Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sharp Crisp Air
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerMoyglare Stud Farm
- FamilyTemporary Lull
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2010
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €5,790 IRE
- Last official rating
- 79 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Aug 2013, Galway (IRE) (5/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 13 | Galway (IRE) | 5/9 | 2/1F | 9½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Ladbrokes Red Day For JEF European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-0 | 79 | v | Exotic (IRE) | €10,695 | 72 | 2/5 |
| 23 May 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | 2/11 | 2/1F | 1¼ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 79 | - | Silky (IRE) | €6,900 | 8 | 0/9 |
| 15 May 13 | Naas (IRE) | 3/14 | 5/2 | 5 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Hanky Panky (IRE) | €9,315 | 17 | 1/13 |
| 28 Apr 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 2/13 | 4/5F | 13 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Soft | 9-0 | - | - | An Saincheann (IRE) | €9,315 | 13 | 2/12 |
| 15 Apr 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/5 | 15/2 | 1¼ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Kerisa (IRE) | €10,695 | - | 2/4 |
Ladbrokes Red Day For JEF European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 13
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Ladbrokes Red Day For JEF European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Exotic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,695
- Days
- 72
- Future form
- 2/5
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Silky (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hanky Panky (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,315
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/13
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 13
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- An Saincheann (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,315
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/12
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kerisa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,695
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 13 | Galway (IRE) | Ladbrokes Red Day For JEF European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 5/9 | Tri Na Ceile (IRE) | 2 | 28 Aug 13 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 3 Aug 13 | Galway (IRE) | Ladbrokes Red Day For JEF European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 5/9 | Cin Cin (IRE) | 6 | 16 Aug 13 | Tramore (IRE) | Ashtown House Stud European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 15 May 13 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 3/14 | Slipper Satin (IRE) | 6 | 29 Aug 13 | Killarney (IRE) | John O'Connor Engineering Handicap |
| 28 Apr 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 2/13 | Lady Giselle (IRE) | 3 | 2 Jun 13 | Listowel (IRE) | www.listowelraces.ie Median Auction Maiden |
| 28 Apr 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 2/13 | Musical Peace (IRE) | 8 | 8 May 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden |
| 15 Apr 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 3/5 | Say (IRE) | 2 | 10 May 13 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 15 Apr 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 3/5 | Scintillula (IRE) | 4 | 20 Jun 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
- 5/93 Aug 13 · Galway (IRE)
Ladbrokes Red Day For JEF European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 13
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Ladbrokes Red Day For JEF European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Tri Na Ceile (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Aug 13
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 5/93 Aug 13 · Galway (IRE)
Ladbrokes Red Day For JEF European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 13
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Ladbrokes Red Day For JEF European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Cin Cin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 16 Aug 13
- Race won
- Ashtown House Stud European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 3/1415 May 13 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- Slipper Satin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 29 Aug 13
- Race won
- John O'Connor Engineering Handicap
- 2/1328 Apr 13 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 13
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 2/13
- Winner next time
- Lady Giselle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 2 Jun 13
- Race won
- www.listowelraces.ie Median Auction Maiden
- 2/1328 Apr 13 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 13
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 2/13
- Winner next time
- Musical Peace (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 8 May 13
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- 3/515 Apr 13 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 3/5
- Winner next time
- Say (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 10 May 13
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 3/515 Apr 13 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 3/5
- Winner next time
- Scintillula (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 20 Jun 13
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 15 Apr 13 | 3 Aug 13 | 3/5 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €5,790 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 15 Apr 13
- Last run
- 3 Aug 13
- First run for yard
- 3/5
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,790
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €5,790 | 79 | 15 Apr 13 | 3 Aug 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,790
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 15 Apr 13
- Last run
- 3 Aug 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €5,790 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,790
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €945 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,245 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €945
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,245
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €945 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €4,845 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €945
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,845
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,160 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,085 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €945 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,160
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,085
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €945
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €5,790 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,790
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,085 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,105 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,085
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,105
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,245 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,545 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,245
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,545
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €5,790 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,790
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €5,790 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,790
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €5,790 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,790
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,085 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,760 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €945 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,085
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,760
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €945
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €5,790 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,790
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDanehill Dancer (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damMira Adonde (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchToken Gesture I (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAlzao (USA)
- Dam's damTemporary Lull (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Token Gesture I (IRE) · by Alzao (USA) · 7 winners from 10 runners · Group 3 winner
- Temporary Lull (USA) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danehill Dancer (IRE) | Token Gesture I (IRE) | Alzao (USA) | filly | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2f |
Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Damsire
- Alzao (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Danehill Dancer (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,043 | 1,305 | 3,526 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,634 | 267 | 763 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,303 | 176 | 404 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Soft going | 314 | 44 | 100 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,043
- Wins
- 1,305
- Placed
- 3,526
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,634
- Wins
- 267
- Placed
- 763
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,303
- Wins
- 176
- Placed
- 404
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Runs
- 314
- Wins
- 44
- Placed
- 100
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Danehill Dancer (IRE) × Alzao mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 12 | 8 | 0 | 102 | 9 | 29 | £45,115 | €32,573 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 2 | 4 | £9,505 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 12 | 8 | 0 | 130 | 11 | 33 | £54,620 | €32,573 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 102
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 29
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,115
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,573
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,505
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 130
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 33
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,573
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bandanaman (IRE) | 39 | 3 | 0 | £13,197 | €0 |
| My Valerina (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 0 | £13,913 | €0 |
| Cartoon (GB) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £2,730 | €0 |
| Gooseberry Fool (GB) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £3,479 | €4,275 |
| Allcash (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,670 |
| Biba Diva (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £4,328 | €0 |
| Piet Mondrian (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,950 |
| Candleshoe (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £4,593 | €0 |
| Mary Montagu (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £6,711 | €0 |
| Sharp Crisp Air (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,790 |
| Amarillo Slim (IRE) | 21 | 0 | 0 | £316 | €888 |
| Falcun (GB) | 23 | 0 | 0 | £5,353 | €0 |
Bandanaman (IRE)
- Horse
- Bandanaman (IRE)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,197
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
My Valerina (IRE)
- Horse
- My Valerina (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,913
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cartoon (GB)
- Horse
- Cartoon (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gooseberry Fool (GB)
- Horse
- Gooseberry Fool (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,479
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,275
Allcash (IRE)
- Horse
- Allcash (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,670
Biba Diva (IRE)
- Horse
- Biba Diva (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,328
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Piet Mondrian (GB)
- Horse
- Piet Mondrian (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,950
Candleshoe (IRE)
- Horse
- Candleshoe (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,593
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mary Montagu (IRE)
- Horse
- Mary Montagu (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,711
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sharp Crisp Air (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,790
Amarillo Slim (IRE)
- Horse
- Amarillo Slim (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £316
- Prize IRE (€)
- €888
Falcun (GB)
- Horse
- Falcun (GB)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,353
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 79 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 13 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 79 | 0 | 5/9 |
| 23 May 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | Flat | 79 | - | 2/11 |
- 5/93 Aug 13 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 13
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/9
- 2/1123 May 13 · Clonmel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 79 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 7 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Token Gesture I (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Cadeaux Genereux (GB)
- Turn Of Phrase (IRE)10W · 75R
By Machiavellian (USA)
- Evolving Tactics (IRE)1W · 6R
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Relaxed Gesture (IRE)1W · 4R
- Central Station (IRE)1W · 5R
- Clear Alternative (IRE)0W · 4R
By Cape Cross (IRE)
- Braveheart Move (IRE)5W · 25R
By Pivotal (GB)
- Hit The Jackpot (IRE)6W · 45R
- Good Tradition (IRE)6W · 29R
By Medicean (GB)
- Lune De Sable (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Token Gesture I (IRE) · by Alzao (USA)
- 2Temporary Lull (USA)
Notable relatives
First cousin once removed
- You Got To Me (GB)3W · 10R · 1 G1
Dam
- Token Gesture (IRE)4W · 9R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Rare Holiday (GB)4W · 30R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Brushing (GB)4W · 18R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Sharp Crisp Air foaled?
Sharp Crisp Air (IRE) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Sharp Crisp Air?
Sharp Crisp Air (IRE) is by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Token Gesture I (IRE), a daughter of Alzao (USA).
Who trained Sharp Crisp Air?
Sharp Crisp Air (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Moyglare Stud Farm at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sharp Crisp Air's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sharp Crisp Air (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Sharp Crisp Air's official rating?
Sharp Crisp Air (IRE) was last officially rated 79 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Sharp Crisp Air still racing?
Sharp Crisp Air (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 August 2013 at Galway (IRE) in the Ladbrokes Red Day For JEF European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden, finishing 5th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Sharp Crisp Air related to any top horses?
Sharp Crisp Air (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Token Gesture (IRE) (dam, Group 3 winner), You Got To Me (GB) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner) and Rare Holiday (GB) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Temporary Lull (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated