Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Lookout Point
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerSheikh Mohammed
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1996
- Highest OR
- 85
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 84 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Oct 1999, Leopardstown (IRE) (6/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 22 Aug 1999, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/14 | 10/1 | 6½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Grange Park Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-12 | 84 | b | Palace Road (IRE) | 16 | 0/10 |
| 9 Oct 99 | Cork (IRE) | 4/16 | 12/1 | 7 | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | E.S.B. Electricity Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-9 | 85 | - | Marching Orders I (IRE) | 7 | 0/14 |
| 2 Oct 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/19 | 7/1 | 13¼ | Mary B Williamson | John M Oxx | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-4 | 85 | b | Misniuil (IRE) | 28 | 1/16 |
| 4 Sep 99 | Cork (IRE) | 4/11 | 9/4F | 3 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-8 | 85 | - | Gift Token (GB) | 13 | 0/10 |
| 22 Aug 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/10 | 12/1 | won 1½ | D Hogan | John M Oxx | Mapis Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-11 | - | - | Rimbaud (IRE) | 305 | 0/9 |
| 21 Oct 98 | Navan (IRE) | 7/17 | 10/1 | 24½ | Pat Smullen | John M Oxx | Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 9-0 | - | - | Pink Coral (IRE) | 10 | 1/14 |
| 11 Oct 98 | Naas (IRE) | 5/20 | 12/1 | 6 | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Castlemartin Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding | 9-0 | - | - | Danzarina (GB) | - | 0/18 |
Grange Park Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Grange Park Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Palace Road (IRE)
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/10
E.S.B. Electricity Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 99
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/16
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- E.S.B. Electricity Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Marching Orders I (IRE)
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/14
- 8/192 Oct 99 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/19
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Mary B Williamson
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Misniuil (IRE)
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/16
European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 99
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gift Token (GB)
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/10
Mapis Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- D Hogan
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Mapis Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rimbaud (IRE)
- Days
- 305
- Future form
- 0/9
Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 98
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/17
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 24½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pink Coral (IRE)
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/14
Castlemartin Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 98
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/20
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Castlemartin Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Danzarina (GB)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/18
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap | 8/19 | Marching Orders I (IRE) | 18 | 9 Oct 99 | Cork (IRE) | E.S.B. Electricity Handicap |
| 21 Oct 98 | Navan (IRE) | Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 7/17 | Serena (IRE) | 4 | 11 Apr 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Hotel Keadeen Maiden |
- 8/192 Oct 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 8/19
- Winner next time
- Marching Orders I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 18
- Won on
- 9 Oct 99
- Race won
- E.S.B. Electricity Handicap
- 7/1721 Oct 98 · Navan (IRE)
Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 98
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 7/17
- Winner next time
- Serena (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 Apr 99
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Hotel Keadeen Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 11 Oct 98 | 25 Oct 99 | 5/20 | 85 | 84 | 85 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 11 Oct 98
- Last run
- 25 Oct 99
- First run for yard
- 5/20
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 84
- Best OR
- 85
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 85 | 11 Oct 98 | 25 Oct 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 85
- First run
- 11 Oct 98
- Last run
- 25 Oct 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D Hogan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Mary B Williamson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D Hogan
- Jockey
- D Hogan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Mary B Williamson
- Jockey
- Mary B Williamson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLycius (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireLycius (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMr Prospector (USA)
- Sire's damLypatia (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLa Vue (USA)
Parent · 1
- DamLa Vue (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireReviewer
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- La Vue (USA) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lycius (USA) | La Vue (USA) | Reviewer | filly | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2½f |
Lycius (USA)
- Sire
- Lycius (USA)
- Dam
- La Vue (USA)
- Damsire
- Reviewer
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Lycius (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,295 | 211 | 555 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 824 | 64 | 177 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 511 | 44 | 119 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 182 | 14 | 36 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,295
- Wins
- 211
- Placed
- 555
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 824
- Wins
- 64
- Placed
- 177
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 511
- Wins
- 44
- Placed
- 119
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 182
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 36
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Lycius (USA) × Reviewer mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lookout Point (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Lookout Point (IRE)
- Horse
- Lookout Point (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 84 | 85 | 84 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 84
- Highest OR
- 85
- Lowest OR
- 84
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 84 | -1 | 6/14 |
| 9 Oct 99 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 85 | 0 | 4/16 |
| 2 Oct 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 85 | 0 | 8/19 |
| 4 Sep 99 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 85 | - | 4/11 |
- 6/1425 Oct 99 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 6/14
- 4/169 Oct 99 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 99
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/16
- 8/192 Oct 99 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/19
- 4/114 Sep 99 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 99
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 84 | 84 | 0 | 85 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 84
- OR last run
- 84
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 85
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Lycius (USA) out of La Vue (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Vaguely Noble (IRE)
- Jubran (USA)9W · 94R
Female line
- 1La Vue (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Lookout Point foaled?
Lookout Point (IRE) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Lookout Point?
Lookout Point (IRE) is by Lycius (USA) out of La Vue (USA), a daughter of Reviewer.
Who trained Lookout Point?
Lookout Point (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Sheikh Mohammed at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Lookout Point's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Lookout Point (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Lookout Point's biggest win?
Lookout Point (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Mapis Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 22 August 1999.
Has Lookout Point ever been beaten?
Lookout Point (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 11 October 1998 at Naas (IRE) (5th of 20).
What was Lookout Point's official rating?
Lookout Point (IRE) was last officially rated 84 on the Flat (career high 85).
Is Lookout Point still racing?
Lookout Point (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 October 1999 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Grange Park Handicap, finishing 6th of 14, and has not run there since.
What is Lookout Point's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Lookout Point (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated