Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Smart Living
- TrainerLucinda Egerton
- OwnerNorthern Belles
- FamilyLa Meilleure
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 66
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £300 GB · €1,836 IRE
- Last official rating
- 60 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Oct 2020, Catterick (10/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 20 | Catterick | 10/11 | 200/1 | dist | Victor Santos | Lucinda Egerton | Follow @catterickraces On Twitter Handicap | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 2m | Heavy | 9-5 | 60 | t | Main Fact (USA) | £2,782 | 24 | 2/9 |
| 3 Oct 20 | Redcar | 8/10 | 200/1 | 17¼ | Victor Santos | Lucinda Egerton | Market Cross Jewellers Handicap (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 8-13 | 64 | tb | Motahassen (IRE) | £4,075 | 1 | 3/8 |
| 2 Oct 20 | Newcastle (AW) | 12/12 | 125/1 | 15¾ | Victor Santos | Lucinda Egerton | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Apprentice Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard to Slow | 8-10 | 64 | tb | Algaffaal (USA) | £3,429 | 354 | 2/10 |
| 14 Oct 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 11/12 | 25/1 | dist | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Gowran Park Golf Memberships For 2020 Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Heavy | 9-0 | 66 | - | Pasley (IRE) | €7,092 | 84 | 0/11 |
| 22 Jul 19 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 5/9 | 11/4 | 16½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Tote Proud Sponsors Of Ballinrobe Racecourse Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Yielding | 9-7 | - | - | Itsalonglongroad (GB) | €7,092 | 52 | 0/6 |
| 31 May 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | 3/12 | 8/1 | 13¼ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Racing TV Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good to Yielding | 9-7 | - | - | Latoyah Of North (IRE) | €7,392 | 36 | 1/10 |
| 25 Apr 19 | Tipperary (IRE) | 4/14 | 12/1 | 9 | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Follow @TipperaryRaces On Twitter Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Yielding to Soft | 9-7 | - | - | Hasanabad (IRE) | €7,392 | - | 1/13 |
Follow @catterickraces On Twitter Handicap
Class 62mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 20
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Victor Santos
- Trainer
- Lucinda Egerton
- Race
- Follow @catterickraces On Twitter Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 60
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Main Fact (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,782
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 2/9
Market Cross Jewellers Handicap (Div II)
Class 51m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 20
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- 17¼
- Jockey
- Victor Santos
- Trainer
- Lucinda Egerton
- Race
- Market Cross Jewellers Handicap (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 64
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Motahassen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,075
- Days
- 1
- Future form
- 3/8
- 12/122 Oct 20 · Newcastle (AW)125/1
Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Apprentice Handicap
Class 57fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 20
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 125/1
- Btn
- 15¾
- Jockey
- Victor Santos
- Trainer
- Lucinda Egerton
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 64
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Algaffaal (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,429
- Days
- 354
- Future form
- 2/10
Gowran Park Golf Memberships For 2020 Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 19
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Gowran Park Golf Memberships For 2020 Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 66
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pasley (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,092
- Days
- 84
- Future form
- 0/11
Tote Proud Sponsors Of Ballinrobe Racecourse Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 19
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 16½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Tote Proud Sponsors Of Ballinrobe Racecourse Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Itsalonglongroad (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,092
- Days
- 52
- Future form
- 0/6
Racing TV Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 19
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Racing TV Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Latoyah Of North (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 1/10
Follow @TipperaryRaces On Twitter Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 19
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Follow @TipperaryRaces On Twitter Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hasanabad (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 20 | Catterick | Follow @catterickraces On Twitter Handicap | 10/11 | Main Fact (USA) | 1 | 4 Nov 20 | Nottingham | MansionBet Proud To Support British Racing Handicap |
| 27 Oct 20 | Catterick | Follow @catterickraces On Twitter Handicap | 10/11 | Selsey Sizzler (GB) | 3 | 13 Apr 21 | Newcastle (AW) | QuinnBet Handicap (Div II) |
| 3 Oct 20 | Redcar | Market Cross Jewellers Handicap (Div II) | 8/10 | Jamil (IRE) | 3 | 6 Oct 20 | Catterick | Millbry Hill Handicap |
| 3 Oct 20 | Redcar | Market Cross Jewellers Handicap (Div II) | 8/10 | Rum Runner (GB) | 4 | 16 Oct 20 | Newcastle (AW) | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Handicap (Div II) |
| 3 Oct 20 | Redcar | Market Cross Jewellers Handicap (Div II) | 8/10 | Five Diamonds (GB) | 9 | 26 Oct 20 | Newcastle (AW) | Play 4 To Win Betway Handicap (Div II) |
| 2 Oct 20 | Newcastle (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Apprentice Handicap | 12/12 | Sirius Slew (GB) | 7 | 13 Oct 20 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Handicap |
| 2 Oct 20 | Newcastle (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Apprentice Handicap | 12/12 | Al Aresh (FR) | 10 | 12 Oct 20 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Grand Theatre Wolverhampton Handicap (Div I) |
| 31 May 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | Racing TV Maiden | 3/12 | Galeola (GB) | 5 | 13 Jun 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Korea Racing Authority Handicap |
| 25 Apr 19 | Tipperary (IRE) | Follow @TipperaryRaces On Twitter Maiden | 4/14 | The Granson (IRE) | 13 | 15 Aug 19 | Tramore (IRE) | Three Ireland Rated Novice Chase |
- 10/1127 Oct 20 · Catterick
Follow @catterickraces On Twitter Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 20
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- Follow @catterickraces On Twitter Handicap
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Main Fact (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Nov 20
- Race won
- MansionBet Proud To Support British Racing Handicap
- 10/1127 Oct 20 · Catterick
Follow @catterickraces On Twitter Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 20
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- Follow @catterickraces On Twitter Handicap
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Selsey Sizzler (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 13 Apr 21
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- QuinnBet Handicap (Div II)
- 8/103 Oct 20 · Redcar
Market Cross Jewellers Handicap (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 20
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Market Cross Jewellers Handicap (Div II)
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Jamil (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Oct 20
- Race won
- Millbry Hill Handicap
- 8/103 Oct 20 · Redcar
Market Cross Jewellers Handicap (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 20
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Market Cross Jewellers Handicap (Div II)
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Rum Runner (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 16 Oct 20
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Handicap (Div II)
- 8/103 Oct 20 · Redcar
Market Cross Jewellers Handicap (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 20
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Market Cross Jewellers Handicap (Div II)
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Five Diamonds (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 26 Oct 20
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- Play 4 To Win Betway Handicap (Div II)
- 12/122 Oct 20 · Newcastle (AW)
Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 20
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Sirius Slew (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 13 Oct 20
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Handicap
- 12/122 Oct 20 · Newcastle (AW)
Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 20
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Al Aresh (FR)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 12 Oct 20
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Grand Theatre Wolverhampton Handicap (Div I)
- 3/1231 May 19 · Down Royal (IRE)
Racing TV Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 19
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Racing TV Maiden
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Galeola (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 13 Jun 19
- Race won
- Korea Racing Authority Handicap
- 4/1425 Apr 19 · Tipperary (IRE)
Follow @TipperaryRaces On Twitter Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 19
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Follow @TipperaryRaces On Twitter Maiden
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- The Granson (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 15 Aug 19
- Race won
- Three Ireland Rated Novice Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucinda Egerton | J S Bolger | 2 Oct 20 | 27 Oct 20 | 12/12 | 64 | 60 | 64 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| J S Bolger | - | 25 Apr 19 | 14 Oct 19 | 4/14 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,836 |
Lucinda Egerton
- Trainer
- Lucinda Egerton
- Moved from
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 2 Oct 20
- Last run
- 27 Oct 20
- First run for yard
- 12/12
- OR first run
- 64
- OR last run
- 60
- Best OR
- 64
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 25 Apr 19
- Last run
- 14 Oct 19
- First run for yard
- 4/14
- OR first run
- 66
- OR last run
- 66
- Best OR
- 66
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,836
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £300 | €1,836 | 66 | 25 Apr 19 | 27 Oct 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,836
- Best OR
- 66
- First run
- 25 Apr 19
- Last run
- 27 Oct 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £300 | €1,836 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,836
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,092 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €252 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €492 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,092
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €252
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €492
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £300 | €1,092 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €744 | ||
| 14f and over | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,092
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €744
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €252 | ||
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,092 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €492 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €252
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,092
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €492
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,836 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,836
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £300 | €1,344 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €492 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,344
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €492
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €492 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,092 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €252 | ||
| October | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €492
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,092
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €252
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,836 | ||
| Victor Santos | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,836
Victor Santos
- Jockey
- Victor Santos
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,836 | ||
| Lucinda Egerton | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,836
Lucinda Egerton
- Trainer
- Lucinda Egerton
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,836 | ||
| tb | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,836
tb
- Headgear
- tb
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €492 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,344 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €492
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,344
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,836 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,836
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTeofilo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireTeofilo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damSpeirbhean (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchArd Fheis (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLil's Boy (USA)
- Dam's damAffianced (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireErins Isle (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ard Fheis (IRE) · by Lil's Boy (USA) · 3 winners from 9 runners
- Affianced (IRE) · by Erins Isle (IRE) · 6 winners from 6 runners · Listed winner
- La Meilleure (GB) · 10 winners from 12 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teofilo (IRE) | Ard Fheis (IRE) | Lil's Boy (USA) | J S Bolger | 29 Apr 15 | bay | gelding | Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 10.4f · NH 2m3f |
Teofilo (IRE)
- Sire
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Lil's Boy (USA)
- Breeder
- J S Bolger
- Foaled
- 29 Apr 15
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.4f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Teofilo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,623 | 979 | 2,431 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,316 | 336 | 787 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,988 | 266 | 624 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 630 | 106 | 221 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,623
- Wins
- 979
- Placed
- 2,431
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,316
- Wins
- 336
- Placed
- 787
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,988
- Wins
- 266
- Placed
- 624
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 630
- Wins
- 106
- Placed
- 221
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Teofilo (IRE) × Lil's Boy (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 51 | 5 | 11 | £300 | €88,469 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €14,611 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 2 | 0 | 76 | 6 | 13 | £300 | €103,080 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 51
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €88,469
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,611
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 76
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €103,080
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ceol Na Nog (IRE) | 21 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €69,456 |
| Theophilus (IRE) | 42 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €31,348 |
| Stress Test (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Ardnosach (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
| Savon (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Smart Living (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €1,836 |
Ceol Na Nog (IRE)
- Horse
- Ceol Na Nog (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,456
Theophilus (IRE)
- Horse
- Theophilus (IRE)
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,348
Stress Test (IRE)
- Horse
- Stress Test (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ardnosach (IRE)
- Horse
- Ardnosach (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Savon (IRE)
- Horse
- Savon (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Smart Living (IRE)
- Horse
- Smart Living (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,836
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 66 | 60 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- Highest OR
- 66
- Lowest OR
- 60
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 20 | Catterick | Flat | 60 | -4 | 10/11 |
| 3 Oct 20 | Redcar | Flat | 64 | 0 | 8/10 |
| 2 Oct 20 | Newcastle (AW) | Flat | 64 | -2 | 12/12 |
| 14 Oct 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 66 | - | 11/12 |
- 10/1127 Oct 20 · Catterick
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 20
- Course
- Catterick
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 60
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 10/11
- 8/103 Oct 20 · Redcar
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 20
- Course
- Redcar
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 64
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/10
- 12/122 Oct 20 · Newcastle (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 20
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 64
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 12/12
- 11/1214 Oct 19 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 19
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 66
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 11/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 0 | 66 | -6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 66
- v highest
- -6
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Ardnosach (IRE)0W · 2R
- Ceol Na Nog (IRE)4W · 21R
- Savon (IRE)0W · 3R
Half siblings
By New Approach (IRE)
- Feile Na Mban (IRE)1W · 3R
- Bells Of Thyme (IRE)0W · 4R
- Young Ireland (IRE)1W · 18R
By Whipper (USA)
- Ardmore (IRE)0W · 6R
By Dawn Approach (IRE)
- Mighty Wave (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Ard Fheis (IRE) · by Lil's Boy (USA)
- 2Affianced (IRE) · by Erins Isle (IRE)
- 3La Meilleure (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)4W · 6R · 2 G1
- Heliostatic (IRE)3W · 16R · 2 black-type
- Carraiglawn (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Intense Focus (USA)2W · 10R · 1 G1
Second cousin once removed
- Skitter Scatter (USA)4W · 10R · 1 G1
- Subjectivist (GB)4W · 16R · 1 G1
- Sir Ron Priestley (GB)8W · 15R · 4 black-type
- Dadoozdart (GB)4W · 8R · 1 black-type
- First Law (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
More · 3
- Impulsive Dancer (IRE)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
- Skellet (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
- Victory Dance (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Flight Risk (IRE)6W · 52R · 5 black-type
- Marionnaud (IRE)7W · 19R · 3 black-type
- Danelissima (IRE)1W · 10R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Affianced (IRE)3W · 17R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Zavaleta (IRE)5W · 13R · 2 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Napper Tandy (IRE)2W · 29R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Smart Living foaled?
Smart Living (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 29 April 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Smart Living?
Smart Living (IRE) is by Teofilo (IRE) out of Ard Fheis (IRE), a daughter of Lil's Boy (USA), and was bred by J S Bolger.
Who trained Smart Living?
Smart Living (IRE) was trained by Lucinda Egerton and owned by Northern Belles at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for J S Bolger.
What is Smart Living's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Smart Living (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Smart Living's official rating?
Smart Living (IRE) was last officially rated 60 on the Flat (career high 66).
Is Smart Living still racing?
Smart Living (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 October 2020 at Catterick in the Follow @catterickraces On Twitter Handicap, finishing 10th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Smart Living related to any top horses?
Smart Living (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) (uncle, Group 1 winner), Skitter Scatter (USA) (second cousin once removed, Group 1 winner) and Subjectivist (GB) (second cousin once removed, Group 1 winner), from the La Meilleure (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated