Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Yucatan
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerFlaxman Stables, Mrs Magnier, M Tabor, D Smith
- FamilyYogya
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 112
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 12 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £48,670 GB · €115,588 IRE
- Last official rating
- 108 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Aug 2018, Leopardstown (IRE) (3/4)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 1 Jul 2018, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/4 | 11/4 | 2½ | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | GRENKE Finance Ballyroan Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-11 | 108 | b | Eziyra (IRE) | €37,170 | 39 | 0/3 |
| 1 Jul 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/6 | 2/1F | won 1 | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Finlay Volvo International Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-8 | 108 | b | Stellar Mass (IRE) | €38,350 | 12 | 0/5 |
| 19 Jun 18 | Ascot | 16/16 | 10/1 | 12¾ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Wolferton Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 110 | p | Monarchs Glen (GB) | £56,710 | 18 | 2/13 |
| 1 Jun 18 | Epsom | 6/6 | 33/1 | dist | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Investec Coronation Cup | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-0 | 110 | - | Cracksman (GB) | £238,182 | 25 | 0/4 |
| 7 May 18 | Naas (IRE) | 3/7 | 4/1 | 2 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Coolmore Camelot Irish EBF Mooresbridge Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 9-3 | 109 | - | Cliffs Of Moher (IRE) | €76,700 | 24 | 1/6 |
| 13 Apr 18 | Naas (IRE) | 4/5 | 6/1 | 4½ | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Toals.com Bookmakers Alleged Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft to Heavy | 9-3 | 110 | - | Capri (IRE) | €37,170 | 341 | 1/3 |
| 7 May 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/6 | 13/8F | hd | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 111 | - | Douglas Macarthur (IRE) | €59,000 | 29 | 1/4 |
| 8 Apr 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/9 | 2/1F | 1 | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 9-3 | 111 | - | Rekindling (GB) | €35,400 | 168 | 1/8 |
| 22 Oct 16 | Doncaster | 2/10 | 11/8F | 1¾ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Racing Post Trophy | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-1 | 112 | - | Rivet Delight (IRE) | £113,420 | 27 | 1/9 |
| 25 Sep 16 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/6 | 10/1 | ¾ | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Juddmonte Beresford Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-3 | - | - | Capri (IRE) | €70,800 | 28 | 0/4 |
| 28 Aug 16 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/11 | 4/1 | won hd | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Ladbrokes European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-2 | - | - | Taj Mahal (IRE) | €10,148 | 21 | 1/10 |
| 7 Aug 16 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/11 | 10/1 | 7½ | Ana O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Utah (IRE) | €11,070 | - | 0/10 |
GRENKE Finance Ballyroan Stakes
Group 31m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- GRENKE Finance Ballyroan Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 108
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Eziyra (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €37,170
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 0/3
- 1/61 Jul 18 · Curragh (IRE)2/1F
Finlay Volvo International Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Finlay Volvo International Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 108
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Stellar Mass (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €38,350
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/5
Wolferton Stakes
Listed1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 18
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 16/16
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Wolferton Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 110
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Monarchs Glen (GB)
- Winner prize
- £56,710
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 2/13
Investec Coronation Cup
Group 11m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 18
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Investec Coronation Cup
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 110
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cracksman (GB)
- Winner prize
- £238,182
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/4
Coolmore Camelot Irish EBF Mooresbridge Stakes
Group 21m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Coolmore Camelot Irish EBF Mooresbridge Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 109
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cliffs Of Moher (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €76,700
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/6
Toals.com Bookmakers Alleged Stakes
Group 31m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Toals.com Bookmakers Alleged Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 110
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Capri (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €37,170
- Days
- 341
- Future form
- 1/3
Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 111
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Douglas Macarthur (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/4
P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 111
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rekindling (GB)
- Winner prize
- €35,400
- Days
- 168
- Future form
- 1/8
Racing Post Trophy
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 16
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Racing Post Trophy
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 112
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rivet Delight (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £113,420
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 1/9
- 2/625 Sep 16 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
Group 21mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Capri (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €70,800
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/4
- 1/1128 Aug 16 · Curragh (IRE)4/1
Ladbrokes European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Ladbrokes European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Taj Mahal (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,148
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/10
- 7/117 Aug 16 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Ana O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Utah (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,070
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 18 | Ascot | Wolferton Stakes | 16/16 | Chain Of Daisies (GB) | 10 | 15 Aug 18 | Salisbury | British Stallion Studs EBF Upavon Fillies' Stakes |
| 19 Jun 18 | Ascot | Wolferton Stakes | 16/16 | Fabricate (GB) | 13 | 25 Aug 18 | Windsor | Dom & Geri Personalised Banners Winter Hill Stakes |
| 7 May 18 | Naas (IRE) | Coolmore Camelot Irish EBF Mooresbridge Stakes | 3/7 | Beautiful Morning (GB) | 5 | 26 Aug 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Manguard Plus Royal Whip Stakes |
| 13 Apr 18 | Naas (IRE) | Toals.com Bookmakers Alleged Stakes | 4/5 | Cliffs Of Moher (IRE) | 5 | 7 May 18 | Naas (IRE) | Coolmore Camelot Irish EBF Mooresbridge Stakes |
| 7 May 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes | 2/6 | Insayshable (IRE) | 4 | 22 Jul 17 | Gowran Park (IRE) | www.gowranpark.ie Race |
| 8 Apr 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes | 3/9 | Douglas Macarthur (IRE) | 2 | 7 May 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes |
| 22 Oct 16 | Doncaster | Racing Post Trophy | 2/10 | The Anvil (IRE) | 10 | 31 Mar 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Stadium Business Club Maiden |
| 28 Aug 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Ladbrokes European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 1/11 | Three Jacks (IRE) | 3 | 2 Oct 16 | Tipperary (IRE) | Athassel House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 16/1619 Jun 18 · Ascot
Wolferton Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 18
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Wolferton Stakes
- This horse
- 16/16
- Winner next time
- Chain Of Daisies (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 15 Aug 18
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs EBF Upavon Fillies' Stakes
- 16/1619 Jun 18 · Ascot
Wolferton Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 18
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Wolferton Stakes
- This horse
- 16/16
- Winner next time
- Fabricate (GB)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 25 Aug 18
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Dom & Geri Personalised Banners Winter Hill Stakes
- 3/77 May 18 · Naas (IRE)
Coolmore Camelot Irish EBF Mooresbridge Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Camelot Irish EBF Mooresbridge Stakes
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Beautiful Morning (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 26 Aug 18
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Manguard Plus Royal Whip Stakes
- 4/513 Apr 18 · Naas (IRE)
Toals.com Bookmakers Alleged Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Toals.com Bookmakers Alleged Stakes
- This horse
- 4/5
- Winner next time
- Cliffs Of Moher (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 7 May 18
- Race won
- Coolmore Camelot Irish EBF Mooresbridge Stakes
- 2/67 May 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Insayshable (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 22 Jul 17
- Race won
- www.gowranpark.ie Race
- 3/98 Apr 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Douglas Macarthur (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 May 17
- Race won
- Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
- 2/1022 Oct 16 · Doncaster
Racing Post Trophy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 16
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Racing Post Trophy
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- The Anvil (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 31 Mar 17
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Dundalk Stadium Business Club Maiden
- 1/1128 Aug 16 · Curragh (IRE)
Ladbrokes European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Ladbrokes European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Three Jacks (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 2 Oct 16
- Race won
- Athassel House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 Aug 16 | 9 Aug 18 | 7/11 | 112 | 108 | 112 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 3 | £48,670 | €115,588 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 7 Aug 16
- Last run
- 9 Aug 18
- First run for yard
- 7/11
- OR first run
- 112
- OR last run
- 108
- Best OR
- 112
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €115,588
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 12 | 2 | 3 | 3 | £48,670 | €115,588 | 112 | 7 Aug 16 | 9 Aug 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €115,588
- Best OR
- 112
- First run
- 7 Aug 16
- Last run
- 9 Aug 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 12 | 2 | 3 | 3 | £48,670 | €115,588 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €115,588
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €63,020 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £43,000 | €10,148 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €17,100 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,670 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,520 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €22,800 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €63,020
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,148
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,100
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,520
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,800
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £43,000 | €32,948 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €76,970 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £5,670 | €5,670 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,948
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €76,970
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,670
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €71,298 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €30,070 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,220 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £43,000 | €0 | ||
| Epsom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,670 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,298
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,070
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,220
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £48,670 | €0 | ||
| Group 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €34,500 | ||
| Group 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €70,940 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,148 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,500
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,940
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,148
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £5,670 | €91,850 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,190 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £43,000 | €15,548 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €91,850
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,190
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,548
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,920 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €30,700 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,670 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €38,350 | ||
| August | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €15,818 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €22,800 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £43,000 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,920
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,700
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,350
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,818
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,800
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnacha O'Brien | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £5,670 | €41,138 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £43,000 | €43,750 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €30,700 | ||
| Ana O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Donnacha O'Brien
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,138
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,750
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,700
Ana O'Brien
- Jockey
- Ana O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 12 | 2 | 3 | 3 | £48,670 | €115,588 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €115,588
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 9 | 1 | 3 | 2 | £48,670 | €71,568 | ||
| b | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €44,020 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,568
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,020
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €38,350 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £48,670 | €63,648 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,670 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,920 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,350
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €63,648
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,670
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,920
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €38,350 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,670 | ||
| No headgear | 9 | 1 | 3 | 2 | £48,670 | €71,568 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,350
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,670
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,568
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSix Perfections (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCeltic Swing (GB)
- Dam's damYogya (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Six Perfections (FR) · by Celtic Swing (GB) · 2 winners from 2 runners · Black-type placed
- Yogya (USA) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Six Perfections (FR) | Celtic Swing (GB) | Niarchos Family | 17 May 14 | bay | horse | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2½f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Celtic Swing (GB)
- Breeder
- Niarchos Family
- Foaled
- 17 May 14
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,483 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 12 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 3,715 | 609 | 1,434 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 3,976 | 635 | 1,472 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 1,169 | 187 | 454 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,483
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 12
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3,715
- Wins
- 609
- Placed
- 1,434
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,976
- Wins
- 635
- Placed
- 1,472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,169
- Wins
- 187
- Placed
- 454
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Celtic Swing (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 4 | 8 | £50,814 | €180,970 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,814
- Prize IRE (€)
- €180,970
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yucatan (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £48,670 | €115,588 |
| Mount Everest (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £2,144 | €65,382 |
Yucatan (IRE)
- Horse
- Yucatan (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €115,588
Mount Everest (IRE)
- Horse
- Mount Everest (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,144
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,382
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 108 | 112 | 108 | 108 | 1 Jul 18 | 9 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 108
- Highest OR
- 112
- Lowest OR
- 108
- Last winning OR
- 108
- Last win
- 1 Jul 18
- Rated runs
- 9
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 108 | 0 | 3/4 |
| 1 Jul 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 108 | -2 | 1/6 |
| 19 Jun 18 | Ascot | Flat | 110 | 0 | 16/16 |
| 1 Jun 18 | Epsom | Flat | 110 | 1 | 6/6 |
| 7 May 18 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 109 | -1 | 3/7 |
| 13 Apr 18 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 110 | -1 | 4/5 |
| 7 May 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 111 | 0 | 2/6 |
| 8 Apr 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 111 | -1 | 3/9 |
| 22 Oct 16 | Doncaster | Flat | 112 | - | 2/10 |
- 3/49 Aug 18 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 108
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/4
- 1/61 Jul 18 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 108
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 1/6
- 16/1619 Jun 18 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 18
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 110
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 16/16
- 6/61 Jun 18 · Epsom
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 18
- Course
- Epsom
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 110
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 6/6
- 3/77 May 18 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 109
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 3/7
- 4/513 Apr 18 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 110
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/5
- 2/67 May 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 111
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/6
- 3/98 Apr 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 111
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 3/9
- 2/1022 Oct 16 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 16
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 112
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 108 | 108 | 0 | 108 | 1 Jul 18 | 0 | 108 | 0 | 112 | -4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 108
- OR last run
- 108
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 108
- Last win
- 1 Jul 18
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 108
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 112
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Mount Everest (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
Half siblings
By Storm Cat (USA)
- Planet Five (USA)0W · 0R
Female line
- 1Six Perfections (FR) · by Celtic Swing (GB)
- 2Yogya (USA)
Notable relatives
Full brother
- Mount Everest (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Yucatan foaled?
Yucatan (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 17 May 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Yucatan?
Yucatan (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Six Perfections (FR), a daughter of Celtic Swing (GB), and was bred by Niarchos Family.
Who trained Yucatan?
Yucatan (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Flaxman Stables, Mrs Magnier, M Tabor, D Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Yucatan's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Yucatan (IRE) won 2 of 12 races (17%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Yucatan's biggest win?
Yucatan (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Finlay Volvo International Stakes (Group 3) at Curragh (IRE) on 1 July 2018.
Has Yucatan ever been beaten?
Yucatan (IRE) was beaten 10 times in 12 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 August 2016 at Curragh (IRE) (7th of 11).
What was Yucatan's official rating?
Yucatan (IRE) was last officially rated 108 on the Flat (career high 112).
Is Yucatan still racing?
Yucatan (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 August 2018 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the GRENKE Finance Ballyroan Stakes, finishing 3rd of 4, and has not run there since.
Is Yucatan related to any top horses?
Yucatan (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Mount Everest (IRE) (full brother, Listed winner), from the Yogya (USA) family.
What is Yucatan's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Yucatan (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 2 wins from 4 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated