Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Royal Devotion
- TrainerM Halford
- OwnerGigginstown House Stud
- FamilyAlleged Devotion
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2000
- Highest OR
- 98
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 13 runs (15%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €69,185 IRE
- Last official rating
- 98 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Oct 2004, Leopardstown (IRE) (14/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 6 Sep 2004, Galway (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 14/16 | 14/1 | dist | Tadhg O'Shea | M Halford | Trigo Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-3 | 98 | p | Cairdeas (IRE) | €32,550 | 15 | 1/8 |
| 10 Oct 04 | Curragh (IRE) | 10/12 | 10/1 | 10¼ | Tadhg O'Shea | M Halford | Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 9-5 | 98 | p | Tipperary All Star (FR) | €35,805 | 34 | 3/10 |
| 6 Sep 04 | Galway (IRE) | 1/9 | 25/1 | won ½ | Tadhg O'Shea | M Halford | Ardilaun House Hotel Oyster Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-4 | 92 | p | Orpington (GB) | €39,060 | 15 | 0/7 |
| 22 Aug 04 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 8/11 | 16/1 | 21½ | Tadhg O'Shea | M Halford | Ballycullen Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Yielding | 9-4 | 94 | - | Holy Orders (IRE) | €32,550 | 67 | 1/9 |
| 16 Jun 04 | Naas (IRE) | 7/7 | 14/1 | 10¼ | Tadhg O'Shea | M Halford | Irish Stallion Farms Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-9 | 98 | - | Danelissima (IRE) | €58,500 | 18 | 0/6 |
| 29 May 04 | Limerick (IRE) | 4/6 | 8/1 | 7 | Tadhg O'Shea | M Halford | Martin Molony Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Firm | 9-6 | 98 | - | Mkuzi (GB) | €32,550 | 215 | 1/5 |
| 27 Oct 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/10 | 14/1 | 6 | Seamie Heffernan | M Halford | Trigo Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-9 | 80 | - | Livadiya (IRE) | €32,500 | 38 | 0/7 |
| 19 Sep 03 | Listowel (IRE) | 1/14 | 5/1 | won 3 | Tadhg O'Shea | M Halford | Dillon Plant Hire Maiden (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 8-11 | 80 | - | Outside Investor (IRE) | €12,765 | 56 | 0/13 |
| 25 Jul 03 | Cork (IRE) | UR/14 | 13/2 | - | Tadhg O'Shea | M Halford | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-11 | 82 | - | My Renee (USA) | €13,000 | 14 | 0/12 |
| 11 Jul 03 | Navan (IRE) | 2/12 | 7/2 | ¾ | Tadhg O'Shea | M Halford | Nobber Motors Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 78 | - | Jade Quest (IRE) | €10,350 | 67 | 0/11 |
| 5 May 03 | Naas (IRE) | 3/23 | 4/1 | 11 | Tadhg O'Shea | M Halford | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 8-11 | - | - | Dossier (GB) | €11,730 | 23 | 2/22 |
| 12 Apr 03 | Listowel (IRE) | 2/13 | 2/1 | 8 | Tadhg O'Shea | M Halford | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | - | Rain Lily (IRE) | €11,730 | 163 | 1/11 |
| 31 Oct 02 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/24 | 12/1 | 3¾ | Tadhg O'Shea | M Halford | Classic Hospitality E.B.F. Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-8 | - | - | Alberto Giacometti (IRE) | €11,040 | - | 1/23 |
Trigo Stakes
Listed1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 04
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/16
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Trigo Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Cairdeas (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,550
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/8
- 10/1210 Oct 04 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
Listed1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Tipperary All Star (FR)
- Winner prize
- €35,805
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 3/10
Ardilaun House Hotel Oyster Stakes
Listed1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 04
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Ardilaun House Hotel Oyster Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Orpington (GB)
- Winner prize
- €39,060
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/7
Ballycullen Stakes
Listed1m6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 04
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 21½
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Ballycullen Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Holy Orders (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,550
- Days
- 67
- Future form
- 1/9
Irish Stallion Farms Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 04
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Danelissima (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €58,500
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/6
Martin Molony Stakes
Listed1m4fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 04
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Martin Molony Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mkuzi (GB)
- Winner prize
- €32,550
- Days
- 215
- Future form
- 1/5
Trigo Stakes
Listed1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Trigo Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Livadiya (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,500
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 0/7
Dillon Plant Hire Maiden (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 03
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Dillon Plant Hire Maiden (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Outside Investor (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,765
- Days
- 56
- Future form
- 0/13
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 03
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/14
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- My Renee (USA)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/12
Nobber Motors Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Nobber Motors Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jade Quest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 67
- Future form
- 0/11
European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 03
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/23
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dossier (GB)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 2/22
European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 03
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rain Lily (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- 163
- Future form
- 1/11
- 5/2431 Oct 02 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Classic Hospitality E.B.F. Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/24
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Classic Hospitality E.B.F. Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alberto Giacometti (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,040
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/23
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Trigo Stakes | 14/16 | Arch Rebel (USA) | 3 | 26 Dec 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Durkan New Homes Juvenile Hurdle |
| 10 Oct 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes | 10/12 | Cairdeas (IRE) | 4 | 25 Oct 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Trigo Stakes |
| 10 Oct 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes | 10/12 | Akarem (GB) | 9 | 20 Apr 05 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Bennettsbridge Handicap |
| 10 Oct 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes | 10/12 | Lord Admiral (USA) | 11 | 1 Jun 05 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Glencairn Stakes |
| 22 Aug 04 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Ballycullen Stakes | 8/11 | High Priestess (IRE) | 4 | 25 Aug 04 | Tralee (IRE) | Guinness Gold Cup |
| 29 May 04 | Limerick (IRE) | Martin Molony Stakes | 4/6 | Mkuzi (GB) | 1 | 26 Jun 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Sharp Minds Betfair Curragh Cup |
| 5 May 03 | Naas (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 3/23 | Dossier (GB) | 1 | 4 Aug 03 | Cork (IRE) | King Charlemagne Platinum Stakes |
| 5 May 03 | Naas (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 3/23 | Indian Belle (IRE) | 2 | 24 May 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Newbridge Travel & Tours Maiden |
| 12 Apr 03 | Listowel (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden (Div II) | 2/13 | Cayteva (GB) | 3 | 4 May 03 | Navan (IRE) | Ultimate Security Technologies Handicap (Div I) |
| 31 Oct 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Classic Hospitality E.B.F. Maiden | 5/24 | Mingun (USA) | 2 | 21 May 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irishtown Maiden |
- 14/1625 Oct 04 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Trigo Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 04
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Trigo Stakes
- This horse
- 14/16
- Winner next time
- Arch Rebel (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 26 Dec 04
- Race won
- Durkan New Homes Juvenile Hurdle
- 10/1210 Oct 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Cairdeas (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 25 Oct 04
- Race won
- Trigo Stakes
- 10/1210 Oct 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Akarem (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 20 Apr 05
- Race won
- Bennettsbridge Handicap
- 10/1210 Oct 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Lord Admiral (USA)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 1 Jun 05
- Race won
- Glencairn Stakes
- 8/1122 Aug 04 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Ballycullen Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 04
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Ballycullen Stakes
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- High Priestess (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 25 Aug 04
- At
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race won
- Guinness Gold Cup
- 4/629 May 04 · Limerick (IRE)
Martin Molony Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 04
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Martin Molony Stakes
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Mkuzi (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Jun 04
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Sharp Minds Betfair Curragh Cup
- 3/235 May 03 · Naas (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 03
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 3/23
- Winner next time
- Dossier (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Aug 03
- Race won
- King Charlemagne Platinum Stakes
- 3/235 May 03 · Naas (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 03
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 3/23
- Winner next time
- Indian Belle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 May 03
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Newbridge Travel & Tours Maiden
- 2/1312 Apr 03 · Listowel (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 03
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden (Div II)
- This horse
- 2/13
- Winner next time
- Cayteva (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 4 May 03
- Race won
- Ultimate Security Technologies Handicap (Div I)
- 5/2431 Oct 02 · Curragh (IRE)
Classic Hospitality E.B.F. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Classic Hospitality E.B.F. Maiden
- This horse
- 5/24
- Winner next time
- Mingun (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 21 May 03
- Race won
- Irishtown Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 31 Oct 02 | 25 Oct 04 | 5/24 | 78 | 98 | 98 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €69,185 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- First run
- 31 Oct 02
- Last run
- 25 Oct 04
- First run for yard
- 5/24
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 98
- Best OR
- 98
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,185
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 13 | 2 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €69,185 | 98 | 31 Oct 02 | 25 Oct 04 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,185
- Best OR
- 98
- First run
- 31 Oct 02
- Last run
- 25 Oct 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 13 | 2 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €69,185 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,185
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,550 | ||
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,120 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €48,560 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,765 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,190 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,550
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,120
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,560
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,765
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,190
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,910 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €24,665 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,610 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,910
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,665
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,610
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listowel (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,485 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,190 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,060 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,550 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 |
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,485
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,190
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,060
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,550
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €50,110 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €19,075 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,110
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,075
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,550 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €50,960 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,485 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,190 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,550
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,960
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,485
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,190
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,740 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €51,825 | ||
| October | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,740
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,825
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tadhg O'Shea | 12 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €59,685 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 |
Tadhg O'Shea
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,685
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 13 | 2 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €69,185 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,185
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 10 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €30,125 | ||
| p | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,060 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,125
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,060
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €40,250 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €22,265 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,270 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,250
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,265
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,270
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,060 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,060 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 10 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €30,125 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,060
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,060
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,125
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAlleged Devotion (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAlleged (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Alleged Devotion (USA) · 7 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Alleged Devotion (USA) | Alleged (USA) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Alleged (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 13 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,667 | 450 | 1,001 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,843 | 449 | 1,017 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 811 | 135 | 314 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 13
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,667
- Wins
- 450
- Placed
- 1,001
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,843
- Wins
- 449
- Placed
- 1,017
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 811
- Wins
- 135
- Placed
- 314
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Alleged mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 7 | 0 | 167 | 22 | 37 | £207,364 | €23,175 | ||
| Flat | 23 | 11 | 6 | 161 | 19 | 42 | £580,561 | €395,804 | ||
| All runs | 25 | 16 | 6 | 328 | 41 | 79 | £787,925 | €418,979 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 167
- Wins
- 22
- 2nd/3rd
- 37
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £207,364
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,175
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 23
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 6
- Runs
- 161
- Wins
- 19
- 2nd/3rd
- 42
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £580,561
- Prize IRE (€)
- €395,804
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 25
- Winners
- 16
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 6
- Runs
- 328
- Wins
- 41
- 2nd/3rd
- 79
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £787,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €418,979
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Boru (GB) | 13 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £405,280 | €172,200 |
| Dream Well (FR) | 3 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £21,000 | €0 |
| Royal Court I (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £62,877 | €0 |
| Linda's Lad (GB) | 3 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £36,893 | €0 |
| Kitty O'Shea (GB) | 2 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €61,263 |
| Royal Devotion (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €69,185 |
| Sublime Talent (IRE) | 58 | 8 | 0 | - | £44,582 | €23,776 |
| Campaign TrailI (IRE) | 28 | 5 | 0 | - | £45,531 | €0 |
| Rio De Janeiro (IRE) | 33 | 4 | 0 | - | £40,321 | €21,076 |
| Nation State (GB) | 28 | 3 | 0 | - | £61,448 | €0 |
| Camp Nou (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | £10,785 | €0 |
| Authinger (IRE) | 33 | 2 | 0 | - | £3,380 | €17,920 |
Brian Boru (GB)
- Horse
- Brian Boru (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £405,280
- Prize IRE (€)
- €172,200
Dream Well (FR)
- Horse
- Dream Well (FR)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Royal Court I (IRE)
- Horse
- Royal Court I (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £62,877
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Linda's Lad (GB)
- Horse
- Linda's Lad (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,893
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kitty O'Shea (GB)
- Horse
- Kitty O'Shea (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,263
Royal Devotion (IRE)
- Horse
- Royal Devotion (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,185
Sublime Talent (IRE)
- Horse
- Sublime Talent (IRE)
- Runs
- 58
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,582
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,776
Campaign TrailI (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,531
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rio De Janeiro (IRE)
- Horse
- Rio De Janeiro (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,076
Nation State (GB)
- Horse
- Nation State (GB)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £61,448
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Camp Nou (IRE)
- Horse
- Camp Nou (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,785
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Authinger (IRE)
- Horse
- Authinger (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,380
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,920
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 98 | 98 | 78 | 92 | 6 Sep 04 | 10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 98
- Highest OR
- 98
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Last winning OR
- 92
- Last win
- 6 Sep 04
- Rated runs
- 10
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 98 | 0 | 14/16 |
| 10 Oct 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 98 | 6 | 10/12 |
| 6 Sep 04 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 92 | -2 | 1/9 |
| 22 Aug 04 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 94 | -4 | 8/11 |
| 16 Jun 04 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 98 | 0 | 7/7 |
| 29 May 04 | Limerick (IRE) | Flat | 98 | 18 | 4/6 |
| 27 Oct 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 80 | 0 | 2/10 |
| 19 Sep 03 | Listowel (IRE) | Flat | 80 | -2 | 1/14 |
| 25 Jul 03 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 82 | 4 | UR/14 |
| 11 Jul 03 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 78 | - | 2/12 |
- 14/1625 Oct 04 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 04
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 14/16
- 10/1210 Oct 04 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 10/12
- 1/96 Sep 04 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 04
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 1/9
- 8/1122 Aug 04 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 04
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 8/11
- 7/716 Jun 04 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 04
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/7
- 4/629 May 04 · Limerick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 04
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- 18
- Pos
- 4/6
- 2/1027 Oct 03 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/10
- 1/1419 Sep 03 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 03
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 1/14
- UR/1425 Jul 03 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 03
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- UR/14
- 2/1211 Jul 03 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 98 | 98 | 0 | 92 | 6 Sep 04 | 6 | 92 | 6 | 98 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 98
- OR last run
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 92
- Last win
- 6 Sep 04
- v last winning
- 6
- Highest winning OR
- 92
- v highest winning
- 6
- Highest OR
- 98
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 7 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Rio De Janeiro (IRE)4W · 33R
Half siblings
By Storm Bird (CAN)
- April Starlight (USA)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
By Nureyev (USA)
- Thady Quill (USA)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
By Spinning World (USA)
- Annie Daly (IRE)0W · 6R
By Danehill (USA)
- Altius (IRE)1W · 6R
- Classira (IRE)1W · 7R
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Devoted To You (IRE)1W · 11R
Female line
- 1Alleged Devotion (USA)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Jan Brueghel (IRE)6W · 11R · 2 G1
- Sovereign (IRE)2W · 13R · 1 G1
- Dawn Rising (IRE)5W · 34R · 2 black-type
Half-sister
- April Starlight (USA)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- Thady Quill (USA)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Royal Devotion foaled?
Royal Devotion (IRE) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Royal Devotion?
Royal Devotion (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Alleged Devotion (USA), a daughter of Alleged (USA).
Who trained Royal Devotion?
Royal Devotion (IRE) was trained by M Halford and owned by Gigginstown House Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Royal Devotion's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Royal Devotion (IRE) won 2 of 13 races (15%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Royal Devotion's biggest win?
Royal Devotion (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ardilaun House Hotel Oyster Stakes (Listed) at Galway (IRE) on 6 September 2004.
Has Royal Devotion ever been beaten?
Royal Devotion (IRE) was beaten 11 times in 13 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 31 October 2002 at Curragh (IRE) (5th of 24).
What was Royal Devotion's official rating?
Royal Devotion (IRE) was last officially rated 98 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Royal Devotion still racing?
Royal Devotion (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 October 2004 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Trigo Stakes, finishing 14th of 16, and has not run there since.
Is Royal Devotion related to any top horses?
Royal Devotion (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include April Starlight (USA) (half-sister, Listed winner), Thady Quill (USA) (half-brother, Listed winner) and Jan Brueghel (IRE) (nephew, Group 1 winner), from the Alleged Devotion (USA) family.
What is Royal Devotion's record at Listowel (IRE)?
Royal Devotion (IRE) ran most often at Listowel (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated