Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tiffiny Gale
- TrainerW J Burke
- OwnerMrs Esther Dinneen
- FamilyPhardester
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1999
- Highest OR
- 114
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 13 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €5,346 IRE
- Last official rating
- 98 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Dec 2006, Limerick (IRE) (5/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 06 | Limerick (IRE) | 5/16 | 9/1 | dist | Davy Condon | W J Burke | Signsplus Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Heavy | 11-9 | 98 | b | Hordago (IRE) | €7,601 | 22 | 1/13 |
| 7 Dec 06 | Clonmel (IRE) | 5/18 | 14/1 | dist | Kevin Coleman | W J Burke | B.D.B.C. Building Contractors Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-1 | 100 | - | The Parishioner I (IRE) | €11,402 | 7 | 1/16 |
| 30 Nov 06 | Thurles (IRE) | 9/17 | 14/1 | dist | Kevin Coleman | W J Burke | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Heavy | 11-2 | 102 | - | Braun Star (IRE) | €10,365 | 229 | 2/15 |
| 15 Apr 06 | Cork (IRE) | 15/20 | 16/1 | dist | Niki O'Shea | V Clifford | Property Partners Dick Barry & Son Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 10-4 | 103 | p | Ransboro (IRE) | €12,784 | 6 | 2/15 |
| 9 Apr 06 | Tramore (IRE) | 3/15 | 8/1 | 6 | Andrew J McNamara | V Clifford | Waterford & Tramore Directors Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Good | 11-1 | 104 | p | Macs Flamingo (IRE) | €9,674 | 15 | 0/13 |
| 25 Mar 06 | Navan (IRE) | 6/12 | 12/1 | 18 | Davy Russell | V Clifford | Athlumney Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Soft to Heavy | 10-11 | 106 | p | Top Strategy (IRE) | €12,093 | 30 | 2/11 |
| 23 Feb 06 | Thurles (IRE) | 6/16 | 6/1 | 21 | Niall P Madden | V Clifford | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding to Soft | 11-7 | 109 | p | Cheeky Lady (IRE) | €8,983 | 19 | 1/15 |
| 4 Feb 06 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 4/12 | 10/1 | 13 | Davy Russell | V Clifford | Tattersalls Ireland European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5½f | Yielding | 11-7 | 114 | p | Sunami Storm (IRE) | €11,747 | 38 | 0/10 |
| 28 Dec 05 | Limerick (IRE) | PU/16 | 8/1 | - | P W Flood | V Clifford | European Breeders Fund Tattersalls (Ireland) Mares Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-7 | - | - | Greenhall Rambler (IRE) | €11,747 | 17 | 1/13 |
| 11 Dec 05 | Cork (IRE) | 4/17 | 8/1 | 9½ | John Cullen | V Clifford | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Lombardstown Mares Novice Chase | Listed | Chase | 2m1f | Heavy | 10-11 | - | - | American Jennie (IRE) | €26,040 | 10 | 0/16 |
| 1 Dec 05 | Thurles (IRE) | 5/9 | 4/1 | dist | Niall P Madden | V Clifford | Glen Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 10-9 | - | - | Baily Breeze (IRE) | €11,056 | 21 | 1/7 |
| 10 Nov 05 | Thurles (IRE) | 2/10 | 50/1 | 3½ | Niall P Madden | V Clifford | Thurles Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Soft | 10-11 | - | - | Mossy Green (IRE) | €10,365 | 582 | 0/9 |
| 7 Apr 04 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 17/20 | 10/1 | dist | Mr A Fitzgerald | Sean Aherne | Luso (Mares) I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2f | Yielding to Soft | 11-8 | - | - | Shining Lights (IRE) | €7,947 | - | 0/16 |
Signsplus Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 06
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/16
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Davy Condon
- Trainer
- W J Burke
- Race
- Signsplus Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Hordago (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/13
B.D.B.C. Building Contractors Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 Dec 06
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/18
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Kevin Coleman
- Trainer
- W J Burke
- Race
- B.D.B.C. Building Contractors Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Parishioner I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,402
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/16
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 06
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/17
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Kevin Coleman
- Trainer
- W J Burke
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Braun Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 229
- Future form
- 2/15
Property Partners Dick Barry & Son Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 06
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/20
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Niki O'Shea
- Trainer
- V Clifford
- Race
- Property Partners Dick Barry & Son Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-4
- OR
- 103
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Ransboro (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,784
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 2/15
Waterford & Tramore Directors Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 06
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Andrew J McNamara
- Trainer
- V Clifford
- Race
- Waterford & Tramore Directors Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- 104
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Macs Flamingo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,674
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/13
Athlumney Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m1fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 06
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 18
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- V Clifford
- Race
- Athlumney Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 106
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Top Strategy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,093
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 2/11
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Feb 06
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/16
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 21
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Trainer
- V Clifford
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 109
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Cheeky Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/15
Tattersalls Ireland European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 06
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- V Clifford
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 114
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Sunami Storm (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 0/10
European Breeders Fund Tattersalls (Ireland) Mares Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 28 Dec 05
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- P W Flood
- Trainer
- V Clifford
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Tattersalls (Ireland) Mares Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Greenhall Rambler (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/13
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Lombardstown Mares Novice Chase
Listed2m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 05
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/17
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- John Cullen
- Trainer
- V Clifford
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Lombardstown Mares Novice Chase
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- American Jennie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,040
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/16
Glen Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Dec 05
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Trainer
- V Clifford
- Race
- Glen Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Baily Breeze (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/7
Thurles Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 05
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Trainer
- V Clifford
- Race
- Thurles Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mossy Green (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 582
- Future form
- 0/9
Luso (Mares) I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 04
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 17/20
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr A Fitzgerald
- Trainer
- Sean Aherne
- Race
- Luso (Mares) I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shining Lights (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,947
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 06 | Limerick (IRE) | Signsplus Handicap Chase | 5/16 | Tobar Isaun (IRE) | 3 | 21 Jan 07 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Ladbrokes 1800 777 888 Handicap Chase |
| 7 Dec 06 | Clonmel (IRE) | B.D.B.C. Building Contractors Handicap Chase | 5/18 | Lala Nova (IRE) | - | 10 Dec 06 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Lombardstown Mares Novice Chase |
| 30 Nov 06 | Thurles (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase | 9/17 | Time To Sell (IRE) | 4 | 17 Dec 06 | Thurles (IRE) | Gift Horse Gallery Horse & Jockey Hotel Handicap Chase |
| 30 Nov 06 | Thurles (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase | 9/17 | Rossdee Lad (IRE) | 7 | 26 Dec 06 | Down Royal (IRE) | Adam & Ann Armstrong Memorial Handicap Chase |
| 15 Apr 06 | Cork (IRE) | Property Partners Dick Barry & Son Handicap Chase | 15/20 | Ransboro (IRE) | 1 | 8 May 06 | Killarney (IRE) | Europe Hotel Handicap Chase |
| 15 Apr 06 | Cork (IRE) | Property Partners Dick Barry & Son Handicap Chase | 15/20 | Good Step (IRE) | 7 | 27 Apr 06 | Punchestown (IRE) | Blue Square Chase (for the La Touche Cup) (Cross-Country) |
| 25 Mar 06 | Navan (IRE) | Athlumney Handicap Chase | 6/12 | Laureldean (IRE) | 7 | 16 Apr 06 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | tote.ie Novice Handicap Hurdle |
| 25 Mar 06 | Navan (IRE) | Athlumney Handicap Chase | 6/12 | Dix Villez (FR) | 9 | 29 Apr 06 | Punchestown (IRE) | Punchestown Three Day Event Handicap Chase |
| 23 Feb 06 | Thurles (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase | 6/16 | Onecoolshuil (IRE) | 11 | 23 Mar 06 | Clonmel (IRE) | Comeragh Beginners Chase (Div II) |
| 28 Dec 05 | Limerick (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Tattersalls (Ireland) Mares Beginners Chase | PU/16 | Carrigeen Kalmia (IRE) | 2 | 7 Jan 06 | Navan (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Tattersalls (Ireland) Mares Beginners Chase |
| 1 Dec 05 | Thurles (IRE) | Glen Chase | 5/9 | Baily Breeze (IRE) | 1 | 26 Dec 05 | Limerick (IRE) | Guinness Greenmount Park Novice Chase |
- 5/1629 Dec 06 · Limerick (IRE)
Signsplus Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 06
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Signsplus Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 5/16
- Winner next time
- Tobar Isaun (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Jan 07
- Race won
- Ladbrokes 1800 777 888 Handicap Chase
- 5/187 Dec 06 · Clonmel (IRE)
B.D.B.C. Building Contractors Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 7 Dec 06
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- B.D.B.C. Building Contractors Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 5/18
- Winner next time
- Lala Nova (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 10 Dec 06
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Lombardstown Mares Novice Chase
- 9/1730 Nov 06 · Thurles (IRE)
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 06
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 9/17
- Winner next time
- Time To Sell (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 17 Dec 06
- Race won
- Gift Horse Gallery Horse & Jockey Hotel Handicap Chase
- 9/1730 Nov 06 · Thurles (IRE)
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 06
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 9/17
- Winner next time
- Rossdee Lad (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 26 Dec 06
- Race won
- Adam & Ann Armstrong Memorial Handicap Chase
- 15/2015 Apr 06 · Cork (IRE)
Property Partners Dick Barry & Son Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 06
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Property Partners Dick Barry & Son Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 15/20
- Winner next time
- Ransboro (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 May 06
- Race won
- Europe Hotel Handicap Chase
- 15/2015 Apr 06 · Cork (IRE)
Property Partners Dick Barry & Son Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 06
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Property Partners Dick Barry & Son Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 15/20
- Winner next time
- Good Step (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 27 Apr 06
- Race won
- Blue Square Chase (for the La Touche Cup) (Cross-Country)
- 6/1225 Mar 06 · Navan (IRE)
Athlumney Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 06
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Athlumney Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Laureldean (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 16 Apr 06
- Race won
- tote.ie Novice Handicap Hurdle
- 6/1225 Mar 06 · Navan (IRE)
Athlumney Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 06
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Athlumney Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Dix Villez (FR)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 29 Apr 06
- Race won
- Punchestown Three Day Event Handicap Chase
- 6/1623 Feb 06 · Thurles (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 23 Feb 06
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 6/16
- Winner next time
- Onecoolshuil (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 23 Mar 06
- Race won
- Comeragh Beginners Chase (Div II)
- PU/1628 Dec 05 · Limerick (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Tattersalls (Ireland) Mares Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 28 Dec 05
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Tattersalls (Ireland) Mares Beginners Chase
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Carrigeen Kalmia (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Jan 06
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Tattersalls (Ireland) Mares Beginners Chase
- 5/91 Dec 05 · Thurles (IRE)
Glen Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Dec 05
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Glen Chase
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Baily Breeze (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Dec 05
- Race won
- Guinness Greenmount Park Novice Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W J Burke | V Clifford | 30 Nov 06 | 29 Dec 06 | 9/17 | 102 | 98 | 102 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| V Clifford | Sean Aherne | 10 Nov 05 | 15 Apr 06 | 2/10 | 114 | 103 | 114 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,346 | ||
| Sean Aherne | - | 7 Apr 04 | 7 Apr 04 | 17/20 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
W J Burke
- Trainer
- W J Burke
- Moved from
- V Clifford
- First run
- 30 Nov 06
- Last run
- 29 Dec 06
- First run for yard
- 9/17
- OR first run
- 102
- OR last run
- 98
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
V Clifford
- Trainer
- V Clifford
- Moved from
- Sean Aherne
- First run
- 10 Nov 05
- Last run
- 15 Apr 06
- First run for yard
- 2/10
- OR first run
- 114
- OR last run
- 103
- Best OR
- 114
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,346
Sean Aherne
- Trainer
- Sean Aherne
- First run
- 7 Apr 04
- Last run
- 7 Apr 04
- First run for yard
- 17/20
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,346 | 114 | 7 Apr 04 | 29 Dec 06 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,346
- Best OR
- 114
- First run
- 7 Apr 04
- Last run
- 29 Dec 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,346 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,346
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €994 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €697 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,415 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,240 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €994
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,240
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,240 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,106 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,240
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,106
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,415 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,240 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €697 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €994 |
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,240
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €994
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,240 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,106 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,240
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,106
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,112 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €994 | ||
| 17+ runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,240 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,112
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €994
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,240
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €697 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €994 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,415 | ||
| December | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,240 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €994
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,240
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niall P Madden | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,415 | ||
| Davy Russell | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €697 | ||
| Kevin Coleman | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Andrew J McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €994 | ||
| Davy Condon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| John Cullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,240 | ||
| Mr A Fitzgerald | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Niki O'Shea | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P W Flood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Niall P Madden
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
Davy Russell
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
Kevin Coleman
- Jockey
- Kevin Coleman
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrew J McNamara
- Jockey
- Andrew J McNamara
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €994
Davy Condon
- Jockey
- Davy Condon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Cullen
- Jockey
- John Cullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,240
Mr A Fitzgerald
- Jockey
- Mr A Fitzgerald
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Niki O'Shea
- Jockey
- Niki O'Shea
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P W Flood
- Jockey
- P W Flood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V Clifford | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,346 | ||
| W J Burke | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean Aherne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
V Clifford
- Trainer
- V Clifford
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,346
W J Burke
- Trainer
- W J Burke
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Aherne
- Trainer
- Sean Aherne
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,655 | ||
| p | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,691 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,655
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,691
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,240 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €994 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €697 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,415 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,240
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €994
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €697 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €697 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €994 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,655 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €994
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,655
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGlacial Storm (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireArctic Tern (USA)
- Sire's damHortensia (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPhardester (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePhardante (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Phardester (IRE) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacial Storm (USA) | Phardester (IRE) | Phardante (FR) | mare | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Glacial Storm (USA)
- Damsire
- Phardante (FR)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Glacial Storm (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,444 | 574 | 1,562 | 13 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,876 | 199 | 502 | 7 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,693 | 141 | 414 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going | 495 | 47 | 133 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,444
- Wins
- 574
- Placed
- 1,562
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 13
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,876
- Wins
- 199
- Placed
- 502
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,693
- Wins
- 141
- Placed
- 414
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 495
- Wins
- 47
- Placed
- 133
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Glacial Storm (USA) × Phardante mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 15 | 6 | 1 | 169 | 21 | 25 | £26,970 | €300,560 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 15
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 169
- Wins
- 21
- 2nd/3rd
- 25
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,970
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300,560
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gemini Lucy (IRE) | 28 | 7 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €209,805 |
| The Parishioner I (IRE) | 20 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €51,716 |
| Dante's Storm (GB) | 8 | 3 | 0 | - | £5,677 | €0 |
| Merry Storm (IRE) | 30 | 3 | 0 | - | £21,293 | €0 |
| Glacial Promise (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €19,234 |
| Boher Storm (IRE) | 23 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €14,459 |
| Thebentlysmasher (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Kingman Reef (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Fifty Quid Short (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Kilmainham Wood (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Ross's Roses (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Shannon Storm I (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Gemini Lucy (IRE)
- Horse
- Gemini Lucy (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €209,805
The Parishioner I (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,716
Dante's Storm (GB)
- Horse
- Dante's Storm (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,677
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Merry Storm (IRE)
- Horse
- Merry Storm (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,293
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Glacial Promise (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,234
Boher Storm (IRE)
- Horse
- Boher Storm (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,459
Thebentlysmasher (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kingman Reef (IRE)
- Horse
- Kingman Reef (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fifty Quid Short (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilmainham Wood (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ross's Roses (IRE)
- Horse
- Ross's Roses (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shannon Storm I (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 98 | 114 | 98 | 8 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 98
- Highest OR
- 114
- Lowest OR
- 98
- Rated runs
- 8
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 06 | Limerick (IRE) | NH | 98 | -2 | 5/16 |
| 7 Dec 06 | Clonmel (IRE) | NH | 100 | -2 | 5/18 |
| 30 Nov 06 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 102 | -1 | 9/17 |
| 15 Apr 06 | Cork (IRE) | NH | 103 | -1 | 15/20 |
| 9 Apr 06 | Tramore (IRE) | NH | 104 | -2 | 3/15 |
| 25 Mar 06 | Navan (IRE) | NH | 106 | -3 | 6/12 |
| 23 Feb 06 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 109 | -5 | 6/16 |
| 4 Feb 06 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 114 | - | 4/12 |
- 5/1629 Dec 06 · Limerick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 06
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 98
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 5/16
- 5/187 Dec 06 · Clonmel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Dec 06
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 5/18
- 9/1730 Nov 06 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 06
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 9/17
- 15/2015 Apr 06 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 06
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 103
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 15/20
- 3/159 Apr 06 · Tramore (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 06
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 104
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 3/15
- 6/1225 Mar 06 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 06
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 106
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 6/12
- 6/1623 Feb 06 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Feb 06
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 109
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 6/16
- 4/124 Feb 06 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 06
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 114
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 98 | 98 | 0 | 114 | -16 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 98
- OR last run
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 114
- v highest
- -16
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Glacial Promise (IRE)2W · 16R
Half siblings
By King's Ride (IRE)
- Kings Promise (IRE)0W · 5R
By Flemensfirth (USA)
- Barrie Burn (IRE)1W · 9R
- Robinsfirth (IRE)5W · 14R · 2 black-type
- The Rory Story (IRE)2W · 11R
- Don't Need To Know (IRE)0W · 16R
Female line
- 1Phardester (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Robinsfirth (IRE)5W · 14R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Tiffiny Gale foaled?
Tiffiny Gale (IRE) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Tiffiny Gale?
Tiffiny Gale (IRE) is by Glacial Storm (USA) out of Phardester (IRE), a daughter of Phardante (FR).
Who trained Tiffiny Gale?
Tiffiny Gale (IRE) was trained by W J Burke and owned by Mrs Esther Dinneen at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Tiffiny Gale's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tiffiny Gale (IRE) ran 13 times without winning. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What was Tiffiny Gale's official rating?
Tiffiny Gale (IRE) was last officially rated 98 over jumps (career high 114).
Is Tiffiny Gale still racing?
Tiffiny Gale (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 December 2006 at Limerick (IRE) in the Signsplus Handicap Chase, finishing 5th of 16, and has not run there since.
Is Tiffiny Gale related to any top horses?
Tiffiny Gale (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Robinsfirth (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 3 winner), from the Phardester (IRE) family.
What is Tiffiny Gale's record at Thurles (IRE)?
Tiffiny Gale (IRE) ran most often at Thurles (IRE), with no wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated