Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Rumplestiltskin
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs J Magnierm Taborniarchos Family)
- FamilyMonevassia
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2003
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 4 wins from 6 runs (67%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £6,600 GB · €313,913 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 May 2006, Newmarket (7/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 4 Sep 2005, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 May 06 | Newmarket | 7/13 | 3/1F | 11 | Kieren Fallon | Aidan O'Brien | Stan James 1000 Guineas Stakes (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-0 | Speciosa (IRE) | £187,374 | 245 | 1/12 |
| 4 Sep 05 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/9 | 2/7F | won nk | Kieren Fallon | Aidan O'Brien | Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-11 | Ugo Fire (IRE) | €171,600 | 28 | 2/8 |
| 7 Aug 05 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/7 | 11/8F | won 2 | Kieren Fallon | Aidan O'Brien | Robert H. Griffin Debutante Stakes (Fillies) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-11 | Modeeroch (IRE) | €81,250 | 51 | 0/5 |
| 17 Jun 05 | York | 3/14 | 5/4F | 4½ | Kieren Fallon | Aidan O'Brien | Albany Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | La Chunga (USA) | £34,800 | 11 | 0/13 |
| 6 Jun 05 | Naas (IRE) | 1/8 | 8/11F | won 1½ | Kieren Fallon | Aidan O'Brien | Swordlestown Stud Sprint Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-11 | Waterways (IRE) | €52,080 | 23 | 2/7 |
| 14 May 05 | Naas (IRE) | 1/13 | 4/5F | won ½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Windscreen Centre Naas Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | Always A Star (IRE) | €8,983 | - | 1/12 |
- 7/137 May 06 · Newmarket3/1F
Stan James 1000 Guineas Stakes (Fillies)
Group 11mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 06
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 7/13
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Stan James 1000 Guineas Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Speciosa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £187,374
- Days
- 245
- Future form
- 1/12
- 1/94 Sep 05 · Curragh (IRE)2/7F
Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
Group 17fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 05
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 2/7F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Ugo Fire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €171,600
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 2/8
- 1/77 Aug 05 · Curragh (IRE)11/8F
Robert H. Griffin Debutante Stakes (Fillies)
Group 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 05
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Robert H. Griffin Debutante Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Modeeroch (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €81,250
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- 0/5
Albany Stakes (Fillies)
Group 36fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 05
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Albany Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- La Chunga (USA)
- Winner prize
- £34,800
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/13
Swordlestown Stud Sprint Stakes (Fillies)
Listed6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 05
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Swordlestown Stud Sprint Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Waterways (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €52,080
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 2/7
Windscreen Centre Naas Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 05
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Windscreen Centre Naas Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Always A Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 May 06 | Newmarket | Stan James 1000 Guineas Stakes (Fillies) | 7/13 | Nannina (GB) | 12 | 23 Jun 06 | Ascot | Coronation Stakes (Fillies) |
| 4 Sep 05 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies) | 1/9 | Ugo Fire (IRE) | 2 | 1 Oct 05 | Curragh (IRE) | C.L.Weld Park Stakes (Fillies) |
| 4 Sep 05 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies) | 1/9 | Race For The Stars (USA) | 9 | 17 Sep 05 | Curragh (IRE) | Loder European Breeders Fund Fillies Race |
| 6 Jun 05 | Naas (IRE) | Swordlestown Stud Sprint Stakes (Fillies) | 1/8 | Dixie Belle (GB) | 4 | 25 Jun 05 | Newmarket (July) | Genesis Green Stud Empress Stakes (Fillies) |
| 6 Jun 05 | Naas (IRE) | Swordlestown Stud Sprint Stakes (Fillies) | 1/8 | Always A Star (IRE) | 6 | 23 Jun 05 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 14 May 05 | Naas (IRE) | Windscreen Centre Naas Fillies Maiden | 1/13 | Mistress Bailey (IRE) | 10 | 27 May 05 | Limerick (IRE) | Clohessy's Bar European Breeders Fund Fillies Auction Maiden |
- 7/137 May 06 · Newmarket
Stan James 1000 Guineas Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 06
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Stan James 1000 Guineas Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 7/13
- Winner next time
- Nannina (GB)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 23 Jun 06
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Coronation Stakes (Fillies)
- 1/94 Sep 05 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 05
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Ugo Fire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Oct 05
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- C.L.Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
- 1/94 Sep 05 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 05
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Race For The Stars (USA)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 17 Sep 05
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Loder European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
- 1/86 Jun 05 · Naas (IRE)
Swordlestown Stud Sprint Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 05
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Swordlestown Stud Sprint Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Dixie Belle (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 25 Jun 05
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Genesis Green Stud Empress Stakes (Fillies)
- 1/86 Jun 05 · Naas (IRE)
Swordlestown Stud Sprint Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 05
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Swordlestown Stud Sprint Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Always A Star (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 23 Jun 05
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 1/1314 May 05 · Naas (IRE)
Windscreen Centre Naas Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 05
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Windscreen Centre Naas Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Mistress Bailey (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 27 May 05
- Race won
- Clohessy's Bar European Breeders Fund Fillies Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 14 May 05 | 7 May 06 | 1/13 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £6,600 | €313,913 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 14 May 05
- Last run
- 7 May 06
- First run for yard
- 1/13
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €313,913
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £6,600 | €313,913 | 14 May 05 | 7 May 06 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €313,913
- First run
- 14 May 05
- Last run
- 7 May 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £6,600 | €313,913 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €313,913
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,600 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €313,913 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €313,913
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £6,600 | €61,063 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €252,850 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,063
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €252,850
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €252,850 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €61,063 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,600 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €252,850
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,063
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €171,600 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €81,250 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,600 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €52,080 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,983 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €171,600
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €81,250
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,080
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,983
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €133,330 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €171,600 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,600 | €8,983 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €133,330
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €171,600
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,983
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,983 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,600 | €52,080 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €81,250 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €171,600 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,983
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,080
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €81,250
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €171,600
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieren Fallon | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £6,600 | €304,930 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,983 |
Kieren Fallon
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €304,930
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,983
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £6,600 | €313,913 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €313,913
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £6,600 | €313,913 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €313,913
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,983 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,600 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €223,680 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €81,250 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,983
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €223,680
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €81,250
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDanehill (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireDanehill (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMonevassia (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMr Prospector (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Monevassia (USA) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danehill (USA) | Monevassia (USA) | Mr Prospector (USA) | filly | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Danehill (USA)
- Sire
- Danehill (USA)
- Damsire
- Mr Prospector (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Danehill (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,569 | 1,051 | 2,501 | 6 | 4 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,474 | 223 | 519 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 2,039 | 297 | 683 | 4 | 4 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 440 | 78 | 154 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,569
- Wins
- 1,051
- Placed
- 2,501
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 4
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,474
- Wins
- 223
- Placed
- 519
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,039
- Wins
- 297
- Placed
- 683
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 4
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 440
- Wins
- 78
- Placed
- 154
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Danehill (USA) × Mr Prospector mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 19 | 18 | 5 | 173 | 35 | 45 | £518,213 | €371,230 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £486 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 19 | 18 | 5 | 176 | 35 | 46 | £518,699 | €371,230 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 19
- Winners
- 18
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 5
- Runs
- 173
- Wins
- 35
- 2nd/3rd
- 45
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £518,213
- Prize IRE (€)
- €371,230
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £486
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 19
- Winners
- 18
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 5
- Runs
- 176
- Wins
- 35
- 2nd/3rd
- 46
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £518,699
- Prize IRE (€)
- €371,230
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rumplestiltskin (IRE) | 6 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £6,600 | €313,913 |
| Admiralofthefleet (USA) | 8 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £127,706 | €11,747 |
| Stronghold (GB) | 15 | 5 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £114,443 | €0 |
| Chanting (USA) | 3 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €45,570 |
| Makderah (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £42,403 | €0 |
| Wafayt (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 0 | - | £26,086 | €0 |
| Sugar Ray (IRE) | 13 | 3 | 0 | - | £74,613 | €0 |
| Al Ihsas (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £27,330 | €0 |
| Hornpipe (GB) | 30 | 2 | 0 | - | £14,739 | €0 |
| Furaat (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,438 | €0 |
| Priors Hill (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £10,429 | €0 |
| May Morning (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,484 | €0 |
Rumplestiltskin (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €313,913
Admiralofthefleet (USA)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £127,706
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
Stronghold (GB)
- Horse
- Stronghold (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £114,443
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chanting (USA)
- Horse
- Chanting (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,570
Makderah (IRE)
- Horse
- Makderah (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,403
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wafayt (IRE)
- Horse
- Wafayt (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,086
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sugar Ray (IRE)
- Horse
- Sugar Ray (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £74,613
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Al Ihsas (IRE)
- Horse
- Al Ihsas (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,330
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hornpipe (GB)
- Horse
- Hornpipe (GB)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,739
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Furaat (IRE)
- Horse
- Furaat (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,438
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Priors Hill (IRE)
- Horse
- Priors Hill (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,429
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May Morning (IRE)
- Horse
- May Morning (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 7 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Denbera Dancer (USA)1W · 10R
Half siblings
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Trevi Fountain (IRE)2W · 43R
By Storm Cat (USA)
- Great Rumpuscat (USA)1W · 7R
- Finest Artisan (IRE)0W · 3R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Catherineofaragon (IRE)1W · 3R
By Dylan Thomas (IRE)
- Tower Rock (IRE)1W · 7R
By Rip Van Winkle (IRE)
- I Am Beautiful (IRE)1W · 6R · 1 black-type
By Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Candle Rocks (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Monevassia (USA)
Notable relatives
Daughter
- Tapestry (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 G1
Son
- John F Kennedy (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Granddaughter
- Dreamy (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- I Am Beautiful (IRE)1W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Rumplestiltskin foaled?
Rumplestiltskin (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Rumplestiltskin?
Rumplestiltskin (IRE) is by Danehill (USA) out of Monevassia (USA), a daughter of Mr Prospector (USA).
Who trained Rumplestiltskin?
Rumplestiltskin (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs J Magnierm Taborniarchos Family at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Rumplestiltskin's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Rumplestiltskin (IRE) won 4 of 6 races (67%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Rumplestiltskin's biggest win?
Rumplestiltskin (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Moyglare Stud Stakes (Group 1) at Curragh (IRE) on 4 September 2005.
Has Rumplestiltskin ever been beaten?
Rumplestiltskin (IRE) was beaten twice in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 June 2005 at York (3rd of 14).
Is Rumplestiltskin still racing?
Rumplestiltskin (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 May 2006 at Newmarket in the Stan James 1000 Guineas Stakes, finishing 7th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Rumplestiltskin related to any top horses?
Rumplestiltskin (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include I Am Beautiful (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), Tapestry (IRE) (daughter, Group 1 winner) and John F Kennedy (IRE) (son, Group 3 winner), from the Monevassia (USA) family.
What is Rumplestiltskin's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Rumplestiltskin (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated