Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Finest Artisan
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Michael Tabor)
- FamilyMonevassia
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2007
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,882 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Aug 2009, Tipperary (IRE) (3/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 09 | Tipperary (IRE) | 3/10 | 5/2 | 5½ | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Mocklershill Stables Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 9-3 | b | Hawthorne (GB) | €7,601 | 18 | 0/8 |
| 22 Jul 09 | Naas (IRE) | 3/10 | 14/1 | nk | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Supporting I.T.B.A. Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 8-10 | b | Money Trader (IRE) | €10,711 | 34 | 2/8 |
| 18 Jun 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 9/10 | 9/2 | 12¼ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-3 | - | Elusive Galaxy (IRE) | €12,093 | - | 0/9 |
Mocklershill Stables Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 09
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Mocklershill Stables Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Hawthorne (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Supporting I.T.B.A. Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Supporting I.T.B.A. Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Money Trader (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,711
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 2/8
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 09
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Elusive Galaxy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,093
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 09 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Supporting I.T.B.A. Maiden | 3/10 | Money Trader (IRE) | 1 | 5 Aug 09 | Sligo (IRE) | info@countysligoraces.com Claiming Race |
| 22 Jul 09 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Supporting I.T.B.A. Maiden | 3/10 | African Cat (USA) | 2 | 9 Apr 10 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Fund Raising Made Easy at Dundalk Stadium Maiden |
- 3/1022 Jul 09 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Supporting I.T.B.A. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Supporting I.T.B.A. Maiden
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Money Trader (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Aug 09
- Race won
- info@countysligoraces.com Claiming Race
- 3/1022 Jul 09 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Supporting I.T.B.A. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Supporting I.T.B.A. Maiden
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- African Cat (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Apr 10
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Fund Raising Made Easy at Dundalk Stadium Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 18 Jun 09 | 9 Aug 09 | 9/10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,882 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 18 Jun 09
- Last run
- 9 Aug 09
- First run for yard
- 9/10
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,882
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,882 | 18 Jun 09 | 9 Aug 09 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,882
- First run
- 18 Jun 09
- Last run
- 9 Aug 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,882 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,882
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,882 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,882
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,882 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,882
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,101 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €781 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,101
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €781
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,882 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,882
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,882 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,882
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,101 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €781 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,101
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €781
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €781 | ||
| Joseph O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,101 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €781
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,101
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,882 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,882
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,882 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,882
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €781 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,101 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €781
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,101
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,101 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,101 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €781 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,101
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,101
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €781
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStorm Cat (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireStorm Cat (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMonevassia (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMr Prospector (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Monevassia (USA) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storm Cat (USA) | Monevassia (USA) | Mr Prospector (USA) | colt | Flat 7.0f · NH 1m7f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Storm Cat (USA)
- Sire
- Storm Cat (USA)
- Damsire
- Mr Prospector (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 1m7f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Storm Cat (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,406 | 246 | 557 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 435 | 96 | 200 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 127 | 22 | 46 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Soft going | 46 | 9 | 23 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,406
- Wins
- 246
- Placed
- 557
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 435
- Wins
- 96
- Placed
- 200
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 127
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 46
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Soft going
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 23
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Storm Cat (USA) × Mr Prospector mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 26 | 18 | 4 | 163 | 32 | 36 | £417,919 | €786,328 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 26 | 18 | 4 | 172 | 32 | 36 | £418,158 | €786,328 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 26
- Winners
- 18
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 163
- Wins
- 32
- 2nd/3rd
- 36
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £417,919
- Prize IRE (€)
- €786,328
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 26
- Winners
- 18
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 172
- Wins
- 32
- 2nd/3rd
- 36
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £418,158
- Prize IRE (€)
- €786,328
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One Cool Cat (USA) | 10 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £32,655 | €446,850 |
| Kamarinskaya (USA) | 6 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €75,534 |
| Shimah (USA) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €106,425 |
| Brave Tin Soldier (USA) | 7 | 1 | 1 | Listed | £11,847 | €35,805 |
| Laa Rayb (USA) | 25 | 6 | 0 | - | £279,021 | €0 |
| Catienus (USA) | 8 | 3 | 0 | - | £17,436 | €0 |
| Mosayter (USA) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,193 | €0 |
| One Great Cat (USA) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £16,419 | €36,137 |
| Najd I (USA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,857 | €0 |
| Where's That Tiger (USA) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £1,250 | €13,950 |
| Fighting Tom Cat (USA) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,833 | €0 |
| Otaared (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,019 | €0 |
One Cool Cat (USA)
- Horse
- One Cool Cat (USA)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €446,850
Kamarinskaya (USA)
- Horse
- Kamarinskaya (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €75,534
Shimah (USA)
- Horse
- Shimah (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €106,425
Brave Tin Soldier (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,847
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,805
Laa Rayb (USA)
- Horse
- Laa Rayb (USA)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £279,021
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catienus (USA)
- Horse
- Catienus (USA)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,436
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mosayter (USA)
- Horse
- Mosayter (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,193
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
One Great Cat (USA)
- Horse
- One Great Cat (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,137
Najd I (USA)
- Horse
- Najd I (USA)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,857
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Where's That Tiger (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,950
Fighting Tom Cat (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,833
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Otaared (GB)
- Horse
- Otaared (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,019
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 7 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Great Rumpuscat (USA)1W · 7R
Half siblings
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Trevi Fountain (IRE)2W · 43R
By Danehill (USA)
- Rumplestiltskin (IRE)4W · 6R · 1 G1
- Denbera Dancer (USA)1W · 10R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Catherineofaragon (IRE)1W · 3R
By Dylan Thomas (IRE)
- Tower Rock (IRE)1W · 7R
By Rip Van Winkle (IRE)
- I Am Beautiful (IRE)1W · 6R · 1 black-type
By Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Candle Rocks (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Monevassia (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Rumplestiltskin (IRE)4W · 6R · 1 G1
- I Am Beautiful (IRE)1W · 6R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Tapestry (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 G1
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- John F Kennedy (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Great-niece
- Dreamy (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Finest Artisan foaled?
Finest Artisan (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Finest Artisan?
Finest Artisan (IRE) is by Storm Cat (USA) out of Monevassia (USA), a daughter of Mr Prospector (USA).
Who trained Finest Artisan?
Finest Artisan (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Finest Artisan's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Finest Artisan (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Finest Artisan still racing?
Finest Artisan (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 August 2009 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Mocklershill Stables Maiden, finishing 3rd of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Finest Artisan related to any top horses?
Finest Artisan (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Rumplestiltskin (IRE) (half-sister, Group 1 winner), I Am Beautiful (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner) and Tapestry (IRE) (niece, Group 1 winner), from the Monevassia (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated