Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Markus Twain
Dragon Pulse (IRE) × Yara (IRE) (Sri Pekan (USA))
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 45
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 45 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Mar 2019, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (11/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Mar 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 11/12 | 66/1 | 15¼ | Leigh Roche | Michael G Cleary | Coral £100K Cash Cheltenham Smart Money Series Handicap (Div II) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 8-8 | 45 | tb | Yarraman (IRE) | €6,468 | 28 | 0/11 |
| 8 Feb 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 9/13 | 66/1 | 20¼ | Nathan Crosse | Michael G Cleary | Fundraise At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (Div I) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 8-1 | 45 | t | Drakensberg (IRE) | €6,160 | 184 | 2/11 |
| 8 Aug 18 | Sligo (IRE) | 10/12 | 50/1 | 27¼ | Declan McDonogh | Michael G Cleary | Follow Us On Facebook Claiming Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good | 9-4 | 39 | t | Dragon Girl (IRE) | €6,468 | 16 | 1/9 |
| 23 Jul 18 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 10/14 | 50/1 | 12 | Wayne Lordan | Michael G Cleary | Tote Claiming Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 8-12 | 41 | tp | Military Hill (IRE) | €6,468 | 391 | 1/12 |
| 27 Jun 17 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 7/7 | 10/1 | 12½ | Gary Halpin | Kevin Prendergast | John Madden & Sons Claiming Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Yielding to Soft | 8-10 | - | - | All The Mollies (IRE) | €7,700 | 2 | 0/6 |
| 25 Jun 17 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 6/7 | 33/1 | dist | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Join Our Racing Club Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Spanish Steps (IRE) | €7,700 | 30 | 1/5 |
| 26 May 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 9/11 | 50/1 | 15½ | Mikey Melia | Kevin Prendergast | Cliff At Lyons Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | - | Auckland (IRE) | €8,316 | - | 1/10 |
11/12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE) · 2019-03-08 · 66/1
- Date
- 8 Mar 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 15¼
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Trainer
- Michael G Cleary
- Race
- Coral £100K Cash Cheltenham Smart Money Series Handicap (Div II)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 45
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Yarraman (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,468
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/11
9/13 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE) · 2019-02-08 · 66/1
- Date
- 8 Feb 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 20¼
- Jockey
- Nathan Crosse
- Trainer
- Michael G Cleary
- Race
- Fundraise At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (Div I)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-1
- OR
- 45
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Drakensberg (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,160
- Days
- 184
- Future form
- 2/11
10/12 · Sligo (IRE) · 2018-08-08 · 50/1
- Date
- 8 Aug 18
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 27¼
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Michael G Cleary
- Race
- Follow Us On Facebook Claiming Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 39
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Dragon Girl (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,468
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/9
10/14 · Ballinrobe (IRE) · 2018-07-23 · 50/1
- Date
- 23 Jul 18
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Michael G Cleary
- Race
- Tote Claiming Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 41
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Military Hill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,468
- Days
- 391
- Future form
- 1/12
7/7 · Ballinrobe (IRE) · 2017-06-27 · 10/1
- Date
- 27 Jun 17
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 12½
- Jockey
- Gary Halpin
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- John Madden & Sons Claiming Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Winner / 2nd
- All The Mollies (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,700
- Days
- 2
- Future form
- 0/6
6/7 · Gowran Park (IRE) · 2017-06-25 · 33/1
- Date
- 25 Jun 17
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Join Our Racing Club Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Spanish Steps (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,700
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/5
9/11 · Leopardstown (IRE) · 2017-05-26 · 50/1
- Date
- 26 May 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 15½
- Jockey
- Mikey Melia
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Cliff At Lyons Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Auckland (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,316
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Feb 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Fundraise At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (Div I) | 9/13 | Drakensberg (IRE) | 1 | 6 Mar 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Over 1000 Games At BetVictor Casino Handicap |
| 8 Feb 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Fundraise At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (Div I) | 9/13 | New Vocation (IRE) | 5 | 15 Feb 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | NR Rubber Products Handicap |
| 8 Aug 18 | Sligo (IRE) | Follow Us On Facebook Claiming Race | 10/12 | Match My Fire (IRE) | 2 | 18 Aug 18 | Tramore (IRE) | Strand Inn Handicap |
| 23 Jul 18 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Tote Claiming Race | 10/14 | Military Hill (IRE) | 1 | 13 Aug 18 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Ballinrobe Racecourse Claiming Race |
| 25 Jun 17 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Join Our Racing Club Maiden | 6/7 | Spanish Steps (IRE) | 1 | 10 Aug 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | GRENKE Finance Ballyroan Stakes |
| 26 May 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Cliff At Lyons Maiden | 9/11 | Casla (IRE) | 4 | 30 Jun 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Chapman's Mitsubishi Irish EBF Maiden |
- 9/138 Feb 19 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Fundraise At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Fundraise At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (Div I)
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Drakensberg (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Mar 19
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Over 1000 Games At BetVictor Casino Handicap
- 9/138 Feb 19 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Fundraise At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Fundraise At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (Div I)
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- New Vocation (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 15 Feb 19
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- NR Rubber Products Handicap
- 10/128 Aug 18 · Sligo (IRE)
Follow Us On Facebook Claiming Race
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 18
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Follow Us On Facebook Claiming Race
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Match My Fire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Aug 18
- Race won
- Strand Inn Handicap
- 10/1423 Jul 18 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Tote Claiming Race
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 18
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Tote Claiming Race
- This horse
- 10/14
- Winner next time
- Military Hill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 Aug 18
- Race won
- Ballinrobe Racecourse Claiming Race
- 6/725 Jun 17 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Join Our Racing Club Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 17
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Join Our Racing Club Maiden
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Spanish Steps (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 10 Aug 17
- Race won
- GRENKE Finance Ballyroan Stakes
- 9/1126 May 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Cliff At Lyons Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Cliff At Lyons Maiden
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Casla (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 30 Jun 17
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Chapman's Mitsubishi Irish EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael G Cleary | Kevin Prendergast | 23 Jul 18 | 8 Mar 19 | 10/14 | 41 | 45 | 45 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Prendergast | - | 26 May 17 | 27 Jun 17 | 9/11 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Michael G Cleary
- Trainer
- Michael G Cleary
- Moved from
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 23 Jul 18
- Last run
- 8 Mar 19
- First run for yard
- 10/14
- OR first run
- 41
- OR last run
- 45
- Best OR
- 45
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 26 May 17
- Last run
- 27 Jun 17
- First run for yard
- 9/11
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 45 | 26 May 17 | 8 Mar 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 45
- First run
- 26 May 17
- Last run
- 8 Mar 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gary Halpin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leigh Roche | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mikey Melia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nathan Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gary Halpin
- Jockey
- Gary Halpin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leigh Roche
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mikey Melia
- Jockey
- Mikey Melia
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nathan Crosse
- Jockey
- Nathan Crosse
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael G Cleary | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Prendergast | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Michael G Cleary
- Trainer
- Michael G Cleary
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| tb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| tp | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tb
- Headgear
- tb
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Breeding card
Female line
- Yara (IRE) · by Sri Pekan (USA) · 4 winners from 8 runners · Black-type placed
- Your Village (IRE) · by Be My Guest (USA) · 2 winners from 8 runners
- Our Village (GB) · 1 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dragon Pulse (IRE) | Yara (IRE) | Sri Pekan (USA) | Castlemartin Sky & Skymarc Farm | 22 Mar 14 | bay | gelding | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m3f |
Dragon Pulse (IRE)
- Dam
- Yara (IRE)
- Damsire
- Sri Pekan (USA)
- Breeder
- Castlemartin Sky & Skymarc Farm
- Foaled
- 22 Mar 14
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Dragon Pulse (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,651 | 340 | 982 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 604 | 57 | 157 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 455 | 37 | 106 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 68 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,651
- Wins
- 340
- Placed
- 982
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 604
- Wins
- 57
- Placed
- 157
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 455
- Wins
- 37
- Placed
- 106
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 68
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 9
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dragon Pulse (IRE) × Sri Pekan (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Markus Twain (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Markus Twain (IRE)
- Horse
- Markus Twain (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 45 | 45 | 39 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 45
- Highest OR
- 45
- Lowest OR
- 39
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Mar 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 45 | 0 | 11/12 |
| 8 Feb 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 45 | 6 | 9/13 |
| 8 Aug 18 | Sligo (IRE) | Flat | 39 | -2 | 10/12 |
| 23 Jul 18 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Flat | 41 | - | 10/14 |
11/12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE) · 2019-03-08
- Date
- 8 Mar 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 45
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 11/12
9/13 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE) · 2019-02-08
- Date
- 8 Feb 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 45
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 9/13
10/12 · Sligo (IRE) · 2018-08-08
- Date
- 8 Aug 18
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 39
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 10/12
10/14 · Ballinrobe (IRE) · 2018-07-23
- Date
- 23 Jul 18
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 41
- Pos
- 10/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 45 | 45 | 0 | 45 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 45
- OR last run
- 45
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 45
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dragon Pulse (IRE) out of Yara (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Danehill (USA)
- Yaria (IRE)2W · 14R
By Royal Applause (GB)
- Emirates Gold (IRE)1W · 4R
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Yario (IRE)1W · 6R
By Cape Cross (IRE)
- Yarastar (GB)1W · 5R
By Dansili (GB)
- Yin (GB)0W · 3R
By Dubai Destination (USA)
- Seventh Star (IRE)0W · 5R
By Tamayuz (GB)
- Armada Bay (IRE)0W · 14R
Female line
- 1Yara (IRE) · by Sri Pekan (USA)
- 2Your Village (IRE) · by Be My Guest (USA)
- 3Our Village (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-nephew
- Haatem (IRE)5W · 21R · 4 black-type
- Megarry (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Markus Twain foaled?
Markus Twain (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 22 March 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Markus Twain?
Markus Twain (IRE) is by Dragon Pulse (IRE) out of Yara (IRE), a daughter of Sri Pekan (USA), and was bred by Castlemartin Sky & Skymarc Farm.
Who trained Markus Twain?
Markus Twain (IRE) was trained by Michael G Cleary and owned by Patrick Campbell at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Kevin Prendergast.
What is Markus Twain's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Markus Twain (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Markus Twain's official rating?
Markus Twain (IRE) was last officially rated 45 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Markus Twain still racing?
Markus Twain (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 March 2019 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Coral £100K Cash Cheltenham Smart Money Series Handicap, finishing 11th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Markus Twain related to any top horses?
Markus Twain (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Haatem (IRE) (great-nephew, Group 2 winner) and Megarry (IRE) (great-nephew, Listed winner), from the Our Village (GB) family.
What is Markus Twain's record at Ballinrobe (IRE)?
Markus Twain (IRE) ran most often at Ballinrobe (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated