Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Trench Warfare
- TrainerDeclan Gillespie
- OwnerDavid Morgan
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1992
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Nov 1995, Curragh (IRE) (1/25)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 95 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/25 | 14/1 | won shd | G D Power | Declan Gillespie | Morny Wing Memorial Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding | 8-8 | - | Rolling (IRE) | 33 | 2/21 |
| 5 Oct 95 | Punchestown (IRE) | 7/16 | 11/2J | 4 | P V Gilson | Declan Gillespie | Craddockstown Handicap (Div 1) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | b | Bright Lake (IRE) | 19 | 2/14 |
| 16 Sep 95 | Curragh (IRE) | 13/25 | 20/1 | 2 | P V Gilson | Declan Gillespie | Corporate Sport & Leisure Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-9 | - | Kess (IRE) | 163 | 3/19 |
| 6 Apr 95 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 6/15 | 10/1 | 5¼ | Pat Smullen | Declan Gillespie | Bennettsbridge Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 8-5 | - | Glenista (IRE) | 18 | 1/14 |
| 19 Mar 95 | Navan (IRE) | 6/8 | 7/1 | 5¼ | Pat Smullen | Declan Gillespie | Derrinstown Apprentice Series Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-1 | - | Nazzareno (IRE) | 132 | 1/7 |
| 7 Nov 94 | Dundalk (IRE) | 5/16 | 12/1 | 14½ | Pat Smullen | Declan Gillespie | Kilkerly 2YO Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 8-8 | - | Greenspan (IRE) | 26 | 0/15 |
| 12 Oct 94 | Navan (IRE) | 4/14 | 12/1 | 5¼ | Mick Kinane | D K Weld | Bohermeen (E.B.F.) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | Maelalong (IRE) | 10 | 1/11 |
| 2 Oct 94 | Tipperary (IRE) | 8/14 | 6/1 | 11 | P Shanahan | D K Weld | Nenagh Maiden (Div 1) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-0 | - | I'm Supposin (IRE) | - | 1/13 |
- 1/257 Nov 95 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Morny Wing Memorial Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 95
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/25
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- G D Power
- Trainer
- Declan Gillespie
- Race
- Morny Wing Memorial Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-8
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rolling (IRE)
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 2/21
Craddockstown Handicap (Div 1)
Handicap (unclassified)7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 95
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 11/2J
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- Declan Gillespie
- Race
- Craddockstown Handicap (Div 1)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Bright Lake (IRE)
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 2/14
- 13/2516 Sep 95 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Corporate Sport & Leisure Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 95
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/25
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- Declan Gillespie
- Race
- Corporate Sport & Leisure Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kess (IRE)
- Days
- 163
- Future form
- 3/19
Bennettsbridge Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 95
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/15
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- Declan Gillespie
- Race
- Bennettsbridge Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-5
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Glenista (IRE)
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/14
Derrinstown Apprentice Series Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 95
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- Declan Gillespie
- Race
- Derrinstown Apprentice Series Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-1
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nazzareno (IRE)
- Days
- 132
- Future form
- 1/7
Kilkerly 2YO Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 94
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/16
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- Declan Gillespie
- Race
- Kilkerly 2YO Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-8
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Greenspan (IRE)
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/15
Bohermeen (E.B.F.) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 94
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Bohermeen (E.B.F.) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Maelalong (IRE)
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/11
Nenagh Maiden (Div 1)
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 94
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Nenagh Maiden (Div 1)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- I'm Supposin (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 95 | Curragh (IRE) | Morny Wing Memorial Apprentice Handicap | 1/25 | Swinford Swinger (IRE) | 3 | 11 Nov 95 | Down Royal (IRE) | Northern Bank Handicap |
| 7 Nov 95 | Curragh (IRE) | Morny Wing Memorial Apprentice Handicap | 1/25 | Holders Hill I (IRE) | 12 | 12 Nov 95 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Colibri Gold Cup Hurdle |
| 5 Oct 95 | Punchestown (IRE) | Craddockstown Handicap (Div 1) | 7/16 | Bright Lake (IRE) | 1 | 10 Oct 95 | Navan (IRE) | Clonee Fillies Handicap |
| 5 Oct 95 | Punchestown (IRE) | Craddockstown Handicap (Div 1) | 7/16 | Five Point Five (IRE) | 10 | 1 Nov 95 | Clonmel (IRE) | K.L.M. City Hopper Handicap |
| 16 Sep 95 | Curragh (IRE) | Corporate Sport & Leisure Handicap | 13/25 | Monica's Choice (IRE) | 2 | 14 Oct 95 | Curragh (IRE) | Happy Valley Handicap |
| 16 Sep 95 | Curragh (IRE) | Corporate Sport & Leisure Handicap | 13/25 | Magical Fun (IRE) | 6 | 10 Oct 95 | Navan (IRE) | Commons Handicap |
| 16 Sep 95 | Curragh (IRE) | Corporate Sport & Leisure Handicap | 13/25 | Brazen Angel (IRE) | 19 | 12 Oct 95 | Thurles (IRE) | Eliogarty Handicap Hurdle |
| 6 Apr 95 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Bennettsbridge Handicap | 6/15 | Violets Wild (IRE) | 2 | 4 Jul 95 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Maurice McAuley Memorial Maiden |
| 19 Mar 95 | Navan (IRE) | Derrinstown Apprentice Series Handicap | 6/8 | Nazzareno (IRE) | 1 | 26 Mar 95 | Naas (IRE) | Blessington Handicap |
| 12 Oct 94 | Navan (IRE) | Bohermeen (E.B.F.) Maiden | 4/14 | Powder River Grey (IRE) | 2 | 19 Mar 95 | Navan (IRE) | Wilkinstown Maiden |
| 2 Oct 94 | Tipperary (IRE) | Nenagh Maiden (Div 1) | 8/14 | I'm Supposin (IRE) | 1 | 1 Apr 95 | Curragh (IRE) | Madrid Handicap |
- 1/257 Nov 95 · Curragh (IRE)
Morny Wing Memorial Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 95
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Morny Wing Memorial Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 1/25
- Winner next time
- Swinford Swinger (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Nov 95
- Race won
- Northern Bank Handicap
- 1/257 Nov 95 · Curragh (IRE)
Morny Wing Memorial Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 95
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Morny Wing Memorial Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 1/25
- Winner next time
- Holders Hill I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 12 Nov 95
- Race won
- Colibri Gold Cup Hurdle
- 7/165 Oct 95 · Punchestown (IRE)
Craddockstown Handicap (Div 1)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 95
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Craddockstown Handicap (Div 1)
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Bright Lake (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 10 Oct 95
- Race won
- Clonee Fillies Handicap
- 7/165 Oct 95 · Punchestown (IRE)
Craddockstown Handicap (Div 1)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 95
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Craddockstown Handicap (Div 1)
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Five Point Five (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 1 Nov 95
- Race won
- K.L.M. City Hopper Handicap
- 13/2516 Sep 95 · Curragh (IRE)
Corporate Sport & Leisure Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 95
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Corporate Sport & Leisure Handicap
- This horse
- 13/25
- Winner next time
- Monica's Choice (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Oct 95
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Happy Valley Handicap
- 13/2516 Sep 95 · Curragh (IRE)
Corporate Sport & Leisure Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 95
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Corporate Sport & Leisure Handicap
- This horse
- 13/25
- Winner next time
- Magical Fun (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 10 Oct 95
- Race won
- Commons Handicap
- 13/2516 Sep 95 · Curragh (IRE)
Corporate Sport & Leisure Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 95
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Corporate Sport & Leisure Handicap
- This horse
- 13/25
- Winner next time
- Brazen Angel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 19
- Won on
- 12 Oct 95
- Race won
- Eliogarty Handicap Hurdle
- 6/156 Apr 95 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Bennettsbridge Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 95
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Bennettsbridge Handicap
- This horse
- 6/15
- Winner next time
- Violets Wild (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Jul 95
- Race won
- Maurice McAuley Memorial Maiden
- 6/819 Mar 95 · Navan (IRE)
Derrinstown Apprentice Series Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 95
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Apprentice Series Handicap
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Nazzareno (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Mar 95
- Race won
- Blessington Handicap
- 4/1412 Oct 94 · Navan (IRE)
Bohermeen (E.B.F.) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 94
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Bohermeen (E.B.F.) Maiden
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Powder River Grey (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Mar 95
- Race won
- Wilkinstown Maiden
- 8/142 Oct 94 · Tipperary (IRE)
Nenagh Maiden (Div 1)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 94
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Nenagh Maiden (Div 1)
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- I'm Supposin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 Apr 95
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Madrid Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan Gillespie | D K Weld | 7 Nov 94 | 7 Nov 95 | 5/16 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| D K Weld | - | 2 Oct 94 | 12 Oct 94 | 8/14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Declan Gillespie
- Trainer
- Declan Gillespie
- Moved from
- D K Weld
- First run
- 7 Nov 94
- Last run
- 7 Nov 95
- First run for yard
- 5/16
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 2 Oct 94
- Last run
- 12 Oct 94
- First run for yard
- 8/14
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 2 Oct 94 | 7 Nov 95 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 2 Oct 94
- Last run
- 7 Nov 95
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P V Gilson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| G D Power | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Mick Kinane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P Shanahan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P V Gilson
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
G D Power
- Jockey
- G D Power
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P Shanahan
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan Gillespie | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| D K Weld | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Declan Gillespie
- Trainer
- Declan Gillespie
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchThatching (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireThatching (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSoftware (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLyphard (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Software (USA) · 4 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thatching (GB) | Software (USA) | Lyphard (USA) | gelding | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f |
Thatching (GB)
- Sire
- Thatching (GB)
- Damsire
- Lyphard (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Thatching (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,067 | 453 | 1,286 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,628 | 190 | 501 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 682 | 48 | 163 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going | 238 | 22 | 63 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,067
- Wins
- 453
- Placed
- 1,286
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,628
- Wins
- 190
- Placed
- 501
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 682
- Wins
- 48
- Placed
- 163
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 238
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 63
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Thatching (GB) × Lyphard mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 3 | 0 | 66 | 5 | 5 | £13,529 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 3 | 0 | 80 | 5 | 5 | £13,529 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 80
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mystic Belle (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| Cee-N-K (IRE) | 53 | 2 | 0 | £13,529 | €0 |
| Trench Warfare (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Reedbuck (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mystic Belle (IRE)
- Horse
- Mystic Belle (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Cee-N-K (IRE)
- Horse
- Cee-N-K (IRE)
- Runs
- 53
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trench Warfare (IRE)
- Horse
- Trench Warfare (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Reedbuck (IRE)
- Horse
- Reedbuck (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Thatching (GB) out of Software (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Commanche Run (GB)
- Trade Bonanza (GB)0W · 1R
By Taufan (USA)
- Strategic Puzzle (IRE)1W · 3R
By Shernazar (GB)
- Strategic Break (IRE)1W · 4R
- Brief Merger (IRE)2W · 13R
Female line
- 1Software (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Trench Warfare foaled?
Trench Warfare (IRE) was foaled in 1992.
Who are the sire and dam of Trench Warfare?
Trench Warfare (IRE) is by Thatching (GB) out of Software (USA), a daughter of Lyphard (USA).
Who trained Trench Warfare?
Trench Warfare (IRE) was trained by Declan Gillespie and owned by David Morgan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for D K Weld.
What is Trench Warfare's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Trench Warfare (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%).
What is Trench Warfare's biggest win?
Trench Warfare (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Morny Wing Memorial Apprentice Handicap at Curragh (IRE) on 7 November 1995.
Has Trench Warfare ever been beaten?
Trench Warfare (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 2 October 1994 at Tipperary (IRE) (8th of 14).
Is Trench Warfare still racing?
Trench Warfare (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 November 1995 at Curragh (IRE) in the Morny Wing Memorial Apprentice Handicap, finishing 1st of 25, and has not run there since.
What is Trench Warfare's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Trench Warfare (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated