Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Glens County
- TrainerNeil Mulholland
- OwnerThe Affordable Partnership
- FamilyKiltarquin
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2013
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 2 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Jan 2019, Plumpton (PU/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 19 | Plumpton | PU/13 | 250/1 | Robert Dunne | Neil Mulholland | Visit attheraces.com EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good to Soft | 10-9 | Phoenix Way (IRE) | £6,498 | 26 | 4/12 |
| 11 Dec 18 | Fontwell | PU/10 | 25/1 | James Best | Neil Mulholland | M J Roofing Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3f | Soft | 10-10 | Midnightreferendum (GB) | £4,094 | - | 0/8 |
Visit attheraces.com EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 32m4½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 19
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 250/1
- Jockey
- Robert Dunne
- Trainer
- Neil Mulholland
- Race
- Visit attheraces.com EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Phoenix Way (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,498
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 4/12
M J Roofing Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 18
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Jockey
- James Best
- Trainer
- Neil Mulholland
- Race
- M J Roofing Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Midnightreferendum (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,094
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 19 | Plumpton | Visit attheraces.com EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | PU/13 | Phoenix Way (IRE) | 1 | 24 Jan 20 | Huntingdon | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle |
| 6 Jan 19 | Plumpton | Visit attheraces.com EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | PU/13 | Third Wind (GB) | 2 | 4 Feb 19 | Taunton | Racing To School Novices' Hurdle (Div II) |
| 6 Jan 19 | Plumpton | Visit attheraces.com EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | PU/13 | Commanche Red (IRE) | 3 | 25 Mar 19 | Wincanton | Join Racing TV Now Novices' Handicap Hurdle |
| 6 Jan 19 | Plumpton | Visit attheraces.com EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | PU/13 | Debestyman (IRE) | 4 | 16 Jan 19 | Plumpton | Strong Flavours Catering Novices' Hurdle |
- PU/136 Jan 19 · Plumpton
Visit attheraces.com EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 19
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Visit attheraces.com EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Phoenix Way (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 Jan 20
- Race won
- Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle
- PU/136 Jan 19 · Plumpton
Visit attheraces.com EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 19
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Visit attheraces.com EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Third Wind (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Feb 19
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Racing To School Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- PU/136 Jan 19 · Plumpton
Visit attheraces.com EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 19
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Visit attheraces.com EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Commanche Red (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 25 Mar 19
- Race won
- Join Racing TV Now Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- PU/136 Jan 19 · Plumpton
Visit attheraces.com EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 19
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Visit attheraces.com EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Debestyman (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 16 Jan 19
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- Strong Flavours Catering Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neil Mulholland | 11 Dec 18 | 6 Jan 19 | PU/10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Neil Mulholland
- Trainer
- Neil Mulholland
- First run
- 11 Dec 18
- Last run
- 6 Jan 19
- First run for yard
- PU/10
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 11 Dec 18 | 6 Jan 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 11 Dec 18
- Last run
- 6 Jan 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCourt Cave (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireCourt Cave (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGlendante (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePhardante (FR)
- Dam's damFlawless Finish (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireLe Bavard (FR)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Glendante (IRE) · by Phardante (FR) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Flawless Finish (IRE) · by Le Bavard (FR) · 1 winners from 4 runners · Listed winner
- Kiltarquin (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Court Cave (IRE) | Glendante (IRE) | Phardante (FR) | Billy Kenneally | 29 Apr 13 | bay | mare | Flat 13.0f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Court Cave (IRE)
- Sire
- Court Cave (IRE)
- Damsire
- Phardante (FR)
- Breeder
- Billy Kenneally
- Foaled
- 29 Apr 13
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Court Cave (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,745 | 791 | 1,976 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,866 | 311 | 762 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,758 | 174 | 426 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 685 | 71 | 177 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,745
- Wins
- 791
- Placed
- 1,976
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,866
- Wins
- 311
- Placed
- 762
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,758
- Wins
- 174
- Placed
- 426
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 685
- Wins
- 71
- Placed
- 177
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Court Cave (IRE) × Phardante (FR) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 10 | 3 | 0 | 142 | 10 | 28 | £44,753 | €62,217 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 10 | 3 | 0 | 143 | 10 | 28 | £44,753 | €62,217 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 142
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 28
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,217
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 143
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 28
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,217
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finish The Story (IRE) | 47 | 5 | 0 | £32,393 | €2,330 |
| Rocky Court (IRE) | 48 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €59,157 |
| Lovely Schtuff (IRE) | 24 | 2 | 0 | £12,360 | €0 |
| In The Way (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Liscananaun Lady (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Glens County (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Dersumthingaboutim (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €554 |
| Sheperds Cave (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 |
| What Ever Will Bee (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Sea Reef (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Finish The Story (IRE)
- Runs
- 47
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,393
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,330
Rocky Court (IRE)
- Horse
- Rocky Court (IRE)
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,157
Lovely Schtuff (IRE)
- Horse
- Lovely Schtuff (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,360
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
In The Way (IRE)
- Horse
- In The Way (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Liscananaun Lady (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Glens County (IRE)
- Horse
- Glens County (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dersumthingaboutim (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €554
Sheperds Cave (IRE)
- Horse
- Sheperds Cave (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
What Ever Will Bee (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sea Reef (IRE)
- Horse
- Sea Reef (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Court Cave (IRE) out of Glendante (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Milan (GB)
- Dursey Sound (IRE)6W · 43R
By Brian Boru (GB)
- Element Quartet (IRE)0W · 13R
Female line
- 1Glendante (IRE) · by Phardante (FR)
- 2Flawless Finish (IRE) · by Le Bavard (FR)
- 3Kiltarquin (GB)
Notable relatives
2nd dam
- Flawless Finish (IRE)6W · 24R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Glens County foaled?
Glens County (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 29 April 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Glens County?
Glens County (IRE) is by Court Cave (IRE) out of Glendante (IRE), a daughter of Phardante (FR), and was bred by Billy Kenneally.
Who trained Glens County?
Glens County (IRE) was trained by Neil Mulholland and owned by The Affordable Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Glens County's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Glens County (IRE) ran 2 times without winning.
Is Glens County still racing?
Glens County (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 January 2019 at Plumpton in the Visit attheraces.com EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (result: pulled up, 13 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Glens County related to any top horses?
Glens County (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Flawless Finish (IRE) (2nd dam, Listed winner), from the Kiltarquin (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated