Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Drumroll
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magniermichael Taborderrick Smithwesterberg)
- FamilyRain Flower
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- brown
- Highest OR
- 104
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €27,980 IRE
- Last official rating
- 104 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Jun 2023, Ascot (7/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 28 May 2023, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 23 | Ascot | 7/16 | 4/1J | 3¼ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Hampton Court Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-6 | 104 | Waipiro (IRE) | £85,065 | 25 | 3/12 |
| 28 May 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/6 | 4/5F | dht | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Heider Family Stables Gallinule Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-5 | 100 | Ka Ying Generation (IRE) | €11,400 | 27 | 0/4 |
| 1 May 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/6 | 6/1 | 1½ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Coolmore Stud Blackbeard Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-5 | - | Paddington (GB) | €29,500 | 33 | 1/5 |
| 29 Mar 23 | Navan (IRE) | 1/12 | 13/2 | won ½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Vintage Crop Raceday April 22nd (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-8 | - | Time Tells All (IRE) | €7,080 | - | 1/10 |
Hampton Court Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 23
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 4/1J
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Hampton Court Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- Waipiro (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £85,065
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 3/12
- 1/628 May 23 · Curragh (IRE)4/5F
Heider Family Stables Gallinule Stakes
Group 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- dht
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Heider Family Stables Gallinule Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Ka Ying Generation (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,400
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/4
- 2/61 May 23 · Curragh (IRE)6/1
Coolmore Stud Blackbeard Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes
Listed1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Blackbeard Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Paddington (GB)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/5
Vintage Crop Raceday April 22nd (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 29 Mar 23
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Vintage Crop Raceday April 22nd (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Time Tells All (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 23 | Ascot | Hampton Court Stakes | 7/16 | Killybegs Warrior (IRE) | 11 | 14 Jul 23 | Newmarket (July) | 6 Horse Challenge At bet365 Handicap (Heritage Handicap) |
| 22 Jun 23 | Ascot | Hampton Court Stakes | 7/16 | Epictetus (IRE) | 13 | 4 Aug 23 | Goodwood | Bonhams Thoroughbred Stakes |
| 22 Jun 23 | Ascot | Hampton Court Stakes | 7/16 | Tony Montana (GB) | 14 | 13 Jul 23 | Newbury | Pegasus Pump Novice Stakes |
| 1 May 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Coolmore Stud Blackbeard Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes | 2/6 | Paddington (GB) | 1 | 27 May 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas |
| 29 Mar 23 | Navan (IRE) | Vintage Crop Raceday April 22nd (C & G) Maiden | 1/12 | Save Your Love (IRE) | 3 | 3 May 23 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Open Singles Thursdays At Gowran Park Maiden |
- 7/1622 Jun 23 · Ascot
Hampton Court Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 23
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Hampton Court Stakes
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Killybegs Warrior (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 14 Jul 23
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- 6 Horse Challenge At bet365 Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
- 7/1622 Jun 23 · Ascot
Hampton Court Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 23
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Hampton Court Stakes
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Epictetus (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 4 Aug 23
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Bonhams Thoroughbred Stakes
- 7/1622 Jun 23 · Ascot
Hampton Court Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 23
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Hampton Court Stakes
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Tony Montana (GB)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 13 Jul 23
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Pegasus Pump Novice Stakes
- 2/61 May 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Coolmore Stud Blackbeard Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Blackbeard Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Paddington (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 May 23
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- 1/1229 Mar 23 · Navan (IRE)
Vintage Crop Raceday April 22nd (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Mar 23
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Vintage Crop Raceday April 22nd (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Save Your Love (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 May 23
- Race won
- Open Singles Thursdays At Gowran Park Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 29 Mar 23 | 22 Jun 23 | 1/12 | 100 | 104 | 104 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €27,980 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 29 Mar 23
- Last run
- 22 Jun 23
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- OR first run
- 100
- OR last run
- 104
- Best OR
- 104
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,980
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €27,980 | 104 | 29 Mar 23 | 22 Jun 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,980
- Best OR
- 104
- First run
- 29 Mar 23
- Last run
- 22 Jun 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €27,980 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,980
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,580 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,580
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,900 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,900
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,900 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,900
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,900 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,900
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €27,980 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,980
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €27,980 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,980
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDeep Impact (JPN)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMaybe (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamMaybe (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damSumora (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Maybe (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE) · 5 winners from 6 runners · Group 1 winner (4 black-type wins)
- Sumora (IRE) · by Danehill (USA) · 4 winners from 7 runners · Listed winner
- Rain Flower (IRE) · 6 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deep Impact (JPN) | Maybe (IRE) | Galileo (IRE) | Maybe Syndicate | 27 Jan 20 | brown | colt | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Deep Impact (JPN)
- Dam
- Maybe (IRE)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Breeder
- Maybe Syndicate
- Foaled
- 27 Jan 20
- Colour
- brown
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Deep Impact (JPN) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 331 | 58 | 132 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 77 | 20 | 40 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 82 | 14 | 37 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 18 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 331
- Wins
- 58
- Placed
- 132
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 77
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 40
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 82
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 37
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 12
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Deep Impact (JPN) × Galileo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 13 | 9 | 4 | 108 | 25 | 21 | £2,873,828 | €2,677,562 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €15,260 | ||
| All runs | 13 | 9 | 4 | 119 | 27 | 21 | £2,873,828 | €2,692,822 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 108
- Wins
- 25
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,873,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,677,562
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,260
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 119
- Wins
- 27
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,873,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,692,822
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auguste Rodin (IRE) | 13 | 7 | 6 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,604,907 | €1,858,575 |
| Snowfall (JPN) | 12 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £547,177 | €242,730 |
| Saxon Warrior (JPN) | 9 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £713,094 | €454,080 |
| Drumroll (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €27,980 |
| Cougar (JPN) | 36 | 5 | 0 | - | £8,650 | €48,015 |
| Only (JPN) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €12,695 |
| Newfoundland (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €12,260 |
| National Ballet (JPN) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €14,100 |
| Pavlenko (JPN) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €17,202 |
| Star Of Juniper (JPN) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €240 |
| Navajo Warrior (JPN) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,665 |
| Bold As Love (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €3,280 |
Auguste Rodin (IRE)
- Horse
- Auguste Rodin (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 6
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,604,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,858,575
Snowfall (JPN)
- Horse
- Snowfall (JPN)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £547,177
- Prize IRE (€)
- €242,730
Saxon Warrior (JPN)
- Horse
- Saxon Warrior (JPN)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £713,094
- Prize IRE (€)
- €454,080
Drumroll (IRE)
- Horse
- Drumroll (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,980
Cougar (JPN)
- Horse
- Cougar (JPN)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,650
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,015
Only (JPN)
- Horse
- Only (JPN)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,695
Newfoundland (IRE)
- Horse
- Newfoundland (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,260
National Ballet (JPN)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,100
Pavlenko (JPN)
- Horse
- Pavlenko (JPN)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,202
Star Of Juniper (JPN)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Navajo Warrior (JPN)
- Horse
- Navajo Warrior (JPN)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,665
Bold As Love (IRE)
- Horse
- Bold As Love (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,280
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 104 | 104 | 100 | 100 | 28 May 23 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 104
- Highest OR
- 104
- Lowest OR
- 100
- Last winning OR
- 100
- Last win
- 28 May 23
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 23 | Ascot | Flat | 104 | 4 | 7/16 |
| 28 May 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 100 | - | 1/6 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 104 | 104 | 0 | 100 | 28 May 23 | 4 | 100 | 4 | 104 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 104
- OR last run
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 100
- Last win
- 28 May 23
- v last winning
- 4
- Highest winning OR
- 100
- v highest winning
- 4
- Highest OR
- 104
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner (4 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 5 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Pavlenko (JPN)1W · 11R
- Saxon Warrior (JPN)4W · 9R · 2 G1
Half siblings
By War Front (USA)
- More Beautiful (USA)1W · 13R
By Kingman (GB)
- Demidoff (IRE)0W · 1R
By Dubawi (IRE)
- Capability Brown (IRE)1W · 3R
Female line
- 1Maybe (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE)
- 2Sumora (IRE) · by Danehill (USA)
- 3Rain Flower (IRE)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Maybe (IRE)5W · 9R · 1 G1
Full brother
- Saxon Warrior (JPN)4W · 9R · 2 G1
First cousin
- Continuous (JPN)4W · 13R · 1 G1
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Dancing Rain (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 G1
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Promise To Be True (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Diamond Rain (GB)5W · 9R · 4 black-type
2nd dam
- Sumora (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Drumroll foaled?
Drumroll (IRE), a brown racehorse, was foaled on 27 January 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Drumroll?
Drumroll (IRE) is by Deep Impact (JPN) out of Maybe (IRE), a daughter of Galileo (IRE), and was bred by Maybe Syndicate.
Who trained Drumroll?
Drumroll (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magniermichael Taborderrick Smithwesterberg at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Drumroll's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Drumroll (IRE) won 2 of 4 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Drumroll's biggest win?
Drumroll (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Heider Family Stables Gallinule Stakes (Group 3) at Curragh (IRE) on 28 May 2023.
Has Drumroll ever been beaten?
Drumroll (IRE) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 1 May 2023 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 6).
What was Drumroll's official rating?
Drumroll (IRE) was last officially rated 104 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Drumroll still racing?
Drumroll (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 June 2023 at Ascot in the Hampton Court Stakes, finishing 7th of 16, and has not run there since.
Is Drumroll related to any top horses?
Drumroll (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Maybe (IRE) (dam, Group 1 winner), Saxon Warrior (JPN) (full brother, Group 1 winner) and Continuous (JPN) (first cousin, Group 1 winner), from the Rain Flower (IRE) family.
What is Drumroll's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Drumroll (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated