Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Van Eyck
- TrainerJ F O'Shea
- OwnerJohn Hackett
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 104
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 102 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Apr 2008, Cork (IRE) (RO/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 08 | Cork (IRE) | RO/14 | 25/1 | - | J R Barry | J F O'Shea | O'Flynn Construction Novice Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-2 | 102 | b | Mister Buttons (IRE) | €9,674 | 59 | 1/12 |
| 21 Feb 08 | Clonmel (IRE) | 9/13 | 25/1 | 21½ | J R Barry | J F O'Shea | Lisronagh Novice Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 11-3 | 104 | b | Sheebadiva (IRE) | €8,638 | 28 | 3/10 |
| 24 Jan 08 | Gowran Park (IRE) | F/18 | 33/1 | - | Sean McDermott | J F O'Shea | Ashkalani Coolamurry Stud Carey's Cottage Cup Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-4 | 104 | b | Designer Grey (IRE) | €9,329 | 33 | 3/17 |
| 22 Dec 07 | Navan (IRE) | 6/16 | 50/1 | 19¾ | J R Barry | J F O'Shea | Whitmores Conn Clongriffin Stud Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Yielding | 11-12 | - | b | Knocknabooly (IRE) | €11,056 | 38 | 2/13 |
| 14 Nov 07 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 9/10 | 33/1 | dist | J R Barry | J F O'Shea | Ladbrokes One Account Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7f | Good | 11-12 | - | p | Son Of Mary (GB) | €6,910 | 3 | 0/9 |
| 11 Nov 07 | Limerick (IRE) | RO/16 | 33/1 | - | Mr N. McParlan | J F O'Shea | Glenview Stud (Q.R.) Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3½f | Good to Yielding | 11-5 | - | - | Thedancingdemon (USA) | €2,576 | - | 0/14 |
O'Flynn Construction Novice Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 08
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- RO/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- J R Barry
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- O'Flynn Construction Novice Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Mister Buttons (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,674
- Days
- 59
- Future form
- 1/12
Lisronagh Novice Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 08
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 21½
- Jockey
- J R Barry
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Lisronagh Novice Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 104
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Sheebadiva (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,638
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 3/10
Ashkalani Coolamurry Stud Carey's Cottage Cup Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jan 08
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- F/18
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sean McDermott
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Ashkalani Coolamurry Stud Carey's Cottage Cup Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 104
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Designer Grey (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,329
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 3/17
Whitmores Conn Clongriffin Stud Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 07
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/16
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 19¾
- Jockey
- J R Barry
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Whitmores Conn Clongriffin Stud Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Knocknabooly (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 2/13
Ladbrokes One Account Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Nov 07
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- J R Barry
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Ladbrokes One Account Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Son Of Mary (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,910
- Days
- 3
- Future form
- 0/9
Glenview Stud (Q.R.) Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 11 Nov 07
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- RO/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr N. McParlan
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Glenview Stud (Q.R.) Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Thedancingdemon (USA)
- Winner prize
- €2,576
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 08 | Cork (IRE) | O'Flynn Construction Novice Handicap Chase | RO/14 | Third Level Tom (GB) | 2 | 2 May 08 | Cork (IRE) | Mount Ruby Handicap Chase |
| 21 Feb 08 | Clonmel (IRE) | Lisronagh Novice Handicap Chase | 9/13 | The Bosses Nephew (IRE) | 2 | 24 Mar 08 | Cork (IRE) | Dromahane (QR) Beginners Chase |
| 21 Feb 08 | Clonmel (IRE) | Lisronagh Novice Handicap Chase | 9/13 | Wheresben (IRE) | 3 | 9 Mar 08 | Naas (IRE) | Kilcock Novice Chase |
| 21 Feb 08 | Clonmel (IRE) | Lisronagh Novice Handicap Chase | 9/13 | Right Now I (IRE) | - | 20 Mar 08 | Clonmel (IRE) | Lisronagh Handicap Chase |
| 24 Jan 08 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Ashkalani Coolamurry Stud Carey's Cottage Cup Handicap Chase | F/18 | Mr Aussie (AUS) | 3 | 6 Feb 08 | Down Royal (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase |
| 24 Jan 08 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Ashkalani Coolamurry Stud Carey's Cottage Cup Handicap Chase | F/18 | Mutineer (IRE) | - | 17 Feb 08 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Handicap Chase |
| 24 Jan 08 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Ashkalani Coolamurry Stud Carey's Cottage Cup Handicap Chase | F/18 | Boher Storm (IRE) | - | 31 Jan 08 | Thurles (IRE) | Littleton Handicap Hurdle |
| 22 Dec 07 | Navan (IRE) | Whitmores Conn Clongriffin Stud Beginners Chase | 6/16 | Knocknabooly (IRE) | 1 | 11 Apr 10 | Limerick (IRE) | Beamish Stout Hurdle |
| 22 Dec 07 | Navan (IRE) | Whitmores Conn Clongriffin Stud Beginners Chase | 6/16 | Green Mile (GB) | 7 | 11 May 08 | Killarney (IRE) | Gleneagle Hotel Handicap Chase |
- RO/1420 Apr 08 · Cork (IRE)
O'Flynn Construction Novice Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 08
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- O'Flynn Construction Novice Handicap Chase
- This horse
- RO/14
- Winner next time
- Third Level Tom (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 May 08
- Race won
- Mount Ruby Handicap Chase
- 9/1321 Feb 08 · Clonmel (IRE)
Lisronagh Novice Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 08
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Lisronagh Novice Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- The Bosses Nephew (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Mar 08
- Race won
- Dromahane (QR) Beginners Chase
- 9/1321 Feb 08 · Clonmel (IRE)
Lisronagh Novice Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 08
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Lisronagh Novice Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Wheresben (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Mar 08
- Race won
- Kilcock Novice Chase
- 9/1321 Feb 08 · Clonmel (IRE)
Lisronagh Novice Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 08
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Lisronagh Novice Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Right Now I (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 20 Mar 08
- Race won
- Lisronagh Handicap Chase
- F/1824 Jan 08 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Ashkalani Coolamurry Stud Carey's Cottage Cup Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jan 08
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Ashkalani Coolamurry Stud Carey's Cottage Cup Handicap Chase
- This horse
- F/18
- Winner next time
- Mr Aussie (AUS)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Feb 08
- Race won
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- F/1824 Jan 08 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Ashkalani Coolamurry Stud Carey's Cottage Cup Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jan 08
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Ashkalani Coolamurry Stud Carey's Cottage Cup Handicap Chase
- This horse
- F/18
- Winner next time
- Mutineer (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 17 Feb 08
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Handicap Chase
- F/1824 Jan 08 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Ashkalani Coolamurry Stud Carey's Cottage Cup Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jan 08
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Ashkalani Coolamurry Stud Carey's Cottage Cup Handicap Chase
- This horse
- F/18
- Winner next time
- Boher Storm (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 31 Jan 08
- Race won
- Littleton Handicap Hurdle
- 6/1622 Dec 07 · Navan (IRE)
Whitmores Conn Clongriffin Stud Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 07
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Whitmores Conn Clongriffin Stud Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 6/16
- Winner next time
- Knocknabooly (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 Apr 10
- Race won
- Beamish Stout Hurdle
- 6/1622 Dec 07 · Navan (IRE)
Whitmores Conn Clongriffin Stud Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 07
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Whitmores Conn Clongriffin Stud Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 6/16
- Winner next time
- Green Mile (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 11 May 08
- Race won
- Gleneagle Hotel Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J F O'Shea | 11 Nov 07 | 20 Apr 08 | RO/16 | 104 | 102 | 104 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J F O'Shea
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- First run
- 11 Nov 07
- Last run
- 20 Apr 08
- First run for yard
- RO/16
- OR first run
- 104
- OR last run
- 102
- Best OR
- 104
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 104 | 11 Nov 07 | 20 Apr 08 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 104
- First run
- 11 Nov 07
- Last run
- 20 Apr 08
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J R Barry | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr N. McParlan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean McDermott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J R Barry
- Jockey
- J R Barry
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr N. McParlan
- Jockey
- Mr N. McParlan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean McDermott
- Jockey
- Sean McDermott
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J F O'Shea | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J F O'Shea
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPortrait Gallery (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damLady Capulet (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchUnder The Weather (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFarhaan (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Under The Weather (IRE) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portrait Gallery (IRE) | Under The Weather (IRE) | Farhaan (GB) | gelding | Flat 7.0f · NH 2m5½f | NH 2m6f |
Portrait Gallery (IRE)
- Damsire
- Farhaan (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 2m5½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m6f
Progeny of Portrait Gallery (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,658 | 175 | 444 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 551 | 55 | 151 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 502 | 51 | 123 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 167 | 18 | 42 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,658
- Wins
- 175
- Placed
- 444
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 551
- Wins
- 55
- Placed
- 151
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 502
- Wins
- 51
- Placed
- 123
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 167
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 42
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Portrait Gallery (IRE) × Farhaan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €825 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €825
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Van Eyck (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Silver Invicta (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Kims Fancy (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €825 |
Van Eyck (IRE)
- Horse
- Van Eyck (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Silver Invicta (IRE)
- Horse
- Silver Invicta (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kims Fancy (IRE)
- Horse
- Kims Fancy (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €825
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 102 | 104 | 102 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 102
- Highest OR
- 104
- Lowest OR
- 102
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 08 | Cork (IRE) | NH | 102 | -2 | RO/14 |
| 21 Feb 08 | Clonmel (IRE) | NH | 104 | 0 | 9/13 |
| 24 Jan 08 | Gowran Park (IRE) | NH | 104 | - | F/18 |
- RO/1420 Apr 08 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 08
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- RO/14
- 9/1321 Feb 08 · Clonmel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 08
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 9/13
- F/1824 Jan 08 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jan 08
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 104
- Change
- -
- Pos
- F/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 102 | 102 | 0 | 104 | -2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 104
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Van Eyck is the only foal out of Under The Weather (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Van Eyck is the only foal out of Under The Weather (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Under The Weather (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Van Eyck foaled?
Van Eyck (IRE) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Van Eyck?
Van Eyck (IRE) is by Portrait Gallery (IRE) out of Under The Weather (IRE), a daughter of Farhaan (GB).
Who trained Van Eyck?
Van Eyck (IRE) was trained by J F O'Shea and owned by John Hackett at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Van Eyck's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Van Eyck (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Van Eyck's official rating?
Van Eyck (IRE) was last officially rated 102 over jumps (career high 104).
Is Van Eyck still racing?
Van Eyck (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 April 2008 at Cork (IRE) in the O'Flynn Construction Novice Handicap Chase (result: ran out, 14 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated