Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Gavin Cromwell at Leopardstown

Updated 16 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Gavin Cromwell's record at Leopardstown? Gavin Cromwell has trained 28 winners from 434 runners at Leopardstown since January 2016 (6%). The latest winner there was Full Moon Tonight (GB) on 15 May 2026.
  • How does Gavin Cromwell's record at Leopardstown compare with other courses? At Leopardstown, Gavin Cromwell has a 6.5% strike rate against 10.3% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Gavin Cromwell at Leopardstown? Keith Donoghue, with 6 wins from 70 rides (9%) together at Leopardstown since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Leopardstown for Gavin Cromwell? Perceval Legallois (FR), with 3 wins from 5 runs (60%) there since 2016.
Record at Leopardstown since 2016
28 wins from 434 runs (6%)
Prize money at Leopardstown
€1,436,741 IRE
Last winner here
15 May 2026: Full Moon Tonight (GB)
Runs here since last winner
8 runs

Leopardstown v everywhere else

RacesAt LeopardstownOther courses
All races28 wins from 434 runs (6%)758 wins from 7,391 runs (10%)
Flat10 wins from 171 runs (6%)189 wins from 2,262 runs (8%)
Jumps18 wins from 263 runs (7%)569 wins from 5,129 runs (11%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20261317.7%430.8%€25,693 IRE
Jumps 2025/264512.2%1022.2%€105,258 IRE
Flat 20252229.1%418.2%€72,300 IRE
Jumps 2024/2557712.3%1628.1%€507,110 IRE
Flat 20241800.0%316.7%€42,470 IRE
Jumps 2023/242900.0%413.8%€54,140 IRE
Flat 202310220.0%330.0%€17,555 IRE
Jumps 2022/2330413.3%723.3%€171,575 IRE
Flat 20222400.0%416.7%€19,425 IRE
Jumps 2021/222613.8%623.1%€58,880 IRE
Flat 202115213.3%533.3%€17,755 IRE
Jumps 2020/211915.3%315.8%€93,985 IRE
Flat 2020900.0%333.3%€7,880 IRE
Jumps 2019/202514.0%728.0%€101,315 IRE
Flat 20192200.0%14.5%€21,964 IRE
Jumps 2018/191119.1%218.2%€27,371 IRE
Flat 20182015.0%315.0%€19,023 IRE
Jumps 2017/181119.1%19.1%€31,179 IRE
Flat 20171119.1%218.2%€10,870 IRE
Jumps 2016/178112.5%112.5%€13,740 IRE
Flat 20167114.3%114.3%€15,555 IRE
Jumps 2015/16200.0%00.0%€1,700 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap7345.5%1013.7%€122,610 IRE
Flat Turf · handicap9866.1%2323.5%€147,880 IRE
Hurdle · non-handicap8144.9%1721.0%€358,321 IRE
Hurdle · handicap70710.0%1318.6%€275,700 IRE
Chase · non-handicap3313.0%618.2%€92,888 IRE
Chase · handicap6569.2%1726.2%€401,018 IRE
NH Flat1400.0%428.6%€38,326 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f100.0%00.0%
7f to 1m9055.6%1617.8%
9f to 11f3837.9%923.7%
12f to 13f2713.7%622.2%
14f and over1516.7%213.3%
Up to 2m1f152106.6%3321.7%
2m2f to 2m5f4736.4%817.0%
2m6f to 3m4449.1%1329.5%
Over 3m2015.0%315.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm2514.0%624.0%
Good8655.8%1922.1%
Good to Soft / Yielding193157.8%4121.2%
Soft9677.3%2020.8%
Heavy3400.0%411.8%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January11100.0%1100.0%
February49510.2%1326.5%
March5223.8%1528.8%
April1100.0%00.0%
May27414.8%1037.0%
June5123.9%917.6%
July3126.5%722.6%
August2114.8%29.5%
September700.0%114.3%
October2314.3%417.4%
December161106.2%2817.4%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Grade 12827.1%725.0%€338,400 IRE
Grade 211218.2%654.5%€97,525 IRE
Grade 37114.3%114.3%€90,100 IRE
Group 36116.7%350.0%€56,830 IRE
Listed29310.3%1034.5%€329,445 IRE
Unclassified353195.4%6317.8%€524,441 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Leopardstown

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Perceval Legallois (FR) silksPerceval Legallois (FR)5331 Feb 251 Feb 25
Hello Neighbour (IRE) silksHello Neighbour (IRE)4221 Feb 251 Feb 26
Pandagreen (IRE)42226 May 1725 May 18
Final Orders (GB) silksFinal Orders (GB)5234 Feb 232 Mar 25
Full Moon Tonight (GB) silksFull Moon Tonight (GB)11115 May 2615 May 26
Serienmond (GER) silksSerienmond (GER)1112 Mar 252 Mar 25
Al Gasparo (FR) silksAl Gasparo (FR)11129 Dec 2429 Dec 24
Musical Rhapsody (IRE) silksMusical Rhapsody (IRE)11119 May 2319 May 23
Clash Of D Titans (IRE) silksClash Of D Titans (IRE)11129 Dec 1829 Dec 18
Tyre Kicker (FR) silksTyre Kicker (FR)2125 Mar 232 Mar 25
Espoir D'Allen (FR)21126 Dec 174 Feb 18
Addragoole (IRE) silksAddragoole (IRE)31226 Dec 252 Feb 26
Brownstown (GB) silksBrownstown (GB)31112 Jun 2513 Sep 25
Backtonormal (IRE) silksBacktonormal (IRE)3112 Feb 2527 Dec 25
Pinot Gris (IRE) silksPinot Gris (IRE)31220 Jul 2327 Dec 24
Brides Hill (IRE) silksBrides Hill (IRE)31127 Dec 216 Feb 22
Harvest Bow (IRE) silksHarvest Bow (IRE)3125 Aug 215 Aug 21
Harbanaker (IRE) silksHarbanaker (IRE)31214 May 215 Aug 21
Peaches And Cream (IRE) silksPeaches And Cream (IRE)41129 Dec 1929 Dec 24
Snellen (IRE) silksSnellen (IRE)51417 Jul 2516 Jul 26

Jockeys at Leopardstown

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Keith Donoghue7068.6%193 Mar 26
Gary Carroll6657.6%1412 Sep 26
Mark Walsh6466.7%428 Dec 25
Conor Stone-Walsh20210.0%43 Mar 26
Wayne Lordan11218.2%49 Jun 22
Conor McNamara7228.6%38 Mar 21
Jonathan Moore3013.3%77 Mar 21
Robert Whearty2114.8%415 May 26
Kieren Buckley1119.1%128 Dec 25
L P Dempsey10110.0%25 Feb 23
Shane Foley3133.3%117 Jul 25
Chris Hayes1700.0%122 Aug 24
J B Kane1100.0%06 Mar 22
Conor Maxwell900.0%07 Apr 24
Sean Flanagan800.0%12 Feb 26
Patrick M O'Brien700.0%12 Mar 25
Jack Kearney600.0%19 Jul 26
Eoin Staples600.0%42 Feb 26
Conor Heavey600.0%026 Jul 18
Rory Cleary500.0%017 May 19

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Leopardstown

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
1 Feb 25Hello Neighbour (IRE) silksHello Neighbour (IRE)Gannon's City Recovery & Recycling Services Juvenile HurdleGrade 12mKeith Donoghue85/40€88,500
28 Dec 20Flooring Porter (IRE) silksFlooring Porter (IRE)Leopardstown Christmas HurdleGrade 13mJonathan Moore11/1€59,000
26 Dec 24Hello Neighbour (IRE) silksHello Neighbour (IRE)O'Driscolls Irish Whiskey Juvenile HurdleGrade 22mKeith Donoghue9/4F€26,550
26 Dec 17Espoir D'Allen (FR)Knight Frank Juvenile HurdleGrade 22mMark Walsh1/2F€26,550
2 Feb 25Backtonormal (IRE) silksBacktonormal (IRE)O'Driscolls Irish Whiskey Leopardstown Handicap ChaseGrade 32m5½fConor Stone-Walsh11/4F€88,500
17 Jul 25Snellen (IRE) silksSnellen (IRE)BoyleSports Meld StakesGroup 31m1fShane Foley16/1€35,400
27 Dec 24Perceval Legallois (FR) silksPerceval Legallois (FR)Paddy Power Chase (Extended Handicap Chase)Listed3m½fMark Walsh17/2€110,000
1 Feb 25Perceval Legallois (FR) silksPerceval Legallois (FR)Race And Stay At Leopardstown Handicap HurdleListed3mMark Walsh15/2€59,000
29 Dec 24Al Gasparo (FR) silksAl Gasparo (FR)Neville Hotels Premier Handicap HurdleListed2m4fConor Stone-Walsh20/1€59,000
4 Feb 23Final Orders (GB) silksFinal Orders (GB)Paddy Power Cheltenham Fanzone Handicap Chase-2m1fKeith Donoghue9/2€59,000
4 Feb 23Perceval Legallois (FR) silksPerceval Legallois (FR)Race And Stay At Leopardstown Handicap Hurdle-3mMark Walsh4/1€59,000
29 Dec 18Clash Of D Titans (IRE) silksClash Of D Titans (IRE)Virgin Media Business Irish EBF Novice Handicap Hurdle-2m4fConor McNamara12/1€18,450
26 Dec 25Addragoole (IRE) silksAddragoole (IRE)Racing Post Handicap Chase-2m1fKieren Buckley11/1€17,700
26 Dec 22Final Orders (GB) silksFinal Orders (GB)Bet Through The Free Racing Post App Handicap Chase-2m1fKeith Donoghue7/2€17,700
27 Dec 21Brides Hill (IRE) silksBrides Hill (IRE)Paddy Power "I've Had More Vaccines Than Nights Out" Handicap Hurdle-2mL P Dempsey16/1€17,700

Runners at Leopardstown in the next 7 days

DateOffRaceDistHorseJockeyStatus
17 Oct 2613:57Irish EBF Fillies Maiden1m100yViola Young silksViola YoungRobert WheartyDeclared
18 Oct 2615:42Trigo Stakes1m2fSnellen silksSnellen-Declared

Related links

Data as of 16 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.