Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Love Lockdown
- TrainerGer Lyons
- OwnerSean Jones
- FamilyTrusted Partner
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2007
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 4 wins from 7 runs (57%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £31,745 GB · €59,693 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Sep 2009, Kempton (AW) (1/7)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sep 09 | Kempton (AW) | 1/7 | 7/2 | won 1½ | Keagan Latham | Ger Lyons | totepool Sirenia Stakes | Group 3 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-0 | Iver Bridge Lad (GB) | £28,385 | 17 | 2/6 |
| 19 Aug 09 | York | 3/7 | 4/1 | 2 | Johnny Murtagh | Ger Lyons | Julia Graves Roses Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | Star Rover (IRE) | £17,778 | 52 | 0/6 |
| 28 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/6 | 3/1 | 5½ | Keagan Latham | Ger Lyons | Netjets Railway Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 9-1 | Alfred Nobel (IRE) | €72,000 | 14 | 1/5 |
| 14 Jun 09 | Cork (IRE) | 1/6 | 11/8F | won nk | Keagan Latham | Ger Lyons | Kerry Spring Water Rochestown Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-1 | King Ledley (USA) | €30,923 | 13 | 0/5 |
| 1 Jun 09 | Naas (IRE) | 1/4 | 15/8 | won hd | Keagan Latham | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | Beethoven (IRE) | €13,997 | 22 | 0/3 |
| 10 May 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/10 | 5/2 | won 4½ | Keagan Latham | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-11 | Justaroundmidnight (IRE) | €12,438 | 22 | 2/9 |
| 18 Apr 09 | Naas (IRE) | 3/8 | 10/1 | ½ | Keagan Latham | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Yielding | 9-3 | Pilgrim Dancer (IRE) | €11,056 | - | 1/7 |
- 1/75 Sep 09 · Kempton (AW)7/2
totepool Sirenia Stakes
Group 36fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 09
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Keagan Latham
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- totepool Sirenia Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Iver Bridge Lad (GB)
- Winner prize
- £28,385
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 2/6
Julia Graves Roses Stakes
Listed5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 09
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Julia Graves Roses Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Star Rover (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £17,778
- Days
- 52
- Future form
- 0/6
- 6/628 Jun 09 · Curragh (IRE)3/1
Netjets Railway Stakes
Group 26fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Keagan Latham
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Netjets Railway Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-1
- Winner / 2nd
- Alfred Nobel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €72,000
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/5
Kerry Spring Water Rochestown Stakes
Listed6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 09
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Keagan Latham
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Kerry Spring Water Rochestown Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- Winner / 2nd
- King Ledley (USA)
- Winner prize
- €30,923
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/5
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 15/8
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Keagan Latham
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Beethoven (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,997
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/3
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 09
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Keagan Latham
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Justaroundmidnight (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,438
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 2/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Keagan Latham
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Pilgrim Dancer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sep 09 | Kempton (AW) | totepool Sirenia Stakes | 1/7 | Dragon Fighter (IRE) | 4 | 22 Sep 09 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Dunboyne Maiden |
| 5 Sep 09 | Kempton (AW) | totepool Sirenia Stakes | 1/7 | Angel's Pursuit (IRE) | 7 | 9 Sep 09 | Doncaster | Sainsbury's Frenchgate Conditions Stakes |
| 28 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Netjets Railway Stakes | 6/6 | Alfred Nobel (IRE) | 1 | 26 Jul 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Camas Park & Ashtown House Phoenix Stakes |
| 10 May 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden | 1/10 | Emperor Claudius (USA) | 3 | 3 Jun 09 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden |
| 10 May 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden | 1/10 | Velvet Flicker (IRE) | 5 | 28 May 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden |
| 18 Apr 09 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 3/8 | Corcovada (IRE) | 6 | 17 May 09 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 1/75 Sep 09 · Kempton (AW)
totepool Sirenia Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 09
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- totepool Sirenia Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Dragon Fighter (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 22 Sep 09
- Race won
- Dunboyne Maiden
- 1/75 Sep 09 · Kempton (AW)
totepool Sirenia Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 09
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- totepool Sirenia Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Angel's Pursuit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 9 Sep 09
- Race won
- Sainsbury's Frenchgate Conditions Stakes
- 6/628 Jun 09 · Curragh (IRE)
Netjets Railway Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Netjets Railway Stakes
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Alfred Nobel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Jul 09
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Camas Park & Ashtown House Phoenix Stakes
- 1/1010 May 09 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 09
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Emperor Claudius (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Jun 09
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
- 1/1010 May 09 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 09
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Velvet Flicker (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 28 May 09
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- 3/818 Apr 09 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Corcovada (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 17 May 09
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 18 Apr 09 | 5 Sep 09 | 3/8 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | £31,745 | €59,693 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 18 Apr 09
- Last run
- 5 Sep 09
- First run for yard
- 3/8
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,745
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,693
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | £31,745 | €59,693 | 18 Apr 09 | 5 Sep 09 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,745
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,693
- First run
- 18 Apr 09
- Last run
- 5 Sep 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | £3,360 | €59,693 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £28,385 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,360
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,693
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,360 | €13,997 | ||
| Good | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €43,361 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,136 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £28,385 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,360
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,997
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,361
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,136
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | £31,745 | €59,693 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,745
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,693
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €15,133 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €30,923 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £28,385 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,438 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,360 | €0 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,133
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,923
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,438
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,360
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £28,385 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,360 | €30,923 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €27,571 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,360
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,923
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,571
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £31,745 | €33,259 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,997 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,438 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,745
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,259
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,997
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,438
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,136 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,438 | ||
| June | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €46,119 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,360 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £28,385 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,136
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,438
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,119
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,360
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keagan Latham | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £28,385 | €59,693 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,360 | €0 |
Keagan Latham
- Jockey
- Keagan Latham
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,693
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,360
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | £31,745 | €59,693 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,745
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,693
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | £31,745 | €59,693 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,745
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,693
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,136 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,123 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £28,385 | €26,435 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,360 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,136
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,123
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,435
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,360
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchVerglas (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireVerglas (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireHighest Honor (FR)
- Sire's damRahaam (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchOut Of Thanks (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damTrust In Luck (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNashwan (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Out Of Thanks (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 7 winners from 8 runners
- Trust In Luck (IRE) · by Nashwan (USA) · 4 winners from 4 runners
- Trusted Partner (USA) · 10 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verglas (IRE) | Out Of Thanks (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | gelding | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Verglas (IRE)
- Sire
- Verglas (IRE)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Verglas (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,714 | 480 | 1,277 | 7 | 4 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,336 | 146 | 355 | 7 | 4 | ||
| On Good going | 1,034 | 105 | 287 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 331 | 34 | 84 | 3 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,714
- Wins
- 480
- Placed
- 1,277
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 4
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,336
- Wins
- 146
- Placed
- 355
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 4
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,034
- Wins
- 105
- Placed
- 287
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 331
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 84
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Verglas (IRE) × Sadler's Wells mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 5 | 2 | 89 | 11 | 22 | £61,076 | €109,529 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 3 | 9 | £1,548 | €28,497 | ||
| All runs | 9 | 6 | 2 | 119 | 14 | 31 | £62,624 | €138,026 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 89
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 22
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £61,076
- Prize IRE (€)
- €109,529
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,548
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,497
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 119
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 31
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £62,624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €138,026
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Love Lockdown (IRE) | 7 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £31,745 | €59,693 |
| Goal For Gold (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €37,390 |
| Sunshine Always (IRE) | 48 | 3 | 0 | - | £26,212 | €0 |
| Wandering Star (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €14,285 |
| Oighear Dubh (IRE) | 32 | 2 | 0 | - | £1,355 | €26,258 |
| She Knows It All (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,590 | €0 |
| Boule De Neige (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| The Grey Celt (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £193 | €400 |
| Oldmeldrum (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | £529 | €0 |
Love Lockdown (IRE)
- Horse
- Love Lockdown (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,745
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,693
Goal For Gold (IRE)
- Horse
- Goal For Gold (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,390
Sunshine Always (IRE)
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,212
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wandering Star (IRE)
- Horse
- Wandering Star (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,285
Oighear Dubh (IRE)
- Horse
- Oighear Dubh (IRE)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,258
She Knows It All (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Boule De Neige (IRE)
- Horse
- Boule De Neige (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Grey Celt (IRE)
- Horse
- The Grey Celt (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £193
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Oldmeldrum (IRE)
- Horse
- Oldmeldrum (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 7 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Verglas (IRE) out of Out Of Thanks (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Highest Honor (FR)
- Out Of Honour (IRE)0W · 13R
By Choisir (AUS)
- Chosen Character (IRE)10W · 80R
By Notnowcato (GB)
- Cocktail Hour (IRE)1W · 9R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Spryt (IRE)3W · 50R
By Excelebration (IRE)
- Guido Reni (IRE)1W · 51R
By Mukhadram (GB)
- Thanks Be (GB)1W · 5R
By Brazen Beau (AUS)
- Romero (IRE)1W · 4R
Female line
- 1Out Of Thanks (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Trust In Luck (IRE) · by Nashwan (USA)
- 3Trusted Partner (USA)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Archive Footage (GB)8W · 32R · 1 G1
First cousin once removed
- Kyprios (IRE)15W · 19R · 6 G1
- Search For A Song (IRE)5W · 18R · 2 G1
- Free Eagle (IRE)3W · 6R · 1 G1
- Custom Cut (IRE)13W · 73R · 9 black-type
- Sapphire (IRE)6W · 11R · 4 black-type
More · 2
- Falcon Eight (IRE)8W · 43R · 2 black-type
- Amma Grace (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Dress To Thrill (IRE)5W · 7R · 5 black-type
Second cousin
- Elizabeth Jane (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Solene Lilyette (IRE)3W · 14R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Love Lockdown foaled?
Love Lockdown (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Love Lockdown?
Love Lockdown (IRE) is by Verglas (IRE) out of Out Of Thanks (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA).
Who trained Love Lockdown?
Love Lockdown (IRE) was trained by Ger Lyons and owned by Sean Jones at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Love Lockdown's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Love Lockdown (IRE) won 4 of 7 races (57%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Love Lockdown's biggest win?
Love Lockdown (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the totepool Sirenia Stakes (Group 3) at Kempton (AW) on 5 September 2009.
Has Love Lockdown ever been beaten?
Love Lockdown (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 April 2009 at Naas (IRE) (3rd of 8).
Is Love Lockdown still racing?
Love Lockdown (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 September 2009 at Kempton (AW) in the totepool Sirenia Stakes, finishing 1st of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Love Lockdown related to any top horses?
Love Lockdown (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Kyprios (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner), Search For A Song (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner) and Archive Footage (GB) (great-uncle, Grade 1 winner), from the Trusted Partner (USA) family.
What is Love Lockdown's record at Naas (IRE)?
Love Lockdown (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated