Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Storm Miami
- TrainerGer Lyons
- OwnerMark Dobbin
- FamilySoodad
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 96
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €91,160 IRE
- Last official rating
- 96 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 Sep 2023, Curragh (IRE) (4/23)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 8 Jul 2023, Naas (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/23 | 16/1 | 7¼ | Gary Carroll | Ger Lyons | Goffs Million | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | 96 | One Look (IRE) | €610,000 | 21 | 5/19 |
| 2 Sep 23 | Navan (IRE) | 3/4 | 16/5 | ½ | Jack Kearney | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5½f | Yielding | 9-2 | 92 | Lia Fail (IRE) | €17,700 | 13 | 2/3 |
| 20 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/9 | 9/4F | 1¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Irish EBF Curragh Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-0 | 93 | Asean (IRE) | €23,600 | 25 | 1/8 |
| 26 Jul 23 | Naas (IRE) | 2/7 | 100/30 | nse | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Arqana Irish EBF Marwell Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 9-2 | - | Tiger Belle (IRE) | €29,500 | 18 | 1/4 |
| 8 Jul 23 | Naas (IRE) | 1/12 | 11/4 | won shd | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-2 | - | Asean (IRE) | €9,440 | - | 2/10 |
- 4/2323 Sep 23 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Goffs Million
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/23
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Goffs Million
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 96
- Winner / 2nd
- One Look (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €610,000
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 5/19
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)5½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 23
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 16/5
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Jack Kearney
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 92
- Winner / 2nd
- Lia Fail (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €17,700
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/3
- 4/920 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)9/4F
Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Irish EBF Curragh Stakes
Listed5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Irish EBF Curragh Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 93
- Winner / 2nd
- Asean (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €23,600
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/8
Arqana Irish EBF Marwell Stakes (Fillies)
Listed5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- nse
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Arqana Irish EBF Marwell Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tiger Belle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/4
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Asean (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Goffs Million | 4/23 | One Look (IRE) | 1 | 30 Mar 24 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race |
| 23 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Goffs Million | 4/23 | Soldier's Empire (IRE) | 5 | 27 Oct 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden (Div I) |
| 23 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Goffs Million | 4/23 | Guildenstern (IRE) | 11 | 21 Oct 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden |
| 23 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Goffs Million | 4/23 | Havanagreattime (IRE) | 12 | 27 Mar 24 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Support Safe Gambling Handicap |
| 23 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Goffs Million | 4/23 | Mission To Moon (IRE) | 17 | 4 May 24 | Goodwood | William Hill Extra Place Races Handicap |
| 2 Sep 23 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Race | 3/4 | Megarry (IRE) | 2 | 18 Sep 23 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Ballyhane Blenheim Stakes |
| 2 Sep 23 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Race | 3/4 | Gloucester (IRE) | 4 | 18 Sep 23 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Kilminfoyle House Stud Nursery Handicap |
| 20 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Irish EBF Curragh Stakes | 4/9 | Ashwiyaa (IRE) | 9 | 8 Sep 23 | Down Royal (IRE) | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden |
| 26 Jul 23 | Naas (IRE) | Arqana Irish EBF Marwell Stakes (Fillies) | 2/7 | Cherry Blossom (IRE) | 4 | 12 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Keeper's Heart Irish & American Whiskey Irish EBF Maiden |
| 8 Jul 23 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 1/12 | Asean (IRE) | 2 | 28 Jul 23 | Cork (IRE) | Follow Us On Instagram Nursery Handicap |
| 8 Jul 23 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 1/12 | Seven Eleven (GB) | 12 | 25 Sep 23 | Down Royal (IRE) | Molson Coors Beverage Company Nursery Handicap |
- 4/2323 Sep 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Goffs Million
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Goffs Million
- This horse
- 4/23
- Winner next time
- One Look (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 Mar 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race
- 4/2323 Sep 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Goffs Million
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Goffs Million
- This horse
- 4/23
- Winner next time
- Soldier's Empire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 27 Oct 23
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden (Div I)
- 4/2323 Sep 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Goffs Million
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Goffs Million
- This horse
- 4/23
- Winner next time
- Guildenstern (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 21 Oct 23
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- 4/2323 Sep 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Goffs Million
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Goffs Million
- This horse
- 4/23
- Winner next time
- Havanagreattime (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 27 Mar 24
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Unibet Support Safe Gambling Handicap
- 4/2323 Sep 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Goffs Million
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Goffs Million
- This horse
- 4/23
- Winner next time
- Mission To Moon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 17
- Won on
- 4 May 24
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- William Hill Extra Place Races Handicap
- 3/42 Sep 23 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Race
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 23
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Race
- This horse
- 3/4
- Winner next time
- Megarry (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Sep 23
- Race won
- Ballyhane Blenheim Stakes
- 3/42 Sep 23 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Race
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 23
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Race
- This horse
- 3/4
- Winner next time
- Gloucester (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 18 Sep 23
- Race won
- Kilminfoyle House Stud Nursery Handicap
- 4/920 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Irish EBF Curragh Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Irish EBF Curragh Stakes
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Ashwiyaa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 8 Sep 23
- Race won
- Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden
- 2/726 Jul 23 · Naas (IRE)
Arqana Irish EBF Marwell Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Arqana Irish EBF Marwell Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Cherry Blossom (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 12 Aug 23
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Keeper's Heart Irish & American Whiskey Irish EBF Maiden
- 1/128 Jul 23 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Asean (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Jul 23
- Race won
- Follow Us On Instagram Nursery Handicap
- 1/128 Jul 23 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Seven Eleven (GB)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 25 Sep 23
- Race won
- Molson Coors Beverage Company Nursery Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 8 Jul 23 | 23 Sep 23 | 1/12 | 93 | 96 | 96 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €91,160 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 8 Jul 23
- Last run
- 23 Sep 23
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- OR first run
- 93
- OR last run
- 96
- Best OR
- 96
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €91,160
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €91,160 | 96 | 8 Jul 23 | 23 Sep 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €91,160
- Best OR
- 96
- First run
- 8 Jul 23
- Last run
- 23 Sep 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €91,160 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €91,160
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €67,920 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €67,920
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €23,240 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €67,920 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,240
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €67,920
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,940 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €69,520 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,940
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,520
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,100 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €80,060 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,100
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €80,060
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €67,920 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €67,920
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,940 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €70,620 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,940
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,620
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,540 | ||
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €67,920 | ||
| Jack Kearney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,540
Gary Carroll
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €67,920
Jack Kearney
- Jockey
- Jack Kearney
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €91,160 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €91,160
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €91,160 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €91,160
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €79,020 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €79,020
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBlue Point (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireBlue Point (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireShamardal (USA)
- Sire's damScarlett Rose (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCosmic Love (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSea The Stars (IRE)
- Dam's damSoodad (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Cosmic Love (GB) · by Sea The Stars (IRE) · 2 winners from 2 runners
- Soodad (GB) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Point (IRE) | Cosmic Love (GB) | Sea The Stars (IRE) | Jc Bloodstock & Goodwill Bloodstock | 13 Apr 21 | bay | filly | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f |
Blue Point (IRE)
- Sire
- Blue Point (IRE)
- Damsire
- Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Breeder
- Jc Bloodstock & Goodwill Bloodstock
- Foaled
- 13 Apr 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Blue Point (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,969 | 414 | 1,049 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,516 | 214 | 528 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 748 | 96 | 259 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 373 | 42 | 122 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,969
- Wins
- 414
- Placed
- 1,049
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,516
- Wins
- 214
- Placed
- 528
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 748
- Wins
- 96
- Placed
- 259
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 373
- Wins
- 42
- Placed
- 122
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Blue Point (IRE) × Sea The Stars (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 4 | 1 | 63 | 7 | 11 | £43,729 | €162,485 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 63
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €162,485
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raknah (IRE) | 16 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £27,075 | €42,145 |
| Ob La Di (IRE) | 21 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €28,080 |
| Storm Miami (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €91,160 |
| Sanaam (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,298 | €0 |
| She's Nice (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Out Late (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £377 | €0 |
| Chicago Blues (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,100 |
| Like A Vision (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,224 | €0 |
| Ghazalia (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £824 | €0 |
| Ladykirk (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £7,931 | €0 |
Raknah (IRE)
- Horse
- Raknah (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,075
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,145
Ob La Di (IRE)
- Horse
- Ob La Di (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,080
Storm Miami (IRE)
- Horse
- Storm Miami (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €91,160
Sanaam (IRE)
- Horse
- Sanaam (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,298
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
She's Nice (IRE)
- Horse
- She's Nice (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Out Late (IRE)
- Horse
- Out Late (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chicago Blues (IRE)
- Horse
- Chicago Blues (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,100
Like A Vision (GB)
- Horse
- Like A Vision (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,224
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ghazalia (IRE)
- Horse
- Ghazalia (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £824
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ladykirk (IRE)
- Horse
- Ladykirk (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,931
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 96 | 96 | 92 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 96
- Highest OR
- 96
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 96 | 4 | 4/23 |
| 2 Sep 23 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 92 | -1 | 3/4 |
| 20 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 93 | - | 4/9 |
- 4/2323 Sep 23 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 96
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 4/23
- 3/42 Sep 23 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 23
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 3/4
- 4/920 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 96 | 96 | 0 | 96 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 96
- OR last run
- 96
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 96
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Blue Point (IRE) out of Cosmic Love (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Ghaiyyath (IRE)
- Ya Karim (IRE)1W · 5R
Female line
- 1Cosmic Love (GB) · by Sea The Stars (IRE)
- 2Soodad (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Storm Miami foaled?
Storm Miami (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 13 April 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of Storm Miami?
Storm Miami (IRE) is by Blue Point (IRE) out of Cosmic Love (GB), a daughter of Sea The Stars (IRE), and was bred by Jc Bloodstock & Goodwill Bloodstock.
Who trained Storm Miami?
Storm Miami (IRE) was trained by Ger Lyons and owned by Mark Dobbin at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Storm Miami's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Storm Miami (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Storm Miami's biggest win?
Storm Miami (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden at Naas (IRE) on 8 July 2023.
Has Storm Miami ever been beaten?
Storm Miami (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 July 2023 at Naas (IRE) (2nd of 7).
What was Storm Miami's official rating?
Storm Miami (IRE) was last officially rated 96 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Storm Miami still racing?
Storm Miami (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 September 2023 at Curragh (IRE) in the Goffs Million, finishing 4th of 23, and has not run there since.
What is Storm Miami's record at Naas (IRE)?
Storm Miami (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated