Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Slaney Valley (IRE, 2004)
- TrainerP J Rothwell
- OwnerE Kehoe
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2004
See also: Slaney Valley (IRE) · P O'Rourke · 1 run · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 78 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Jul 2008, Downpatrick (IRE) (PU/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 08 | Downpatrick (IRE) | PU/15 | 33/1 | - | Niki O'Shea | P J Rothwell | Magners Cider Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Good | 10-11 | 78 | San Giustino (IRE) | €5,874 | 53 | 0/10 |
| 22 May 08 | Clonmel (IRE) | 12/18 | 16/1 | 22½ | Shane Jackson | P J Rothwell | Powerstown Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-11 | 78 | Rickardstown (IRE) | €5,874 | 61 | 1/12 |
| 22 Mar 08 | Cork (IRE) | 15/18 | 33/1 | dist | Niki O'Shea | P J Rothwell | Buttevant Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-4 | - | Mullach Na Si (GB) | €8,292 | 5 | 0/17 |
| 17 Mar 08 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 13/16 | 50/1 | dist | Mr A J Walsh | P J Rothwell | Hamford Stud Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 10-9 | - | King Of Prussia (IRE) | €6,565 | 16 | 0/14 |
| 1 Mar 08 | Navan (IRE) | 23/30 | 50/1 | dist | Shane Jackson | P J Rothwell | Kilberry Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-4 | - | Miss Fancy Pants (GB) | €8,292 | - | 3/28 |
Magners Cider Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 08
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Niki O'Shea
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Magners Cider Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- San Giustino (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 53
- Future form
- 0/10
Powerstown Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 08
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/18
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 22½
- Jockey
- Shane Jackson
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Powerstown Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Rickardstown (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 61
- Future form
- 1/12
Buttevant Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Mar 08
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/18
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Niki O'Shea
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Buttevant Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mullach Na Si (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,292
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 0/17
- 13/1617 Mar 08 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)50/1
Hamford Stud Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 08
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/16
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr A J Walsh
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Hamford Stud Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- King Of Prussia (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,565
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/14
Kilberry Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Mar 08
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 23/30
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Shane Jackson
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Kilberry Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Miss Fancy Pants (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,292
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/28
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 08 | Clonmel (IRE) | Powerstown Handicap Hurdle | 12/18 | Arkendale (IRE) | 4 | 23 May 08 | Tipperary (IRE) | Bring Home The European Cup (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle |
| 1 Mar 08 | Navan (IRE) | Kilberry Maiden Hurdle | 23/30 | Keep It Cool I (IRE) | 2 | 23 May 08 | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary Supports Munster Hurdle |
| 1 Mar 08 | Navan (IRE) | Kilberry Maiden Hurdle | 23/30 | For Real I (FR) | 5 | 15 Mar 08 | Limerick (IRE) | Ireland By 10 Points Maiden Hurdle |
| 1 Mar 08 | Navan (IRE) | Kilberry Maiden Hurdle | 23/30 | AuditI (IRE) | 13 | 13 Jul 08 | Sligo (IRE) | I.T.B.A. (Western Region) Maiden Hurdle |
- 12/1822 May 08 · Clonmel (IRE)
Powerstown Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 08
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Powerstown Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 12/18
- Winner next time
- Arkendale (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 23 May 08
- Race won
- Bring Home The European Cup (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle
- 23/301 Mar 08 · Navan (IRE)
Kilberry Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 Mar 08
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Kilberry Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 23/30
- Winner next time
- Keep It Cool I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 23 May 08
- Race won
- Tipperary Supports Munster Hurdle
- 23/301 Mar 08 · Navan (IRE)
Kilberry Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 Mar 08
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Kilberry Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 23/30
- Winner next time
- For Real I (FR)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 15 Mar 08
- Race won
- Ireland By 10 Points Maiden Hurdle
- 23/301 Mar 08 · Navan (IRE)
Kilberry Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 Mar 08
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Kilberry Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 23/30
- Winner next time
- AuditI (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 13 Jul 08
- Race won
- I.T.B.A. (Western Region) Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P J Rothwell | 1 Mar 08 | 14 Jul 08 | 23/30 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P J Rothwell
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- First run
- 1 Mar 08
- Last run
- 14 Jul 08
- First run for yard
- 23/30
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 78 | 1 Mar 08 | 14 Jul 08 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 1 Mar 08
- Last run
- 14 Jul 08
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niki O'Shea | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Shane Jackson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr A J Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Niki O'Shea
- Jockey
- Niki O'Shea
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shane Jackson
- Jockey
- Shane Jackson
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr A J Walsh
- Jockey
- Mr A J Walsh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P J Rothwell | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P J Rothwell
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNeedle Gun (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireNeedle Gun (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSure Blade (USA)
- Sire's damLucayan Princess (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBoleybawn (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKing's Ride (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Boleybawn (IRE) · 0 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Needle Gun (IRE) | Boleybawn (IRE) | King's Ride (IRE) | gelding | NH 2m3f | Flat 14.5f · NH 2m4f |
Needle Gun (IRE)
- Sire
- Needle Gun (IRE)
- Damsire
- King's Ride (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.5f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Needle Gun (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,847 | 107 | 327 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 796 | 38 | 123 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 358 | 17 | 54 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 142 | 6 | 21 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,847
- Wins
- 107
- Placed
- 327
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 796
- Wins
- 38
- Placed
- 123
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 358
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 54
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 142
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 21
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Needle Gun (IRE) × King's Ride mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slaney Valley (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Slaney Valley (IRE)
- Horse
- Slaney Valley (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 78 | 78 | 78 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 08 | Downpatrick (IRE) | NH | 78 | 0 | PU/15 |
| 22 May 08 | Clonmel (IRE) | NH | 78 | - | 12/18 |
- PU/1514 Jul 08 · Downpatrick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 08
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/15
- 12/1822 May 08 · Clonmel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 08
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 12/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 78 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Needle Gun (IRE) out of Boleybawn (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Rock Hopper (GB)
- Areba Rocky (IRE)0W · 3R
By Shernazar (GB)
- The Argentinian (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Boleybawn (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Slaney Valley foaled?
Slaney Valley (IRE) was foaled in 2004.
Who are the sire and dam of Slaney Valley?
Slaney Valley (IRE) is by Needle Gun (IRE) out of Boleybawn (IRE), a daughter of King's Ride (IRE).
Who trained Slaney Valley?
Slaney Valley (IRE) was trained by P J Rothwell and owned by E Kehoe at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Slaney Valley's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Slaney Valley (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Slaney Valley's official rating?
Slaney Valley (IRE) was last officially rated 78 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Slaney Valley still racing?
Slaney Valley (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 July 2008 at Downpatrick (IRE) in the Magners Cider Handicap Hurdle (result: pulled up, 15 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated