Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Noble Ben (IRE)
- TrainerJ M Ridley
- OwnerMrs H S M Ridley
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2002
See also: Noble Ben (NZ) · Kim Bailey · 7 runs · 2 wins
- Highest OR
- 109
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 18 runs (6%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,201 GB
- Last official rating
- 89 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Apr 2015, Cheltenham (12/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 4 May 2011, Cheltenham
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 15 | Cheltenham | 12/14 | 66/1 | dist | Mr James Ridley | J M Ridley | John Ellis Memorial Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 11-5 | 89 | p | Sam Cavallaro (IRE) | £2,184 | 54 | 1/10 |
| 6 Mar 15 | Leicester | 9/12 | 100/1 | dist | Mr James Ridley | J M Ridley | Thrusters Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-7 | 93 | p | El Mondo (FR) | £1,560 | 310 | 0/9 |
| 30 Apr 14 | Cheltenham | 10/11 | 20/1 | dist | Mr James Ridley | Mrs H S M Ridley | Shloer Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 11-5 | 93 | p | Popaway (GB) | £2,184 | 35 | 2/9 |
| 26 Mar 14 | Exeter | 4/8 | 33/1 | 20 | Mr James Ridley | Mrs H S M Ridley | Higos For Your Travel Insurance Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m3f | Good to Soft | 11-7 | 93 | p | Shrewd Investment (GB) | £936 | 27 | 1/6 |
| 27 Feb 14 | Ludlow | PU/7 | 9/1 | - | Mr James Ridley | Mrs H S M Ridley | CGA Foxhunter (An Open Hunters' Chase) (for the Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy) | Class 5 | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-5 | 101 | - | Qrackers (FR) | £2,560 | 302 | 1/4 |
| 1 May 13 | Cheltenham | 7/14 | 12/1 | dist | Mr James Ridley | Mrs H S M Ridley | Cheltenham Racecourse Conference And Events Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m½f | Good | 11-3 | 101 | tb | Himalayan Express (GB) | £2,184 | 29 | 1/10 |
| 2 Apr 13 | Exeter | 4/8 | 10/1 | 10¾ | Mr James Ridley | Mrs H S M Ridley | Totnes & Bridgetown Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m3f | Good | 11-5 | 101 | - | Regal Rumpus (GB) | £936 | 34 | 0/6 |
| 27 Feb 13 | Wincanton | PU/12 | 13/2 | - | Mr James Ridley | Mrs H S M Ridley | Dick And Sue Woodhouse Memorial Hunters' Chase (For the Dick Woodhouse Trophy) | Class 6 | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 11-11 | 109 | - | Vintage Class (IRE) | £936 | 19 | 0/10 |
| 8 Feb 13 | Bangor-on-Dee | 3/7 | 6/1 | dist | Mr James Ridley | Mrs H S M Ridley | CGA Foxhunter Trial Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m4½f | Heavy | 11-11 | - | - | That's Rhythm (FR) | £988 | 646 | 0/6 |
| 4 May 11 | Cheltenham | 1/13 | 3/1F | won 3¾ | Mr James Ridley | Mrs H S M Ridley | Cheltenham Racecourse Conference And Events Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m½f | Good to Firm | 11-3 | - | p | Innocent Rebel (USA) | £2,186 | 1,092 | 1/7 |
| 7 May 08 | Huntingdon | 2/7 | 11/10F | 13 | Timmy Murphy | Brendan Powell | McManus Taverns Novices' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 10-12 | 109 | - | Dhehdaah (GB) | £3,253 | 13 | 0/4 |
| 24 Apr 08 | Fontwell | 2/7 | 7/2 | ¾ | Sam Jones | Brendan Powell | Jacques Fruit Cider Novices' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m5f | Good | 10-9 | 109 | - | Hermano Cordobes (IRE) | £3,903 | 135 | 1/4 |
| 11 Dec 07 | Fontwell | UR/6 | 10/1 | - | A P McCoy | Brendan Powell | Wellpool Building And Maintenance Beginners' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m5f | Good | 11-0 | 109 | - | O'Maley (FR) | £5,258 | 16 | 2/5 |
| 25 Nov 07 | Plumpton | 2/10 | 6/1 | 2½ | Tom Siddall | Brendan Powell | totepool "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good to Soft | 10-12 | 109 | - | Gansey (IRE) | £3,253 | 170 | 0/9 |
| 8 Jun 07 | Towcester | 3/10 | 15/8F | 7 | Timmy Murphy | Brendan Powell | Katy Stimson Maiden Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-0 | 109 | - | Ronald Jack (FR) | £2,602 | 129 | 1/7 |
| 30 Jan 07 | Taunton | 4/14 | 14/1 | 12¾ | Timmy Murphy | Brendan Powell | Staple Fitzpaine Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m | Soft | 10-12 | - | - | Itsa Legend (GB) | £3,904 | 15 | 0/9 |
| 15 Jan 07 | Fakenham | 2/10 | 7/2 | 21 | Timmy Murphy | Brendan Powell | Fakenham 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-5 | - | - | Ship's Hill (IRE) | £3,383 | 23 | 0/8 |
| 23 Dec 06 | Fontwell | 5/16 | 13/8F | dist | Timmy Murphy | Brendan Powell | WBX.COM The Alternative "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Best Actor (IRE) | £2,602 | - | 1/14 |
John Ellis Memorial Hunters' Chase
Class 52m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 15
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr James Ridley
- Trainer
- J M Ridley
- Race
- John Ellis Memorial Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Sam Cavallaro (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,184
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 1/10
Thrusters Hunters' Chase
Class 62mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 15
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr James Ridley
- Trainer
- J M Ridley
- Race
- Thrusters Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- El Mondo (FR)
- Winner prize
- £1,560
- Days
- 310
- Future form
- 0/9
Shloer Hunters' Chase
Class 52m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 14
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr James Ridley
- Trainer
- Mrs H S M Ridley
- Race
- Shloer Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Popaway (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,184
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 2/9
Higos For Your Travel Insurance Open Hunters' Chase
Class 62m3fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 14
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 20
- Jockey
- Mr James Ridley
- Trainer
- Mrs H S M Ridley
- Race
- Higos For Your Travel Insurance Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Shrewd Investment (GB)
- Winner prize
- £936
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 1/6
CGA Foxhunter (An Open Hunters' Chase) (for the Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy)
Class 53mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Feb 14
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr James Ridley
- Trainer
- Mrs H S M Ridley
- Race
- CGA Foxhunter (An Open Hunters' Chase) (for the Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 101
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Qrackers (FR)
- Winner prize
- £2,560
- Days
- 302
- Future form
- 1/4
Cheltenham Racecourse Conference And Events Hunters' Chase
Class 52m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 13
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr James Ridley
- Trainer
- Mrs H S M Ridley
- Race
- Cheltenham Racecourse Conference And Events Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 101
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Himalayan Express (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,184
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/10
Totnes & Bridgetown Open Hunters' Chase
Class 62m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 13
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Mr James Ridley
- Trainer
- Mrs H S M Ridley
- Race
- Totnes & Bridgetown Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 101
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Regal Rumpus (GB)
- Winner prize
- £936
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/6
Dick And Sue Woodhouse Memorial Hunters' Chase (For the Dick Woodhouse Trophy)
Class 62m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Feb 13
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr James Ridley
- Trainer
- Mrs H S M Ridley
- Race
- Dick And Sue Woodhouse Memorial Hunters' Chase (For the Dick Woodhouse Trophy)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- 109
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Vintage Class (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £936
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/10
CGA Foxhunter Trial Hunters' Chase
Class 62m4½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 13
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr James Ridley
- Trainer
- Mrs H S M Ridley
- Race
- CGA Foxhunter Trial Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- That's Rhythm (FR)
- Winner prize
- £988
- Days
- 646
- Future form
- 0/6
Cheltenham Racecourse Conference And Events Hunters' Chase
Class 52m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 11
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- won 3¾
- Jockey
- Mr James Ridley
- Trainer
- Mrs H S M Ridley
- Race
- Cheltenham Racecourse Conference And Events Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Innocent Rebel (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,186
- Days
- 1,092
- Future form
- 1/7
McManus Taverns Novices' Chase
Class 42m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 08
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Timmy Murphy
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- McManus Taverns Novices' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 109
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dhehdaah (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,253
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/4
Jacques Fruit Cider Novices' Chase
Class 42m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 08
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Sam Jones
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- Jacques Fruit Cider Novices' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- 109
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hermano Cordobes (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,903
- Days
- 135
- Future form
- 1/4
Wellpool Building And Maintenance Beginners' Chase
Class 42m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 07
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- UR/6
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- Wellpool Building And Maintenance Beginners' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 109
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- O'Maley (FR)
- Winner prize
- £5,258
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 2/5
totepool "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m4½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 07
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Tom Siddall
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- totepool "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 109
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gansey (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,253
- Days
- 170
- Future form
- 0/9
- 3/108 Jun 07 · Towcester15/8F
Katy Stimson Maiden Chase
Class 52m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 07
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Timmy Murphy
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- Katy Stimson Maiden Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 109
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ronald Jack (FR)
- Winner prize
- £2,602
- Days
- 129
- Future form
- 1/7
Staple Fitzpaine Novices' Hurdle
Class 43mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jan 07
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- Timmy Murphy
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- Staple Fitzpaine Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Itsa Legend (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,904
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/9
Fakenham 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
Class 42mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jan 07
- Course
- Fakenham
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 21
- Jockey
- Timmy Murphy
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- Fakenham 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ship's Hill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,383
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/8
WBX.COM The Alternative "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
Class 52m5½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Dec 06
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 5/16
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Timmy Murphy
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- WBX.COM The Alternative "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Best Actor (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,602
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 15 | Cheltenham | John Ellis Memorial Hunters' Chase | 12/14 | Penmore Mill (IRE) | 3 | 1 Mar 16 | Leicester | Leicestershire Open Hunters' Chase |
| 30 Apr 14 | Cheltenham | Shloer Hunters' Chase | 10/11 | Popaway (GB) | 1 | 13 May 14 | Southwell | Bet On All UK Racing With Totepool Open Hunters' Chase (Midlands Point-To-Poi… |
| 30 Apr 14 | Cheltenham | Shloer Hunters' Chase | 10/11 | Swallows Delight (IRE) | 6 | 21 May 14 | Newton Abbot | Ronnie Cook Memorial Handicap Hunters' Chase |
| 26 Mar 14 | Exeter | Higos For Your Travel Insurance Open Hunters' Chase | 4/8 | Siro Demur (FR) | - | 15 Apr 14 | Kempton | Freddie Farmer Foundation Open Hunters' Chase |
| 27 Feb 14 | Ludlow | CGA Foxhunter (An Open Hunters' Chase) (for the Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy) | PU/7 | Bay To Go (IRE) | - | 16 Apr 14 | Southwell | michaeltowers.co.uk Working Hard Getting You Money Open Hunters' Chase |
| 1 May 13 | Cheltenham | Cheltenham Racecourse Conference And Events Hunters' Chase | 7/14 | What Of It (IRE) | 5 | 16 May 13 | Fontwell | 32RedBingo.com Open Hunters' Chase (For the United Hunts Cup) |
| 4 May 11 | Cheltenham | Cheltenham Racecourse Conference And Events Hunters' Chase | 1/13 | Triple Bluff (GB) | 3 | 20 Dec 11 | Taunton | Southwest Racing Club Handicap Chase |
| 24 Apr 08 | Fontwell | Jacques Fruit Cider Novices' Chase | 2/7 | Nobody Tells Me (FR) | 5 | 26 Feb 09 | Taunton | Pontispool Equine Sports Centre Hunters' Chase (for The Mitford-Slade Challen… |
| 11 Dec 07 | Fontwell | Wellpool Building And Maintenance Beginners' Chase | UR/6 | O'Maley (FR) | 1 | 3 Jan 08 | Fontwell | T Ware Developments Ltd Novices' Chase |
| 11 Dec 07 | Fontwell | Wellpool Building And Maintenance Beginners' Chase | UR/6 | Jean Le Poisson (FR) | 3 | 2 Jan 08 | Folkestone | Ladbrokes Win Up To 20% Bonus Maiden Chase |
| 8 Jun 07 | Towcester | Katy Stimson Maiden Chase | 3/10 | Tavalu (USA) | 2 | 14 Jun 07 | Fontwell | Bastide Du Cure Supporting The Pixie Trust Beginners' Chase |
| 23 Dec 06 | Fontwell | WBX.COM The Alternative "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle | 5/16 | Topless (IRE) | 6 | 8 Feb 07 | Taunton | Trull Mares' Only Handicap Hurdle |
- 12/1429 Apr 15 · Cheltenham
John Ellis Memorial Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 15
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- John Ellis Memorial Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 12/14
- Winner next time
- Penmore Mill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Mar 16
- Race won
- Leicestershire Open Hunters' Chase
- 10/1130 Apr 14 · Cheltenham
Shloer Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 14
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Shloer Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Popaway (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 May 14
- Race won
- Bet On All UK Racing With Totepool Open Hunters' Chase (Midlands Point-To-Poi…
- 10/1130 Apr 14 · Cheltenham
Shloer Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 14
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Shloer Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Swallows Delight (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 21 May 14
- Race won
- Ronnie Cook Memorial Handicap Hunters' Chase
- 4/826 Mar 14 · Exeter
Higos For Your Travel Insurance Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 14
- Course
- Exeter
- Race
- Higos For Your Travel Insurance Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Siro Demur (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 15 Apr 14
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Freddie Farmer Foundation Open Hunters' Chase
- PU/727 Feb 14 · Ludlow
CGA Foxhunter (An Open Hunters' Chase) (for the Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Feb 14
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- CGA Foxhunter (An Open Hunters' Chase) (for the Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy)
- This horse
- PU/7
- Winner next time
- Bay To Go (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 16 Apr 14
- Race won
- michaeltowers.co.uk Working Hard Getting You Money Open Hunters' Chase
- 7/141 May 13 · Cheltenham
Cheltenham Racecourse Conference And Events Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 13
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Cheltenham Racecourse Conference And Events Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- What Of It (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 16 May 13
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- 32RedBingo.com Open Hunters' Chase (For the United Hunts Cup)
- 1/134 May 11 · Cheltenham
Cheltenham Racecourse Conference And Events Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 11
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Cheltenham Racecourse Conference And Events Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Triple Bluff (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 Dec 11
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Southwest Racing Club Handicap Chase
- 2/724 Apr 08 · Fontwell
Jacques Fruit Cider Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 08
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Jacques Fruit Cider Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Nobody Tells Me (FR)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 26 Feb 09
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Pontispool Equine Sports Centre Hunters' Chase (for The Mitford-Slade Challen…
- UR/611 Dec 07 · Fontwell
Wellpool Building And Maintenance Beginners' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 07
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Wellpool Building And Maintenance Beginners' Chase
- This horse
- UR/6
- Winner next time
- O'Maley (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Jan 08
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- T Ware Developments Ltd Novices' Chase
- UR/611 Dec 07 · Fontwell
Wellpool Building And Maintenance Beginners' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 07
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Wellpool Building And Maintenance Beginners' Chase
- This horse
- UR/6
- Winner next time
- Jean Le Poisson (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 2 Jan 08
- At
- Folkestone
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Win Up To 20% Bonus Maiden Chase
- 3/108 Jun 07 · Towcester
Katy Stimson Maiden Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 07
- Course
- Towcester
- Race
- Katy Stimson Maiden Chase
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Tavalu (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Jun 07
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Bastide Du Cure Supporting The Pixie Trust Beginners' Chase
- 5/1623 Dec 06 · Fontwell
WBX.COM The Alternative "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 23 Dec 06
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- WBX.COM The Alternative "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/16
- Winner next time
- Topless (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 8 Feb 07
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Trull Mares' Only Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J M Ridley | Mrs H S M Ridley | 6 Mar 15 | 29 Apr 15 | 9/12 | 93 | 89 | 93 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mrs H S M Ridley | Brendan Powell | 4 May 11 | 30 Apr 14 | 1/13 | 109 | 93 | 109 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,483 | €0 | ||
| Brendan Powell | - | 23 Dec 06 | 7 May 08 | 5/16 | 109 | 109 | 109 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 1 | £4,717 | €0 |
J M Ridley
- Trainer
- J M Ridley
- Moved from
- Mrs H S M Ridley
- First run
- 6 Mar 15
- Last run
- 29 Apr 15
- First run for yard
- 9/12
- OR first run
- 93
- OR last run
- 89
- Best OR
- 93
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mrs H S M Ridley
- Trainer
- Mrs H S M Ridley
- Moved from
- Brendan Powell
- First run
- 4 May 11
- Last run
- 30 Apr 14
- First run for yard
- 1/13
- OR first run
- 109
- OR last run
- 93
- Best OR
- 109
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,483
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- First run
- 23 Dec 06
- Last run
- 7 May 08
- First run for yard
- 5/16
- OR first run
- 109
- OR last run
- 109
- Best OR
- 109
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,717
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 18 | 1 | 4 | 2 | £7,201 | €0 | 109 | 23 Dec 06 | 29 Apr 15 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,201
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 109
- First run
- 23 Dec 06
- Last run
- 29 Apr 15
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,234 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 14 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £4,966 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,966
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,141 | €0 | ||
| Good | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,601 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,021 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £286 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £152 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,141
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,601
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,021
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,179 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 9 | 0 | 3 | 2 | £3,735 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £286 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,179
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,735
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,186 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,146 | €0 | ||
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £145 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £152 | €0 | ||
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £993 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £955 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £955 | €0 | ||
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £286 | €0 | ||
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £382 | €0 | ||
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,186
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,146
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Exeter
- Course
- Exeter
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £145
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fakenham
- Course
- Fakenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Plumpton
- Course
- Plumpton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taunton
- Course
- Taunton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | £4,335 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,568 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £297 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,335
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,568
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £297
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £2,398 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £2,330 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,472 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,330
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,279 | €0 | ||
| February | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £152 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 | ||
| April | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,219 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,141 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £382 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £955 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,279
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,219
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,141
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr James Ridley | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,483 | €0 | ||
| Timmy Murphy | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £2,616 | €0 | ||
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sam Jones | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,146 | €0 | ||
| Tom Siddall | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £955 | €0 |
Mr James Ridley
- Jockey
- Mr James Ridley
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,483
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Timmy Murphy
- Jockey
- Timmy Murphy
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A P McCoy
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sam Jones
- Jockey
- Sam Jones
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,146
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Siddall
- Jockey
- Tom Siddall
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs H S M Ridley | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,483 | €0 | ||
| Brendan Powell | 8 | 0 | 4 | 1 | £4,717 | €0 | ||
| J M Ridley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mrs H S M Ridley
- Trainer
- Mrs H S M Ridley
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,483
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,717
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J M Ridley
- Trainer
- J M Ridley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 12 | 0 | 4 | 2 | £4,942 | €0 | ||
| p | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,259 | €0 | ||
| tb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,942
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,259
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tb
- Headgear
- tb
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £955 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,352 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £2,483 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,338 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,352
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,483
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,338
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,186 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,186 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 12 | 0 | 4 | 2 | £4,942 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,186
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,186
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,942
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBeneficial (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireBeneficial (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireTop Ville (IRE)
- Sire's damYouthful (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchI'm Happy Now (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTorus (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- I'm Happy Now (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beneficial (GB) | I'm Happy Now (IRE) | Torus (GB) | gelding | Flat 13.7f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Beneficial (GB)
- Sire
- Beneficial (GB)
- Damsire
- Torus (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.7f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Beneficial (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 18,705 | 1,952 | 5,069 | 18 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 6,420 | 674 | 1,778 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,329 | 147 | 371 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 520 | 50 | 144 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 18,705
- Wins
- 1,952
- Placed
- 5,069
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 18
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 6,420
- Wins
- 674
- Placed
- 1,778
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,329
- Wins
- 147
- Placed
- 371
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 520
- Wins
- 50
- Placed
- 144
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Beneficial (GB) × Torus mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 3 | 0 | 39 | 4 | 8 | £12,487 | €6,650 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,487
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,650
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bengali (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £5,286 | €700 |
| Castle Ranger (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,950 |
| Noble Ben (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 0 | £7,201 | €0 |
| Feina Ben Feta (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bengali (IRE)
- Horse
- Bengali (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Castle Ranger (IRE)
- Horse
- Castle Ranger (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,950
Noble Ben (IRE)
- Horse
- Noble Ben (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,201
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Feina Ben Feta (IRE)
- Horse
- Feina Ben Feta (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 89 | 109 | 89 | 13 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 89
- Highest OR
- 109
- Lowest OR
- 89
- Rated runs
- 13
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 15 | Cheltenham | NH | 89 | -4 | 12/14 |
| 6 Mar 15 | Leicester | NH | 93 | 0 | 9/12 |
| 30 Apr 14 | Cheltenham | NH | 93 | 0 | 10/11 |
| 26 Mar 14 | Exeter | NH | 93 | -8 | 4/8 |
| 27 Feb 14 | Ludlow | NH | 101 | 0 | PU/7 |
| 1 May 13 | Cheltenham | NH | 101 | 0 | 7/14 |
| 2 Apr 13 | Exeter | NH | 101 | -8 | 4/8 |
| 27 Feb 13 | Wincanton | NH | 109 | 0 | PU/12 |
| 7 May 08 | Huntingdon | NH | 109 | 0 | 2/7 |
| 24 Apr 08 | Fontwell | NH | 109 | 0 | 2/7 |
| 11 Dec 07 | Fontwell | NH | 109 | 0 | UR/6 |
| 25 Nov 07 | Plumpton | NH | 109 | 0 | 2/10 |
| 8 Jun 07 | Towcester | NH | 109 | - | 3/10 |
- 12/1429 Apr 15 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 15
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 89
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 12/14
- 9/126 Mar 15 · Leicester
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 15
- Course
- Leicester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 93
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 9/12
- 10/1130 Apr 14 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 14
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 93
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 10/11
- 4/826 Mar 14 · Exeter
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 14
- Course
- Exeter
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -8
- Pos
- 4/8
- PU/727 Feb 14 · Ludlow
All fields
- Date
- 27 Feb 14
- Course
- Ludlow
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/7
- 7/141 May 13 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 13
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/14
- 4/82 Apr 13 · Exeter
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 13
- Course
- Exeter
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 101
- Change
- -8
- Pos
- 4/8
- PU/1227 Feb 13 · Wincanton
All fields
- Date
- 27 Feb 13
- Course
- Wincanton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 109
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/12
- 2/77 May 08 · Huntingdon
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 08
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 109
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/7
- 2/724 Apr 08 · Fontwell
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 08
- Course
- Fontwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 109
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/7
- UR/611 Dec 07 · Fontwell
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 07
- Course
- Fontwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 109
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- UR/6
- 2/1025 Nov 07 · Plumpton
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 07
- Course
- Plumpton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 109
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/10
- 3/108 Jun 07 · Towcester
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 07
- Course
- Towcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 109
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 89 | 89 | 0 | 109 | -20 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 89
- OR last run
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 109
- v highest
- -20
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Beneficial (GB) out of I'm Happy Now (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Beau Sher (GB)
- Garranagree (IRE)1W · 21R
By Taipan (IRE)
- Taipology (IRE)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1I'm Happy Now (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Noble Ben foaled?
Noble Ben (IRE) was foaled in 2002.
Who are the sire and dam of Noble Ben?
Noble Ben (IRE) is by Beneficial (GB) out of I'm Happy Now (IRE), a daughter of Torus (GB).
Who trained Noble Ben?
Noble Ben (IRE) was trained by J M Ridley and owned by Mrs H S M Ridley at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Noble Ben's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Noble Ben (IRE) won 1 of 18 races (6%).
What is Noble Ben's biggest win?
Noble Ben (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Cheltenham Racecourse Conference And Events Hunters' Chase at Cheltenham on 4 May 2011.
Has Noble Ben ever been beaten?
Noble Ben (IRE) was beaten 17 times in 18 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 23 December 2006 at Fontwell (5th of 16).
What was Noble Ben's official rating?
Noble Ben (IRE) was last officially rated 89 over jumps (career high 109).
Is Noble Ben still racing?
Noble Ben (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 April 2015 at Cheltenham in the John Ellis Memorial Hunters' Chase, finishing 12th of 14, and has not run there since.
What is Noble Ben's record at Cheltenham?
Noble Ben (IRE) ran most often at Cheltenham, with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated