Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Rivet Delight
- TrainerWilliam Haggas
- OwnerThe Starship Partnership
- FamilyCouncil Rock
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 115
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 7 runs (43%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £228,781 GB
- Last official rating
- 91 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Jun 2017, Ascot (6/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 22 Oct 2016, Doncaster
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 17 | Ascot | 6/8 | 16/1 | 8¼ | Andrea Atzeni | William Haggas | St James's Palace Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 115 | Barney Roy (GB) | £226,840 | 61 | 0/7 |
| 20 Apr 17 | Newmarket | 2/7 | 11/4 | 1¾ | Frankie Dettori | William Haggas | bet365 Craven Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 115 | Eminent (IRE) | £34,026 | 180 | 1/6 |
| 22 Oct 16 | Doncaster | 1/10 | 11/4 | won 1¾ | Andrea Atzeni | William Haggas | Racing Post Trophy | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-1 | 114 | Yucatan (IRE) | £113,420 | 14 | 1/9 |
| 8 Oct 16 | Newmarket | 5/7 | 11/1 | 3½ | Andrea Atzeni | William Haggas | Dubai Dewhurst Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-1 | 114 | Churchill (IRE) | £283,550 | 28 | 2/6 |
| 10 Sep 16 | Doncaster | 1/6 | 7/4F | won hd | Andrea Atzeni | William Haggas | At The Races Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | Thunder Snow (IRE) | £42,533 | 22 | 1/5 |
| 19 Aug 16 | York | 1/13 | 15/8F | won 3¼ | Frankie Dettori | William Haggas | British Stallion Studs EBF Convivial Maiden Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | - | Contrapposto (IRE) | £37,350 | 28 | 3/12 |
| 22 Jul 16 | Ascot | 2/6 | 100/30 | 1¼ | Ryan Moore | William Haggas | Anders Foundation EBF Stallions Crocker Bulteel Maiden Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Eqtiraan (IRE) | £12,450 | - | 2/5 |
St James's Palace Stakes
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 17
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- St James's Palace Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 115
- Winner / 2nd
- Barney Roy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £226,840
- Days
- 61
- Future form
- 0/7
- 2/720 Apr 17 · Newmarket11/4
bet365 Craven Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 31mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- bet365 Craven Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 115
- Winner / 2nd
- Eminent (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £34,026
- Days
- 180
- Future form
- 1/6
Racing Post Trophy
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 16
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Racing Post Trophy
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 114
- Winner / 2nd
- Yucatan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £113,420
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/9
- 5/78 Oct 16 · Newmarket11/1
Dubai Dewhurst Stakes
Group 17fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 16
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Dubai Dewhurst Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 114
- Winner / 2nd
- Churchill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £283,550
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 2/6
At The Races Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 16
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- At The Races Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Thunder Snow (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £42,533
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/5
British Stallion Studs EBF Convivial Maiden Stakes
Class 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 16
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- won 3¼
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Convivial Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Contrapposto (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £37,350
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 3/12
Anders Foundation EBF Stallions Crocker Bulteel Maiden Stakes
Class 26fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 16
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Anders Foundation EBF Stallions Crocker Bulteel Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Eqtiraan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £12,450
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 17 | Newmarket | bet365 Craven Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | 2/7 | War Decree (USA) | 6 | 29 Sep 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Koffy Diamond Stakes |
| 22 Oct 16 | Doncaster | Racing Post Trophy | 1/10 | The Anvil (IRE) | 10 | 31 Mar 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Stadium Business Club Maiden |
| 8 Oct 16 | Newmarket | Dubai Dewhurst Stakes | 5/7 | Churchill (IRE) | 1 | 6 May 17 | Newmarket | Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (Colts & Fillies) |
| 8 Oct 16 | Newmarket | Dubai Dewhurst Stakes | 5/7 | Blue Point (IRE) | 3 | 3 May 17 | Ascot | Merriebelle Stable Pavilion Stakes |
| 10 Sep 16 | Doncaster | At The Races Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | 1/6 | D'bai (IRE) | 3 | 17 Oct 16 | Pontefract | EBF Stallions Bet totetrifecta At totesport.com Silver Tankard Stakes |
| 19 Aug 16 | York | British Stallion Studs EBF Convivial Maiden Stakes | 1/13 | Contrapposto (IRE) | 2 | 5 Oct 16 | Nottingham | EBF Stallions 32Red Casino Oath Maiden Stakes (Stallion-Restricted) |
| 19 Aug 16 | York | British Stallion Studs EBF Convivial Maiden Stakes | 1/13 | Abiento (IRE) | 8 | 10 Sep 16 | Chester | Howden Joinery / EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes |
| 19 Aug 16 | York | British Stallion Studs EBF Convivial Maiden Stakes | 1/13 | Max Zorin (IRE) | 10 | 9 Sep 16 | Chester | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes |
| 22 Jul 16 | Ascot | Anders Foundation EBF Stallions Crocker Bulteel Maiden Stakes | 2/6 | Well Done (IRE) | 4 | 3 Sep 16 | Wolverhampton (AW) | FCL Global Forwarding British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes |
| 22 Jul 16 | Ascot | Anders Foundation EBF Stallions Crocker Bulteel Maiden Stakes | 2/6 | Galactic Prince (GB) | 5 | 2 Aug 16 | Salisbury | M J Church EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Div II) |
- 2/720 Apr 17 · Newmarket
bet365 Craven Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- bet365 Craven Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- War Decree (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 29 Sep 17
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Koffy Diamond Stakes
- 1/1022 Oct 16 · Doncaster
Racing Post Trophy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 16
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Racing Post Trophy
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- The Anvil (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 31 Mar 17
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Dundalk Stadium Business Club Maiden
- 5/78 Oct 16 · Newmarket
Dubai Dewhurst Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 16
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Dubai Dewhurst Stakes
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Churchill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 May 17
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (Colts & Fillies)
- 5/78 Oct 16 · Newmarket
Dubai Dewhurst Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 16
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Dubai Dewhurst Stakes
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Blue Point (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 May 17
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Merriebelle Stable Pavilion Stakes
- 1/610 Sep 16 · Doncaster
At The Races Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 16
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- At The Races Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- D'bai (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Oct 16
- Race won
- EBF Stallions Bet totetrifecta At totesport.com Silver Tankard Stakes
- 1/1319 Aug 16 · York
British Stallion Studs EBF Convivial Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 16
- Course
- York
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Convivial Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Contrapposto (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Oct 16
- Race won
- EBF Stallions 32Red Casino Oath Maiden Stakes (Stallion-Restricted)
- 1/1319 Aug 16 · York
British Stallion Studs EBF Convivial Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 16
- Course
- York
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Convivial Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Abiento (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 10 Sep 16
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Howden Joinery / EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
- 1/1319 Aug 16 · York
British Stallion Studs EBF Convivial Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 16
- Course
- York
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Convivial Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Max Zorin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 9 Sep 16
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
- 2/622 Jul 16 · Ascot
Anders Foundation EBF Stallions Crocker Bulteel Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 16
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Anders Foundation EBF Stallions Crocker Bulteel Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Well Done (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 3 Sep 16
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- FCL Global Forwarding British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
- 2/622 Jul 16 · Ascot
Anders Foundation EBF Stallions Crocker Bulteel Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 16
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Anders Foundation EBF Stallions Crocker Bulteel Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Galactic Prince (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 2 Aug 16
- Race won
- M J Church EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Haggas | 22 Jul 16 | 20 Jun 17 | 2/6 | 114 | 115 | 115 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £228,781 | €0 |
William Haggas
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- First run
- 22 Jul 16
- Last run
- 20 Jun 17
- First run for yard
- 2/6
- OR first run
- 114
- OR last run
- 115
- Best OR
- 115
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £228,781
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £228,781 | €0 | 115 | 22 Jul 16 | 20 Jun 17 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £228,781
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 115
- First run
- 22 Jul 16
- Last run
- 20 Jun 17
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £228,781 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £228,781
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £22,028 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £206,753 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £206,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,728 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £225,053 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,728
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £225,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £155,953 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £9,128 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £26,350 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £37,350 | €0 |
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £155,953
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £132,270 | €0 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £42,533 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £12,900 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £41,078 | €0 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £132,270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,078
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £78,011 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £113,420 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £37,350 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £78,011
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,420
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £12,900 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,728 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £37,350 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £42,533 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £126,870 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,728
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £126,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Atzeni | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £174,803 | €0 | ||
| Frankie Dettori | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £50,250 | €0 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,728 | €0 |
Andrea Atzeni
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £174,803
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Frankie Dettori
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,728
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Haggas | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £228,781 | €0 |
William Haggas
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £228,781
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £228,781 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £228,781
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,728 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £113,420 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £93,333 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £12,900 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,728
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,420
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £93,333
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFastnet Rock (AUS)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStarship (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damCouncil Rock (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Starship (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE) · 8 winners from 9 runners
- Council Rock (GB) · 7 winners from 15 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fastnet Rock (AUS) | Starship (IRE) | Galileo (IRE) | Des Scott | 3 Apr 14 | bay | gelding | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Breeder
- Des Scott
- Foaled
- 3 Apr 14
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Fastnet Rock (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,410 | 558 | 1,350 | 7 | 3 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,627 | 186 | 442 | 6 | 3 | ||
| On Good going | 1,048 | 135 | 330 | 4 | 3 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 334 | 39 | 96 | 4 | 3 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,410
- Wins
- 558
- Placed
- 1,350
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 3
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,627
- Wins
- 186
- Placed
- 442
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,048
- Wins
- 135
- Placed
- 330
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 3
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 334
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 96
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 3
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Fastnet Rock (AUS) × Galileo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 81 | 53 | 15 | 750 | 127 | 169 | £2,496,208 | €1,720,373 | ||
| National Hunt | 18 | 8 | 1 | 112 | 16 | 26 | £62,103 | €200,632 | ||
| All runs | 86 | 57 | 16 | 862 | 143 | 195 | £2,558,311 | €1,921,005 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 81
- Winners
- 53
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 15
- Runs
- 750
- Wins
- 127
- 2nd/3rd
- 169
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,496,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,720,373
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 112
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 26
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £62,103
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200,632
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 86
- Winners
- 57
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 16
- Runs
- 862
- Wins
- 143
- 2nd/3rd
- 195
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,558,311
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,921,005
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Via Sistina (IRE) | 10 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £433,804 | €177,000 |
| Rivet Delight (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £228,781 | €0 |
| Qualify (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £255,195 | €74,060 |
| Intricately (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £0 | €242,893 |
| Goodie Two Shoes (IRE) | 22 | 8 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £202,410 | €157,430 |
| Bedrock (GB) | 28 | 8 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £70,274 | €75,425 |
| Turret Rocks (IRE) | 21 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £66,027 | €196,165 |
| Stay Alert (GB) | 14 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £173,806 | €63,000 |
| Zhukova (IRE) | 11 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €223,135 |
| Poker Face (IRE) | 16 | 5 | 2 | Listed | £189,959 | €8,000 |
| Lust (IRE) | 36 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €64,020 |
| Buckaroo (GB) | 9 | 3 | 2 | Listed | £11,836 | €119,320 |
Via Sistina (IRE)
- Horse
- Via Sistina (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £433,804
- Prize IRE (€)
- €177,000
Rivet Delight (IRE)
- Horse
- Rivet Delight (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £228,781
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Qualify (IRE)
- Horse
- Qualify (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £255,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €74,060
Intricately (IRE)
- Horse
- Intricately (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €242,893
Goodie Two Shoes (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £202,410
- Prize IRE (€)
- €157,430
Bedrock (GB)
- Horse
- Bedrock (GB)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €75,425
Turret Rocks (IRE)
- Horse
- Turret Rocks (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £66,027
- Prize IRE (€)
- €196,165
Stay Alert (GB)
- Horse
- Stay Alert (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £173,806
- Prize IRE (€)
- €63,000
Zhukova (IRE)
- Horse
- Zhukova (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €223,135
Poker Face (IRE)
- Horse
- Poker Face (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £189,959
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
Lust (IRE)
- Horse
- Lust (IRE)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €64,020
Buckaroo (GB)
- Horse
- Buckaroo (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,836
- Prize IRE (€)
- €119,320
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 115 | 115 | 114 | 114 | 22 Oct 16 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 115
- Highest OR
- 115
- Lowest OR
- 114
- Last winning OR
- 114
- Last win
- 22 Oct 16
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 17 | Ascot | Flat | 115 | 0 | 6/8 |
| 20 Apr 17 | Newmarket | Flat | 115 | 1 | 2/7 |
| 22 Oct 16 | Doncaster | Flat | 114 | 0 | 1/10 |
| 8 Oct 16 | Newmarket | Flat | 114 | - | 5/7 |
- 6/820 Jun 17 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 17
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 115
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/8
- 2/720 Apr 17 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 115
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 2/7
- 1/1022 Oct 16 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 16
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 114
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/10
- 5/78 Oct 16 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 16
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 114
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 91 | 115 | -24 | 114 | 22 Oct 16 | -23 | 114 | -23 | 115 | -24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 91
- OR last run
- 115
- Change
- -24
- Last winning OR
- 114
- Last win
- 22 Oct 16
- v last winning
- -23
- Highest winning OR
- 114
- v highest winning
- -23
- Highest OR
- 115
- v highest
- -24
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 8 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Booming Delight (IRE)2W · 4R
- Amanzoe (IRE)4W · 12R
- Bursinel (IRE)0W · 10R
Half siblings
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Packing Tycoon (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 black-type
By Dylan Thomas (IRE)
- Winning Boy (IRE)2W · 5R
By Duke Of Marmalade (IRE)
- Martian (IRE)2W · 3R
- Travel First (IRE)2W · 6R
By Zoffany (IRE)
- C P Brave (IRE)2W · 4R
Female line
- 1Starship (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE)
- 2Council Rock (GB)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Superstar Leo (IRE)5W · 12R · 2 black-type
Half-brother
- Packing Tycoon (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Enticing (IRE)5W · 15R · 3 black-type
- Sentaril (GB)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- One Master (GB)4W · 17R · 3 black-type
- Rock Montreal (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
- San Donato (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Rogue Lightning (IRE)4W · 14R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Rivet Delight foaled?
Rivet Delight (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 3 April 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Rivet Delight?
Rivet Delight (IRE) is by Fastnet Rock (AUS) out of Starship (IRE), a daughter of Galileo (IRE), and was bred by Des Scott.
Who trained Rivet Delight?
Rivet Delight (IRE) was trained by William Haggas and owned by The Starship Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Rivet Delight's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Rivet Delight (IRE) won 3 of 7 races (43%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Rivet Delight's biggest win?
Rivet Delight (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Racing Post Trophy (Group 1) at Doncaster on 22 October 2016.
Has Rivet Delight ever been beaten?
Rivet Delight (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 July 2016 at Ascot (2nd of 6).
What was Rivet Delight's official rating?
Rivet Delight (IRE) was last officially rated 91 on the Flat (career high 115).
Is Rivet Delight still racing?
Rivet Delight (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 June 2017 at Ascot in the St James's Palace Stakes, finishing 6th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Rivet Delight related to any top horses?
Rivet Delight (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Packing Tycoon (IRE) (half-brother, Group 3 winner), Superstar Leo (IRE) (aunt, Group 2 winner) and Enticing (IRE) (first cousin, Group 3 winner), from the Council Rock (GB) family.
What is Rivet Delight's record at Doncaster?
Rivet Delight (IRE) ran most often at Doncaster, with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated