Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Wantage Road
- TrainerNicky Henderson
- OwnerLynn Wilson
- FamilyEyeliner
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2002
- Highest OR
- 105
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £966 GB
- Last official rating
- 92 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 May 2008, Huntingdon (5/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 May 08 | Huntingdon | 5/7 | 10/1 | dist | Marcus Foley | Nicky Henderson | McManus Taverns Novices' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 10-12 | 92 | - | Dhehdaah (GB) | £3,253 | 44 | 1/5 |
| 24 Mar 08 | Huntingdon | 4/7 | 17/2 | 12½ | Andrew Tinkler | Nicky Henderson | Derek Sayer Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Soft | 11-2 | 96 | b | South Bank I (IRE) | £3,253 | 45 | 0/6 |
| 8 Feb 08 | Kempton | 12/18 | 9/2F | dist | Mick Fitzgerald | Nicky Henderson | digibet Novices' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Soft | 11-7 | 100 | - | Munching Mike (IRE) | £3,253 | 16 | 3/16 |
| 23 Jan 08 | Huntingdon | 7/16 | 14/1 | dist | Felix de Giles | Nicky Henderson | TCHC 4 Lifelong Learning "National Hunt" Novices' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Heavy | 11-5 | 105 | - | Jaunty Flight (GB) | £2,741 | 235 | 0/15 |
| 2 Jun 07 | Worcester | 3/13 | 7/4J | 14 | Mick Fitzgerald | Nicky Henderson | Andrew Grant Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-2 | - | - | Pigeon Island (GB) | £1,713 | 28 | 1/8 |
| 5 May 07 | Uttoxeter | 3/10 | 9/2 | 4½ | Mick Fitzgerald | Nicky Henderson | Steelstock Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good | 11-0 | - | - | Longueville Manor (FR) | £3,253 | 43 | 2/8 |
| 23 Mar 07 | Newbury | 9/16 | 33/1 | dist | Andrew Tinkler | Nicky Henderson | Sabin Du Loir Memorial Maiden Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good to Soft | 11-2 | - | - | Carlitos (GB) | £7,516 | 363 | 1/14 |
| 25 Mar 06 | Newbury | 10/12 | EvensF | dist | Mick Fitzgerald | Nicky Henderson | West Berkshire Racing Club Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I) | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 10-11 | - | - | Joyryder (GB) | £2,056 | - | 1/10 |
McManus Taverns Novices' Chase
Class 42m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 08
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Marcus Foley
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- McManus Taverns Novices' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dhehdaah (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,253
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 1/5
Derek Sayer Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 08
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 12½
- Jockey
- Andrew Tinkler
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Derek Sayer Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- South Bank I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,253
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 0/6
digibet Novices' Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 08
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 12/18
- SP
- 9/2F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mick Fitzgerald
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- digibet Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Munching Mike (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,253
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 3/16
TCHC 4 Lifelong Learning "National Hunt" Novices' Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m3½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 08
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Felix de Giles
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- TCHC 4 Lifelong Learning "National Hunt" Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jaunty Flight (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,741
- Days
- 235
- Future form
- 0/15
Andrew Grant Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Class 52m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 07
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 7/4J
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Mick Fitzgerald
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Andrew Grant Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pigeon Island (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,713
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/8
Steelstock Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 07
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Mick Fitzgerald
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Steelstock Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Longueville Manor (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,253
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 2/8
Sabin Du Loir Memorial Maiden Hurdle
Class 32m4½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 07
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 9/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Andrew Tinkler
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Sabin Du Loir Memorial Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Carlitos (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,516
- Days
- 363
- Future form
- 1/14
West Berkshire Racing Club Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I)
Class 52m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 06
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mick Fitzgerald
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- West Berkshire Racing Club Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Joyryder (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,056
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 May 08 | Huntingdon | McManus Taverns Novices' Chase | 5/7 | Noble Ben (IRE) | 2 | 4 May 11 | Cheltenham | Cheltenham Racecourse Conference And Events Hunters' Chase |
| 8 Feb 08 | Kempton | digibet Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 12/18 | South Bank I (IRE) | 5 | 24 Mar 08 | Huntingdon | Derek Sayer Handicap Hurdle |
| 8 Feb 08 | Kempton | digibet Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 12/18 | Pocketwood (GB) | 6 | 23 Apr 08 | Worcester | Connolly's Red Mills Horse Feeds Handicap Hurdle |
| 8 Feb 08 | Kempton | digibet Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 12/18 | Flemish Invader (IRE) | - | 25 Sep 08 | Perth | Albion Drilling Novices' Handicap Hurdle |
| 2 Jun 07 | Worcester | Andrew Grant Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | 3/13 | Joe Jo Star (GB) | 6 | 7 Feb 08 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sponsor A Race By Calling 0870 220 2442 Handicap |
| 5 May 07 | Uttoxeter | Steelstock Novices' Hurdle | 3/10 | Longueville Manor (FR) | 1 | 19 May 07 | Worcester | Ladbrokes At The Bullring Birmingham Novices' Hurdle |
| 5 May 07 | Uttoxeter | Steelstock Novices' Hurdle | 3/10 | Kavatcha (FR) | 2 | 16 May 07 | Fontwell | Weatherbys Printing Maiden Hurdle |
| 23 Mar 07 | Newbury | Sabin Du Loir Memorial Maiden Hurdle | 9/16 | Boomshakalaka (IRE) | 10 | 10 May 07 | Newton Abbot | Advertise On A Board "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle (Div II) |
| 25 Mar 06 | Newbury | West Berkshire Racing Club Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I) | 10/12 | Crashtown Hall (IRE) | 6 | 26 Dec 06 | Huntingdon | WBX.COM Supporters Of Racing Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I) |
- 5/77 May 08 · Huntingdon
McManus Taverns Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 08
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Race
- McManus Taverns Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Noble Ben (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 May 11
- Race won
- Cheltenham Racecourse Conference And Events Hunters' Chase
- 12/188 Feb 08 · Kempton
digibet Novices' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 08
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- digibet Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 12/18
- Winner next time
- South Bank I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 24 Mar 08
- Race won
- Derek Sayer Handicap Hurdle
- 12/188 Feb 08 · Kempton
digibet Novices' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 08
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- digibet Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 12/18
- Winner next time
- Pocketwood (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 23 Apr 08
- Race won
- Connolly's Red Mills Horse Feeds Handicap Hurdle
- 12/188 Feb 08 · Kempton
digibet Novices' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 08
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- digibet Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 12/18
- Winner next time
- Flemish Invader (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 25 Sep 08
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- Albion Drilling Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- 3/132 Jun 07 · Worcester
Andrew Grant Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 07
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Andrew Grant Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Joe Jo Star (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 7 Feb 08
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Sponsor A Race By Calling 0870 220 2442 Handicap
- 3/105 May 07 · Uttoxeter
Steelstock Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 07
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Steelstock Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Longueville Manor (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 May 07
- Race won
- Ladbrokes At The Bullring Birmingham Novices' Hurdle
- 3/105 May 07 · Uttoxeter
Steelstock Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 07
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Steelstock Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Kavatcha (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 May 07
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Weatherbys Printing Maiden Hurdle
- 9/1623 Mar 07 · Newbury
Sabin Du Loir Memorial Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 07
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Sabin Du Loir Memorial Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 9/16
- Winner next time
- Boomshakalaka (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 10 May 07
- Race won
- Advertise On A Board "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- 10/1225 Mar 06 · Newbury
West Berkshire Racing Club Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 06
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- West Berkshire Racing Club Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I)
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Crashtown Hall (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 26 Dec 06
- Race won
- WBX.COM Supporters Of Racing Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | 25 Mar 06 | 7 May 08 | 10/12 | 105 | 92 | 105 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £966 | €0 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- First run
- 25 Mar 06
- Last run
- 7 May 08
- First run for yard
- 10/12
- OR first run
- 105
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 105
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £966
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £966 | €0 | 105 | 25 Mar 06 | 7 May 08 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £966
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 105
- First run
- 25 Mar 06
- Last run
- 7 May 08
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £966 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £966
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £727 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £727
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £488 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £488
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 | ||
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £250 | €0 |
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £716 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £250 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £250 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £250 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Fitzgerald | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £727 | €0 | ||
| Andrew Tinkler | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| Felix de Giles | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Marcus Foley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mick Fitzgerald
- Jockey
- Mick Fitzgerald
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £727
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrew Tinkler
- Jockey
- Andrew Tinkler
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Felix de Giles
- Jockey
- Felix de Giles
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Marcus Foley
- Jockey
- Marcus Foley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £966 | €0 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £966
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £727 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £727
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £250 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £716 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £727 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £727
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPistolet Bleu (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGlowing Lines (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGlow (USA)
- Dam's damEyeliner (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Glowing Lines (IRE) · by Glow (USA) · 1 winners from 5 runners · Listed winner
- Eyeliner (USA) · 5 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pistolet Bleu (IRE) | Glowing Lines (IRE) | Glow (USA) | gelding | Flat 10.7f · NH 2m3f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2½f |
Pistolet Bleu (IRE)
- Damsire
- Glow (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.7f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Pistolet Bleu (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,222 | 271 | 616 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 759 | 75 | 179 | 6 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 761 | 90 | 205 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 293 | 28 | 68 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,222
- Wins
- 271
- Placed
- 616
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 759
- Wins
- 75
- Placed
- 179
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 761
- Wins
- 90
- Placed
- 205
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 293
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 68
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Pistolet Bleu (IRE) × Glow mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 2 | £966 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £966
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wantage Road (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £966 | €0 |
Wantage Road (IRE)
- Horse
- Wantage Road (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £966
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 92 | 105 | 92 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 105
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 May 08 | Huntingdon | NH | 92 | -4 | 5/7 |
| 24 Mar 08 | Huntingdon | NH | 96 | -4 | 4/7 |
| 8 Feb 08 | Kempton | NH | 100 | -5 | 12/18 |
| 23 Jan 08 | Huntingdon | NH | 105 | - | 7/16 |
- 5/77 May 08 · Huntingdon
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 08
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 5/7
- 4/724 Mar 08 · Huntingdon
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 08
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 96
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 4/7
- 12/188 Feb 08 · Kempton
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 08
- Course
- Kempton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 12/18
- 7/1623 Jan 08 · Huntingdon
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 08
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 105
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 92 | 92 | 0 | 105 | -13 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 105
- v highest
- -13
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Pistolet Bleu (IRE) out of Glowing Lines (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lake Coniston (IRE)
- Glowing Lake (IRE)0W · 14R
By Bigstone (IRE)
- Gemmeus (IRE)0W · 21R
By Saddlers' Hall (IRE)
- Cellar Door (IRE)2W · 16R
- Garranmore Lass (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Glowing Lines (IRE) · by Glow (USA)
- 2Eyeliner (USA)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Tournedos (IRE)8W · 72R · 3 black-type
Dam
- Glowing Lines (IRE)7W · 49R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Wantage Road foaled?
Wantage Road (IRE) was foaled in 2002.
Who are the sire and dam of Wantage Road?
Wantage Road (IRE) is by Pistolet Bleu (IRE) out of Glowing Lines (IRE), a daughter of Glow (USA).
Who trained Wantage Road?
Wantage Road (IRE) was trained by Nicky Henderson and owned by Lynn Wilson at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Wantage Road's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Wantage Road (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Wantage Road's official rating?
Wantage Road (IRE) was last officially rated 92 over jumps (career high 105).
Is Wantage Road still racing?
Wantage Road (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 May 2008 at Huntingdon in the McManus Taverns Novices' Chase, finishing 5th of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Wantage Road related to any top horses?
Wantage Road (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Glowing Lines (IRE) (dam, Listed winner) and Tournedos (IRE) (first cousin, Group 3 winner), from the Eyeliner (USA) family.
What is Wantage Road's record at Huntingdon?
Wantage Road (IRE) ran most often at Huntingdon, with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated