Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Romero (IRE)
- TrainerKevin Ryan
- OwnerMrs R G Hillen (Romero Partners)
- FamilyTrusted Partner
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
See also: Romero (GB) · Patrick Chamings · 50 runs · 5 wins
- Highest OR
- 85
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,150 GB · €2,600 IRE
- Last official rating
- 85 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Jun 2020, Pontefract (5/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 May 2019, Doncaster
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 20 | Pontefract | 5/8 | 9/2 | 7 | Harry Bentley | Kevin Ryan | Mam And Dad Reunited Love Team Wood Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-7 | 85 | Meraas (GB) | £9,704 | 117 | 0/7 |
| 19 Feb 20 | Newcastle (AW) | 4/5 | 7/1 | 3¼ | Tom Eaves | Kevin Ryan | Ladbrokes Where The Nation Plays Conditions Stakes (AW Championships Fast-Tra… | Class 2 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-0 | - | Lord Of The Lodge (IRE) | £18,675 | 235 | 0/4 |
| 29 Jun 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/5 | 12/1 | 13½ | Kevin Stott | Kevin Ryan | GAIN Railway Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-3 | - | Siskin (USA) | €76,700 | 42 | 1/4 |
| 18 May 19 | Doncaster | 1/11 | 6/5F | won 1½ | Jamie Spencer | Kevin Ryan | Howcroft Group Novice Auction Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | Mecca's Hot Steps (GB) | £3,752 | - | 1/9 |
Mam And Dad Reunited Love Team Wood Handicap
Class 26fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 20
- Course
- Pontefract
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Harry Bentley
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- Mam And Dad Reunited Love Team Wood Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Meraas (GB)
- Winner prize
- £9,704
- Days
- 117
- Future form
- 0/7
- 4/519 Feb 20 · Newcastle (AW)7/1
Ladbrokes Where The Nation Plays Conditions Stakes (AW Championships Fast-Tra…
Class 26fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 20
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Tom Eaves
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- Ladbrokes Where The Nation Plays Conditions Stakes (AW Championships Fast-Tra…
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lord Of The Lodge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £18,675
- Days
- 235
- Future form
- 0/4
- 5/529 Jun 19 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
GAIN Railway Stakes
Group 26fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/5
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 13½
- Jockey
- Kevin Stott
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- GAIN Railway Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Siskin (USA)
- Winner prize
- €76,700
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/4
Howcroft Group Novice Auction Stakes
Class 55fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 19
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 6/5F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- Howcroft Group Novice Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mecca's Hot Steps (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 19 | Curragh (IRE) | GAIN Railway Stakes | 5/5 | Siskin (USA) | 1 | 9 Aug 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Keeneland Phoenix Stakes |
| 18 May 19 | Doncaster | Howcroft Group Novice Auction Stakes | 1/11 | Ambyfaeirvine (IRE) | 7 | 9 Jul 19 | Pontefract | Dianne Nursery Handicap |
- 5/529 Jun 19 · Curragh (IRE)
GAIN Railway Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- GAIN Railway Stakes
- This horse
- 5/5
- Winner next time
- Siskin (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Aug 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
- 1/1118 May 19 · Doncaster
Howcroft Group Novice Auction Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 19
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Howcroft Group Novice Auction Stakes
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Ambyfaeirvine (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 9 Jul 19
- Race won
- Dianne Nursery Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Ryan | 18 May 19 | 15 Jun 20 | 1/11 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,150 | €2,600 |
Kevin Ryan
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- First run
- 18 May 19
- Last run
- 15 Jun 20
- First run for yard
- 1/11
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Best OR
- 85
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,150
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,150 | €2,600 | 85 | 18 May 19 | 15 Jun 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,150
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
- Best OR
- 85
- First run
- 18 May 19
- Last run
- 15 Jun 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €2,600 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,398 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,398 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,150 | €2,600 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,150
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,398 | €0 | ||
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pontefract
- Course
- Pontefract
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 | ||
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,398 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,398 | €2,600 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,398 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| Harry Bentley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Stott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 | ||
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,398 | €0 |
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Harry Bentley
- Jockey
- Harry Bentley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Stott
- Jockey
- Kevin Stott
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
Tom Eaves
- Jockey
- Tom Eaves
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Ryan | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,150 | €2,600 |
Kevin Ryan
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,150
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,150 | €2,600 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,150
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,398 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBrazen Beau (AUS)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireI Am Invincible (AUS)
- Sire's damSansadee (AUS)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchOut Of Thanks (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damTrust In Luck (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNashwan (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Out Of Thanks (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 7 winners from 8 runners
- Trust In Luck (IRE) · by Nashwan (USA) · 4 winners from 4 runners
- Trusted Partner (USA) · 10 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brazen Beau (AUS) | Out Of Thanks (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | Deveron Ltd | 18 Apr 17 | bay | gelding | Flat 6.5f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Brazen Beau (AUS)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Breeder
- Deveron Ltd
- Foaled
- 18 Apr 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Brazen Beau (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,361 | 248 | 668 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,553 | 165 | 443 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 410 | 47 | 111 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 315 | 38 | 89 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,361
- Wins
- 248
- Placed
- 668
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,553
- Wins
- 165
- Placed
- 443
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 410
- Wins
- 47
- Placed
- 111
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 315
- Wins
- 38
- Placed
- 89
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Brazen Beau (AUS) × Sadler's Wells (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 2 | £7,070 | €2,600 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Romero (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £5,150 | €2,600 |
| Brazen Bow (FR) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £1,920 | €0 |
Romero (IRE)
- Horse
- Romero (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,150
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
Brazen Bow (FR)
- Horse
- Brazen Bow (FR)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,920
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 85 | 85 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 85
- Highest OR
- 85
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 20 | Pontefract | Flat | 85 | 5/8 |
- 5/815 Jun 20 · Pontefract
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 20
- Course
- Pontefract
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Pos
- 5/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 85 | 0 | 85 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 85
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 7 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Brazen Beau (AUS) out of Out Of Thanks (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Highest Honor (FR)
- Out Of Honour (IRE)0W · 13R
By Verglas (IRE)
- Love Lockdown (IRE)4W · 7R · 2 black-type
By Choisir (AUS)
- Chosen Character (IRE)10W · 80R
By Notnowcato (GB)
- Cocktail Hour (IRE)1W · 9R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Spryt (IRE)3W · 50R
By Excelebration (IRE)
- Guido Reni (IRE)1W · 51R
By Mukhadram (GB)
- Thanks Be (GB)1W · 5R
Female line
- 1Out Of Thanks (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Trust In Luck (IRE) · by Nashwan (USA)
- 3Trusted Partner (USA)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Archive Footage (GB)8W · 32R · 1 G1
First cousin once removed
- Kyprios (IRE)15W · 19R · 6 G1
- Search For A Song (IRE)5W · 18R · 2 G1
- Free Eagle (IRE)3W · 6R · 1 G1
- Custom Cut (IRE)13W · 73R · 9 black-type
- Sapphire (IRE)6W · 11R · 4 black-type
More · 2
- Falcon Eight (IRE)8W · 43R · 2 black-type
- Amma Grace (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Dress To Thrill (IRE)5W · 7R · 5 black-type
Half-brother
- Love Lockdown (IRE)4W · 7R · 2 black-type
Second cousin
- Elizabeth Jane (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Solene Lilyette (IRE)3W · 14R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Romero foaled?
Romero (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 18 April 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Romero?
Romero (IRE) is by Brazen Beau (AUS) out of Out Of Thanks (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA), and was bred by Deveron Ltd.
Who trained Romero?
Romero (IRE) was trained by Kevin Ryan and owned by Romero Partners at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Romero's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Romero (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Romero's biggest win?
Romero (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Howcroft Group Novice Auction Stakes at Doncaster on 18 May 2019.
Has Romero ever been beaten?
Romero (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 June 2019 at Curragh (IRE) (5th of 5).
What was Romero's official rating?
Romero (IRE) was last officially rated 85 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Romero still racing?
Romero (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 June 2020 at Pontefract in the Mam And Dad Reunited Love Team Wood Handicap, finishing 5th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Romero related to any top horses?
Romero (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Love Lockdown (IRE) (half-brother, Group 3 winner), Kyprios (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner) and Search For A Song (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner), from the Trusted Partner (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated