Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Save Your Love
- TrainerJohnny Murtagh
- OwnerMiss P F O'Kelly
- FamilyMayenne
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 94
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 9 runs (22%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €25,730 IRE
- Last official rating
- 91 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Oct 2023, Tipperary (IRE) (12/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 27 Jul 2023, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 23 | Tipperary (IRE) | 12/12 | 10/1 | 12¼ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Fitzgerald's Woodlands House Hotel Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Heavy | 9-9 | 91 | t | Simply Sideways (IRE) | €12,980 | 47 | 2/11 |
| 15 Aug 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 9/14 | 11/2 | 9¾ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Red God" Premier Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 9-0 | 94 | t | Longbourn (IRE) | €29,500 | 19 | 1/13 |
| 27 Jul 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/6 | 2/1F | won hd | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Dublin To Bahrain Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Soft | 9-12 | 89 | t | Carracci (USA) | €12,980 | 27 | 0/4 |
| 30 Jun 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/11 | 17/2 | 2 | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | J.J. Mahon & Sons Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-9 | 87 | t | The Franchise (IRE) | €29,500 | 19 | 1/8 |
| 11 Jun 23 | Navan (IRE) | 5/10 | 17/2 | 8½ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Royal County Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-12 | 89 | - | Canute (USA) | €23,600 | 14 | 0/7 |
| 28 May 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/6 | 9/1 | 8¼ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Heider Family Stables Gallinule Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Drumroll (IRE) | €11,400 | 25 | 0/4 |
| 3 May 23 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/15 | 6/5F | won 1½ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Open Singles Thursdays At Gowran Park Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-8 | - | - | Hutton Glen (IRE) | €7,670 | 35 | 1/14 |
| 29 Mar 23 | Navan (IRE) | 3/12 | 11/2 | 1 | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Vintage Crop Raceday April 22nd (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-8 | - | - | Drumroll (IRE) | €7,080 | 167 | 0/10 |
| 13 Oct 22 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/20 | 16/1 | 8½ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Bill Hanlon Memorial Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 9-7 | - | - | Paddington (GB) | €9,735 | - | 3/18 |
Fitzgerald's Woodlands House Hotel Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 23
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Fitzgerald's Woodlands House Hotel Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 91
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Simply Sideways (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,980
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 2/11
- 9/1415 Aug 23 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)11/2
Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Red God" Premier Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/14
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Red God" Premier Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Longbourn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/13
Dublin To Bahrain Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Dublin To Bahrain Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Carracci (USA)
- Winner prize
- €12,980
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/4
- 4/1130 Jun 23 · Curragh (IRE)17/2
J.J. Mahon & Sons Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- J.J. Mahon & Sons Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- The Franchise (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/8
Royal County Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 23
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Royal County Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Canute (USA)
- Winner prize
- €23,600
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/7
- 5/628 May 23 · Curragh (IRE)9/1
Heider Family Stables Gallinule Stakes
Group 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Heider Family Stables Gallinule Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Drumroll (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,400
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/4
Open Singles Thursdays At Gowran Park Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 23
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 6/5F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Open Singles Thursdays At Gowran Park Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hutton Glen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,670
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/14
Vintage Crop Raceday April 22nd (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 29 Mar 23
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Vintage Crop Raceday April 22nd (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Drumroll (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 167
- Future form
- 0/10
- 7/2013 Oct 22 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Bill Hanlon Memorial Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/20
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Bill Hanlon Memorial Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Paddington (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,735
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/18
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 23 | Tipperary (IRE) | Fitzgerald's Woodlands House Hotel Handicap | 12/12 | Migdam (FR) | 6 | 13 Oct 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap |
| 1 Oct 23 | Tipperary (IRE) | Fitzgerald's Woodlands House Hotel Handicap | 12/12 | Booyea (IRE) | 9 | 14 Jun 24 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Pat's Carpets Race |
| 15 Aug 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Red God" Premier Handicap | 9/14 | Nurburgring (IRE) | 13 | 25 Aug 23 | Killarney (IRE) | Larkin's Bar & Francie Sheahan's Bar 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle |
| 30 Jun 23 | Curragh (IRE) | J.J. Mahon & Sons Handicap | 4/11 | Booyea (IRE) | 2 | 24 Jul 23 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Tote.ie Never Beaten By SP Handicap |
| 3 May 23 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Open Singles Thursdays At Gowran Park Maiden | 1/15 | Pearl Of Australia (IRE) | 4 | 22 May 23 | Roscommon (IRE) | Shanagher Hearing Maiden |
| 13 Oct 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Bill Hanlon Memorial Irish EBF Maiden | 7/20 | Paddington (GB) | 1 | 26 Mar 23 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Racing Writers Carmel Kirwan And Loretta O'Hanlon Memorial Madrid Handicap |
| 13 Oct 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Bill Hanlon Memorial Irish EBF Maiden | 7/20 | Carracci (USA) | 5 | 2 Nov 22 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 13 Oct 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Bill Hanlon Memorial Irish EBF Maiden | 7/20 | Signora Bellissima (IRE) | 16 | 2 Apr 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Porsche Centre Dublin In Support Of Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap |
- 12/121 Oct 23 · Tipperary (IRE)
Fitzgerald's Woodlands House Hotel Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 23
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Fitzgerald's Woodlands House Hotel Handicap
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Migdam (FR)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 13 Oct 23
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap
- 12/121 Oct 23 · Tipperary (IRE)
Fitzgerald's Woodlands House Hotel Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 23
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Fitzgerald's Woodlands House Hotel Handicap
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Booyea (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 14 Jun 24
- Race won
- Pat's Carpets Race
- 9/1415 Aug 23 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Red God" Premier Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Red God" Premier Handicap
- This horse
- 9/14
- Winner next time
- Nurburgring (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 25 Aug 23
- Race won
- Larkin's Bar & Francie Sheahan's Bar 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
- 4/1130 Jun 23 · Curragh (IRE)
J.J. Mahon & Sons Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- J.J. Mahon & Sons Handicap
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Booyea (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Jul 23
- Race won
- Tote.ie Never Beaten By SP Handicap
- 1/153 May 23 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Open Singles Thursdays At Gowran Park Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 23
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Open Singles Thursdays At Gowran Park Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Pearl Of Australia (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 22 May 23
- Race won
- Shanagher Hearing Maiden
- 7/2013 Oct 22 · Curragh (IRE)
Bill Hanlon Memorial Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Bill Hanlon Memorial Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 7/20
- Winner next time
- Paddington (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Mar 23
- Race won
- Irish Racing Writers Carmel Kirwan And Loretta O'Hanlon Memorial Madrid Handicap
- 7/2013 Oct 22 · Curragh (IRE)
Bill Hanlon Memorial Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Bill Hanlon Memorial Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 7/20
- Winner next time
- Carracci (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 2 Nov 22
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 7/2013 Oct 22 · Curragh (IRE)
Bill Hanlon Memorial Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Bill Hanlon Memorial Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 7/20
- Winner next time
- Signora Bellissima (IRE)
- Their pos
- 16
- Won on
- 2 Apr 23
- Race won
- Porsche Centre Dublin In Support Of Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 13 Oct 22 | 1 Oct 23 | 7/20 | 89 | 91 | 94 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €25,730 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- First run
- 13 Oct 22
- Last run
- 1 Oct 23
- First run for yard
- 7/20
- OR first run
- 89
- OR last run
- 91
- Best OR
- 94
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,730
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €25,730 | 94 | 13 Oct 22 | 1 Oct 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,730
- Best OR
- 94
- First run
- 13 Oct 22
- Last run
- 1 Oct 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €25,730 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,730
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,000 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,670 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,980 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,000
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,670
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,980
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,750 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,980 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,750
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,980
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,880 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,670 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,980 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,880
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,670
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,980
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,780 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,750 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,780
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,750
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,180 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,880 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,670 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,180
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,880
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,670
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,870 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,800 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,980 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,870
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,800
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,980
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Coen | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €25,730 |
Ben Coen
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,730
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €25,730 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,730
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,750 | ||
| t | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,980 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,750
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,980
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,180 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,670 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,180
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,670
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,980 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,750 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,980
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,750
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchInvincible Spirit (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damRafha GB
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMy Renee (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKris S (USA)
- Dam's damMayenne (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- My Renee (USA) · by Kris S (USA) · 6 winners from 8 runners · Listed winner (2 black-type wins)
- Mayenne (USA) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invincible Spirit (IRE) | My Renee (USA) | Kris S (USA) | Kilcarn Stud | 19 Apr 20 | bay | gelding | Flat 7.1f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f |
Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Damsire
- Kris S (USA)
- Breeder
- Kilcarn Stud
- Foaled
- 19 Apr 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Invincible Spirit (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 18,449 | 2,194 | 5,749 | 9 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 7,525 | 889 | 2,389 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,967 | 223 | 563 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 804 | 85 | 233 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 18,449
- Wins
- 2,194
- Placed
- 5,749
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 7,525
- Wins
- 889
- Placed
- 2,389
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,967
- Wins
- 223
- Placed
- 563
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 804
- Wins
- 85
- Placed
- 233
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Invincible Spirit (IRE) × Kris S (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 4 | 1 | 51 | 8 | 12 | £83,974 | €25,730 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 4 | 1 | 52 | 8 | 12 | £83,974 | €25,730 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 51
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,974
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,730
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,974
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,730
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Festivale (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £46,629 | €0 |
| My Spirit (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 0 | - | £24,701 | €0 |
| Save Your Love (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €25,730 |
| Simple Magic (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,752 | €0 |
| Eleventh Hour (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £495 | €0 |
| Jalors (IRE) | 17 | 0 | 0 | - | £3,397 | €0 |
Festivale (IRE)
- Horse
- Festivale (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
My Spirit (IRE)
- Horse
- My Spirit (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,701
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Save Your Love (IRE)
- Horse
- Save Your Love (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,730
Simple Magic (IRE)
- Horse
- Simple Magic (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eleventh Hour (IRE)
- Horse
- Eleventh Hour (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £495
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jalors (IRE)
- Horse
- Jalors (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,397
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 91 | 94 | 87 | 89 | 27 Jul 23 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 91
- Highest OR
- 94
- Lowest OR
- 87
- Last winning OR
- 89
- Last win
- 27 Jul 23
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 23 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 91 | -3 | 12/12 |
| 15 Aug 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 94 | 5 | 9/14 |
| 27 Jul 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 89 | 2 | 1/6 |
| 30 Jun 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 87 | -2 | 4/11 |
| 11 Jun 23 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 89 | - | 5/10 |
- 12/121 Oct 23 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 23
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 91
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 12/12
- 9/1415 Aug 23 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 9/14
- 1/627 Jul 23 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 1/6
- 4/1130 Jun 23 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 4/11
- 5/1011 Jun 23 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 23
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 91 | 91 | 0 | 89 | 27 Jul 23 | 2 | 89 | 2 | 94 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 91
- OR last run
- 91
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 89
- Last win
- 27 Jul 23
- v last winning
- 2
- Highest winning OR
- 89
- v highest winning
- 2
- Highest OR
- 94
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner (2 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- My Spirit (IRE)3W · 9R
Half siblings
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- Dream On Buddy (IRE)2W · 11R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Banimpire (IRE)7W · 15R · 6 black-type
- Hurry Home Poppa (IRE)4W · 32R
- My Holy Fox (IRE)2W · 7R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Renaissance Man (IRE)0W · 4R
- Hawthorn (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1My Renee (USA) · by Kris S (USA)
- 2Mayenne (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Banimpire (IRE)7W · 15R · 6 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Twilight Payment (IRE)8W · 33R · 7 black-type
Dam
- My Renee (USA)3W · 7R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Save Your Love foaled?
Save Your Love (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 19 April 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Save Your Love?
Save Your Love (IRE) is by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of My Renee (USA), a daughter of Kris S (USA), and was bred by Kilcarn Stud.
Who trained Save Your Love?
Save Your Love (IRE) was trained by Johnny Murtagh and owned by Miss P F O'Kelly at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Save Your Love's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Save Your Love (IRE) won 2 of 9 races (22%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Save Your Love ever been beaten?
Save Your Love (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 13 October 2022 at Curragh (IRE) (7th of 20).
What was Save Your Love's official rating?
Save Your Love (IRE) was last officially rated 91 on the Flat (career high 94).
Is Save Your Love still racing?
Save Your Love (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 October 2023 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Fitzgerald's Woodlands House Hotel Handicap, finishing 12th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Save Your Love related to any top horses?
Save Your Love (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Banimpire (IRE) (half-sister, Group 2 winner), My Renee (USA) (dam, Listed winner) and Twilight Payment (IRE) (nephew, Group 2 winner), from the Mayenne (USA) family.
What is Save Your Love's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Save Your Love (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated