Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Savieres
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerBallylinch Stud
- FamilyGravieres
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1999
- Highest OR
- 77
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €14,660 IRE
- Last official rating
- 77 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Jun 2003, Navan (IRE) (8/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 14 Oct 2002, Limerick (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 03 | Navan (IRE) | 8/15 | 8/1 | 20½ | Pat Cosgrave | D K Weld | Midsummer Family Evening Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m5f | Yielding to Soft | 9-11 | 77 | b | Mighty Mist (IRE) | €8,625 | 16 | 0/13 |
| 28 May 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 4/15 | 12/1 | 7½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Baltrasna Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m5f | Soft | 10-0 | 77 | b | Simply Honest (IRE) | €8,625 | 24 | 0/14 |
| 4 May 03 | Navan (IRE) | 8/11 | 5/2F | dist | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Navan Racecourse Family Day Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Soft | 9-2 | 77 | b | Rainbow Dash (IRE) | €13,000 | 14 | 1/9 |
| 20 Apr 03 | Cork (IRE) | 3/15 | 7/1 | 2½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Blarney Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-6 | 77 | b | Mr Wong (IRE) | €10,350 | 14 | 2/14 |
| 6 Apr 03 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/23 | 11/2F | 5½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Ray O'Brien Mazda Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-3 | 77 | b | Serjeant At Arms (IRE) | €10,350 | 174 | 0/21 |
| 14 Oct 02 | Limerick (IRE) | 1/16 | 8/1 | won hd | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Love Token (GB) | €13,110 | 54 | 0/13 |
| 21 Aug 02 | Tipperary (IRE) | 8/11 | 7/1 | 12¾ | Fran Berry | D K Weld | Clanwilliam Fillies Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-10 | - | - | Czaritza (IRE) | €12,075 | - | 0/10 |
Midsummer Family Evening Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m5fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/15
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 20½
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Midsummer Family Evening Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m5f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Mighty Mist (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/13
Baltrasna Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 03
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Baltrasna Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Simply Honest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/14
Navan Racecourse Family Day Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Navan Racecourse Family Day Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Rainbow Dash (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/9
Blarney Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 03
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Blarney Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Wong (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/14
- 8/236 Apr 03 · Curragh (IRE)11/2F
Ray O'Brien Mazda Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/23
- SP
- 11/2F
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Ray O'Brien Mazda Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Serjeant At Arms (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 174
- Future form
- 0/21
European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 02
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Love Token (GB)
- Winner prize
- €13,110
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 0/13
Clanwilliam Fillies Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 02
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Clanwilliam Fillies Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Czaritza (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,075
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 May 03 | Navan (IRE) | Navan Racecourse Family Day Race | 8/11 | Rainbow Dash (IRE) | 1 | 4 Jun 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Newtown Handicap |
| 20 Apr 03 | Cork (IRE) | Blarney Handicap | 3/15 | Rashay (IRE) | 5 | 4 May 03 | Navan (IRE) | Ultimate Security Technologies Handicap (Div II) |
| 20 Apr 03 | Cork (IRE) | Blarney Handicap | 3/15 | Eckbeag (USA) | 9 | 11 Jun 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Clonard Handicap |
- 8/114 May 03 · Navan (IRE)
Navan Racecourse Family Day Race
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Navan Racecourse Family Day Race
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Rainbow Dash (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Jun 03
- Race won
- Newtown Handicap
- 3/1520 Apr 03 · Cork (IRE)
Blarney Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 03
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Blarney Handicap
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Rashay (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 4 May 03
- Race won
- Ultimate Security Technologies Handicap (Div II)
- 3/1520 Apr 03 · Cork (IRE)
Blarney Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 03
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Blarney Handicap
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Eckbeag (USA)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 11 Jun 03
- Race won
- Clonard Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 21 Aug 02 | 13 Jun 03 | 8/11 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,660 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 21 Aug 02
- Last run
- 13 Jun 03
- First run for yard
- 8/11
- OR first run
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Best OR
- 77
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,660
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,660 | 77 | 21 Aug 02 | 13 Jun 03 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,660
- Best OR
- 77
- First run
- 21 Aug 02
- Last run
- 13 Jun 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,660 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,660
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,050 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,110 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,110
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,110 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,550 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,110
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,550
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,110 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,050 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,110
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,550 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,110 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,550
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,110
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,660 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,660
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,050 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,110 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,110
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,660 | ||
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,660
Fran Berry
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Cosgrave
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,660 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,660
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,110 | ||
| b | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,550 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,110
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,550
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,050 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,110 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,110
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,550 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,110 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,550
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,110
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGravieres (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSaint Estephe (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Gravieres (FR) · 9 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Gravieres (FR) | Saint Estephe (FR) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m3½f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Saint Estephe (FR)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,667 | 450 | 1,001 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,843 | 449 | 1,017 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 811 | 135 | 314 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,667
- Wins
- 450
- Placed
- 1,001
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,843
- Wins
- 449
- Placed
- 1,017
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 811
- Wins
- 135
- Placed
- 314
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Saint Estephe mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 6 | 0 | 33 | 6 | 8 | £22,746 | €16,875 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 1 | 5 | £4,205 | €2,462 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 6 | 0 | 56 | 7 | 13 | £26,951 | €19,337 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,746
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,875
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,462
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 56
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,951
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,337
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homer I (IRE) | 29 | 2 | 0 | £4,205 | €4,103 |
| Coliseum (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £7,026 | €0 |
| Ballerina Suprema (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £5,905 | €0 |
| Stroller (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £4,058 | €574 |
| Bolero Again (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £5,757 | €0 |
| Savieres (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,660 |
Homer I (IRE)
- Horse
- Homer I (IRE)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,103
Coliseum (IRE)
- Horse
- Coliseum (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballerina Suprema (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,905
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stroller (IRE)
- Horse
- Stroller (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,058
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
Bolero Again (IRE)
- Horse
- Bolero Again (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,757
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Savieres (IRE)
- Horse
- Savieres (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,660
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 77 | 77 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- Highest OR
- 77
- Lowest OR
- 77
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 03 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 77 | 0 | 8/15 |
| 28 May 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 77 | 0 | 4/15 |
| 4 May 03 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 77 | 0 | 8/11 |
| 20 Apr 03 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 77 | 0 | 3/15 |
| 6 Apr 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 77 | - | 8/23 |
- 8/1513 Jun 03 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/15
- 4/1528 May 03 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 03
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/15
- 8/114 May 03 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/11
- 3/1520 Apr 03 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 03
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/15
- 8/236 Apr 03 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 8/23
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 77 | 0 | 77 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 77
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 9 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
- Coliseum (IRE)1W · 4R
- Homer I (IRE)2W · 29R
- Ballerina Suprema (IRE)1W · 4R
- Stroller (IRE)1W · 6R
- Bolero Again (IRE)1W · 6R
Half siblings
By Caerleon (USA)
- Kananaskis I (IRE)0W · 5R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Adare Manor I (IRE)3W · 25R
By Key Of Luck (USA)
- Shaker (IRE)1W · 9R
By Soviet Star (USA)
- Fearless Jacq (IRE)1W · 1R
Female line
- 1Gravieres (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Savieres foaled?
Savieres (IRE) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Savieres?
Savieres (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Gravieres (FR), a daughter of Saint Estephe (FR).
Who trained Savieres?
Savieres (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Ballylinch Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Savieres' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Savieres (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Savieres' biggest win?
Savieres (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden at Limerick (IRE) on 14 October 2002.
Has Savieres ever been beaten?
Savieres (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 21 August 2002 at Tipperary (IRE) (8th of 11).
What was Savieres' official rating?
Savieres (IRE) was last officially rated 77 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Savieres still racing?
Savieres (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 June 2003 at Navan (IRE) in the Midsummer Family Evening Handicap, finishing 8th of 15, and has not run there since.
What is Savieres' record at Navan (IRE)?
Savieres (IRE) ran most often at Navan (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated