Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Latenightfumble
- TrainerTom Ellis
- OwnerMrs P A Ellis
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 110
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £11,928 GB
- Last official rating
- 110 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 May 2025, Stratford (5/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 2 May 2025, Cheltenham
Latenightfumble has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 25 | Stratford | 5/8 | 13/2 | 23¼ | Miss Gina Andrews | Tom Ellis | Pertemps Network Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase | Class 2 | Chase | 3m3½f | Good | 11-7 | 110 | Gracchus De Balme (FR) | £10,823 | 28 | 0/4 |
| 2 May 25 | Cheltenham | 1/8 | 13/8F | won shd | Miss Gina Andrews | Mrs G Andrews | Cheltenham And South West Racing Club Mares' Open Hunters' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good | 11-8 | 110 | Cullin Hills (GB) | £3,593 | 1,071 | 0/4 |
| 27 May 22 | Stratford | PU/7 | 11/8F | - | Miss Gina Andrews | Tom Ellis | pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup) | Class 2 | Chase | 3m3½f | Good | 11-5 | - | Ask D'man (IRE) | £9,507 | 28 | 0/5 |
| 29 Apr 22 | Cheltenham | 1/12 | 7/2 | won nk | Miss Gina Andrews | Tom Ellis | NAF Intermediate Point-To-Point Hunters' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 11-5 | - | Go Go Geronimo (GB) | £5,347 | 336 | 2/7 |
| 28 May 21 | Stratford | 2/5 | 8/15F | 6½ | Miss Gina Andrews | Tom Ellis | Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Champion "Point-To-Point" Bumper (Standard NHF R… | Class 4 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good | 11-3 | - | Fountains Chief (GB) | £2,723 | 14 | 1/4 |
| 14 May 21 | Aintree | 3/6 | 3/1 | 3½ | Miss Gina Andrews | Tom Ellis | Goffs UK Spring Sale P2P Bumper Standard National Hunt Flat Race (Amateur Rid… | Class 3 | NH Flat | 2m1f | Good | 11-5 | - | Latitude (IRE) | £4,318 | - | 0/5 |
Pertemps Network Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
Class 23m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 25
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 23¼
- Jockey
- Miss Gina Andrews
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- Race
- Pertemps Network Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Gracchus De Balme (FR)
- Winner prize
- £10,823
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/4
Cheltenham And South West Racing Club Mares' Open Hunters' Chase
Class 43m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Miss Gina Andrews
- Trainer
- Mrs G Andrews
- Race
- Cheltenham And South West Racing Club Mares' Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Cullin Hills (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,593
- Days
- 1,071
- Future form
- 0/4
pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
Class 23m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 22
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Miss Gina Andrews
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- Race
- pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ask D'man (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £9,507
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/5
NAF Intermediate Point-To-Point Hunters' Chase
Class 43m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 22
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Miss Gina Andrews
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- Race
- NAF Intermediate Point-To-Point Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Go Go Geronimo (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,347
- Days
- 336
- Future form
- 2/7
Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Champion "Point-To-Point" Bumper (Standard NHF R…
Class 42m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 21
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 8/15F
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Miss Gina Andrews
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- Race
- Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Champion "Point-To-Point" Bumper (Standard NHF R…
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fountains Chief (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,723
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/4
Goffs UK Spring Sale P2P Bumper Standard National Hunt Flat Race (Amateur Rid…
Class 32m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 21
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Miss Gina Andrews
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- Race
- Goffs UK Spring Sale P2P Bumper Standard National Hunt Flat Race (Amateur Rid…
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Latitude (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,318
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 22 | Cheltenham | NAF Intermediate Point-To-Point Hunters' Chase | 1/12 | Sine Nomine (GB) | 3 | 23 Apr 23 | Stratford | Jumping For Fun Stratford "Grassroots" Open Hunters' Chase |
| 29 Apr 22 | Cheltenham | NAF Intermediate Point-To-Point Hunters' Chase | 1/12 | Famous Clermont (FR) | - | 2 Feb 23 | Wincanton | Stewart Tory Memorial Open Hunters' Chase |
| 28 May 21 | Stratford | Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Champion "Point-To-Point" Bumper (Standard NHF R… | 2/5 | Hope Des Blins (FR) | 5 | 22 Apr 22 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Spring Two Day N.H. Race Meeting Maiden Hurdle |
- 1/1229 Apr 22 · Cheltenham
NAF Intermediate Point-To-Point Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 22
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- NAF Intermediate Point-To-Point Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Sine Nomine (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Apr 23
- Race won
- Jumping For Fun Stratford "Grassroots" Open Hunters' Chase
- 1/1229 Apr 22 · Cheltenham
NAF Intermediate Point-To-Point Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 22
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- NAF Intermediate Point-To-Point Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Famous Clermont (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 2 Feb 23
- Race won
- Stewart Tory Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
- 2/528 May 21 · Stratford
Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Champion "Point-To-Point" Bumper (Standard NHF R…
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 21
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Champion "Point-To-Point" Bumper (Standard NHF R…
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Hope Des Blins (FR)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 22 Apr 22
- Race won
- Spring Two Day N.H. Race Meeting Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Ellis | Mrs G Andrews | 30 May 25 | 30 May 25 | 5/8 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £741 | €0 | ||
| Mrs G Andrews | T Ellis | 2 May 25 | 2 May 25 | 1/8 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,593 | €0 | ||
| Tom Ellis | - | 14 May 21 | 27 May 22 | 3/6 | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £7,594 | €0 |
Tom Ellis
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- Moved from
- Mrs G Andrews
- First run
- 30 May 25
- Last run
- 30 May 25
- First run for yard
- 5/8
- OR first run
- 110
- OR last run
- 110
- Best OR
- 110
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £741
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mrs G Andrews
- Trainer
- Mrs G Andrews
- Moved from
- T Ellis
- First run
- 2 May 25
- Last run
- 2 May 25
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- OR first run
- 110
- OR last run
- 110
- Best OR
- 110
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,593
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Ellis
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- First run
- 14 May 21
- Last run
- 27 May 22
- First run for yard
- 3/6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,594
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £11,928 | €0 | 110 | 14 May 21 | 30 May 25 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,928
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 110
- First run
- 14 May 21
- Last run
- 30 May 25
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,681 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,247 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,247
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £11,928 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,928
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,247 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,681 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,247
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratford | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,995 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,940 | €0 | ||
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £993 | €0 |
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,940
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aintree
- Course
- Aintree
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £741 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £993 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £10,195 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £741
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,326 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,255 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,347 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,326
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,255
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,347 | €0 | ||
| May | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £6,581 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,581
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Gina Andrews | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £11,928 | €0 |
Miss Gina Andrews
- Jockey
- Miss Gina Andrews
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,928
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Ellis | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £8,335 | €0 | ||
| Mrs G Andrews | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,593 | €0 |
Tom Ellis
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,335
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mrs G Andrews
- Trainer
- Mrs G Andrews
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,593
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £11,928 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,928
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £993 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,255 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £741 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,347 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,593 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,255
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £741
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,593
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMalinas (GER)
Parent · 1
- SireMalinas (GER)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLatenightdip (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMidnight Legend (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Latenightdip (GB) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malinas (GER) | Latenightdip (GB) | Midnight Legend (GB) | Mrs Pippa Ellis | 7 Mar 15 | bay | mare | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4f | Flat 18.0f · NH 2m3½f |
Malinas (GER)
- Sire
- Malinas (GER)
- Damsire
- Midnight Legend (GB)
- Breeder
- Mrs Pippa Ellis
- Foaled
- 7 Mar 15
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 18.0f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Malinas (GER) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,572 | 515 | 1,241 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 3m2f and over | 234 | 30 | 78 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 1,321 | 190 | 451 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 3m2f and over on Good going | 89 | 11 | 30 | 4 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,572
- Wins
- 515
- Placed
- 1,241
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 3m2f and over
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 234
- Wins
- 30
- Placed
- 78
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,321
- Wins
- 190
- Placed
- 451
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 3m2f and over on Good going
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over on Good going
- Runs
- 89
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 30
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Malinas (GER) × Midnight Legend (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 4 | 16 | £59,901 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £59,901
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latenightfumble (GB) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £11,928 | €0 |
| The King Of Ryhope (GB) | 10 | 2 | 0 | £34,634 | €0 |
| Midnight Malin (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £1,756 | €0 |
| Inca Rose (GB) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £5,527 | €0 |
| Midnight Calamity (GB) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £6,056 | €0 |
Latenightfumble (GB)
- Horse
- Latenightfumble (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,928
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The King Of Ryhope (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Midnight Malin (GB)
- Horse
- Midnight Malin (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,756
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Inca Rose (GB)
- Horse
- Inca Rose (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,527
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Midnight Calamity (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,056
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 2 May 25 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 110
- Highest OR
- 110
- Lowest OR
- 110
- Last winning OR
- 110
- Last win
- 2 May 25
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 25 | Stratford | NH | 110 | 0 | 5/8 |
| 2 May 25 | Cheltenham | NH | 110 | - | 1/8 |
- 5/830 May 25 · Stratford
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 25
- Course
- Stratford
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 110
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/8
- 1/82 May 25 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 110
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 110 | 110 | 0 | 110 | 2 May 25 | 0 | 110 | 0 | 110 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 110
- OR last run
- 110
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 110
- Last win
- 2 May 25
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 110
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 110
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Malinas (GER) out of Latenightdip (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Passing Glance
- Latenightpass (GB)4W · 19R
By Sulamani (IRE)
- Latenightrumble (GB)2W · 14R
By Passing Glance (GB)
- Latenightstory (GB)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Latenightdip (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Latenightfumble?
Latenightfumble (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 7 March 2015 and is 11 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Latenightfumble?
Latenightfumble (GB) is by Malinas (GER) out of Latenightdip (GB), a daughter of Midnight Legend (GB), and was bred by Mrs Pippa Ellis.
Who trained Latenightfumble?
Latenightfumble (GB) was trained by Tom Ellis and owned by Mrs P A Ellis at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Mrs G Andrews.
What is Latenightfumble's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Latenightfumble (GB) won 2 of 6 races (33%).
What is Latenightfumble's biggest win?
Latenightfumble (GB)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 4 victories, most recently the Cheltenham And South West Racing Club Mares' Open Hunters' Chase at Cheltenham on 2 May 2025.
Has Latenightfumble ever been beaten?
Latenightfumble (GB) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 May 2021 at Aintree (3rd of 6).
What was Latenightfumble's official rating?
Latenightfumble (GB) was last officially rated 110 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Latenightfumble still racing?
Latenightfumble (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 May 2025 at Stratford in the Pertemps Network Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase, finishing 5th of 8, and has not run there since.
What is Latenightfumble's record at Stratford?
Latenightfumble (GB) ran most often at Stratford, with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated