Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Serena
- TrainerC Collins
- OwnerGerald W Jennings
- FamilyGreen Lucia
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1996
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 10 runs (10%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 89 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Sep 1999, Curragh (IRE) (5/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 11 Apr 1999, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/9 | 14/1 | 3 | P Shanahan | C Collins | Aga Khan Studs Solonaway Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Soft | 8-7 | 89 | Scottish Memories (IRE) | 21 | 1/7 |
| 29 Aug 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/12 | 12/1 | 3¼ | P Shanahan | C Collins | P.D.M. Fencing Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | 89 | King Of The Wire (USA) | 53 | 3/10 |
| 7 Jul 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 9/10 | 14/1 | 10¾ | P Shanahan | C Collins | Brownstown Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-10 | 89 | Castle Quest (IRE) | 11 | 0/7 |
| 26 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/12 | 6/1 | 10¼ | P Shanahan | C Collins | Bloxham Stockbrokers Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-6 | 89 | Rainbows Forever (IRE) | 10 | 1/10 |
| 16 Jun 99 | Naas (IRE) | 2/6 | 7/4 | 4½ | P Shanahan | C Collins | Tend-R-Leen Horse Feeds Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 89 | Ganaway (IRE) | 20 | 0/5 |
| 27 May 99 | Tipperary (IRE) | 2/6 | 5/1 | ¾ | P Shanahan | C Collins | Golden European Breeders Fund Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 89 | Power And Panache (USA) | 24 | 0/5 |
| 3 May 99 | Navan (IRE) | 3/8 | 4/1 | 3 | P Shanahan | C Collins | European Breeders Fund Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-0 | 90 | Sister Bella (IRE) | 22 | 0/6 |
| 11 Apr 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/14 | 14/1 | won 3 | P Shanahan | C Collins | Hotel Keadeen Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 8-11 | - | Peach Out Of Reach (IRE) | 172 | 1/13 |
| 21 Oct 98 | Navan (IRE) | 4/17 | 6/1 | 2½ | P Shanahan | C Collins | Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 9-0 | - | Pink Coral (IRE) | 57 | 1/14 |
| 25 Aug 98 | Tralee (IRE) | 4/9 | 7/1 | 7 | P Shanahan | C Collins | Lee Strand E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | - | Grandiose Idea (IRE) | - | 1/8 |
- 5/919 Sep 99 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Aga Khan Studs Solonaway Stakes
Listed1m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Aga Khan Studs Solonaway Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- Scottish Memories (IRE)
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/7
- 6/1229 Aug 99 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
P.D.M. Fencing Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- P.D.M. Fencing Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- King Of The Wire (USA)
- Days
- 53
- Future form
- 3/10
Brownstown Fillies' Stakes
Listed1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Brownstown Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- Castle Quest (IRE)
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/7
- 8/1226 Jun 99 · Curragh (IRE)6/1
Bloxham Stockbrokers Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/12
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Bloxham Stockbrokers Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- Rainbows Forever (IRE)
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/10
Tend-R-Leen Horse Feeds Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 99
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Tend-R-Leen Horse Feeds Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- Ganaway (IRE)
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/5
Golden European Breeders Fund Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 99
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Golden European Breeders Fund Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- Power And Panache (USA)
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/5
European Breeders Fund Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 99
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Sister Bella (IRE)
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/6
- 1/1411 Apr 99 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Hotel Keadeen Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Hotel Keadeen Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Peach Out Of Reach (IRE)
- Days
- 172
- Future form
- 1/13
Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 98
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/17
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pink Coral (IRE)
- Days
- 57
- Future form
- 1/14
- 4/925 Aug 98 · Tralee (IRE)7/1
Lee Strand E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 98
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Lee Strand E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Grandiose Idea (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Aga Khan Studs Solonaway Stakes | 5/9 | Wray (IRE) | 2 | 17 Oct 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Lee Handicap |
| 29 Aug 99 | Curragh (IRE) | P.D.M. Fencing Handicap | 6/12 | Quintus (USA) | 3 | 3 Sep 99 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Kilbeggan Novice Hurdle |
| 29 Aug 99 | Curragh (IRE) | P.D.M. Fencing Handicap | 6/12 | Chanoud (GB) | 4 | 6 Sep 99 | Galway (IRE) | Tom Hogan Motors Handicap |
| 29 Aug 99 | Curragh (IRE) | P.D.M. Fencing Handicap | 6/12 | Eternal Night (FR) | 9 | 2 Jan 00 | Naas (IRE) | Hamilton Young Lawlor Ellison Maiden Hurdle |
| 26 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Bloxham Stockbrokers Handicap | 8/12 | Royal Barathea (IRE) | 3 | 29 Jul 99 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Handicap |
| 11 Apr 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Hotel Keadeen Maiden | 1/14 | Father Murphy (IRE) | 4 | 8 May 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Chestnut Maiden |
| 21 Oct 98 | Navan (IRE) | Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 4/17 | Lookout Point (IRE) | 7 | 22 Aug 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Mapis Maiden |
| 25 Aug 98 | Tralee (IRE) | Lee Strand E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 4/9 | Filitosa (USA) | 5 | 12 Sep 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Beechwood European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 5/919 Sep 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Aga Khan Studs Solonaway Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Aga Khan Studs Solonaway Stakes
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Wray (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Oct 99
- Race won
- Lee Handicap
- 6/1229 Aug 99 · Curragh (IRE)
P.D.M. Fencing Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- P.D.M. Fencing Handicap
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Quintus (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Sep 99
- Race won
- Kilbeggan Novice Hurdle
- 6/1229 Aug 99 · Curragh (IRE)
P.D.M. Fencing Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- P.D.M. Fencing Handicap
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Chanoud (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Sep 99
- Race won
- Tom Hogan Motors Handicap
- 6/1229 Aug 99 · Curragh (IRE)
P.D.M. Fencing Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- P.D.M. Fencing Handicap
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Eternal Night (FR)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 2 Jan 00
- Race won
- Hamilton Young Lawlor Ellison Maiden Hurdle
- 8/1226 Jun 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Bloxham Stockbrokers Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Bloxham Stockbrokers Handicap
- This horse
- 8/12
- Winner next time
- Royal Barathea (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Jul 99
- Race won
- Guinness Handicap
- 1/1411 Apr 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Hotel Keadeen Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Hotel Keadeen Maiden
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Father Murphy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 8 May 99
- Race won
- Chestnut Maiden
- 4/1721 Oct 98 · Navan (IRE)
Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 98
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/17
- Winner next time
- Lookout Point (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 22 Aug 99
- Race won
- Mapis Maiden
- 4/925 Aug 98 · Tralee (IRE)
Lee Strand E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 98
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race
- Lee Strand E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Filitosa (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 12 Sep 98
- Race won
- Beechwood European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Collins | 25 Aug 98 | 19 Sep 99 | 4/9 | 90 | 89 | 90 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
C Collins
- Trainer
- C Collins
- First run
- 25 Aug 98
- Last run
- 19 Sep 99
- First run for yard
- 4/9
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 89
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 90 | 25 Aug 98 | 19 Sep 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 25 Aug 98
- Last run
- 19 Sep 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P Shanahan | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
P Shanahan
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Collins | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
C Collins
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRainbow Quest (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGreen Lucia (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGreen Dancer (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Green Lucia (GB) · 10 winners from 12 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainbow Quest (USA) | Green Lucia (GB) | Green Dancer (USA) | filly | Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m3f |
Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Damsire
- Green Dancer (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Rainbow Quest (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,816 | 654 | 1,520 | 10 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,428 | 175 | 450 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 569 | 79 | 175 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 174 | 22 | 57 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,816
- Wins
- 654
- Placed
- 1,520
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,428
- Wins
- 175
- Placed
- 450
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 569
- Wins
- 79
- Placed
- 175
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 174
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 57
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rainbow Quest (USA) × Green Dancer mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 9 | 2 | 85 | 12 | 21 | £518,331 | €7,399 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 2 | 0 | 65 | 9 | 17 | £85,862 | €13,714 | ||
| All runs | 11 | 9 | 2 | 150 | 21 | 38 | £604,193 | €21,113 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 85
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £518,331
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,399
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 65
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 17
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,862
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,714
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 150
- Wins
- 21
- 2nd/3rd
- 38
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £604,193
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,113
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quest For Fame (GB) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £437,550 | €0 |
| Glatisant (GB) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £31,149 | €0 |
| Chief Minister (IRE) | 64 | 9 | 0 | - | £99,745 | €0 |
| Karakam (IRE) | 33 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €21,113 |
| Air Quest (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,457 | €0 |
| Silver Rainbow (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £19,366 | €0 |
| Dreams (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,209 | €0 |
| Thinking Positive (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,272 | €0 |
| Serena (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Kalandara (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,445 | €0 |
| Moonlit Water (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Quest For Fame (GB)
- Horse
- Quest For Fame (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £437,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Glatisant (GB)
- Horse
- Glatisant (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,149
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chief Minister (IRE)
- Horse
- Chief Minister (IRE)
- Runs
- 64
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £99,745
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Karakam (IRE)
- Horse
- Karakam (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,113
Air Quest (GB)
- Horse
- Air Quest (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,457
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Silver Rainbow (GB)
- Horse
- Silver Rainbow (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,366
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dreams (GB)
- Horse
- Dreams (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,209
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thinking Positive (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,272
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Serena (IRE)
- Horse
- Serena (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Kalandara (IRE)
- Horse
- Kalandara (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,445
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Moonlit Water (GB)
- Horse
- Moonlit Water (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 89 | 90 | 89 | 7 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 89
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 89
- Rated runs
- 7
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 89 | 0 | 5/9 |
| 29 Aug 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 89 | 0 | 6/12 |
| 7 Jul 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 89 | 0 | 9/10 |
| 26 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 89 | 0 | 8/12 |
| 16 Jun 99 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 89 | 0 | 2/6 |
| 27 May 99 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 89 | -1 | 2/6 |
| 3 May 99 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 90 | - | 3/8 |
- 5/919 Sep 99 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/9
- 6/1229 Aug 99 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/12
- 9/107 Jul 99 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 9/10
- 8/1226 Jun 99 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/12
- 2/616 Jun 99 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 99
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/6
- 2/627 May 99 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 99
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 2/6
- 3/83 May 99 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 99
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 89 | 89 | 0 | 90 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 89
- OR last run
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 10 winners from 12 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Rainbow Quest (USA) out of Green Lucia (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Kalaglow (IRE)
- Muthaiga (GB)0W · 23R
By Habitat (USA)
- Elhudhud (GB)1W · 22R
By Slip Anchor (GB)
- Luchiroverte (IRE)2W · 13R
- Acanthus (IRE)3W · 15R
By Kris (GB)
- Korambi (GB)1W · 11R
- Ela-Yie-Mou (IRE)1W · 28R
- Kris Green (IRE)3W · 14R
By Warning (GB)
- Ravenswood (IRE)5W · 29R · 1 black-type
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Green Castle (IRE)0W · 2R
By Alzao (USA)
- Laggan Bay (IRE)1W · 44R
By Daylami (IRE)
- Soubriquet (IRE)6W · 63R
Female line
- 1Green Lucia (GB)
Notable relatives
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Millisle (IRE)4W · 11R · 1 G1
Great-niece
- Novus (IRE)5W · 18R · 2 black-type
Half-brother
- Ravenswood (IRE)5W · 29R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Ithoughtitwasover (IRE)4W · 16R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Serena foaled?
Serena (IRE) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Serena?
Serena (IRE) is by Rainbow Quest (USA) out of Green Lucia (GB), a daughter of Green Dancer (USA).
Who trained Serena?
Serena (IRE) was trained by C Collins and owned by Gerald W Jennings at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Serena's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Serena (IRE) won 1 of 10 races (10%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Serena's biggest win?
Serena (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Hotel Keadeen Maiden at Curragh (IRE) on 11 April 1999.
Has Serena ever been beaten?
Serena (IRE) was beaten 9 times in 10 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 25 August 1998 at Tralee (IRE) (4th of 9).
What was Serena's official rating?
Serena (IRE) was last officially rated 89 on the Flat (career high 90).
Is Serena still racing?
Serena (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 September 1999 at Curragh (IRE) in the Aga Khan Studs Solonaway Stakes, finishing 5th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Serena related to any top horses?
Serena (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Ravenswood (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), Millisle (IRE) (niece, Group 1 winner) and Novus (IRE) (great-niece, Group 3 winner), from the Green Lucia (GB) family.
What is Serena's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Serena (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated