Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Turica
- TrainerHenry de Bromhead
- OwnerJ Vasicek
- FamilySt Moritz
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 104
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 11 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €4,125 IRE
- Last official rating
- 104 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Apr 2014, Ballinrobe (IRE) (5/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 14 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 5/8 | 4/1 | 26½ | A E Lynch | Henry de Bromhead | Killeen Sports Grounds Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Good | 11-5 | 104 | p | Rodriguez (IRE) | €6,555 | 31 | 0/6 |
| 22 Mar 14 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 6/10 | 7/1 | dist | A E Lynch | Henry de Bromhead | Centenary Weekend Celebrations June 21st & 22nd Mares Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m2f | Heavy | 11-7 | - | p | Kates Benefit (IRE) | €8,280 | 16 | 0/7 |
| 6 Mar 14 | Clonmel (IRE) | 2/14 | 12/1 | 17 | A E Lynch | Henry de Bromhead | Slievenamon Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-5 | - | p | Kandinski (IRE) | €6,210 | 7 | 0/12 |
| 27 Feb 14 | Thurles (IRE) | 4/15 | 14/1 | 12¼ | A E Lynch | Henry de Bromhead | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m2f | Heavy | 11-7 | - | p | Way Up In The Air (IRE) | €8,280 | 28 | 0/12 |
| 30 Jan 14 | Thurles (IRE) | 8/16 | 14/1 | 11¼ | A E Lynch | Henry de Bromhead | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Soft | 11-5 | - | - | Blazing Sonnet (IRE) | €8,280 | 71 | 1/13 |
| 20 Nov 13 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 5/14 | 5/2 | 25½ | A E Lynch | Henry de Bromhead | Christmas Party Race Day On 14th December At Fairyhouse Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-11 | - | p | Ballyroe Rambler (IRE) | €5,175 | 14 | 0/10 |
| 6 Nov 13 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 3/10 | 13/2 | 3¾ | A E Lynch | Henry de Bromhead | Follow Fairyhouse On Twitter Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-11 | - | p | Fire Belt (IRE) | €5,175 | 200 | 1/8 |
| 20 Apr 13 | Tramore (IRE) | 2/11 | 7/4F | 2¼ | A E Lynch | Henry de Bromhead | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-13 | - | - | Meitheamh (IRE) | €7,245 | 34 | 1/9 |
| 17 Mar 13 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | BD/13 | 14/1 | - | A E Lynch | Henry de Bromhead | Curracloe Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 10-11 | - | - | Another Charm I (IRE) | €5,175 | 25 | 1/12 |
| 20 Feb 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | 8/13 | 16/1 | dist | A E Lynch | Henry de Bromhead | Punchestown.com for Festival Offers Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 10-13 | - | - | Claudia Augusta (IRE) | €5,175 | 13 | 0/12 |
| 7 Feb 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | 7/18 | 12/1 | dist | A E Lynch | Henry de Bromhead | Surehaul Race Day Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Heavy | 10-11 | - | - | Sarabad (FR) | €5,175 | - | 2/13 |
Killeen Sports Grounds Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 14
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 26½
- Jockey
- A E Lynch
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- Race
- Killeen Sports Grounds Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 104
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Rodriguez (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,555
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/6
Centenary Weekend Celebrations June 21st & 22nd Mares Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Mar 14
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- A E Lynch
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- Race
- Centenary Weekend Celebrations June 21st & 22nd Mares Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Kates Benefit (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/7
Slievenamon Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 14
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- A E Lynch
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- Race
- Slievenamon Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Kandinski (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/12
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Feb 14
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- A E Lynch
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Way Up In The Air (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/12
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jan 14
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/16
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- A E Lynch
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Blazing Sonnet (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 71
- Future form
- 1/13
Christmas Party Race Day On 14th December At Fairyhouse Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Nov 13
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 25½
- Jockey
- A E Lynch
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- Race
- Christmas Party Race Day On 14th December At Fairyhouse Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballyroe Rambler (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/10
Follow Fairyhouse On Twitter Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 13
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- A E Lynch
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- Race
- Follow Fairyhouse On Twitter Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Fire Belt (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 200
- Future form
- 1/8
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 13
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- A E Lynch
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Meitheamh (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 1/9
- BD/1317 Mar 13 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)14/1
Curracloe Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 13
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- BD/13
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- A E Lynch
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- Race
- Curracloe Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Another Charm I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/12
Punchestown.com for Festival Offers Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 20 Feb 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- A E Lynch
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- Race
- Punchestown.com for Festival Offers Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Claudia Augusta (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/12
Surehaul Race Day Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/18
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- A E Lynch
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- Race
- Surehaul Race Day Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sarabad (FR)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 14 | Thurles (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | 8/16 | Kandinski (IRE) | - | 6 Mar 14 | Clonmel (IRE) | Slievenamon Beginners Chase |
| 6 Nov 13 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Follow Fairyhouse On Twitter Maiden Hurdle | 3/10 | Little Arrows (IRE) | 7 | 13 Dec 13 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Floodlit Friday Nights Rated Race |
| 20 Apr 13 | Tramore (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle | 2/11 | Miss Palm (IRE) | 3 | 22 May 13 | Sligo (IRE) | June 18th At Sligo Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 17 Mar 13 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Curracloe Maiden Hurdle | BD/13 | Art Lord (IRE) | 7 | 6 Apr 13 | Navan (IRE) | www.thetote.com Maiden Hurdle |
| 7 Feb 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | Surehaul Race Day Maiden Hurdle | 7/18 | Royal Flight (IRE) | 3 | 27 Feb 13 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Easter 31st March To 2nd April Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 7 Feb 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | Surehaul Race Day Maiden Hurdle | 7/18 | Lughnasa (IRE) | - | 9 Mar 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Great Oak Maiden Hurdle |
- 8/1630 Jan 14 · Thurles (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jan 14
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 8/16
- Winner next time
- Kandinski (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 6 Mar 14
- Race won
- Slievenamon Beginners Chase
- 3/106 Nov 13 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Follow Fairyhouse On Twitter Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 13
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Follow Fairyhouse On Twitter Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Little Arrows (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 13 Dec 13
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Floodlit Friday Nights Rated Race
- 2/1120 Apr 13 · Tramore (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 13
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Miss Palm (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 22 May 13
- Race won
- June 18th At Sligo Mares Maiden Hurdle
- BD/1317 Mar 13 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
Curracloe Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 13
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- Curracloe Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- BD/13
- Winner next time
- Art Lord (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 6 Apr 13
- Race won
- www.thetote.com Maiden Hurdle
- 7/187 Feb 13 · Clonmel (IRE)
Surehaul Race Day Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Surehaul Race Day Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/18
- Winner next time
- Royal Flight (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Feb 13
- Race won
- Easter 31st March To 2nd April Mares Maiden Hurdle
- 7/187 Feb 13 · Clonmel (IRE)
Surehaul Race Day Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Surehaul Race Day Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/18
- Winner next time
- Lughnasa (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 9 Mar 13
- Race won
- Great Oak Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry de Bromhead | 7 Feb 13 | 22 Apr 14 | 7/18 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €4,125 |
Henry de Bromhead
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- First run
- 7 Feb 13
- Last run
- 22 Apr 14
- First run for yard
- 7/18
- OR first run
- 104
- OR last run
- 104
- Best OR
- 104
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,125
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 11 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €4,125 | 104 | 7 Feb 13 | 22 Apr 14 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,125
- Best OR
- 104
- First run
- 7 Feb 13
- Last run
- 22 Apr 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,205 | ||
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,920 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,205
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,920
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,205 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,440 | ||
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,205
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,440
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,205 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,920 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,205
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,920
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,440 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €525 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,680 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,440
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €525
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,680
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 11 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €4,125 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,125
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,205 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,920 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,205
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,920
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| March | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,440 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,680 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €525 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,440
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,680
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €525
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A E Lynch | 11 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €4,125 |
A E Lynch
- Jockey
- A E Lynch
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,125
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry de Bromhead | 11 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €4,125 |
Henry de Bromhead
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,125
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,680 | ||
| p | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,445 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,680
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,445
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,440 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,680 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €525 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,440
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,680
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €525
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €525 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €525 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,920 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,680 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €525
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €525
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,920
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,680
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFlemensfirth (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAlleged (USA)
- Sire's damEtheldreda (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBaden (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamBaden (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFurry Glen (GB)
- Dam's damSt Moritz (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Baden (IRE) · by Furry Glen (GB) · 4 winners from 7 runners · Grade 2 winner
- St Moritz (GB) · 6 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flemensfirth (USA) | Baden (IRE) | Furry Glen (GB) | mare | Flat 15.8f · NH 2m4f | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m3½f |
Flemensfirth (USA)
- Dam
- Baden (IRE)
- Damsire
- Furry Glen (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.8f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Flemensfirth (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 18,774 | 2,194 | 5,527 | 11 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 5,700 | 707 | 1,786 | 6 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 5,749 | 747 | 1,821 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 1,765 | 236 | 578 | 4 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 18,774
- Wins
- 2,194
- Placed
- 5,527
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5,700
- Wins
- 707
- Placed
- 1,786
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 5,749
- Wins
- 747
- Placed
- 1,821
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 1,765
- Wins
- 236
- Placed
- 578
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Flemensfirth (USA) × Furry Glen mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 60 | 8 | 18 | £67,230 | €4,125 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 60
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £67,230
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,125
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granville Island (IRE) | 45 | 8 | 0 | £67,230 | €0 |
| Toofasttoofurious (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Turica (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,125 |
Granville Island (IRE)
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £67,230
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Toofasttoofurious (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Turica (IRE)
- Horse
- Turica (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,125
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 104 | 104 | 104 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 104
- Highest OR
- 104
- Lowest OR
- 104
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 14 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | NH | 104 | 5/8 |
- 5/822 Apr 14 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 14
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 104
- Pos
- 5/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 104 | 104 | 0 | 104 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 104
- OR last run
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 104
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Grade 2 winner
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Baden (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Bob Back (USA)
- Thisthatandtother (IRE)10W · 34R
- Aventia (IRE)0W · 6R
- St Blazey (IRE)0W · 1R
By Arctic Lord (IRE)
- Polar Scout (IRE)4W · 33R
By Accordion (IRE)
- The Tother One (IRE)6W · 19R
By King's Theatre (IRE)
- Carlingford Lough (IRE)10W · 38R · 5 G1
Female line
- 1Baden (IRE) · by Furry Glen (GB)
- 2St Moritz (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Carlingford Lough (IRE)10W · 38R · 5 G1
Dam
- Baden (IRE)6W · 16R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Turica foaled?
Turica (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Turica?
Turica (IRE) is by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Baden (IRE), a daughter of Furry Glen (GB).
Who trained Turica?
Turica (IRE) was trained by Henry de Bromhead and owned by J Vasicek at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Turica's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Turica (IRE) ran 11 times without winning.
What was Turica's official rating?
Turica (IRE) was last officially rated 104 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Turica still racing?
Turica (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 April 2014 at Ballinrobe (IRE) in the Killeen Sports Grounds Beginners Chase, finishing 5th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Turica related to any top horses?
Turica (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Carlingford Lough (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 1 winner) and Baden (IRE) (dam, Grade 2 winner), from the St Moritz (GB) family.
What is Turica's record at Clonmel (IRE)?
Turica (IRE) ran most often at Clonmel (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated