Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Venting
- TrainerJ S Bolger
- OwnerMrs J S Bolger
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 60
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €125 IRE
- Last official rating
- 60 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Apr 2025, Gowran Park (IRE) (10/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Venting has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 25 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 10/11 | 17/2 | 28¼ | Ross Coakley | J S Bolger | Thanks To All Our Sponsors Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Yielding | 10-2 | 60 | t | Thatwilldoso (IRE) | €5,900 | 159 | 0/8 |
| 25 Oct 24 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 13/14 | 28/1 | dist | Rory Cleary | J S Bolger | Floodlit Fridays At Dundalk Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 9-3 | - | t | Persian Bliss (GB) | €7,080 | 4 | 2/10 |
| 21 Oct 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 9/15 | 22/1 | dist | Rory Cleary | J S Bolger | Gowran Park Racing Club Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Soft to Heavy | 9-3 | - | t | Iseult Of Ireland (USA) | €7,080 | 30 | 0/13 |
| 21 Sep 24 | Navan (IRE) | 6/10 | 50/1 | 9½ | Rory Cleary | J S Bolger | Navan Racing Festival November 16th & 17th Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-3 | - | t | Sidiza (IRE) | €7,375 | - | 1/7 |
Thanks To All Our Sponsors Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 25
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 28¼
- Jockey
- Ross Coakley
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Thanks To All Our Sponsors Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- 60
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Thatwilldoso (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 159
- Future form
- 0/8
- 13/1425 Oct 24 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)28/1
Floodlit Fridays At Dundalk Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 24
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/14
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Floodlit Fridays At Dundalk Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Persian Bliss (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 4
- Future form
- 2/10
Gowran Park Racing Club Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 24
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/15
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Gowran Park Racing Club Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Iseult Of Ireland (USA)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/13
Navan Racing Festival November 16th & 17th Fillies & Mares Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 24
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Navan Racing Festival November 16th & 17th Fillies & Mares Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Sidiza (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 24 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Floodlit Fridays At Dundalk Maiden | 13/14 | Pearl Jewel (IRE) | 5 | 20 Nov 24 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | DundalkStadium.com Fillies & Mares Maiden |
| 25 Oct 24 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Floodlit Fridays At Dundalk Maiden | 13/14 | Coul Dreamer (IRE) | 8 | 15 Nov 24 | Punchestown (IRE) | 50,000 Euro BetVictor Graduation Bonus Series 3-Y-O Hurdle |
| 21 Sep 24 | Navan (IRE) | Navan Racing Festival November 16th & 17th Fillies & Mares Maiden | 6/10 | North Africa (IRE) | 5 | 2 Oct 24 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Bellewstown Inn Maiden |
- 13/1425 Oct 24 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Floodlit Fridays At Dundalk Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 24
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Floodlit Fridays At Dundalk Maiden
- This horse
- 13/14
- Winner next time
- Pearl Jewel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 20 Nov 24
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- DundalkStadium.com Fillies & Mares Maiden
- 13/1425 Oct 24 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Floodlit Fridays At Dundalk Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 24
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Floodlit Fridays At Dundalk Maiden
- This horse
- 13/14
- Winner next time
- Coul Dreamer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 15 Nov 24
- Race won
- 50,000 Euro BetVictor Graduation Bonus Series 3-Y-O Hurdle
- 6/1021 Sep 24 · Navan (IRE)
Navan Racing Festival November 16th & 17th Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 24
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Navan Racing Festival November 16th & 17th Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- North Africa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 2 Oct 24
- Race won
- Bellewstown Inn Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 21 Sep 24 | 2 Apr 25 | 6/10 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 21 Sep 24
- Last run
- 2 Apr 25
- First run for yard
- 6/10
- OR first run
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Best OR
- 60
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 | 60 | 21 Sep 24 | 2 Apr 25 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
- Best OR
- 60
- First run
- 21 Sep 24
- Last run
- 2 Apr 25
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Cleary | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 | ||
| Ross Coakley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
Ross Coakley
- Jockey
- Ross Coakley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| t | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 |
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTeofilo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireTeofilo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damSpeirbhean (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAerial Sound (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireVocalised (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Aerial Sound (IRE) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teofilo (IRE) | Aerial Sound (IRE) | Vocalised (USA) | J S Bolger | 20 Mar 21 | bay | filly | Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m½f |
Teofilo (IRE)
- Sire
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Vocalised (USA)
- Breeder
- J S Bolger
- Foaled
- 20 Mar 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of Teofilo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,626 | 980 | 2,432 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,317 | 337 | 788 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 849 | 97 | 248 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 256 | 34 | 78 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,626
- Wins
- 980
- Placed
- 2,432
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,317
- Wins
- 337
- Placed
- 788
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 849
- Wins
- 97
- Placed
- 248
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 256
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 78
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Teofilo (IRE) × Vocalised (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 14 | 7 | 1 | 95 | 16 | 17 | £219,808 | €128,683 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 2 | 4 | £20,622 | €840 | ||
| All runs | 14 | 7 | 1 | 127 | 18 | 21 | £240,430 | €129,523 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 14
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 95
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 17
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £219,808
- Prize IRE (€)
- €128,683
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,622
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 14
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 127
- Wins
- 18
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £240,430
- Prize IRE (€)
- €129,523
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merchant (IRE) | 7 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £194,723 | €0 |
| Glor Tire (IRE) | 14 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €40,115 |
| Turquino (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 0 | - | £22,980 | €0 |
| Teorie (IRE) | 27 | 3 | 0 | - | £21,473 | €10,655 |
| Machnamh (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €27,075 |
| Sunrush (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €11,628 |
| Gaire Os Ard (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €28,835 |
| Theodulus (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €540 |
| Venting (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €125 |
| Fancy Gloves (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Generous Support (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €6,605 |
| Wexford Soil (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €225 |
Merchant (IRE)
- Horse
- Merchant (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £194,723
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Glor Tire (IRE)
- Horse
- Glor Tire (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,115
Turquino (IRE)
- Horse
- Turquino (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,980
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Teorie (IRE)
- Horse
- Teorie (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,473
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,655
Machnamh (IRE)
- Horse
- Machnamh (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,075
Sunrush (IRE)
- Horse
- Sunrush (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,628
Gaire Os Ard (IRE)
- Horse
- Gaire Os Ard (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,835
Theodulus (IRE)
- Horse
- Theodulus (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €540
Venting (IRE)
- Horse
- Venting (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
Fancy Gloves (IRE)
- Horse
- Fancy Gloves (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Generous Support (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,605
Wexford Soil (IRE)
- Horse
- Wexford Soil (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €225
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 60 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- Highest OR
- 60
- Lowest OR
- 60
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 25 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 60 | 10/11 |
- 10/112 Apr 25 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 25
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 60
- Pos
- 10/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 0 | 60 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 60
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Venting is the only foal out of Aerial Sound (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Venting is the only foal out of Aerial Sound (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Aerial Sound (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Venting?
Venting (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 20 March 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Venting?
Venting (IRE) is by Teofilo (IRE) out of Aerial Sound (IRE), a daughter of Vocalised (USA), and was bred by J S Bolger.
Who trained Venting?
Venting (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger and owned by Mrs J S Bolger at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Venting's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Venting (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Venting's official rating?
Venting (IRE) was last officially rated 60 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Venting still racing?
Venting (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 April 2025 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the Thanks To All Our Sponsors Handicap, finishing 10th of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Venting's record at Gowran Park (IRE)?
Venting (IRE) ran most often at Gowran Park (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated