Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ortelius (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
See also: Ortelius (GB) · S Donohoe · 58 runs · 2 wins
- Highest OR
- 85
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,268 GB · €14,835 IRE
- Last official rating
- 85 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 May 2024, Leopardstown (IRE) (1/8)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 May 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/8 | 11/8F | won 1¾ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-12 | 85 | Invention (IRE) | €8,850 | 32 | 2/6 |
| 10 Apr 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/9 | 5/6F | 3¼ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Aparto (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Heavy | 9-8 | - | The Equator (IRE) | €8,850 | 195 | 0/8 |
| 28 Sep 23 | Newmarket | 3/17 | 7/4F | 3¾ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts And Geldings) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Bellum Justum (IRE) | £5,400 | 33 | 4/16 |
| 26 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/12 | 5/1 | hd | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Keeper's Heart 10 Year Old Single Malt Whiskey Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | - | Tamrat (IRE) | €9,735 | - | 1/11 |
Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 24
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Invention (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 2/6
Aparto (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 24
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 5/6F
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Aparto (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Equator (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 195
- Future form
- 0/8
- 3/1728 Sep 23 · Newmarket7/4F
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts And Geldings)
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 23
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 3/17
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts And Geldings)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bellum Justum (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 4/16
- 2/1226 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)5/1
Keeper's Heart 10 Year Old Single Malt Whiskey Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Keeper's Heart 10 Year Old Single Malt Whiskey Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tamrat (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,735
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 May 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap | 1/8 | Natural Ruler (IRE) | 4 | 7 Jun 24 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Tote Handicap |
| 12 May 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap | 1/8 | Cloud Seeker (GB) | 6 | 12 Jun 24 | Limerick (IRE) | racingtv.com/freetrial Handicap |
| 28 Sep 23 | Newmarket | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts And Geldings) | 3/17 | Bellum Justum (IRE) | 1 | 23 Apr 24 | Epsom | Betfred Blue Riband Trial |
| 28 Sep 23 | Newmarket | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts And Geldings) | 3/17 | Inisherin (GB) | 2 | 7 Mar 24 | Newcastle (AW) | Win £2,000 000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Novice Stakes |
| 28 Sep 23 | Newmarket | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts And Geldings) | 3/17 | Al Mootamarid (IRE) | 9 | 11 Nov 23 | Chelmsford (AW) | Lookers Ford Sponsorship EBF Novice Stakes (No More Than 3 Runs) |
| 28 Sep 23 | Newmarket | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts And Geldings) | 3/17 | Monkey Island (GB) | 12 | 17 May 24 | Newbury | Starlight Express Novice Stakes |
| 26 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Keeper's Heart 10 Year Old Single Malt Whiskey Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 2/12 | Ocean Conquest (GB) | 5 | 13 Sep 23 | Punchestown (IRE) | Punchestown Maiden |
- 1/812 May 24 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 24
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Natural Ruler (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 7 Jun 24
- Race won
- Tote Handicap
- 1/812 May 24 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 24
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Cloud Seeker (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 12 Jun 24
- Race won
- racingtv.com/freetrial Handicap
- 3/1728 Sep 23 · Newmarket
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts And Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 23
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts And Geldings)
- This horse
- 3/17
- Winner next time
- Bellum Justum (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Apr 24
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Betfred Blue Riband Trial
- 3/1728 Sep 23 · Newmarket
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts And Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 23
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts And Geldings)
- This horse
- 3/17
- Winner next time
- Inisherin (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Mar 24
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- Win £2,000 000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Novice Stakes
- 3/1728 Sep 23 · Newmarket
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts And Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 23
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts And Geldings)
- This horse
- 3/17
- Winner next time
- Al Mootamarid (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 11 Nov 23
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Lookers Ford Sponsorship EBF Novice Stakes (No More Than 3 Runs)
- 3/1728 Sep 23 · Newmarket
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts And Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 23
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts And Geldings)
- This horse
- 3/17
- Winner next time
- Monkey Island (GB)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 17 May 24
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Starlight Express Novice Stakes
- 2/1226 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Keeper's Heart 10 Year Old Single Malt Whiskey Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Keeper's Heart 10 Year Old Single Malt Whiskey Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Ocean Conquest (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 13 Sep 23
- Race won
- Punchestown Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 26 Aug 23 | 12 May 24 | 2/12 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £1,268 | €14,835 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 26 Aug 23
- Last run
- 12 May 24
- First run for yard
- 2/12
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Best OR
- 85
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,835
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £1,268 | €14,835 | 85 | 26 Aug 23 | 12 May 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,835
- Best OR
- 85
- First run
- 26 Aug 23
- Last run
- 12 May 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £1,268 | €14,835 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,835
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,985 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,985
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,268 | €3,135 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,700 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,700
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,985 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,985
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,985 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,985
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,268 | €2,850 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £1,268 | €14,835 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,835
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £1,268 | €14,835 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,835
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €8,850 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchJustify (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireJustify (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMilam (USA)
Parent · 1
- DamMilam (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStreet Sense (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Milam (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justify (USA) | Milam (USA) | Street Sense (USA) | WinStar Farm LLC | 22 Mar 21 | bay | colt | Flat 9.2f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1f |
Justify (USA)
- Sire
- Justify (USA)
- Dam
- Milam (USA)
- Damsire
- Street Sense (USA)
- Breeder
- WinStar Farm LLC
- Foaled
- 22 Mar 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Justify (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 426 | 82 | 181 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 64 | 9 | 20 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 177 | 32 | 75 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 26 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 426
- Wins
- 82
- Placed
- 181
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 64
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 20
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 177
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 75
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 9
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Justify (USA) × Street Sense (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | £1,268 | €14,835 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,835
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ortelius (USA) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £1,268 | €14,835 |
Ortelius (USA)
- Horse
- Ortelius (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,835
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 12 May 24 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 85
- Highest OR
- 85
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Last winning OR
- 85
- Last win
- 12 May 24
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 May 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 85 | 1/8 |
- 1/812 May 24 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 24
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Pos
- 1/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 85 | 0 | 85 | 12 May 24 | 0 | 85 | 0 | 85 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 85
- Last win
- 12 May 24
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 85
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 85
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Ortelius is the only foal out of Milam (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Ortelius is the only foal out of Milam (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Milam (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Ortelius?
Ortelius (USA), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 22 March 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Ortelius?
Ortelius (USA) is by Justify (USA) out of Milam (USA), a daughter of Street Sense (USA), and was bred by WinStar Farm LLC.
Who trained Ortelius?
Ortelius (USA) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smithmrs John Magniermichael Taborwesterberg at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ortelius' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ortelius (USA) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Ortelius' biggest win?
Ortelius (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap at Leopardstown (IRE) on 12 May 2024.
Has Ortelius ever been beaten?
Ortelius (USA) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 August 2023 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 12).
What was Ortelius' official rating?
Ortelius (USA) was last officially rated 85 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Ortelius still racing?
Ortelius (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 May 2024 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap, finishing 1st of 8, and has not run there since.
What is Ortelius' record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Ortelius (USA) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated