Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Teorema
- TrainerJ S Bolger
- OwnerMrs J S Bolger
- FamilyIonsai Nua
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- brown
- Highest OR
- 74
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €2,865 IRE
- Last official rating
- 71 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Oct 2023, Leopardstown (IRE) (3/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/13 | 6/1 | 2½ | Rory Cleary | J S Bolger | Christmas Festival Tickets On Sale Now Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Heavy | 9-8 | 71 | Global Energy (GB) | €6,785 | 10 | 1/11 |
| 12 Oct 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 11/20 | 16/5F | 12¼ | Luke McAteer | J S Bolger | Friarstown Stud Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft to Heavy | 9-3 | 74 | Milwaukee (USA) | €8,850 | 19 | 0/16 |
| 23 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/19 | 28/1 | ¾ | Rory Cleary | J S Bolger | Manguard Plus Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 9-3 | - | Nostringsattached (IRE) | €8,850 | 11 | 2/18 |
| 12 Sep 23 | Galway (IRE) | 4/8 | 18/1 | 4¾ | Rory Cleary | J S Bolger | Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-3 | - | Erato (IRE) | €7,080 | 74 | 0/7 |
| 30 Jun 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 12/17 | 25/1 | 12 | Rory Cleary | J S Bolger | Hartes Group Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-3 | - | The Black Tiger (USA) | €11,800 | - | 2/15 |
Christmas Festival Tickets On Sale Now Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Christmas Festival Tickets On Sale Now Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 71
- Winner / 2nd
- Global Energy (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,785
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/11
- 11/2012 Oct 23 · Curragh (IRE)16/5F
Friarstown Stud Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/20
- SP
- 16/5F
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Luke McAteer
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Friarstown Stud Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 74
- Winner / 2nd
- Milwaukee (USA)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/16
- 3/1923 Sep 23 · Curragh (IRE)28/1
Manguard Plus Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/19
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Manguard Plus Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nostringsattached (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 2/18
Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 23
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Erato (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 74
- Future form
- 0/7
- 12/1730 Jun 23 · Curragh (IRE)25/1
Hartes Group Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/17
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Hartes Group Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Black Tiger (USA)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Christmas Festival Tickets On Sale Now Handicap | 3/13 | Nostringsattached (IRE) | 2 | 26 Apr 24 | Cork (IRE) | Racing Again May 10th & 11th Handicap |
| 23 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Manguard Plus Maiden | 3/19 | Feathertop (GB) | 5 | 17 Oct 23 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Gowran Park Racing Club Fillies Maiden |
| 23 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Manguard Plus Maiden | 3/19 | Bay Of Sanibel (GER) | 11 | 18 Oct 23 | Navan (IRE) | Safer Gambling Navan Maiden |
| 30 Jun 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Hartes Group Irish EBF Maiden | 12/17 | Kadeen (IRE) | 3 | 13 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Ryans Cleaning Services Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden |
| 30 Jun 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Hartes Group Irish EBF Maiden | 12/17 | Cossack Chach (IRE) | 10 | 21 Jul 23 | Killarney (IRE) | Killarney Grand 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle |
- 3/1322 Oct 23 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Christmas Festival Tickets On Sale Now Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Christmas Festival Tickets On Sale Now Handicap
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Nostringsattached (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Apr 24
- Race won
- Racing Again May 10th & 11th Handicap
- 3/1923 Sep 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Manguard Plus Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Manguard Plus Maiden
- This horse
- 3/19
- Winner next time
- Feathertop (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 17 Oct 23
- Race won
- Gowran Park Racing Club Fillies Maiden
- 3/1923 Sep 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Manguard Plus Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Manguard Plus Maiden
- This horse
- 3/19
- Winner next time
- Bay Of Sanibel (GER)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 18 Oct 23
- Race won
- Safer Gambling Navan Maiden
- 12/1730 Jun 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Hartes Group Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Hartes Group Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 12/17
- Winner next time
- Kadeen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 13 Aug 23
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Ryans Cleaning Services Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden
- 12/1730 Jun 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Hartes Group Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Hartes Group Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 12/17
- Winner next time
- Cossack Chach (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 21 Jul 23
- Race won
- Killarney Grand 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 30 Jun 23 | 22 Oct 23 | 12/17 | 74 | 71 | 74 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,865 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 30 Jun 23
- Last run
- 22 Oct 23
- First run for yard
- 12/17
- OR first run
- 74
- OR last run
- 71
- Best OR
- 74
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,865 | 74 | 30 Jun 23 | 22 Oct 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
- Best OR
- 74
- First run
- 30 Jun 23
- Last run
- 22 Oct 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,865 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,350 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,035 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,350
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,035
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,385 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,385
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,350 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,035 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,350
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,035
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,830 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,035 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,830
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,035
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,035 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,350 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,035
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,350
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,830 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,035 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,830
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,035
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Cleary | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,865 | ||
| Luke McAteer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
Luke McAteer
- Jockey
- Luke McAteer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,865 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,865 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,385 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,385
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTeofilo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireTeofilo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damSpeirbhean (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchIonsai Nua (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNew Approach (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ionsai Nua (IRE) · 1 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teofilo (IRE) | Ionsai Nua (IRE) | New Approach (IRE) | J S Bolger | 20 Mar 20 | brown | filly | Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m1½f |
Teofilo (IRE)
- Sire
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Damsire
- New Approach (IRE)
- Breeder
- J S Bolger
- Foaled
- 20 Mar 20
- Colour
- brown
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Teofilo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,626 | 980 | 2,432 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,317 | 337 | 788 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 849 | 97 | 248 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 256 | 34 | 78 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,626
- Wins
- 980
- Placed
- 2,432
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,317
- Wins
- 337
- Placed
- 788
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 849
- Wins
- 97
- Placed
- 248
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 256
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 78
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Teofilo (IRE) × New Approach (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 3 | 11 | £1,084 | €132,686 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 3 | 0 | 27 | 5 | 4 | £16,087 | €21,180 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 4 | 1 | 67 | 8 | 15 | £17,171 | €153,866 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,084
- Prize IRE (€)
- €132,686
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,087
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,180
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 67
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,171
- Prize IRE (€)
- €153,866
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boundless Ocean (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €119,520 |
| Teofil (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €23,579 |
| Theocrat (IRE) | 21 | 2 | 0 | - | £11,703 | €0 |
| Novus Aditus (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,284 | €0 |
| Slaney Gorge (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Teorema (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €2,865 |
| Luminous Approach (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £184 | €0 |
| Maeve Brennan (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €7,902 |
Boundless Ocean (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €119,520
Teofil (IRE)
- Horse
- Teofil (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,579
Theocrat (IRE)
- Horse
- Theocrat (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,703
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Novus Aditus (IRE)
- Horse
- Novus Aditus (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,284
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Slaney Gorge (IRE)
- Horse
- Slaney Gorge (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Teorema (IRE)
- Horse
- Teorema (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
Luminous Approach (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Maeve Brennan (IRE)
- Horse
- Maeve Brennan (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,902
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 71 | 74 | 71 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 71
- Highest OR
- 74
- Lowest OR
- 71
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 71 | -3 | 3/13 |
| 12 Oct 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 74 | - | 11/20 |
- 3/1322 Oct 23 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 71
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 3/13
- 11/2012 Oct 23 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 11/20
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 71 | 71 | 0 | 74 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 71
- OR last run
- 71
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 74
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Teofil (IRE)2W · 4R
Half siblings
By Intense Focus (USA)
- Intense Expression (IRE)0W · 1R
By Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Bealach Nua (IRE)0W · 4R
By Australia (GB)
- Insulate (IRE)0W · 9R
By Teofilo
- An Tuath Nua0W · 0R
Female line
- 1Ionsai Nua (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Teorema?
Teorema (IRE), a brown racehorse, was foaled on 20 March 2020 and is 6 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Teorema?
Teorema (IRE) is by Teofilo (IRE) out of Ionsai Nua (IRE), a daughter of New Approach (IRE), and was bred by J S Bolger.
Who trained Teorema?
Teorema (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger and owned by Mrs J S Bolger at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Teorema's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Teorema (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Teorema's official rating?
Teorema (IRE) was last officially rated 71 on the Flat (career high 74).
Is Teorema still racing?
Teorema (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 October 2023 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Christmas Festival Tickets On Sale Now Handicap, finishing 3rd of 13, and has not run there since.
What is Teorema's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Teorema (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated