Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Encapsulation
- TrainerAndrew Balding
- OwnerMrs Barbara M Keller
- FamilySeasonal Pickup
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 102
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £46,137 GB · €19,448 IRE
- Last official rating
- 102 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Sep 2019, Ayr (1/6)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 19 | Ayr | 1/6 | 9/2 | won 1 | Ben Curtis | Andrew Balding | William Hill Doonside Cup Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-7 | 102 | What's The Story (GB) | £36,862 | 55 | 0/5 |
| 26 Jul 19 | York | 6/6 | 7/2 | 10¼ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | British Stallion Studs EBF Lyric Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good | 8-9 | 102 | Fanny Logan (IRE) | £28,355 | 20 | 1/4 |
| 6 Jul 19 | Sandown | 2/7 | 7/1 | ¾ | Jim Crowley | Andrew Balding | Coral Distaff (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 100 | Hidden Message (USA) | £22,684 | 69 | 0/5 |
| 28 Apr 19 | Navan (IRE) | 2/10 | 16/1 | ½ | Colin Keane | Noel Meade | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 9-0 | - | Pink Dogwood (IRE) | €35,400 | 10 | 2/9 |
| 18 Apr 19 | Clonmel (IRE) | 1/14 | 11/4F | won 4¾ | Colin Keane | Noel Meade | Happy Easter To All Our Patrons Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Yielding | 9-0 | - | Granularity (GB) | €7,392 | 15 | 0/12 |
| 3 Apr 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/14 | 33/1 | 5 | Colin Keane | Noel Meade | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | Tarnawa (IRE) | €9,856 | - | 0/13 |
William Hill Doonside Cup Stakes
Listed1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 19
- Course
- Ayr
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- William Hill Doonside Cup Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- What's The Story (GB)
- Winner prize
- £36,862
- Days
- 55
- Future form
- 0/5
British Stallion Studs EBF Lyric Fillies' Stakes
Listed1m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 19
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Lyric Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Fanny Logan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £28,355
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/4
Coral Distaff (Fillies)
Listed1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 19
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Coral Distaff (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Hidden Message (USA)
- Winner prize
- £22,684
- Days
- 69
- Future form
- 0/5
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 19
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pink Dogwood (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €35,400
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 2/9
Happy Easter To All Our Patrons Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 19
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- won 4¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Happy Easter To All Our Patrons Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Granularity (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/12
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tarnawa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,856
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 19 | York | British Stallion Studs EBF Lyric Fillies' Stakes | 6/6 | Fanny Logan (IRE) | 1 | 14 Aug 19 | Salisbury | British Stallion Studs EBF Upavon Fillies' Stakes |
| 28 Apr 19 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies) | 2/10 | Tarnawa (IRE) | 3 | 11 May 19 | Naas (IRE) | Irish National Stud Racing Irish EBF Blue Wind Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 28 Apr 19 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies) | 2/10 | Altair (IRE) | 5 | 29 May 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | ElectroCity.ie Fillies Race |
- 6/626 Jul 19 · York
British Stallion Studs EBF Lyric Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 19
- Course
- York
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Lyric Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Fanny Logan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Aug 19
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs EBF Upavon Fillies' Stakes
- 2/1028 Apr 19 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 19
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Tarnawa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 May 19
- Race won
- Irish National Stud Racing Irish EBF Blue Wind Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 2/1028 Apr 19 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 19
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Altair (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 29 May 19
- Race won
- ElectroCity.ie Fillies Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | Noel Meade | 6 Jul 19 | 19 Sep 19 | 2/7 | 100 | 102 | 102 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £46,137 | €0 | ||
| Noel Meade | - | 3 Apr 19 | 28 Apr 19 | 4/14 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,448 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Moved from
- Noel Meade
- First run
- 6 Jul 19
- Last run
- 19 Sep 19
- First run for yard
- 2/7
- OR first run
- 100
- OR last run
- 102
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,137
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Noel Meade
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- First run
- 3 Apr 19
- Last run
- 28 Apr 19
- First run for yard
- 4/14
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,448
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £46,137 | €19,448 | 102 | 3 Apr 19 | 19 Sep 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,137
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,448
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 3 Apr 19
- Last run
- 19 Sep 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £46,137 | €19,448 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,137
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,448
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,600 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £37,537 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €656 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,792 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,537
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €656
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,792
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,600 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £37,537 | €19,448 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,537
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,448
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayr | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £36,862 | €0 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,392 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €656 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,600 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £675 | €0 |
Ayr
- Course
- Ayr
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,862
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,392
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €656
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £46,137 | €11,400 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,048 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,137
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,048
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £46,137 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,048 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,137
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,048
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,448 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £9,275 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £36,862 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,448
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,862
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,448 | ||
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £36,862 | €0 | ||
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,600 | €0 | ||
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £675 | €0 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,448
Ben Curtis
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,862
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jim Crowley
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £46,137 | €0 | ||
| Noel Meade | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,448 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,137
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Noel Meade
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,448
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £46,137 | €19,448 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,137
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,448
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €656 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £675 | €7,392 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £36,862 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,600 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €656
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,392
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,862
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchZoffany (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireZoffany (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDansili (GB)
- Sire's damTyranny (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSupercharged (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireIffraaj (GB)
- Dam's damGlympse (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireSpectrum (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Supercharged (IRE) · by Iffraaj (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners
- Glympse (IRE) · by Spectrum (IRE) · 6 winners from 8 runners
- Seasonal Pickup (USA) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zoffany (IRE) | Supercharged (IRE) | Iffraaj (GB) | D J Maher | 14 Mar 16 | bay | mare | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m½f |
Zoffany (IRE)
- Sire
- Zoffany (IRE)
- Damsire
- Iffraaj (GB)
- Breeder
- D J Maher
- Foaled
- 14 Mar 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of Zoffany (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,175 | 820 | 2,297 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,978 | 221 | 574 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 998 | 98 | 270 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 230 | 30 | 62 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,175
- Wins
- 820
- Placed
- 2,297
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,978
- Wins
- 221
- Placed
- 574
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 998
- Wins
- 98
- Placed
- 270
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 230
- Wins
- 30
- Placed
- 62
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Zoffany (IRE) × Iffraaj (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 2 | 5 | £52,063 | €19,448 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,063
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,448
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Encapsulation (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £46,137 | €19,448 |
| Divine Pleasure (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Super Lover (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £4,173 | €0 |
| Zingaro Boy (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,753 | €0 |
Encapsulation (IRE)
- Horse
- Encapsulation (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,137
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,448
Divine Pleasure (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Super Lover (GB)
- Horse
- Super Lover (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Zingaro Boy (IRE)
- Horse
- Zingaro Boy (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 102 | 102 | 100 | 102 | 19 Sep 19 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 102
- Highest OR
- 102
- Lowest OR
- 100
- Last winning OR
- 102
- Last win
- 19 Sep 19
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 102 | 102 | 0 | 102 | 19 Sep 19 | 0 | 102 | 0 | 102 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 102
- Last win
- 19 Sep 19
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 102
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 102
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Zoffany (IRE) out of Supercharged (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Kingston Hill (GB)
- Tashi (IRE)1W · 28R
By Ivawood (IRE)
- Supershock (IRE)0W · 9R
By Calyx (GB)
- Glen Princess (IRE)2W · 12R
- Penny Benjamin (IRE)0W · 1R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Roaming Eyes (IRE)0W · 10R
Female line
- 1Supercharged (IRE) · by Iffraaj (GB)
- 2Glympse (IRE) · by Spectrum (IRE)
- 3Seasonal Pickup (USA)
Notable relatives
Second cousin
- Romanised (IRE)4W · 14R · 1 G1
- Fictional Account (IRE)6W · 23R · 2 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Sights On Gold (IRE)6W · 15R · 3 black-type
- Simple Exchange (IRE)3W · 15R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Encapsulation foaled?
Encapsulation (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 14 March 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Encapsulation?
Encapsulation (IRE) is by Zoffany (IRE) out of Supercharged (IRE), a daughter of Iffraaj (GB), and was bred by D J Maher.
Who trained Encapsulation?
Encapsulation (IRE) was trained by Andrew Balding and owned by Mrs Barbara M Keller at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Noel Meade.
What is Encapsulation's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Encapsulation (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Encapsulation's biggest win?
Encapsulation (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the William Hill Doonside Cup Stakes (Listed) at Ayr on 19 September 2019.
Has Encapsulation ever been beaten?
Encapsulation (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 April 2019 at Leopardstown (IRE) (4th of 14).
What was Encapsulation's official rating?
Encapsulation (IRE) was last officially rated 102 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Encapsulation still racing?
Encapsulation (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 September 2019 at Ayr in the William Hill Doonside Cup Stakes, finishing 1st of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Encapsulation related to any top horses?
Encapsulation (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Romanised (IRE) (second cousin, Group 1 winner), Sights On Gold (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 3 winner) and Simple Exchange (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Listed winner), from the Seasonal Pickup (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated