTheodore Ladd8/1£4,787
11 Jun 26Winchurch (IRE) silksWinchurch (IRE)Download The Raceday Ready App HandicapClass 55fKevin Stott8/1£4,187
28 Aug 19Six Strings (GB) silksSix Strings (GB)Millbry Hill Country Store HandicapClass 56fAlistair Rawlinson4/1£4,075
2 Jun 23Johnny James (GB) silksJohnny James (GB)Bet At racingtv.com Maiden StakesClass 56fFrederick Larson8/1£4,050
2 Aug 16Brigadoon (GB)Support ABF The Soldiers' Charity Classified Claiming StakesClass 51m4fAndrew Mullen9/1£3,235
20 Apr 16Astra Hall (GB)2016 Catterick Twelve Furlong Series Handicap (Div I)Class 51m4fGeorge Buckell8/1£3,235
10 May 21It Must Be Faith (GB) silksIt Must Be Faith (GB)Racing Welfare Supporting Racing's Workforce Veterans' HandicapClass 56fErika Parkinson25/1£2,862
2 Jun 23Eagle Eyed Freddie (GB) silksEagle Eyed Freddie (GB)Watch On Racing TV Classified Claiming StakesClass 67fFrederick Larson11/4£3,114
25 Aug 20Nikolayeva (GB) silksNikolayeva (GB)Crow Plump HandicapClass 61m6fBen Curtis6/1£2,782
2 Jun 17Viewpoint (IRE) silksViewpoint (IRE)catterickbridge.co.uk Selling StakesClass 61m6fAlistair Rawlinson5/6F£2,264

Runners at Catterick in the next 7 days

DateOffRaceDistHorseJockeyStatus
17 Oct 2614:45William Hill Best Odds Guaranteed Veterans' Handicap Stakes5f212yBaldomero silksBaldomeroKevin StottDeclared

Related links

Data as of 16 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.