Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Erato
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 77
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €7,350 IRE
- Last official rating
- 77 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Nov 2023, Curragh (IRE) (7/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 12 Sep 2023, Galway (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/11 | 33/1 | 14½ | Killian Hennessy | Aidan O'Brien | Start Your Racing TV Free Trial Now Finale Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Heavy | 8-12 | 77 | b | Vischio (IRE) | €23,600 | 54 | 2/8 |
| 12 Sep 23 | Galway (IRE) | 1/8 | 6/1 | won nse | Killian Hennessy | Aidan O'Brien | Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-0 | - | b | Deadly Nightshade (USA) | €7,080 | 14 | 0/7 |
| 29 Aug 23 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 6/12 | 7/1 | 6½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Gibneys Gormanston Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 9-3 | - | b | Night Glow (USA) | €7,375 | 53 | 2/10 |
| 7 Jul 23 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 6/14 | 8/1 | 11½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 9-3 | - | - | Esquiline (FR) | €8,555 | - | 1/10 |
- 7/115 Nov 23 · Curragh (IRE)33/1
Start Your Racing TV Free Trial Now Finale Stakes
Listed1m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Killian Hennessy
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Start Your Racing TV Free Trial Now Finale Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Vischio (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €23,600
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 2/8
Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 23
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won nse
- Jockey
- Killian Hennessy
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Deadly Nightshade (USA)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/7
Gibneys Gormanston Fillies & Mares Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 23
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Gibneys Gormanston Fillies & Mares Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Night Glow (USA)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- 53
- Future form
- 2/10
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 23
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Esquiline (FR)
- Winner prize
- €8,555
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Start Your Racing TV Free Trial Now Finale Stakes | 7/11 | Sunchart (GB) | 8 | 24 Mar 24 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Devoy Stakes |
| 5 Nov 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Start Your Racing TV Free Trial Now Finale Stakes | 7/11 | Hans Andersen (GB) | 11 | 5 Apr 24 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Stadium Group Deals Available Race |
| 29 Aug 23 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Gibneys Gormanston Fillies & Mares Maiden | 6/12 | Alalcance (GB) | 2 | 31 Oct 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Tote Now Online At Tote.ie Fillies & Mares Maiden |
| 29 Aug 23 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Gibneys Gormanston Fillies & Mares Maiden | 6/12 | Eziva (IRE) | 5 | 13 Sep 23 | Tramore (IRE) | Tramore Maiden |
| 7 Jul 23 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 6/14 | Angelic Appeal (IRE) | 3 | 13 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | La Celia Wines Handicap |
- 7/115 Nov 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Start Your Racing TV Free Trial Now Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Start Your Racing TV Free Trial Now Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Sunchart (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 24 Mar 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Devoy Stakes
- 7/115 Nov 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Start Your Racing TV Free Trial Now Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Start Your Racing TV Free Trial Now Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Hans Andersen (GB)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 5 Apr 24
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Dundalk Stadium Group Deals Available Race
- 6/1229 Aug 23 · Bellewstown (IRE)
Gibneys Gormanston Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 23
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Race
- Gibneys Gormanston Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Alalcance (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 31 Oct 23
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Tote Now Online At Tote.ie Fillies & Mares Maiden
- 6/1229 Aug 23 · Bellewstown (IRE)
Gibneys Gormanston Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 23
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Race
- Gibneys Gormanston Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Eziva (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 13 Sep 23
- Race won
- Tramore Maiden
- 6/147 Jul 23 · Bellewstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 23
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 6/14
- Winner next time
- Angelic Appeal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 13 Aug 23
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- La Celia Wines Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 Jul 23 | 5 Nov 23 | 6/14 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,350 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 7 Jul 23
- Last run
- 5 Nov 23
- First run for yard
- 6/14
- OR first run
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Best OR
- 77
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,350
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,350 | 77 | 7 Jul 23 | 5 Nov 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,350
- Best OR
- 77
- First run
- 7 Jul 23
- Last run
- 5 Nov 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,350 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,350
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €270 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €270
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,350 |
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,350
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €270 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €270
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,350 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,350
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €145 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €145 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killian Hennessy | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €270 |
Killian Hennessy
- Jockey
- Killian Hennessy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €270
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,350 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,350
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €145 | ||
| b | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,205 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,205
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €145 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €145 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchOne Moment In Time (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- One Moment In Time (IRE) · 6 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | One Moment In Time (IRE) | Danehill (USA) | Coolmore | 8 Jan 20 | chestnut | filly | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Danehill (USA)
- Breeder
- Coolmore
- Foaled
- 8 Jan 20
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,483 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,793 | 573 | 1,322 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,719 | 271 | 636 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Soft going | 449 | 73 | 157 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,483
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,793
- Wins
- 573
- Placed
- 1,322
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,719
- Wins
- 271
- Placed
- 636
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Soft going
- Runs
- 449
- Wins
- 73
- Placed
- 157
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Danehill (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 191 | 126 | 48 | 1,568 | 283 | 394 | £13,880,462 | €7,192,369 | ||
| National Hunt | 42 | 24 | 3 | 476 | 64 | 92 | £657,896 | €962,568 | ||
| All runs | 198 | 136 | 51 | 2,044 | 347 | 486 | £14,538,358 | €8,154,937 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 191
- Winners
- 126
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 48
- Runs
- 1,568
- Wins
- 283
- 2nd/3rd
- 394
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,880,462
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,192,369
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 42
- Winners
- 24
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 476
- Wins
- 64
- 2nd/3rd
- 92
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £657,896
- Prize IRE (€)
- €962,568
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 198
- Winners
- 136
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 51
- Runs
- 2,044
- Wins
- 347
- 2nd/3rd
- 486
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,538,358
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,154,937
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyprios (IRE) | 19 | 15 | 13 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,585,865 | €946,025 |
| Frankel (GB) | 14 | 14 | 12 | Group/Grade 1 | £2,998,302 | €0 |
| Noble Mission (GB) | 18 | 8 | 7 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,028,709 | €130,200 |
| Supasundae (GB) | 31 | 8 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £371,589 | €453,375 |
| Highland Reel (IRE) | 14 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,911,713 | €59,645 |
| Japan (GB) | 16 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,080,786 | €120,180 |
| Teofilo (IRE) | 5 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £141,950 | €300,970 |
| Maybe (IRE) | 9 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £83,059 | €233,475 |
| Search For A Song (IRE) | 18 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £113,577 | €743,717 |
| Tapestry (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £192,206 | €211,670 |
| Roderic O'Connor (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £68,261 | €230,180 |
| Secret Gesture (GB) | 10 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £286,199 | €7,750 |
Kyprios (IRE)
- Horse
- Kyprios (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 15
- Black-type wins
- 13
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,585,865
- Prize IRE (€)
- €946,025
Frankel (GB)
- Horse
- Frankel (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 14
- Black-type wins
- 12
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,998,302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Noble Mission (GB)
- Horse
- Noble Mission (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 7
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,028,709
- Prize IRE (€)
- €130,200
Supasundae (GB)
- Horse
- Supasundae (GB)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £371,589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €453,375
Highland Reel (IRE)
- Horse
- Highland Reel (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,911,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,645
Japan (GB)
- Horse
- Japan (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,080,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120,180
Teofilo (IRE)
- Horse
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £141,950
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300,970
Maybe (IRE)
- Horse
- Maybe (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €233,475
Search For A Song (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €743,717
Tapestry (IRE)
- Horse
- Tapestry (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £192,206
- Prize IRE (€)
- €211,670
Roderic O'Connor (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €230,180
Secret Gesture (GB)
- Horse
- Secret Gesture (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £286,199
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,750
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 77 | 77 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- Highest OR
- 77
- Lowest OR
- 77
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 77 | 7/11 |
- 7/115 Nov 23 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Pos
- 7/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 77 | 0 | 77 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 77
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Our Bazaar (IRE)2W · 5R
- Bondi Beach (IRE)4W · 9R · 3 black-type
- Unicorn (IRE)2W · 13R
- Yulong Rising (IRE)1W · 5R
- Constantinople (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
More · 1
- Glinting (IRE)0W · 4R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of One Moment In Time (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1One Moment In Time (IRE)
Notable relatives
Full brother
- Bondi Beach (IRE)4W · 9R · 3 black-type
- Constantinople (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Erato?
Erato (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 8 January 2020 and is 6 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Erato?
Erato (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of One Moment In Time (IRE), a daughter of Danehill (USA), and was bred by Coolmore.
Who trained Erato?
Erato (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by M Tabor & D Smith & Mrs J Magnier & Westerberg at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Erato's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Erato (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Erato's biggest win?
Erato (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden at Galway (IRE) on 12 September 2023.
Has Erato ever been beaten?
Erato (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 July 2023 at Bellewstown (IRE) (6th of 14).
What was Erato's official rating?
Erato (IRE) was last officially rated 77 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Erato still racing?
Erato (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 November 2023 at Curragh (IRE) in the Start Your Racing TV Free Trial Now Finale Stakes, finishing 7th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Erato related to any top horses?
Erato (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Bondi Beach (IRE) (full brother, Group 3 winner) and Constantinople (IRE) (full brother, Group 3 winner), from the One Moment In Time (IRE) family.
What is Erato's record at Bellewstown (IRE)?
Erato (IRE) ran most often at Bellewstown (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated