Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Shanylah
- TrainerShane Crawley
- OwnerMichael Smith
- FamilyCover Your Money
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 87
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 87 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Feb 2022, Thurles (IRE) (PU/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 22 | Thurles (IRE) | PU/18 | 12/1 | - | Sean O'Keeffe | Shane Crawley | Killinan Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m7f | Yielding | 11-6 | 87 | t | Round The Buoy (GB) | €5,900 | 132 | 0/16 |
| 1 Oct 21 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 7/15 | 150/1 | dist | Sean O'Keeffe | Shane Crawley | BetVictor Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-7 | - | t | Still Standing (IRE) | €7,080 | 141 | 0/13 |
| 13 May 21 | Clonmel (IRE) | 7/9 | 100/1 | dist | Sean O'Keeffe | Shane Crawley | Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Rated Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good | 11-2 | - | - | Fort William (IRE) | €8,555 | 39 | 0/8 |
| 4 Apr 21 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 16/21 | 100/1 | dist | Donagh Meyler | Shane Crawley | Ryan's Cleaning Waste & Recycling Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-7 | - | - | El Barra (FR) | €7,080 | - | 4/20 |
Killinan Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 10 Feb 22
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/18
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sean O'Keeffe
- Trainer
- Shane Crawley
- Race
- Killinan Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Round The Buoy (GB)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 132
- Future form
- 0/16
BetVictor Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 21
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/15
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean O'Keeffe
- Trainer
- Shane Crawley
- Race
- BetVictor Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Still Standing (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 141
- Future form
- 0/13
Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Rated Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 21
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean O'Keeffe
- Trainer
- Shane Crawley
- Race
- Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Rated Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fort William (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,555
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 0/8
Ryan's Cleaning Waste & Recycling Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 21
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/21
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Donagh Meyler
- Trainer
- Shane Crawley
- Race
- Ryan's Cleaning Waste & Recycling Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- El Barra (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 4/20
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 21 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Ryan's Cleaning Waste & Recycling Maiden Hurdle | 16/21 | El Barra (FR) | 1 | 30 Apr 21 | Punchestown (IRE) | SalesSense International Novice Hurdle |
| 4 Apr 21 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Ryan's Cleaning Waste & Recycling Maiden Hurdle | 16/21 | Suprise Package (GB) | 2 | 28 Apr 21 | Punchestown (IRE) | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Hurdle Series Final |
| 4 Apr 21 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Ryan's Cleaning Waste & Recycling Maiden Hurdle | 16/21 | Buddy Rich (IRE) | 3 | 23 Apr 21 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | KilbegganRaces.com Maiden Hurdle (Div II) |
| 4 Apr 21 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Ryan's Cleaning Waste & Recycling Maiden Hurdle | 16/21 | Wild Shot (GB) | 4 | 30 Jun 21 | Tipperary (IRE) | TipperaryRaces.ie Handicap (Div I) |
- 16/214 Apr 21 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Ryan's Cleaning Waste & Recycling Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 21
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Ryan's Cleaning Waste & Recycling Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/21
- Winner next time
- El Barra (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 Apr 21
- Race won
- SalesSense International Novice Hurdle
- 16/214 Apr 21 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Ryan's Cleaning Waste & Recycling Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 21
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Ryan's Cleaning Waste & Recycling Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/21
- Winner next time
- Suprise Package (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Apr 21
- Race won
- Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Hurdle Series Final
- 16/214 Apr 21 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Ryan's Cleaning Waste & Recycling Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 21
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Ryan's Cleaning Waste & Recycling Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/21
- Winner next time
- Buddy Rich (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Apr 21
- Race won
- KilbegganRaces.com Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- 16/214 Apr 21 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Ryan's Cleaning Waste & Recycling Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 21
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Ryan's Cleaning Waste & Recycling Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/21
- Winner next time
- Wild Shot (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 30 Jun 21
- Race won
- TipperaryRaces.ie Handicap (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Crawley | 4 Apr 21 | 10 Feb 22 | 16/21 | 87 | 87 | 87 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Shane Crawley
- Trainer
- Shane Crawley
- First run
- 4 Apr 21
- Last run
- 10 Feb 22
- First run for yard
- 16/21
- OR first run
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Best OR
- 87
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 87 | 4 Apr 21 | 10 Feb 22 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 87
- First run
- 4 Apr 21
- Last run
- 10 Feb 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean O'Keeffe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Donagh Meyler | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sean O'Keeffe
- Jockey
- Sean O'Keeffe
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Donagh Meyler
- Jockey
- Donagh Meyler
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Crawley | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Shane Crawley
- Trainer
- Shane Crawley
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMilan (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMilan (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damKithanga (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMimi And Bow (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAlflora (IRE)
- Dam's damM I Babe (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireCeltic Cone (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mimi And Bow (GB) · by Alflora (IRE) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- M I Babe (GB) · by Celtic Cone (GB) · 4 winners from 6 runners
- Cover Your Money (GB) · 8 winners from 12 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milan (GB) | Mimi And Bow (GB) | Alflora (IRE) | Mr & Mrs R & N Furlong | 12 Apr 16 | bay | mare | Flat 13.7f · NH 2m5f | Flat 10.3f · NH 2m4f |
Milan (GB)
- Sire
- Milan (GB)
- Damsire
- Alflora (IRE)
- Breeder
- Mr & Mrs R & N Furlong
- Foaled
- 12 Apr 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.7f · NH 2m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Milan (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 16,664 | 1,887 | 4,776 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 4,335 | 447 | 1,188 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 3,831 | 399 | 1,063 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 930 | 90 | 247 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 16,664
- Wins
- 1,887
- Placed
- 4,776
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4,335
- Wins
- 447
- Placed
- 1,188
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 3,831
- Wins
- 399
- Placed
- 1,063
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 930
- Wins
- 90
- Placed
- 247
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Milan (GB) × Alflora (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 10 | 4 | 0 | 102 | 13 | 25 | £135,543 | €3,185 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 102
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 25
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £135,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,185
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bretney (IRE) | 40 | 6 | 0 | £97,683 | €0 |
| Oneofthesenights (IRE) | 4 | 3 | 0 | £15,380 | €0 |
| Pearlita (GB) | 13 | 3 | 0 | £10,472 | €0 |
| Barney From Tyanee (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 0 | £7,140 | €0 |
| Milano's Melody (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Champagnendiamonds (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £1,431 | €0 |
| Lady Milan I (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Shanylah (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Happy As Larry (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,185 |
| Zip Pearl (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £3,437 | €0 |
Bretney (IRE)
- Horse
- Bretney (IRE)
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £97,683
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oneofthesenights (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,380
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pearlita (GB)
- Horse
- Pearlita (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Barney From Tyanee (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Milano's Melody (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Champagnendiamonds (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lady Milan I (IRE)
- Horse
- Lady Milan I (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shanylah (IRE)
- Horse
- Shanylah (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Happy As Larry (IRE)
- Horse
- Happy As Larry (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,185
Zip Pearl (IRE)
- Horse
- Zip Pearl (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,437
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 87 | 87 | 87 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 87
- Highest OR
- 87
- Lowest OR
- 87
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 22 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 87 | PU/18 |
- PU/1810 Feb 22 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Feb 22
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 87
- Pos
- PU/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 87 | 87 | 0 | 87 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 87
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Milan (GB) out of Mimi And Bow (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Getaway (GER)
- Stringtoyourbow (IRE)3W · 18R
By Leading Light (IRE)
- Fournonblondes (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Mimi And Bow (GB) · by Alflora (IRE)
- 2M I Babe (GB) · by Celtic Cone (GB)
- 3Cover Your Money (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin once removed
- Skint (GB)8W · 49R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- The Govaness (GB)4W · 14R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Shanylah foaled?
Shanylah (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 12 April 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Shanylah?
Shanylah (IRE) is by Milan (GB) out of Mimi And Bow (GB), a daughter of Alflora (IRE), and was bred by Mr & Mrs R & N Furlong.
Who trained Shanylah?
Shanylah (IRE) was trained by Shane Crawley and owned by Michael Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Shanylah's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Shanylah (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Shanylah's official rating?
Shanylah (IRE) was last officially rated 87 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Shanylah still racing?
Shanylah (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 February 2022 at Thurles (IRE) in the Killinan Handicap Hurdle (result: pulled up, 18 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Shanylah related to any top horses?
Shanylah (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Skint (GB) (first cousin once removed, Grade 3 winner) and The Govaness (GB) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Cover Your Money (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated