Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Handassa
- TrainerKevin Prendergast
- OwnerShadwell Estate (Hamdan Al Maktoum)
- FamilyStarstone
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 104
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €54,150 IRE
- Last official rating
- 104 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Oct 2011, Leopardstown (IRE) (4/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 16 Oct 2011, Naas (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/9 | 9/2 | 4 | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Trigo Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 9-2 | 104 | b | Zaminast (GB) | €26,000 | 14 | 0/6 |
| 16 Oct 11 | Naas (IRE) | 1/12 | 7/2F | won 2 | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | 100 | b | Hurricane Havoc (IRE) | €39,000 | 22 | 0/8 |
| 24 Sep 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 6/12 | 15/2 | 10 | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good | 8-12 | 102 | b | Flowers Of Spring (IRE) | €45,500 | 125 | 1/7 |
| 22 May 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/15 | 20/1 | 5¾ | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Etihad Airways Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | - | b | Misty For Me (IRE) | €188,500 | 14 | 2/14 |
| 8 May 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/9 | 11/4F | 4¼ | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Ballybacka Lady (IRE) | €40,625 | 209 | 3/7 |
| 11 Oct 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/8 | 13/8F | won 5½ | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | TRI Equestrian European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 8-12 | - | - | Deire Na Sli (IRE) | €12,075 | - | 1/7 |
Trigo Stakes
Listed1m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Trigo Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 104
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Zaminast (GB)
- Winner prize
- €26,000
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/6
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 11
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Hurricane Havoc (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €39,000
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/8
Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
Group 31m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Flowers Of Spring (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €45,500
- Days
- 125
- Future form
- 1/7
- 8/1522 May 11 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Etihad Airways Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Etihad Airways Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Misty For Me (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €188,500
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/14
Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
Group 31mGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballybacka Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €40,625
- Days
- 209
- Future form
- 3/7
- 1/811 Oct 10 · Curragh (IRE)13/8F
TRI Equestrian European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- won 5½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- TRI Equestrian European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Deire Na Sli (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,075
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes | 6/12 | Zaminast (GB) | 2 | 30 Oct 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Trigo Stakes |
| 22 May 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Etihad Airways Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | 8/15 | Banimpire (IRE) | 5 | 12 Jun 11 | Cork (IRE) | Kerry Group Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 22 May 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Etihad Airways Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | 8/15 | Rose Bonheur (GB) | 9 | 6 Jun 11 | Naas (IRE) | Owenstown Stud Stakes |
| 8 May 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies) | 4/9 | Radharcnafarraige (IRE) | 6 | 9 Jun 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 8 May 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies) | 4/9 | Hurricane Havoc (IRE) | 7 | 28 May 11 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Race |
| 8 May 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies) | 4/9 | Face Reality (USA) | 8 | 5 Aug 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Race |
| 11 Oct 10 | Curragh (IRE) | TRI Equestrian European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden | 1/8 | Deire Na Sli (IRE) | 2 | 31 Oct 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Nursery Handicap |
- 6/1224 Sep 11 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Zaminast (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Oct 11
- Race won
- Trigo Stakes
- 8/1522 May 11 · Curragh (IRE)
Etihad Airways Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Etihad Airways Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- This horse
- 8/15
- Winner next time
- Banimpire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 12 Jun 11
- Race won
- Kerry Group Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 8/1522 May 11 · Curragh (IRE)
Etihad Airways Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Etihad Airways Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- This horse
- 8/15
- Winner next time
- Rose Bonheur (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 6 Jun 11
- Race won
- Owenstown Stud Stakes
- 4/98 May 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Radharcnafarraige (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 9 Jun 11
- Race won
- Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 4/98 May 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Hurricane Havoc (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 28 May 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Race
- 4/98 May 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Face Reality (USA)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 5 Aug 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
- 1/811 Oct 10 · Curragh (IRE)
TRI Equestrian European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- TRI Equestrian European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Deire Na Sli (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 31 Oct 10
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Nursery Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 11 Oct 10 | 30 Oct 11 | 1/8 | 102 | 104 | 104 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €54,150 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 11 Oct 10
- Last run
- 30 Oct 11
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- OR first run
- 102
- OR last run
- 104
- Best OR
- 104
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,150
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €54,150 | 104 | 11 Oct 10 | 30 Oct 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,150
- Best OR
- 104
- First run
- 11 Oct 10
- Last run
- 30 Oct 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €54,150 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,150
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,875 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,275 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,000 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,875
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,275
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,000
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €52,950 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,950
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,075 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,000 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,075
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,000
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,875 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,200 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,875
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,200
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €42,075 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,075
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,875 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €52,275 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,875
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,275
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €54,150 |
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,150
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €54,150 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,150
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,950 | ||
| b | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,200 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,950
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,200
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,000 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,875 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,000
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,875
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,200 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,950 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,200
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,950
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDubawi (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireDubawi (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubai Millennium (GB)
- Sire's damZomaradah (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStarstone (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDiktat (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Starstone (GB) · 4 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubawi (IRE) | Starstone (GB) | Diktat (GB) | filly | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Dubawi (IRE)
- Sire
- Dubawi (IRE)
- Damsire
- Diktat (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Dubawi (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 10,205 | 1,911 | 3,990 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,372 | 848 | 1,801 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,202 | 217 | 444 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 504 | 96 | 209 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 10,205
- Wins
- 1,911
- Placed
- 3,990
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,372
- Wins
- 848
- Placed
- 1,801
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,202
- Wins
- 217
- Placed
- 444
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 504
- Wins
- 96
- Placed
- 209
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dubawi (IRE) × Diktat mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 7 | 2 | 50 | 14 | 9 | £107,491 | €54,150 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 3 | £10,162 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 7 | 2 | 58 | 16 | 12 | £117,653 | €54,150 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,491
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,150
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,162
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 58
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £117,653
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,150
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blanche Dubawi (IRE) | 12 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £42,908 | €0 |
| Handassa (GB) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €54,150 |
| Laieth (GB) | 7 | 3 | 0 | - | £18,313 | €0 |
| Movie Set (USA) | 12 | 3 | 0 | - | £18,845 | €0 |
| Next Stage (GB) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £27,162 | €0 |
| Emirates Hills (GB) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,886 | €0 |
| DullinghamI (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,539 | €0 |
Blanche Dubawi (IRE)
- Horse
- Blanche Dubawi (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,908
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handassa (GB)
- Horse
- Handassa (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,150
Laieth (GB)
- Horse
- Laieth (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,313
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Movie Set (USA)
- Horse
- Movie Set (USA)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,845
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Next Stage (GB)
- Horse
- Next Stage (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,162
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Emirates Hills (GB)
- Horse
- Emirates Hills (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,886
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
DullinghamI (GB)
- Horse
- DullinghamI (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 104 | 104 | 100 | 100 | 16 Oct 11 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 104
- Highest OR
- 104
- Lowest OR
- 100
- Last winning OR
- 100
- Last win
- 16 Oct 11
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 104 | 4 | 4/9 |
| 16 Oct 11 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 100 | -2 | 1/12 |
| 24 Sep 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 102 | - | 6/12 |
- 4/930 Oct 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 4/9
- 1/1216 Oct 11 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 11
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 1/12
- 6/1224 Sep 11 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 104 | 104 | 0 | 100 | 16 Oct 11 | 4 | 100 | 4 | 104 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 104
- OR last run
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 100
- Last win
- 16 Oct 11
- v last winning
- 4
- Highest winning OR
- 100
- v highest winning
- 4
- Highest OR
- 104
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Emirates Hills (GB)1W · 7R
Half siblings
By Dutch Art (GB)
- Dutch Heritage (GB)2W · 13R
By Makfi (GB)
- Almared (GB)0W · 4R
By Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Euginio (IRE)4W · 17R
Female line
- 1Starstone (GB)
Notable relatives
Son
- Mostahdaf (IRE)9W · 13R · 2 G1
Daughter
- Nazeef (GB)7W · 10R · 2 G1
In brief
When was Handassa foaled?
Handassa (GB) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Handassa?
Handassa (GB) is by Dubawi (IRE) out of Starstone (GB), a daughter of Diktat (GB).
Who trained Handassa?
Handassa (GB) was trained by Kevin Prendergast and owned by Hamdan Al Maktoum at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Handassa's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Handassa (GB) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Handassa's biggest win?
Handassa (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Listed) at Naas (IRE) on 16 October 2011.
Has Handassa ever been beaten?
Handassa (GB) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 May 2011 at Leopardstown (IRE) (4th of 9).
What was Handassa's official rating?
Handassa (GB) was last officially rated 104 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Handassa still racing?
Handassa (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 October 2011 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Trigo Stakes, finishing 4th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Handassa related to any top horses?
Handassa (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Mostahdaf (IRE) (son, Group 1 winner) and Nazeef (GB) (daughter, Group 1 winner), from the Starstone (GB) family.
What is Handassa's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Handassa (GB) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated