Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Megarry
- TrainerGavin Cromwell
- OwnerJ R Brennan & E Hughes & Kiva Cromwell
- FamilyOur Village
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 104
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €48,610 IRE
- Last official rating
- 97 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Oct 2023, Naas (IRE) (8/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 Sep 2023, Fairyhouse (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 23 | Naas (IRE) | 8/13 | 17/2 | 7¼ | Gary Carroll | Gavin Cromwell | Irish EBF Auction Series Race Final | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-10 | 104 | King Cuan (GB) | €70,800 | 27 | 1/12 |
| 18 Sep 23 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1/7 | 9/1 | won 2¼ | Gary Carroll | Gavin Cromwell | Ballyhane Blenheim Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding | 9-5 | 87 | Mansa Musa (IRE) | €23,600 | 16 | 0/5 |
| 2 Sep 23 | Navan (IRE) | 2/4 | 7/4F | shd | Gary Carroll | Gavin Cromwell | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5½f | Yielding | 9-2 | 85 | Lia Fail (IRE) | €17,700 | 13 | 1/3 |
| 20 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/23 | 13/2 | won 1½ | Gary Carroll | Gavin Cromwell | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-6 | - | Sweet Delta Dawn (USA) | €14,750 | 16 | 1/19 |
| 4 Aug 23 | Galway (IRE) | 4/12 | 9/4F | 5¾ | Gary Carroll | Gavin Cromwell | James's Gate Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-6 | - | Captain Maverick (IRE) | €11,210 | 31 | 0/10 |
| 4 Jul 23 | Roscommon (IRE) | 2/11 | 20/1 | 1¾ | Gary Carroll | Gavin Cromwell | Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good | 9-5 | - | Profit Refused (IRE) | €11,800 | 48 | 0/9 |
| 17 May 23 | Cork (IRE) | 9/15 | 20/1 | 5½ | Gary Carroll | Gavin Cromwell | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-2 | - | Tiger Belle (IRE) | €14,750 | - | 0/13 |
Irish EBF Auction Series Race Final
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Irish EBF Auction Series Race Final
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- King Cuan (GB)
- Winner prize
- €70,800
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 1/12
Ballyhane Blenheim Stakes
Listed6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 23
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- won 2¼
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Ballyhane Blenheim Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 87
- Winner / 2nd
- Mansa Musa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €23,600
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/5
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)5½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 23
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Lia Fail (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €17,700
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/3
- 1/2320 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)13/2
Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/23
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sweet Delta Dawn (USA)
- Winner prize
- €14,750
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/19
James's Gate Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 23
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- James's Gate Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Captain Maverick (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,210
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/10
Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 23
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Profit Refused (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 0/9
Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 23
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tiger Belle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,750
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 23 | Naas (IRE) | Irish EBF Auction Series Race Final | 8/13 | Jakajaro (IRE) | 7 | 15 Mar 24 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Best Odds Guaranteed At BetVictor Race |
| 2 Sep 23 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Race | 2/4 | Gloucester (IRE) | 4 | 18 Sep 23 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Kilminfoyle House Stud Nursery Handicap |
| 20 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden | 1/23 | Photosynthesis (IRE) | 12 | 4 Oct 23 | Navan (IRE) | Arkle Bar Median Auction Maiden |
- 8/1315 Oct 23 · Naas (IRE)
Irish EBF Auction Series Race Final
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish EBF Auction Series Race Final
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Jakajaro (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 15 Mar 24
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Best Odds Guaranteed At BetVictor Race
- 2/42 Sep 23 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Race
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 23
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Race
- This horse
- 2/4
- Winner next time
- Gloucester (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 18 Sep 23
- Race won
- Kilminfoyle House Stud Nursery Handicap
- 1/2320 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden
- This horse
- 1/23
- Winner next time
- Photosynthesis (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 4 Oct 23
- Race won
- Arkle Bar Median Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Cromwell | 17 May 23 | 15 Oct 23 | 9/15 | 85 | 104 | 104 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €48,610 |
Gavin Cromwell
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- First run
- 17 May 23
- Last run
- 15 Oct 23
- First run for yard
- 9/15
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 104
- Best OR
- 104
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,610
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €48,610 | 104 | 17 May 23 | 15 Oct 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,610
- Best OR
- 104
- First run
- 17 May 23
- Last run
- 15 Oct 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €48,610 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,610
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,550 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €760 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €29,300 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,550
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €760
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,300
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €44,050 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,560 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,050
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,560
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,750 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €23,600 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €760 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,700 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,750
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,600
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €760
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,700
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €23,600 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €25,010 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,600
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,010
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €23,600 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,700 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,560 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,750 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,600
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,700
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,560
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,750
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,510 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €29,300 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,510
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,300
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Carroll | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €48,610 |
Gary Carroll
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,610
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Cromwell | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €48,610 |
Gavin Cromwell
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,610
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €48,610 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,610
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,700 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €38,350 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,560 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,700
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,350
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,560
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchInns Of Court (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHighest Praise (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAcclamation (GB)
- Dam's damYarastar (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireCape Cross (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Highest Praise (GB) · by Acclamation (GB) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Yarastar (GB) · by Cape Cross (IRE) · 0 winners from 1 runners
- Yara (IRE) · by Sri Pekan (USA) · 4 winners from 8 runners · Black-type placed
- Your Village (IRE) · by Be My Guest (USA) · 2 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inns Of Court (IRE) | Highest Praise (GB) | Acclamation (GB) | Highest Praise Syndicate | 27 Apr 21 | bay | horse | Flat 7.0f · NH 2m2f | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f |
Inns Of Court (IRE)
- Damsire
- Acclamation (GB)
- Breeder
- Highest Praise Syndicate
- Foaled
- 27 Apr 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Inns Of Court (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,968 | 183 | 524 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 771 | 78 | 214 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 548 | 51 | 140 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 212 | 22 | 53 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,968
- Wins
- 183
- Placed
- 524
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 771
- Wins
- 78
- Placed
- 214
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 548
- Wins
- 51
- Placed
- 140
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 212
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 53
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Inns Of Court (IRE) × Acclamation (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 3 | 1 | 85 | 7 | 21 | £35,373 | €93,089 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 85
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,373
- Prize IRE (€)
- €93,089
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megarry (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €48,610 |
| Ziggy's Ariel (IRE) | 19 | 3 | 0 | - | £20,118 | €0 |
| Reponse Finale (IRE) | 26 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €23,299 |
| Maxims Of Equity (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Step It Out (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €5,170 |
| Sole Ruler (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,372 | €0 |
| No Such Thing (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €16,010 |
| Princess Pw (IRE) | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | £13,883 | €0 |
Megarry (IRE)
- Horse
- Megarry (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,610
Ziggy's Ariel (IRE)
- Horse
- Ziggy's Ariel (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Reponse Finale (IRE)
- Horse
- Reponse Finale (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,299
Maxims Of Equity (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Step It Out (IRE)
- Horse
- Step It Out (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,170
Sole Ruler (IRE)
- Horse
- Sole Ruler (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No Such Thing (IRE)
- Horse
- No Such Thing (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,010
Princess Pw (IRE)
- Horse
- Princess Pw (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,883
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 104 | 104 | 85 | 87 | 18 Sep 23 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 104
- Highest OR
- 104
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Last winning OR
- 87
- Last win
- 18 Sep 23
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 23 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 104 | 17 | 8/13 |
| 18 Sep 23 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 87 | 2 | 1/7 |
| 2 Sep 23 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 85 | - | 2/4 |
- 8/1315 Oct 23 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- 17
- Pos
- 8/13
- 1/718 Sep 23 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 23
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 1/7
- 2/42 Sep 23 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 23
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/4
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 97 | 104 | -7 | 87 | 18 Sep 23 | 10 | 87 | 10 | 104 | -7 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 97
- OR last run
- 104
- Change
- -7
- Last winning OR
- 87
- Last win
- 18 Sep 23
- v last winning
- 10
- Highest winning OR
- 87
- v highest winning
- 10
- Highest OR
- 104
- v highest
- -7
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Inns Of Court (IRE) out of Highest Praise (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Kodiac (GB)
- Seen The Lyte (IRE)7W · 43R
By Cotai Glory (GB)
- Adeb (IRE)4W · 13R
- Gypsy Woman (IRE)2W · 8R
By Lucky Vega (IRE)
- Tsali (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Highest Praise (GB) · by Acclamation (GB)
- 2Yarastar (GB) · by Cape Cross (IRE)
- 3Yara (IRE) · by Sri Pekan (USA)
- 4Your Village (IRE) · by Be My Guest (USA)
Notable relatives
Second cousin
- Haatem (IRE)5W · 21R · 4 black-type
In brief
When was Megarry foaled?
Megarry (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 27 April 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of Megarry?
Megarry (IRE) is by Inns Of Court (IRE) out of Highest Praise (GB), a daughter of Acclamation (GB), and was bred by Highest Praise Syndicate.
Who trained Megarry?
Megarry (IRE) was trained by Gavin Cromwell and owned by J R Brennan & E Hughes & Kiva Cromwell at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Megarry's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Megarry (IRE) won 2 of 7 races (29%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Megarry's biggest win?
Megarry (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ballyhane Blenheim Stakes (Listed) at Fairyhouse (IRE) on 18 September 2023.
Has Megarry ever been beaten?
Megarry (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 May 2023 at Cork (IRE) (9th of 15).
What was Megarry's official rating?
Megarry (IRE) was last officially rated 97 on the Flat (career high 104).
Is Megarry still racing?
Megarry (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 October 2023 at Naas (IRE) in the Irish EBF Auction Series Race Final, finishing 8th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Megarry related to any top horses?
Megarry (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Haatem (IRE) (second cousin, Group 2 winner), from the Our Village (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated