Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
The Equator
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 117
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £48,218 GB · €16,090 IRE
- Last official rating
- 117 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Aug 2024, York (2/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 10 Apr 2024, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 24 | York | 2/16 | 10/1 | 1¼ | Gavin Ryan | Aidan O'Brien | Sky Bet Melrose Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Firm | 9-9 | 101 | b | Tabletalk (IRE) | £87,618 | 42 | 3/14 |
| 13 Jul 24 | Navan (IRE) | 2/6 | EvensF | 2¾ | Declan McDonogh | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-10 | 101 | - | Naval Force (IRE) | €12,980 | 24 | 0/4 |
| 19 Jun 24 | Ascot | 5/11 | 17/2 | 6½ | Declan McDonogh | Aidan O'Brien | Queen's Vase | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 101 | - | Illinois (IRE) | £150,282 | 24 | 0/9 |
| 26 May 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/8 | 11/2 | 4½ | Declan McDonogh | Aidan O'Brien | Heider Family Stables Gallinule Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 9-5 | - | - | Chief Little Rock (IRE) | €35,400 | 46 | 0/7 |
| 10 Apr 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/9 | 7/2 | won 3¼ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Aparto (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Heavy | 9-8 | - | - | Ortelius (USA) | €8,850 | 258 | 1/8 |
| 27 Jul 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/9 | 2/1F | 1¾ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Frank Conroy Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-7 | - | - | Wah May Wai Wai (IRE) | €9,735 | - | 1/7 |
Sky Bet Melrose Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
Class 21m6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 24
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Sky Bet Melrose Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 101
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Tabletalk (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £87,618
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 3/14
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 24
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 101
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Naval Force (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,980
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/4
Queen's Vase
Group 21m6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 24
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Queen's Vase
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 101
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Illinois (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £150,282
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/9
- 4/826 May 24 · Curragh (IRE)11/2
Heider Family Stables Gallinule Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Heider Family Stables Gallinule Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chief Little Rock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €35,400
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 0/7
Aparto (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 24
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 3¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Aparto (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ortelius (USA)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 258
- Future form
- 1/8
Frank Conroy Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Frank Conroy Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wah May Wai Wai (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,735
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 24 | York | Sky Bet Melrose Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 2/16 | Master Builder (GB) | 3 | 7 Sep 24 | Haydock | Betfair Plays Different Handicap |
| 24 Aug 24 | York | Sky Bet Melrose Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 2/16 | Sun God (GB) | 5 | 11 Oct 24 | Newmarket | bet365 Old Rowley Cup Handicap (Heritage Handicap) |
| 24 Aug 24 | York | Sky Bet Melrose Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 2/16 | Dramatic Star (GB) | 12 | 22 Oct 24 | Newcastle (AW) | Free Bets With BetUK Bet Club Handicap |
| 10 Apr 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Aparto (C & G) Maiden | 1/9 | Ortelius (USA) | 2 | 12 May 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap |
| 27 Jul 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Frank Conroy Irish EBF Maiden | 4/9 | Chief Little Rock (IRE) | 2 | 17 Aug 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden |
- 2/1624 Aug 24 · York
Sky Bet Melrose Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 24
- Course
- York
- Race
- Sky Bet Melrose Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Master Builder (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 Sep 24
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Betfair Plays Different Handicap
- 2/1624 Aug 24 · York
Sky Bet Melrose Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 24
- Course
- York
- Race
- Sky Bet Melrose Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Sun God (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 11 Oct 24
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- bet365 Old Rowley Cup Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
- 2/1624 Aug 24 · York
Sky Bet Melrose Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 24
- Course
- York
- Race
- Sky Bet Melrose Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Dramatic Star (GB)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 22 Oct 24
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- Free Bets With BetUK Bet Club Handicap
- 1/910 Apr 24 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Aparto (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 24
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Aparto (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Ortelius (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 May 24
- Race won
- Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap
- 4/927 Jul 23 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Frank Conroy Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Frank Conroy Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Chief Little Rock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Aug 23
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 27 Jul 23 | 24 Aug 24 | 4/9 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £48,218 | €16,090 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 27 Jul 23
- Last run
- 24 Aug 24
- First run for yard
- 4/9
- OR first run
- 101
- OR last run
- 101
- Best OR
- 101
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,090
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £48,218 | €16,090 | 101 | 27 Jul 23 | 24 Aug 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,090
- Best OR
- 101
- First run
- 27 Jul 23
- Last run
- 24 Aug 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £48,218 | €16,090 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,090
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £48,218 | €4,180 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €660 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,180
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €660 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,430 | ||
| 14f and over | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £48,218 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,430
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,510 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £7,129 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,180 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £41,089 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,510
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,129
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,180
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £7,129 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £41,089 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,690 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,129
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,690
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,580 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,129 | €9,510 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £41,089 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,580
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,129
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,510
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £7,129 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,840 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £41,089 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,129
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,840
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £7,129 | €6,580 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| Gavin Ryan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £41,089 | €0 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €660 |
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,129
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,580
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Gavin Ryan
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £48,218 | €16,090 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,090
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,129 | €16,090 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £41,089 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,129
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,090
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €660 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £7,129 | €4,180 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £41,089 | €2,400 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,129
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,180
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £41,089 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £41,089 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,129 | €16,090 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,129
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,090
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchQuiet Reflection (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShowcasing (GB)
- Dam's damMy Delirium (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireHaafhd (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Quiet Reflection (GB) · by Showcasing (GB) · 3 winners from 5 runners · Group 1 winner (6 black-type wins)
- My Delirium (GB) · by Haafhd (GB) · 2 winners from 2 runners
- Clare Hills (IRE) · by Orpen (USA) · 2 winners from 2 runners · Listed winner
- Morale (GB) · 4 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Quiet Reflection (GB) | Showcasing (GB) | Coolmore | 16 Feb 21 | bay | horse | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 6.4f · NH 2m½f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Showcasing (GB)
- Breeder
- Coolmore
- Foaled
- 16 Feb 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.4f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,483 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 3,715 | 609 | 1,434 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 542 | 101 | 202 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Heavy going | 152 | 30 | 63 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,483
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3,715
- Wins
- 609
- Placed
- 1,434
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 542
- Wins
- 101
- Placed
- 202
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 152
- Wins
- 30
- Placed
- 63
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Showcasing (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 4 | 6 | £91,784 | €76,825 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 5 | 8 | £52,730 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 3 | 1 | 52 | 9 | 14 | £144,514 | €76,825 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €76,825
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 14
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £144,514
- Prize IRE (€)
- €76,825
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| History (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £21,520 | €46,625 |
| Bluegrass (IRE) | 34 | 6 | 0 | - | £74,776 | €13,400 |
| The Equator (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £48,218 | €16,090 |
| Joaquin Sorolla (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Red Carpet (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €710 |
History (IRE)
- Horse
- History (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,625
Bluegrass (IRE)
- Horse
- Bluegrass (IRE)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £74,776
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,400
The Equator (IRE)
- Horse
- The Equator (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,090
Joaquin Sorolla (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Red Carpet (IRE)
- Horse
- Red Carpet (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €710
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 101 | 101 | 101 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 101
- Highest OR
- 101
- Lowest OR
- 101
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 24 | York | Flat | 101 | 0 | 2/16 |
| 13 Jul 24 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 101 | 0 | 2/6 |
| 19 Jun 24 | Ascot | Flat | 101 | - | 5/11 |
- 2/1624 Aug 24 · York
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 24
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/16
- 2/613 Jul 24 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 24
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/6
- 5/1119 Jun 24 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 24
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 117 | 101 | 16 | 117 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 117
- OR last run
- 101
- Change
- 16
- Highest OR
- 117
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner (6 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Bluegrass (IRE)6W · 34R
- Red Carpet (IRE)0W · 4R
Half siblings
By Frankel (GB)
- Lake Victoria (IRE)5W · 6R · 3 G1
- Druids Glen (IRE)0W · 3R
By Frankel
- Princeton0W · 0R
Female line
- 1Quiet Reflection (GB) · by Showcasing (GB)
- 2My Delirium (GB) · by Haafhd (GB)
- 3Clare Hills (IRE) · by Orpen (USA)
- 4Morale (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Quiet Reflection (GB)7W · 12R · 2 G1
Half-sister
- Lake Victoria (IRE)5W · 6R · 3 G1
3rd dam
- Clare Hills (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is The Equator?
The Equator (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 16 February 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of The Equator?
The Equator (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Quiet Reflection (GB), a daughter of Showcasing (GB), and was bred by Coolmore.
Who trained The Equator?
The Equator (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is The Equator's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, The Equator (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is The Equator's biggest win?
The Equator (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Aparto (C & G) Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 10 April 2024.
Has The Equator ever been beaten?
The Equator (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 July 2023 at Leopardstown (IRE) (4th of 9).
What was The Equator's official rating?
The Equator (IRE) was last officially rated 117 on the Flat, a career high.
Is The Equator still racing?
The Equator (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 August 2024 at York in the Sky Bet Melrose Handicap (Heritage Handicap), finishing 2nd of 16, and has not run there since.
Is The Equator related to any top horses?
The Equator (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Quiet Reflection (GB) (dam, Group 1 winner), Lake Victoria (IRE) (half-sister, Group 1 winner) and Clare Hills (IRE) (3rd dam, Listed winner), from the Morale (GB) family.
What is The Equator's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
The Equator (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated