Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
The Cookie Jar
- TrainerC A Murphy
- OwnerMichael Fennessy Jnr
- FamilyClonyn
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 116
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 11 runs (9%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €11,265 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Apr 2014, Cork (IRE) (F/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 22 Dec 2013, Thurles (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 14 | Cork (IRE) | F/8 | 10/1 | - | Jody McGarvey | C A Murphy | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Yielding | 11-0 | - | Starkie (GB) | €10,350 | 14 | 0/7 |
| 6 Apr 14 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 5/8 | 66/1 | dist | Jody McGarvey | C A Murphy | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Hurdle Championship … | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-7 | 115 | Adriana Des Mottes (FR) | €58,500 | 21 | 0/7 |
| 16 Mar 14 | Limerick (IRE) | 8/8 | 20/1 | 29½ | Jody McGarvey | C A Murphy | Kerry Group European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Hurdle | Grade 3 | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 10-12 | 116 | Katie T (IRE) | €21,450 | 84 | 0/6 |
| 22 Dec 13 | Thurles (IRE) | 1/18 | 9/4F | won 3 | Jody McGarvey | C A Murphy | Gift Horse Gallery Horse & Jockey Hotel Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-8 | 110 | Dantes Firth (IRE) | €5,520 | 51 | 0/14 |
| 1 Nov 13 | Down Royal (IRE) | 3/10 | 25/1 | 10¼ | Jody McGarvey | C A Murphy | European Breeders Fund Lough Construction Ltd. Mares Novice Hurdle | Grade 3 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Yielding | 10-10 | 105 | Gambling Girl (IRE) | €22,750 | 5 | 0/9 |
| 27 Oct 13 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 2/5 | 7/1 | 16 | Jody McGarvey | C A Murphy | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-7 | - | Carriganog (IRE) | €8,280 | 23 | 0/4 |
| 4 Oct 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 6/8 | 20/1 | 16½ | Jody McGarvey | C A Murphy | Join Us Tomorrow For Racing Mares Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 10-6 | - | Cailin Annamh (IRE) | €13,000 | 18 | 2/7 |
| 16 Sep 13 | Listowel (IRE) | 4/10 | 50/1 | 4 | Jody McGarvey | C A Murphy | I.T.B.A. Fillies Scheme Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 10-3 | - | Tropical Three (IRE) | €14,625 | 29 | 1/8 |
| 18 Aug 13 | Tramore (IRE) | PU/13 | 22/1 | - | Niall P Madden | C A Murphy | Waterford & Tramore Racecourse Supporters Club Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-11 | - | Prince Chaparral (IRE) | €5,175 | 42 | 1/7 |
| 7 Jul 13 | Limerick (IRE) | 6/16 | 16/1 | 16¾ | Mr C Motherway | C A Murphy | Greenmount Conference Centre Mares Flat Race (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-6 | - | Sandy Jane (IRE) | €4,960 | 72 | 0/11 |
| 26 Apr 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | 14/20 | 25/1 | dist | Mr C Motherway | C A Murphy | Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme Premier Bumper | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m1f | Heavy | 11-6 | - | Tropical Three (IRE) | €29,400 | - | 1/17 |
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 14
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- F/8
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Jody McGarvey
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Starkie (GB)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/7
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Hurdle Championship …
Grade 12m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 14
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jody McGarvey
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Hurdle Championship …
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 115
- Winner / 2nd
- Adriana Des Mottes (FR)
- Winner prize
- €58,500
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/7
Kerry Group European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Hurdle
Grade 32mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 14
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 29½
- Jockey
- Jody McGarvey
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Kerry Group European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 116
- Winner / 2nd
- Katie T (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €21,450
- Days
- 84
- Future form
- 0/6
Gift Horse Gallery Horse & Jockey Hotel Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 13
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/18
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Jody McGarvey
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Gift Horse Gallery Horse & Jockey Hotel Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Dantes Firth (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- 0/14
European Breeders Fund Lough Construction Ltd. Mares Novice Hurdle
Grade 32mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Nov 13
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Jody McGarvey
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Lough Construction Ltd. Mares Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- 105
- Winner / 2nd
- Gambling Girl (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €22,750
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 0/9
- 2/527 Oct 13 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)7/1
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 13
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 16
- Jockey
- Jody McGarvey
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Carriganog (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/4
Join Us Tomorrow For Racing Mares Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 13
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 16½
- Jockey
- Jody McGarvey
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Join Us Tomorrow For Racing Mares Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cailin Annamh (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 2/7
I.T.B.A. Fillies Scheme Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 13
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Jody McGarvey
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- I.T.B.A. Fillies Scheme Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tropical Three (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,625
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/8
Waterford & Tramore Racecourse Supporters Club Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 13
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Waterford & Tramore Racecourse Supporters Club Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Prince Chaparral (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/7
Greenmount Conference Centre Mares Flat Race (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 13
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/16
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 16¾
- Jockey
- Mr C Motherway
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Greenmount Conference Centre Mares Flat Race (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sandy Jane (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,960
- Days
- 72
- Future form
- 0/11
Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme Premier Bumper
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/20
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr C Motherway
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme Premier Bumper
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tropical Three (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,400
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Join Us Tomorrow For Racing Mares Hurdle | 6/8 | Cailin Annamh (IRE) | 1 | 17 Oct 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | Grabel Mares Hurdle |
| 4 Oct 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Join Us Tomorrow For Racing Mares Hurdle | 6/8 | Twin Plan (IRE) | 5 | 2 Nov 13 | Down Royal (IRE) | Rainbow Communications Handicap Chase |
| 16 Sep 13 | Listowel (IRE) | I.T.B.A. Fillies Scheme Hurdle | 4/10 | Railway Zira (IRE) | 5 | 11 Jan 14 | Punchestown (IRE) | David Trundley Artist At Punchestown Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 18 Aug 13 | Tramore (IRE) | Waterford & Tramore Racecourse Supporters Club Maiden Hurdle | PU/13 | Run For Firth (IRE) | 3 | 11 Sep 13 | Galway (IRE) | Mervue Maiden Hurdle |
| 26 Apr 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme Premier Bumper | 14/20 | Storm Away (IRE) | 3 | 6 Jun 13 | Tipperary (IRE) | Fundraising Events At Tipperary (Pro/Am) Flat Race |
- 6/84 Oct 13 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Join Us Tomorrow For Racing Mares Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 13
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Join Us Tomorrow For Racing Mares Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Cailin Annamh (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Oct 13
- Race won
- Grabel Mares Hurdle
- 6/84 Oct 13 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Join Us Tomorrow For Racing Mares Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 13
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Join Us Tomorrow For Racing Mares Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Twin Plan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 2 Nov 13
- Race won
- Rainbow Communications Handicap Chase
- 4/1016 Sep 13 · Listowel (IRE)
I.T.B.A. Fillies Scheme Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 13
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- I.T.B.A. Fillies Scheme Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Railway Zira (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 11 Jan 14
- Race won
- David Trundley Artist At Punchestown Mares Maiden Hurdle
- PU/1318 Aug 13 · Tramore (IRE)
Waterford & Tramore Racecourse Supporters Club Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 13
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- Waterford & Tramore Racecourse Supporters Club Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Run For Firth (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Sep 13
- Race won
- Mervue Maiden Hurdle
- 14/2026 Apr 13 · Punchestown (IRE)
Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme Premier Bumper
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme Premier Bumper
- This horse
- 14/20
- Winner next time
- Storm Away (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Jun 13
- Race won
- Fundraising Events At Tipperary (Pro/Am) Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C A Murphy | 26 Apr 13 | 20 Apr 14 | 14/20 | 105 | 115 | 116 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €11,265 |
C A Murphy
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- First run
- 26 Apr 13
- Last run
- 20 Apr 14
- First run for yard
- 14/20
- OR first run
- 105
- OR last run
- 115
- Best OR
- 116
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,265
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €11,265 | 116 | 26 Apr 13 | 20 Apr 14 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,265
- Best OR
- 116
- First run
- 26 Apr 13
- Last run
- 20 Apr 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €11,265 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,265
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,150 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €675 | ||
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,440 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,150
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €675
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,440
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €11,265 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,265
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,520 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,150 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €675 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,920 |
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,520
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,150
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €675
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,920
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Grade 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,150 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,115 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grade 3
- Class
- Grade 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,150
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,115
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,920 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,825 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,520 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,920
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,825
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,520
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €675 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,920 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,150 | ||
| December | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,520 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €675
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,920
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,150
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,520
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jody McGarvey | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €11,265 | ||
| Mr C Motherway | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jody McGarvey
- Jockey
- Jody McGarvey
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,265
Mr C Motherway
- Jockey
- Mr C Motherway
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Niall P Madden
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C A Murphy | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €11,265 |
C A Murphy
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,265
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €11,265 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,265
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,150 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,595 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,520 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,150
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,595
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,520
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAlderbrook (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireAlderbrook (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireArdross (GB)
- Sire's damTwine (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGarrylough (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMonksfield (GB)
- Dam's damClonyn (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Garrylough (IRE) · by Monksfield (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Clonyn (GB) · 1 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alderbrook (GB) | Garrylough (IRE) | Monksfield (GB) | mare | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Alderbrook (GB)
- Sire
- Alderbrook (GB)
- Damsire
- Monksfield (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Alderbrook (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 4,506 | 466 | 1,181 | 11 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,387 | 118 | 330 | 8 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,058 | 102 | 279 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 319 | 24 | 81 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 4,506
- Wins
- 466
- Placed
- 1,181
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,387
- Wins
- 118
- Placed
- 330
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,058
- Wins
- 102
- Placed
- 279
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 319
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 81
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Alderbrook (GB) × Monksfield mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 5 | 1 | 201 | 37 | 45 | £611,016 | €11,265 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 201
- Wins
- 37
- 2nd/3rd
- 45
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £611,016
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,265
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ollie Magern (GB) | 59 | 13 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £386,861 | €0 |
| Petite Margot (GB) | 59 | 12 | 0 | - | £118,383 | €0 |
| Billie Magern (GB) | 43 | 10 | 0 | - | £97,613 | €0 |
| The Cookie Jar (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €11,265 |
| General Ledger (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,591 | €0 |
| Patsie Magern (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Bobbie Magern (GB) | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | £2,568 | €0 |
Ollie Magern (GB)
- Horse
- Ollie Magern (GB)
- Runs
- 59
- Wins
- 13
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £386,861
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Petite Margot (GB)
- Horse
- Petite Margot (GB)
- Runs
- 59
- Wins
- 12
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £118,383
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Billie Magern (GB)
- Horse
- Billie Magern (GB)
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £97,613
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Cookie Jar (IRE)
- Horse
- The Cookie Jar (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,265
General Ledger (IRE)
- Horse
- General Ledger (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,591
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Patsie Magern (GB)
- Horse
- Patsie Magern (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bobbie Magern (GB)
- Horse
- Bobbie Magern (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,568
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 115 | 116 | 105 | 110 | 22 Dec 13 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 115
- Highest OR
- 116
- Lowest OR
- 105
- Last winning OR
- 110
- Last win
- 22 Dec 13
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 14 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 115 | -1 | 5/8 |
| 16 Mar 14 | Limerick (IRE) | NH | 116 | 6 | 8/8 |
| 22 Dec 13 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 110 | 5 | 1/18 |
| 1 Nov 13 | Down Royal (IRE) | NH | 105 | - | 3/10 |
- 5/86 Apr 14 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 14
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 115
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 5/8
- 8/816 Mar 14 · Limerick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 14
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 116
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 8/8
- 1/1822 Dec 13 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 13
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 110
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 1/18
- 3/101 Nov 13 · Down Royal (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Nov 13
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 105
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 115 | 115 | 0 | 110 | 22 Dec 13 | 5 | 110 | 5 | 116 | -1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 115
- OR last run
- 115
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 110
- Last win
- 22 Dec 13
- v last winning
- 5
- Highest winning OR
- 110
- v highest winning
- 5
- Highest OR
- 116
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Alderbrook (GB) out of Garrylough (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Supreme Leader (GB)
- Foley's Goal (IRE)0W · 1R
By Milan (GB)
- Sarahs Pet I (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Garrylough (IRE) · by Monksfield (GB)
- 2Clonyn (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was The Cookie Jar foaled?
The Cookie Jar (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of The Cookie Jar?
The Cookie Jar (IRE) is by Alderbrook (GB) out of Garrylough (IRE), a daughter of Monksfield (GB).
Who trained The Cookie Jar?
The Cookie Jar (IRE) was trained by C A Murphy and owned by Michael Fennessy Jnr at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is The Cookie Jar's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, The Cookie Jar (IRE) won 1 of 11 races (9%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is The Cookie Jar's biggest win?
The Cookie Jar (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Gift Horse Gallery Horse & Jockey Hotel Mares Maiden Hurdle at Thurles (IRE) on 22 December 2013.
Has The Cookie Jar ever been beaten?
The Cookie Jar (IRE) was beaten 10 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 April 2013 at Punchestown (IRE) (14th of 20).
What was The Cookie Jar's official rating?
The Cookie Jar (IRE) was last officially rated 115 over jumps (career high 116).
Is The Cookie Jar still racing?
The Cookie Jar (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 April 2014 at Cork (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase (result: fell, 8 ran), and has not run there since.
What is The Cookie Jar's record at Limerick (IRE)?
The Cookie Jar (IRE) ran most often at Limerick (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated