Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Yarastar
- TrainerKevin Prendergast
- OwnerLady O'Reilly
- FamilyOur Village
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2005
- Highest OR
- 92
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €12,367 IRE
- Last official rating
- 92 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Oct 2007, Curragh (IRE) (8/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 13 Sep 2007, Tipperary (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 07 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/11 | 16/1 | 17 | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Lanwades & Staffordstown Studs Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 8-12 | 92 | Savethisdanceforme (IRE) | €35,805 | 21 | 1/9 |
| 30 Sep 07 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/12 | 20/1 | 4½ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | C.L.Weld Park Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 8-12 | - | Eva's Request (IRE) | €52,080 | 17 | 2/10 |
| 13 Sep 07 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/11 | 4/7F | won 3 | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Firm | 9-0 | - | A Rose In The Sun (FR) | €11,747 | 44 | 0/8 |
| 31 Jul 07 | Galway (IRE) | 4/14 | 8/1 | 5¼ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | www.tote.ie European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | Campfire Glow (IRE) | €13,020 | 13 | 1/13 |
| 18 Jul 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/14 | 10/1 | 8¾ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Torquay Road Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 8-12 | - | Maryellen's Spirit (IRE) | €10,365 | - | 0/13 |
- 8/1121 Oct 07 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Lanwades & Staffordstown Studs Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Lanwades & Staffordstown Studs Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 92
- Winner / 2nd
- Savethisdanceforme (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €35,805
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/9
- 5/1230 Sep 07 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
C.L.Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
Group 37fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- C.L.Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Eva's Request (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €52,080
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 2/10
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 07
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- A Rose In The Sun (FR)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 0/8
www.tote.ie European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 07
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- www.tote.ie European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Campfire Glow (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/13
Torquay Road Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Torquay Road Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Maryellen's Spirit (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 07 | Curragh (IRE) | Lanwades & Staffordstown Studs Stakes (Fillies) | 8/11 | Indiana Gal (IRE) | 5 | 14 Mar 08 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Anthony Duffy Construction Fillies Race |
| 30 Sep 07 | Curragh (IRE) | C.L.Weld Park Stakes (Fillies) | 5/12 | Raja (IRE) | 8 | 16 Nov 07 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | European Mortgages Race |
| 30 Sep 07 | Curragh (IRE) | C.L.Weld Park Stakes (Fillies) | 5/12 | Kitty Matcham (IRE) | 9 | 14 Oct 07 | Naas (IRE) | Michael Bathe Memorial European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 31 Jul 07 | Galway (IRE) | www.tote.ie European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 4/14 | Campfire Glow (IRE) | 1 | 12 Aug 07 | Curragh (IRE) | Ballygallon Stud Debutante Stakes (Fillies) |
- 8/1121 Oct 07 · Curragh (IRE)
Lanwades & Staffordstown Studs Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Lanwades & Staffordstown Studs Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Indiana Gal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 14 Mar 08
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Anthony Duffy Construction Fillies Race
- 5/1230 Sep 07 · Curragh (IRE)
C.L.Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- C.L.Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Raja (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 16 Nov 07
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- European Mortgages Race
- 5/1230 Sep 07 · Curragh (IRE)
C.L.Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- C.L.Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Kitty Matcham (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 14 Oct 07
- Race won
- Michael Bathe Memorial European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 4/1431 Jul 07 · Galway (IRE)
www.tote.ie European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 07
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- www.tote.ie European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Campfire Glow (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Aug 07
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Ballygallon Stud Debutante Stakes (Fillies)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 18 Jul 07 | 21 Oct 07 | 6/14 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,367 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 18 Jul 07
- Last run
- 21 Oct 07
- First run for yard
- 6/14
- OR first run
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 92
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,367
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,367 | 92 | 18 Jul 07 | 21 Oct 07 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,367
- Best OR
- 92
- First run
- 18 Jul 07
- Last run
- 21 Oct 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,367 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,367
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,367 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,367
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,367 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,367
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,367 |
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,367
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,367 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,367
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,367 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,367
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCape Cross (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireCape Cross (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damPark Appeal (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchYara (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamYara (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSri Pekan (USA)
- Dam's damYour Village (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireBe My Guest (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Yara (IRE) · by Sri Pekan (USA) · 4 winners from 8 runners · Black-type placed
- Your Village (IRE) · by Be My Guest (USA) · 2 winners from 8 runners
- Our Village (GB) · 1 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Cross (IRE) | Yara (IRE) | Sri Pekan (USA) | filly | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m3f |
Cape Cross (IRE)
- Sire
- Cape Cross (IRE)
- Dam
- Yara (IRE)
- Damsire
- Sri Pekan (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Cape Cross (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,499 | 1,668 | 3,976 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,855 | 612 | 1,487 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 3,175 | 475 | 1,032 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 1,264 | 173 | 383 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,499
- Wins
- 1,668
- Placed
- 3,976
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,855
- Wins
- 612
- Placed
- 1,487
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3,175
- Wins
- 475
- Placed
- 1,032
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,264
- Wins
- 173
- Placed
- 383
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Cape Cross (IRE) × Sri Pekan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 4 | 3 | £73,831 | €12,367 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73,831
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,367
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julienas (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 0 | £73,831 | €0 |
| Yarastar (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,367 |
Julienas (IRE)
- Horse
- Julienas (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £73,831
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarastar (GB)
- Horse
- Yarastar (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,367
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 92 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 92
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 07 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 92 | 8/11 |
- 8/1121 Oct 07 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Pos
- 8/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 0 | 92 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 92
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Yara (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Danehill (USA)
- Yaria (IRE)2W · 14R
By Royal Applause (GB)
- Emirates Gold (IRE)1W · 4R
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Yario (IRE)1W · 6R
By Dansili (GB)
- Yin (GB)0W · 3R
By Dubai Destination (USA)
- Seventh Star (IRE)0W · 5R
By Tamayuz (GB)
- Armada Bay (IRE)0W · 14R
By Dragon Pulse (IRE)
- Markus Twain (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Yara (IRE) · by Sri Pekan (USA)
- 2Your Village (IRE) · by Be My Guest (USA)
- 3Our Village (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-nephew
- Haatem (IRE)5W · 21R · 4 black-type
Grandson
- Megarry (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Yarastar foaled?
Yarastar (GB) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Yarastar?
Yarastar (GB) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Yara (IRE), a daughter of Sri Pekan (USA).
Who trained Yarastar?
Yarastar (GB) was trained by Kevin Prendergast and owned by Lady O'Reilly at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Yarastar's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Yarastar (GB) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Yarastar's biggest win?
Yarastar (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden at Tipperary (IRE) on 13 September 2007.
Has Yarastar ever been beaten?
Yarastar (GB) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 July 2007 at Leopardstown (IRE) (6th of 14).
What was Yarastar's official rating?
Yarastar (GB) was last officially rated 92 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Yarastar still racing?
Yarastar (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 October 2007 at Curragh (IRE) in the Lanwades & Staffordstown Studs Stakes, finishing 8th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Yarastar related to any top horses?
Yarastar (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Haatem (IRE) (great-nephew, Group 2 winner) and Megarry (IRE) (grandson, Listed winner), from the Our Village (GB) family.
What is Yarastar's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Yarastar (GB) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated