Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tempestas
- TrainerMs Sheila Lavery
- OwnerJohn Lavery
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- chestnut
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Jun 2019, Limerick (IRE) (11/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 19 | Limerick (IRE) | 11/15 | 40/1 | 19½ | Robbie Colgan | Ms Sheila Lavery | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-11 | Rhydwyn (IRE) | €9,240 | 14 | 1/13 |
| 1 Jun 19 | Navan (IRE) | 15/17 | 50/1 | 26 | Robbie Colgan | Ms Sheila Lavery | www.navanracecourse.ie Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-11 | Pacific Ocean (IRE) | €7,392 | 44 | 1/16 |
| 18 Apr 19 | Clonmel (IRE) | 10/14 | 33/1 | 23¼ | Robbie Colgan | Ms Sheila Lavery | Happy Easter To All Our Patrons Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Yielding | 10-0 | Encapsulation (IRE) | €7,392 | - | 0/12 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 19
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/15
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 19½
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Trainer
- Ms Sheila Lavery
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Rhydwyn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,240
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/13
www.navanracecourse.ie Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 19
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/17
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 26
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Trainer
- Ms Sheila Lavery
- Race
- www.navanracecourse.ie Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Pacific Ocean (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 1/16
Happy Easter To All Our Patrons Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 19
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 23¼
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Trainer
- Ms Sheila Lavery
- Race
- Happy Easter To All Our Patrons Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Encapsulation (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 19 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 11/15 | Hurricane Cliff (IRE) | 2 | 17 Jun 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | It's Not Rocket Science With MansionBet Maiden (Div II) |
| 1 Jun 19 | Navan (IRE) | www.navanracecourse.ie Maiden | 15/17 | Sky Moon (IRE) | 8 | 15 Jun 19 | Limerick (IRE) | Stagefright Play Live At Limerick Racecourse On July 13th Handicap |
- 11/1515 Jun 19 · Limerick (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 19
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 11/15
- Winner next time
- Hurricane Cliff (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Jun 20
- Race won
- It's Not Rocket Science With MansionBet Maiden (Div II)
- 15/171 Jun 19 · Navan (IRE)
www.navanracecourse.ie Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 19
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- www.navanracecourse.ie Maiden
- This horse
- 15/17
- Winner next time
- Sky Moon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 15 Jun 19
- Race won
- Stagefright Play Live At Limerick Racecourse On July 13th Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Sheila Lavery | 18 Apr 19 | 15 Jun 19 | 10/14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ms Sheila Lavery
- Trainer
- Ms Sheila Lavery
- First run
- 18 Apr 19
- Last run
- 15 Jun 19
- First run for yard
- 10/14
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 18 Apr 19 | 15 Jun 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 18 Apr 19
- Last run
- 15 Jun 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbie Colgan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Robbie Colgan
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Sheila Lavery | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ms Sheila Lavery
- Trainer
- Ms Sheila Lavery
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchZoffany (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireZoffany (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDansili (GB)
- Sire's damTyranny (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAptina (USA)
Parent · 1
- DamAptina (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAptitude (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Aptina (USA) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zoffany (IRE) | Aptina (USA) | Aptitude (USA) | Glashare House Stud | 17 Feb 15 | chestnut | mare | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m3½f |
Zoffany (IRE)
- Sire
- Zoffany (IRE)
- Dam
- Aptina (USA)
- Damsire
- Aptitude (USA)
- Breeder
- Glashare House Stud
- Foaled
- 17 Feb 15
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Zoffany (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,176 | 820 | 2,297 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,510 | 348 | 989 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 999 | 98 | 270 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 439 | 46 | 133 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,176
- Wins
- 820
- Placed
- 2,297
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,510
- Wins
- 348
- Placed
- 989
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 999
- Wins
- 98
- Placed
- 270
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 439
- Wins
- 46
- Placed
- 133
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Zoffany (IRE) × Aptitude (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tempestas (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tempestas (IRE)
- Horse
- Tempestas (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Zoffany (IRE) out of Aptina (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Iffraaj (GB)
- Finn's Rainbow (GB)2W · 20R
By Aussie Rules (USA)
- Ashes Star (GB)0W · 3R
By Sleeping Indian (GB)
- Napinda (GB)3W · 26R
- Touch The Clouds (GB)7W · 57R
By Fulbright (GB)
- Brightburn (IRE)0W · 17R
Female line
- 1Aptina (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Tempestas foaled?
Tempestas (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 17 February 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Tempestas?
Tempestas (IRE) is by Zoffany (IRE) out of Aptina (USA), a daughter of Aptitude (USA), and was bred by Glashare House Stud.
Who trained Tempestas?
Tempestas (IRE) was trained by Ms Sheila Lavery and owned by John Lavery at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Tempestas' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tempestas (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Tempestas still racing?
Tempestas (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 June 2019 at Limerick (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden, finishing 11th of 15, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated