Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sine Nomine
- TrainerFiona Needham
- OwnerR Tate
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- grey
- Highest OR
- 133
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 4 wins from 10 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £44,435 GB
- Last official rating
- 131 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Mar 2025, Stratford (3/3)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 15 Mar 2024, Cheltenham
Sine Nomine has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Mar 25 | Stratford | 3/3 | 9/2 | 4¾ | Brian Hughes | Fiona Needham | Green Diamond Handicap Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 2m6½f | Good | 11-11 | 131 | Mahons Glory (IRE) | £7,922 | 16 | 0/2 |
| 13 Mar 25 | Cheltenham | PU/23 | 40/1 | - | Mr John Dawson | Fiona Needham | Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Chase (Spon By … | Class 2 | Chase | 3m2f | Good to Soft | 11-3 | 133 | Daily Present (IRE) | £36,668 | 77 | 1/22 |
| 26 Dec 24 | Wetherby | F/7 | 6/1 | - | James Turner | Fiona Needham | William Hill Rowland Meyrick Handicap Chase | Class 1 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 10-6 | 133 | Some Scope (GB) | £28,978 | 29 | 1/5 |
| 27 Nov 24 | Market Rasen | UR/5 | 12/1 | - | Mr John Dawson | Fiona Needham | Pertemps Network Bud Booth Mares' Chase | Listed | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-2 | 133 | Marsh Wren (GB) | £18,982 | 257 | 1/4 |
| 15 Mar 24 | Cheltenham | 1/12 | 8/1 | won ¾ | Mr John Dawson | Fiona Needham | St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | Class 2 | Chase | 3m2½f | Soft | 11-7 | 124 | Its On The Line (IRE) | £24,445 | 41 | 1/10 |
| 3 Feb 24 | Wetherby | 1/6 | 6/1 | won 15 | Mr John Dawson | Fiona Needham | Join The Vickers Customer Racing Club Open Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-13 | 110 | Bennys King (IRE) | £2,674 | 246 | 2/4 |
| 2 Jun 23 | Stratford | 1/6 | EvensF | won 2½ | Mr John Dawson | Fiona Needham | pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup) | Class 2 | Chase | 3m3½f | Good | 11-7 | 107 | Brave Starlight (IRE) | £9,839 | 28 | 1/5 |
| 5 May 23 | Cheltenham | 2/5 | 9/4 | ½ | Mr John Dawson | Fiona Needham | Barrie Wells Trust Box4Kids Mares' Open Hunters' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good | 11-11 | 105 | Miss Seagreen (GB) | £3,593 | 12 | 0/2 |
| 23 Apr 23 | Stratford | 1/5 | 2/1 | won 12 | Mr John Dawson | Fiona Needham | Jumping For Fun Stratford "Grassroots" Open Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m6½f | Good to Soft | 11-3 | - | Kaproyale (GB) | £2,361 | 359 | 1/4 |
| 29 Apr 22 | Cheltenham | 3/12 | 11/1 | 21¼ | Mr John Dawson | Fiona Needham | NAF Intermediate Point-To-Point Hunters' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 11-5 | - | Latenightfumble (GB) | £5,347 | - | 1/7 |
Green Diamond Handicap Chase
Class 32m6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Mar 25
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 3/3
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Trainer
- Fiona Needham
- Race
- Green Diamond Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- 131
- Winner / 2nd
- Mahons Glory (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,922
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/2
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Chase (Spon By …
Class 23m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- PU/23
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr John Dawson
- Trainer
- Fiona Needham
- Race
- Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Chase (Spon By …
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 133
- Winner / 2nd
- Daily Present (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £36,668
- Days
- 77
- Future form
- 1/22
William Hill Rowland Meyrick Handicap Chase
Class 13mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 24
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- F/7
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- James Turner
- Trainer
- Fiona Needham
- Race
- William Hill Rowland Meyrick Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- 133
- Winner / 2nd
- Some Scope (GB)
- Winner prize
- £28,978
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/5
Pertemps Network Bud Booth Mares' Chase
Listed3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Nov 24
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- UR/5
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr John Dawson
- Trainer
- Fiona Needham
- Race
- Pertemps Network Bud Booth Mares' Chase
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 133
- Winner / 2nd
- Marsh Wren (GB)
- Winner prize
- £18,982
- Days
- 257
- Future form
- 1/4
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
Class 23m2½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 24
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Mr John Dawson
- Trainer
- Fiona Needham
- Race
- St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 124
- Winner / 2nd
- Its On The Line (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £24,445
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 1/10
Join The Vickers Customer Racing Club Open Hunters' Chase
Class 53mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Feb 24
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 15
- Jockey
- Mr John Dawson
- Trainer
- Fiona Needham
- Race
- Join The Vickers Customer Racing Club Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-13
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Bennys King (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,674
- Days
- 246
- Future form
- 2/4
pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
Class 23m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 23
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Mr John Dawson
- Trainer
- Fiona Needham
- Race
- pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 107
- Winner / 2nd
- Brave Starlight (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £9,839
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/5
Barrie Wells Trust Box4Kids Mares' Open Hunters' Chase
Class 43m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 23
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Mr John Dawson
- Trainer
- Fiona Needham
- Race
- Barrie Wells Trust Box4Kids Mares' Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- 105
- Winner / 2nd
- Miss Seagreen (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,593
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/2
Jumping For Fun Stratford "Grassroots" Open Hunters' Chase
Class 52m6½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 23
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- won 12
- Jockey
- Mr John Dawson
- Trainer
- Fiona Needham
- Race
- Jumping For Fun Stratford "Grassroots" Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kaproyale (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,361
- Days
- 359
- Future form
- 1/4
NAF Intermediate Point-To-Point Hunters' Chase
Class 43m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 22
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 21¼
- Jockey
- Mr John Dawson
- Trainer
- Fiona Needham
- Race
- NAF Intermediate Point-To-Point Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Latenightfumble (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,347
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 25 | Cheltenham | Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Chase (Spon By … | PU/23 | Manothepeople (IRE) | 5 | 16 Apr 25 | Cheltenham | Weatherite Air Conditioning Handicap Chase |
| 26 Dec 24 | Wetherby | William Hill Rowland Meyrick Handicap Chase | F/7 | Cruz Control (FR) | - | 5 Apr 25 | Aintree | William Hill Handicap Chase |
| 27 Nov 24 | Market Rasen | Pertemps Network Bud Booth Mares' Chase | UR/5 | La Renommee (FR) | 3 | 29 Dec 24 | Doncaster | Download The Raceday Ready App Yorkshire Silver Vase Mares' Chase |
| 15 Mar 24 | Cheltenham | St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | 1/12 | Its On The Line (IRE) | 2 | 11 Apr 24 | Aintree | Randox Foxhunters' Open Hunters' Chase |
| 3 Feb 24 | Wetherby | Join The Vickers Customer Racing Club Open Hunters' Chase | 1/6 | Bennys King (IRE) | 2 | 27 Feb 24 | Leicester | Jumping For Fun Open Hunters' Chase |
| 3 Feb 24 | Wetherby | Join The Vickers Customer Racing Club Open Hunters' Chase | 1/6 | Fairly Famous (IRE) | - | 3 May 24 | Cheltenham | Midlands Air Ambulance Mixed Open Hunters' Chase |
| 2 Jun 23 | Stratford | pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup) | 1/6 | Quintin's Man (GB) | 5 | 1 Feb 24 | Wincanton | Stewart Tory Memorial Open Hunters' Chase |
| 23 Apr 23 | Stratford | Jumping For Fun Stratford "Grassroots" Open Hunters' Chase | 1/5 | Kaproyale (GB) | 2 | 23 May 23 | Huntingdon | Racing TV Novices' Hunters' Chase |
| 29 Apr 22 | Cheltenham | NAF Intermediate Point-To-Point Hunters' Chase | 3/12 | Famous Clermont (FR) | - | 2 Feb 23 | Wincanton | Stewart Tory Memorial Open Hunters' Chase |
- PU/2313 Mar 25 · Cheltenham
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Chase (Spon By …
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Chase (Spon By …
- This horse
- PU/23
- Winner next time
- Manothepeople (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 16 Apr 25
- Race won
- Weatherite Air Conditioning Handicap Chase
- F/726 Dec 24 · Wetherby
William Hill Rowland Meyrick Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 24
- Course
- Wetherby
- Race
- William Hill Rowland Meyrick Handicap Chase
- This horse
- F/7
- Winner next time
- Cruz Control (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 5 Apr 25
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- William Hill Handicap Chase
- UR/527 Nov 24 · Market Rasen
Pertemps Network Bud Booth Mares' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 Nov 24
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Race
- Pertemps Network Bud Booth Mares' Chase
- This horse
- UR/5
- Winner next time
- La Renommee (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Dec 24
- Race won
- Download The Raceday Ready App Yorkshire Silver Vase Mares' Chase
- 1/1215 Mar 24 · Cheltenham
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 24
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Its On The Line (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Apr 24
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- Randox Foxhunters' Open Hunters' Chase
- 1/63 Feb 24 · Wetherby
Join The Vickers Customer Racing Club Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 3 Feb 24
- Course
- Wetherby
- Race
- Join The Vickers Customer Racing Club Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Bennys King (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Feb 24
- Race won
- Jumping For Fun Open Hunters' Chase
- 1/63 Feb 24 · Wetherby
Join The Vickers Customer Racing Club Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 3 Feb 24
- Course
- Wetherby
- Race
- Join The Vickers Customer Racing Club Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Fairly Famous (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 3 May 24
- Race won
- Midlands Air Ambulance Mixed Open Hunters' Chase
- 1/62 Jun 23 · Stratford
pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 23
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Quintin's Man (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 1 Feb 24
- Race won
- Stewart Tory Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
- 1/523 Apr 23 · Stratford
Jumping For Fun Stratford "Grassroots" Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 23
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- Jumping For Fun Stratford "Grassroots" Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Kaproyale (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 23 May 23
- Race won
- Racing TV Novices' Hunters' Chase
- 3/1229 Apr 22 · Cheltenham
NAF Intermediate Point-To-Point Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 22
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- NAF Intermediate Point-To-Point Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Famous Clermont (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 2 Feb 23
- Race won
- Stewart Tory Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiona Needham | 29 Apr 22 | 29 Mar 25 | 3/12 | 105 | 131 | 133 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 2 | £44,435 | €0 |
Fiona Needham
- Trainer
- Fiona Needham
- First run
- 29 Apr 22
- Last run
- 29 Mar 25
- First run for yard
- 3/12
- OR first run
- 105
- OR last run
- 131
- Best OR
- 133
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 10 | 4 | 1 | 2 | £44,435 | €0 | 133 | 29 Apr 22 | 29 Mar 25 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 133
- First run
- 29 Apr 22
- Last run
- 29 Mar 25
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 10 | 4 | 1 | 2 | £44,435 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £14,956 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,361 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £27,119 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,956
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,361
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,119
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £6,857 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £37,578 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,857
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £27,739 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £14,023 | €0 | ||
| Wetherby | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,674 | €0 | ||
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,739
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,023
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wetherby
- Course
- Wetherby
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Market Rasen
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £34,284 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,823 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,294 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £5,035 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,284
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,294
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,035
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £5,981 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £12,513 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £25,942 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,981
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,513
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,942
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,674 | €0 | ||
| March | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £26,268 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,858 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,797 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,839 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,858
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,797
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,839
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr John Dawson | 8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | £42,613 | €0 | ||
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,823 | €0 | ||
| James Turner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr John Dawson
- Jockey
- Mr John Dawson
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,613
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brian Hughes
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Turner
- Jockey
- James Turner
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiona Needham | 10 | 4 | 1 | 2 | £44,435 | €0 |
Fiona Needham
- Trainer
- Fiona Needham
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 10 | 4 | 1 | 2 | £44,435 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,497 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,797 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £11,662 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £24,445 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £5,035 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,797
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,662
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,445
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,035
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSaint Des Saints (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHymn To Love (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTurgeon (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Hymn To Love (FR) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Des Saints (FR) | Hymn To Love (FR) | Turgeon (USA) | Mrs C J C Bailey | 7 Apr 16 | grey | mare | NH 2m4f | Flat 12.2f · NH 2m4f |
Saint Des Saints (FR)
- Damsire
- Turgeon (USA)
- Breeder
- Mrs C J C Bailey
- Foaled
- 7 Apr 16
- Colour
- grey
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.2f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Saint Des Saints (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,738 | 426 | 1,036 | 10 | 4 | ||
| At 3m2f and over | 161 | 22 | 52 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Soft going | 864 | 133 | 339 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 3m2f and over on Soft going | 62 | 11 | 28 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,738
- Wins
- 426
- Placed
- 1,036
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 4
At 3m2f and over
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 161
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 52
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 864
- Wins
- 133
- Placed
- 339
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 3m2f and over on Soft going
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over on Soft going
- Runs
- 62
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 28
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Saint Des Saints (FR) × Turgeon (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 11 | 7 | 2 | 143 | 23 | 38 | £505,340 | €38,395 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 143
- Wins
- 23
- 2nd/3rd
- 38
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £505,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,395
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aux Ptits Soins (FR) | 13 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £134,094 | €6,000 |
| Lord Du Mesnil (FR) | 39 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £206,191 | €0 |
| Saint Palais (FR) | 20 | 5 | 0 | - | £52,662 | €0 |
| Sine Nomine (GB) | 10 | 4 | 0 | - | £44,435 | €0 |
| Bon Enfant (FR) | 12 | 3 | 0 | - | £13,497 | €0 |
| Saint D'oroux (FR) | 19 | 2 | 0 | - | £44,127 | €27,815 |
| Super Saint (FR) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,331 | €0 |
| Karonacho (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,129 | €0 |
| Cadoudal Saint (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,605 |
| Gaelic Saint (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £3,874 | €0 |
| Sainte Baol (FR) | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €2,975 |
Aux Ptits Soins (FR)
- Horse
- Aux Ptits Soins (FR)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £134,094
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
Lord Du Mesnil (FR)
- Horse
- Lord Du Mesnil (FR)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £206,191
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Saint Palais (FR)
- Horse
- Saint Palais (FR)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,662
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sine Nomine (GB)
- Horse
- Sine Nomine (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bon Enfant (FR)
- Horse
- Bon Enfant (FR)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Saint D'oroux (FR)
- Horse
- Saint D'oroux (FR)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,127
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,815
Super Saint (FR)
- Horse
- Super Saint (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,331
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Karonacho (FR)
- Horse
- Karonacho (FR)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,129
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cadoudal Saint (FR)
- Horse
- Cadoudal Saint (FR)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,605
Gaelic Saint (GB)
- Horse
- Gaelic Saint (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,874
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sainte Baol (FR)
- Horse
- Sainte Baol (FR)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,975
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 131 | 133 | 105 | 124 | 15 Mar 24 | 8 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 131
- Highest OR
- 133
- Lowest OR
- 105
- Last winning OR
- 124
- Last win
- 15 Mar 24
- Rated runs
- 8
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Mar 25 | Stratford | NH | 131 | -2 | 3/3 |
| 13 Mar 25 | Cheltenham | NH | 133 | 0 | PU/23 |
| 26 Dec 24 | Wetherby | NH | 133 | 0 | F/7 |
| 27 Nov 24 | Market Rasen | NH | 133 | 9 | UR/5 |
| 15 Mar 24 | Cheltenham | NH | 124 | 14 | 1/12 |
| 3 Feb 24 | Wetherby | NH | 110 | 3 | 1/6 |
| 2 Jun 23 | Stratford | NH | 107 | 2 | 1/6 |
| 5 May 23 | Cheltenham | NH | 105 | - | 2/5 |
- 3/329 Mar 25 · Stratford
All fields
- Date
- 29 Mar 25
- Course
- Stratford
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 131
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 3/3
- PU/2313 Mar 25 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 133
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/23
- F/726 Dec 24 · Wetherby
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 24
- Course
- Wetherby
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 133
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- F/7
- UR/527 Nov 24 · Market Rasen
All fields
- Date
- 27 Nov 24
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 133
- Change
- 9
- Pos
- UR/5
- 1/1215 Mar 24 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 24
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 124
- Change
- 14
- Pos
- 1/12
- 1/63 Feb 24 · Wetherby
All fields
- Date
- 3 Feb 24
- Course
- Wetherby
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 110
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 1/6
- 1/62 Jun 23 · Stratford
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 23
- Course
- Stratford
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 107
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 1/6
- 2/55 May 23 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 23
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 105
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 131 | 131 | 0 | 124 | 15 Mar 24 | 7 | 124 | 7 | 133 | -2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 131
- OR last run
- 131
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 124
- Last win
- 15 Mar 24
- v last winning
- 7
- Highest winning OR
- 124
- v highest winning
- 7
- Highest OR
- 133
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Saint Des Saints (FR) out of Hymn To Love (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Midnight Legend (GB)
- Midnightreflection (GB)6W · 38R
Female line
- 1Hymn To Love (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Sine Nomine?
Sine Nomine (GB), a grey racehorse, was foaled on 7 April 2016 and is 10 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Sine Nomine?
Sine Nomine (GB) is by Saint Des Saints (FR) out of Hymn To Love (FR), a daughter of Turgeon (USA), and was bred by Mrs C J C Bailey.
Who trained Sine Nomine?
Sine Nomine (GB) was trained by Fiona Needham and owned by R Tate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sine Nomine's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sine Nomine (GB) won 4 of 10 races (40%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Sine Nomine's biggest win?
Sine Nomine (GB)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 2 victories, most recently the St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase at Cheltenham on 15 March 2024.
Has Sine Nomine ever been beaten?
Sine Nomine (GB) was beaten 6 times in 10 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 April 2022 at Cheltenham (3rd of 12).
What was Sine Nomine's official rating?
Sine Nomine (GB) was last officially rated 131 over jumps (career high 133).
Is Sine Nomine still racing?
Sine Nomine (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 March 2025 at Stratford in the Green Diamond Handicap Chase, finishing 3rd of 3, and has not run there since.
What is Sine Nomine's record at Cheltenham?
Sine Nomine (GB) ran most often at Cheltenham, with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated