Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Candle Rocks
- TrainerLuke Comer
- OwnerLuke Comer
- FamilyMonevassia
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2013
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 55
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 53 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Feb 2017, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (PU/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | PU/14 | 66/1 | - | Killian Leonard | Luke Comer | Monasterboice Inn Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 8-4 | 53 | tb | Brokopondo (IRE) | €6,150 | 35 | 2/10 |
| 20 Jan 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 11/13 | 33/1 | 9¼ | Gary Carroll | Luke Comer | New Creation Design & Print Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-6 | 55 | tb | Train Time (GB) | €6,765 | 14 | 0/10 |
| 6 Jan 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 9/14 | 66/1 | 8¼ | Ross Coakley | Luke Comer | Race Displays Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 9-2 | - | tb | Mawaany Machine (IRE) | €6,765 | 30 | 1/13 |
| 7 Dec 16 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 10/14 | 100/1 | 17¾ | Robson Aguiar | Luke Comer | Crowne Plaza Race & Stay Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-5 | - | - | Landikusic (IRE) | €6,765 | 63 | 0/10 |
| 5 Oct 16 | Navan (IRE) | 10/10 | 10/1 | dist | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Come Racing On The Active Retirement Raceday 19th October Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 2m | Good to Yielding | 9-5 | - | t | She's A Star (IRE) | €6,765 | - | 2/8 |
- PU/1424 Feb 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)66/1
Monasterboice Inn Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Killian Leonard
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Race
- Monasterboice Inn Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 53
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Brokopondo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,150
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 2/10
- 11/1320 Jan 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)33/1
New Creation Design & Print Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jan 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Race
- New Creation Design & Print Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 55
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Train Time (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,765
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/10
- 9/146 Jan 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)66/1
Race Displays Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/14
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Ross Coakley
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Race
- Race Displays Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Mawaany Machine (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,765
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/13
- 10/147 Dec 16 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)100/1
Crowne Plaza Race & Stay Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 7 Dec 16
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 17¾
- Jockey
- Robson Aguiar
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Race
- Crowne Plaza Race & Stay Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Landikusic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,765
- Days
- 63
- Future form
- 0/10
Come Racing On The Active Retirement Raceday 19th October Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 16
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Come Racing On The Active Retirement Raceday 19th October Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- She's A Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,765
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Monasterboice Inn Apprentice Handicap | PU/14 | New Direction (IRE) | 2 | 5 Jun 17 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Festival Of Speed July 16th Handicap |
| 24 Feb 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Monasterboice Inn Apprentice Handicap | PU/14 | Next Bend (IRE) | 13 | 1 Apr 17 | Navan (IRE) | Kilberry Restaurant Handicap Hurdle |
| 6 Jan 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Race Displays Maiden | 9/14 | Mawaany Machine (IRE) | 1 | 14 May 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Cross' SuperValu Handicap |
| 5 Oct 16 | Navan (IRE) | Come Racing On The Active Retirement Raceday 19th October Maiden | 10/10 | She's A Star (IRE) | 1 | 31 Oct 16 | Galway (IRE) | Barna Recycling Rated Novice Hurdle |
| 5 Oct 16 | Navan (IRE) | Come Racing On The Active Retirement Raceday 19th October Maiden | 10/10 | Vigil (IRE) | 2 | 19 Oct 16 | Navan (IRE) | Come Racing Again Sunday 13th November Maiden |
- PU/1424 Feb 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Monasterboice Inn Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Monasterboice Inn Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- New Direction (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Jun 17
- Race won
- Festival Of Speed July 16th Handicap
- PU/1424 Feb 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Monasterboice Inn Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Monasterboice Inn Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Next Bend (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 1 Apr 17
- Race won
- Kilberry Restaurant Handicap Hurdle
- 9/146 Jan 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Race Displays Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Race Displays Maiden
- This horse
- 9/14
- Winner next time
- Mawaany Machine (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 May 17
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Cross' SuperValu Handicap
- 10/105 Oct 16 · Navan (IRE)
Come Racing On The Active Retirement Raceday 19th October Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 16
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Come Racing On The Active Retirement Raceday 19th October Maiden
- This horse
- 10/10
- Winner next time
- She's A Star (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 31 Oct 16
- Race won
- Barna Recycling Rated Novice Hurdle
- 10/105 Oct 16 · Navan (IRE)
Come Racing On The Active Retirement Raceday 19th October Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 16
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Come Racing On The Active Retirement Raceday 19th October Maiden
- This horse
- 10/10
- Winner next time
- Vigil (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Oct 16
- Race won
- Come Racing Again Sunday 13th November Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Comer | A P O'Brien | 7 Dec 16 | 24 Feb 17 | 10/14 | 55 | 53 | 55 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Aidan O'Brien | - | 5 Oct 16 | 5 Oct 16 | 10/10 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Luke Comer
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Moved from
- A P O'Brien
- First run
- 7 Dec 16
- Last run
- 24 Feb 17
- First run for yard
- 10/14
- OR first run
- 55
- OR last run
- 53
- Best OR
- 55
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 5 Oct 16
- Last run
- 5 Oct 16
- First run for yard
- 10/10
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 55 | 5 Oct 16 | 24 Feb 17 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 55
- First run
- 5 Oct 16
- Last run
- 24 Feb 17
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killian Leonard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Robson Aguiar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ross Coakley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gary Carroll
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killian Leonard
- Jockey
- Killian Leonard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robson Aguiar
- Jockey
- Robson Aguiar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ross Coakley
- Jockey
- Ross Coakley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Comer | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Aidan O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Luke Comer
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| tb | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tb
- Headgear
- tb
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFastnet Rock (AUS)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMonevassia (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMr Prospector (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Monevassia (USA) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fastnet Rock (AUS) | Monevassia (USA) | Mr Prospector (USA) | Quay B/S & Flaxman Stables Ireland Ltd | 30 Mar 13 | bay | gelding | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Damsire
- Mr Prospector (USA)
- Breeder
- Quay B/S & Flaxman Stables Ireland Ltd
- Foaled
- 30 Mar 13
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Fastnet Rock (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,410 | 558 | 1,350 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 828 | 107 | 261 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 1,435 | 191 | 470 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on AW going | 262 | 42 | 93 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,410
- Wins
- 558
- Placed
- 1,350
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 828
- Wins
- 107
- Placed
- 261
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,435
- Wins
- 191
- Placed
- 470
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on AW going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on AW going
- Runs
- 262
- Wins
- 42
- Placed
- 93
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Fastnet Rock (AUS) × Mr Prospector (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €395 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €395
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close To My Heart (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €203 |
| Afternoon Delight (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €192 |
| Candle Rocks (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Close To My Heart (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €203
Afternoon Delight (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €192
Candle Rocks (IRE)
- Horse
- Candle Rocks (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 53 | 55 | 53 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 53
- Highest OR
- 55
- Lowest OR
- 53
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 53 | -2 | PU/14 |
| 20 Jan 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 55 | - | 11/13 |
- PU/1424 Feb 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 53
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- PU/14
- 11/1320 Jan 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jan 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 55
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 11/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 53 | 53 | 0 | 55 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 53
- OR last run
- 53
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 55
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 7 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Fastnet Rock (AUS) out of Monevassia (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Trevi Fountain (IRE)2W · 43R
By Danehill (USA)
- Rumplestiltskin (IRE)4W · 6R · 1 G1
- Denbera Dancer (USA)1W · 10R
By Storm Cat (USA)
- Great Rumpuscat (USA)1W · 7R
- Finest Artisan (IRE)0W · 3R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Catherineofaragon (IRE)1W · 3R
By Dylan Thomas (IRE)
- Tower Rock (IRE)1W · 7R
By Rip Van Winkle (IRE)
- I Am Beautiful (IRE)1W · 6R · 1 black-type
Female line
- 1Monevassia (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Rumplestiltskin (IRE)4W · 6R · 1 G1
- I Am Beautiful (IRE)1W · 6R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Tapestry (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 G1
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- John F Kennedy (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Great-niece
- Dreamy (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Candle Rocks foaled?
Candle Rocks (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 30 March 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Candle Rocks?
Candle Rocks (IRE) is by Fastnet Rock (AUS) out of Monevassia (USA), a daughter of Mr Prospector (USA), and was bred by Quay B/S & Flaxman Stables Ireland Ltd.
Who trained Candle Rocks?
Candle Rocks (IRE) was trained by Luke Comer and owned by Luke Comer at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Aidan O'Brien.
What is Candle Rocks' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Candle Rocks (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Candle Rocks' official rating?
Candle Rocks (IRE) was last officially rated 53 on the Flat (career high 55).
Is Candle Rocks still racing?
Candle Rocks (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 February 2017 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Monasterboice Inn Apprentice Handicap (result: pulled up, 14 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Candle Rocks related to any top horses?
Candle Rocks (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Rumplestiltskin (IRE) (half-sister, Group 1 winner), I Am Beautiful (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner) and Tapestry (IRE) (niece, Group 1 winner), from the Monevassia (USA) family.
What is Candle Rocks' record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
Candle Rocks (IRE) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with no wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated