Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sheperds Cave
- TrainerDenis Gerard Hogan
- OwnerBev Kemp Syndicate
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2012
- Highest OR
- 87
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €176 IRE
- Last official rating
- 87 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Jun 2018, Listowel (IRE) (14/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 18 | Listowel (IRE) | 14/18 | 20/1 | dist | D G Hogan | Denis Gerard Hogan | Mike Lawlee Memorial Handicap Hurdle (Div II) | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-4 | 87 | Trans Wood (IRE) | €6,776 | 207 | 0/14 |
| 9 Nov 17 | Thurles (IRE) | 5/7 | 66/1 | dist | Shane Mulcahy | Denis Gerard Hogan | Thurles.ie Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m7½f | Yielding | 10-11 | - | Brahma Bull (IRE) | €6,776 | 21 | 0/5 |
| 19 Oct 17 | Punchestown (IRE) | 19/22 | 100/1 | dist | D G Hogan | Denis Gerard Hogan | Buy Your 2018 Annual Badge Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 11-12 | - | Samcro (IRE) | €8,008 | 16 | 2/19 |
| 3 Oct 17 | Tipperary (IRE) | 12/13 | 33/1 | dist | D G Hogan | Denis Gerard Hogan | Join The Tipperary Supporter's Club 2018 (C & G) Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-4 | - | Roaring Bull (IRE) | €6,776 | - | 0/10 |
Mike Lawlee Memorial Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 18
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/18
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- D G Hogan
- Trainer
- Denis Gerard Hogan
- Race
- Mike Lawlee Memorial Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 87
- Winner / 2nd
- Trans Wood (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- 207
- Future form
- 0/14
Thurles.ie Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 Nov 17
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Shane Mulcahy
- Trainer
- Denis Gerard Hogan
- Race
- Thurles.ie Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Brahma Bull (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/5
Buy Your 2018 Annual Badge Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 17
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 19/22
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- D G Hogan
- Trainer
- Denis Gerard Hogan
- Race
- Buy Your 2018 Annual Badge Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Samcro (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,008
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 2/19
Join The Tipperary Supporter's Club 2018 (C & G) Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 17
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- D G Hogan
- Trainer
- Denis Gerard Hogan
- Race
- Join The Tipperary Supporter's Club 2018 (C & G) Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Roaring Bull (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 17 | Punchestown (IRE) | Buy Your 2018 Annual Badge Maiden Hurdle | 19/22 | Samcro (IRE) | 1 | 26 Nov 17 | Navan (IRE) | Monksfield Novice Hurdle |
| 19 Oct 17 | Punchestown (IRE) | Buy Your 2018 Annual Badge Maiden Hurdle | 19/22 | Mind's Eye (IRE) | 2 | 15 Nov 17 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Christmas Parties At Fairyhouse December 16th Maiden Hurdle |
- 19/2219 Oct 17 · Punchestown (IRE)
Buy Your 2018 Annual Badge Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 17
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Buy Your 2018 Annual Badge Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 19/22
- Winner next time
- Samcro (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Nov 17
- Race won
- Monksfield Novice Hurdle
- 19/2219 Oct 17 · Punchestown (IRE)
Buy Your 2018 Annual Badge Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 17
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Buy Your 2018 Annual Badge Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 19/22
- Winner next time
- Mind's Eye (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Nov 17
- Race won
- Christmas Parties At Fairyhouse December 16th Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denis Gerard Hogan | 3 Oct 17 | 4 Jun 18 | 12/13 | 87 | 87 | 87 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 |
Denis Gerard Hogan
- Trainer
- Denis Gerard Hogan
- First run
- 3 Oct 17
- Last run
- 4 Jun 18
- First run for yard
- 12/13
- OR first run
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Best OR
- 87
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 | 87 | 3 Oct 17 | 4 Jun 18 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
- Best OR
- 87
- First run
- 3 Oct 17
- Last run
- 4 Jun 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D G Hogan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Shane Mulcahy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 |
D G Hogan
- Jockey
- D G Hogan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shane Mulcahy
- Jockey
- Shane Mulcahy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denis Gerard Hogan | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 |
Denis Gerard Hogan
- Trainer
- Denis Gerard Hogan
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCourt Cave (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireCourt Cave (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKaydante (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePhardante (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Kaydante (IRE) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Court Cave (IRE) | Kaydante (IRE) | Phardante (FR) | gelding | Flat 13.0f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Court Cave (IRE)
- Sire
- Court Cave (IRE)
- Damsire
- Phardante (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Court Cave (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,745 | 791 | 1,976 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 2,069 | 191 | 473 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,758 | 174 | 426 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 424 | 50 | 98 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,745
- Wins
- 791
- Placed
- 1,976
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2,069
- Wins
- 191
- Placed
- 473
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,758
- Wins
- 174
- Placed
- 426
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 424
- Wins
- 50
- Placed
- 98
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Court Cave (IRE) × Phardante mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 10 | 3 | 0 | 142 | 10 | 28 | £44,753 | €62,217 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 10 | 3 | 0 | 143 | 10 | 28 | £44,753 | €62,217 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 142
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 28
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,217
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 143
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 28
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,217
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finish The Story (IRE) | 47 | 5 | 0 | £32,393 | €2,330 |
| Rocky Court (IRE) | 48 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €59,157 |
| Lovely Schtuff (IRE) | 24 | 2 | 0 | £12,360 | €0 |
| In The Way (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Liscananaun Lady (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Glens County (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Dersumthingaboutim (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €554 |
| Sheperds Cave (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 |
| What Ever Will Bee (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Sea Reef (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Finish The Story (IRE)
- Runs
- 47
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,393
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,330
Rocky Court (IRE)
- Horse
- Rocky Court (IRE)
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,157
Lovely Schtuff (IRE)
- Horse
- Lovely Schtuff (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,360
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
In The Way (IRE)
- Horse
- In The Way (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Liscananaun Lady (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Glens County (IRE)
- Horse
- Glens County (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dersumthingaboutim (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €554
Sheperds Cave (IRE)
- Horse
- Sheperds Cave (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
What Ever Will Bee (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sea Reef (IRE)
- Horse
- Sea Reef (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 87 | 87 | 87 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 87
- Highest OR
- 87
- Lowest OR
- 87
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 18 | Listowel (IRE) | NH | 87 | 14/18 |
- 14/184 Jun 18 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 18
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 87
- Pos
- 14/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 87 | 87 | 0 | 87 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 87
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Court Cave (IRE) out of Kaydante (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Robert Emmet (IRE)
- Robbie Kaydee (IRE)0W · 19R
Female line
- 1Kaydante (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Sheperds Cave foaled?
Sheperds Cave (IRE) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Sheperds Cave?
Sheperds Cave (IRE) is by Court Cave (IRE) out of Kaydante (IRE), a daughter of Phardante (FR).
Who trained Sheperds Cave?
Sheperds Cave (IRE) was trained by Denis Gerard Hogan and owned by Bev Kemp Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sheperds Cave's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sheperds Cave (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Sheperds Cave's official rating?
Sheperds Cave (IRE) was last officially rated 87 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Sheperds Cave still racing?
Sheperds Cave (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 June 2018 at Listowel (IRE) in the Mike Lawlee Memorial Handicap Hurdle, finishing 14th of 18, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated