Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Siskin
- TrainerGer Lyons
- OwnerJuddmonte (K Abdullah)
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay or brown
- Highest OR
- 116
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 5 wins from 6 runs (83%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £29,590 GB · €434,970 IRE
- Last official rating
- 116 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Jul 2020, Goodwood (3/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 12 Jun 2020, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 20 | Goodwood | 3/7 | 9/4F | 1¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Qatar Sussex Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | 116 | Mohaather (GB) | £155,953 | 47 | 1/5 |
| 12 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/11 | 2/1F | won 1¾ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 114 | Vatican City (IRE) | €142,500 | 308 | 1/10 |
| 9 Aug 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/5 | 10/11F | won ¾ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Keeneland Phoenix Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-3 | 110 | Congratulation (USA) | €171,000 | 41 | 0/4 |
| 29 Jun 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/5 | 4/6F | won 2½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | GAIN Railway Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-3 | 103 | Congratulation (USA) | €76,700 | 36 | 0/4 |
| 24 May 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/5 | 11/8F | won 2½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Marble Hill Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | Smart Folks (USA) | €32,450 | 13 | 0/4 |
| 11 May 19 | Naas (IRE) | 1/7 | 2/1 | won 2¾ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-2 | - | Harpocrates (IRE) | €12,320 | - | 0/6 |
Qatar Sussex Stakes
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 20
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Qatar Sussex Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 116
- Winner / 2nd
- Mohaather (GB)
- Winner prize
- £155,953
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 1/5
- 1/1112 Jun 20 · Curragh (IRE)2/1F
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 114
- Winner / 2nd
- Vatican City (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €142,500
- Days
- 308
- Future form
- 1/10
- 1/59 Aug 19 · Curragh (IRE)10/11F
Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
Group 16fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Congratulation (USA)
- Winner prize
- €171,000
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/4
- 1/529 Jun 19 · Curragh (IRE)4/6F
GAIN Railway Stakes
Group 26fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- GAIN Railway Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 103
- Winner / 2nd
- Congratulation (USA)
- Winner prize
- €76,700
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/4
- 1/524 May 19 · Curragh (IRE)11/8F
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Marble Hill Stakes
Listed6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Marble Hill Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Smart Folks (USA)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- won 2¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Harpocrates (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,320
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 20 | Goodwood | Qatar Sussex Stakes | 3/7 | Wichita (IRE) | 5 | 12 Sep 20 | Doncaster | bet365 Park Stakes |
| 12 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | 1/11 | Sinawann (IRE) | 6 | 1 Jul 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Amethyst Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
- 3/729 Jul 20 · Goodwood
Qatar Sussex Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 20
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Qatar Sussex Stakes
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Wichita (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 12 Sep 20
- Race won
- bet365 Park Stakes
- 1/1112 Jun 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Sinawann (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 1 Jul 20
- Race won
- Amethyst Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 11 May 19 | 29 Jul 20 | 1/7 | 103 | 116 | 116 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | £29,590 | €434,970 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 11 May 19
- Last run
- 29 Jul 20
- First run for yard
- 1/7
- OR first run
- 103
- OR last run
- 116
- Best OR
- 116
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €434,970
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | £29,590 | €434,970 | 116 | 11 May 19 | 29 Jul 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €434,970
- Best OR
- 116
- First run
- 11 May 19
- Last run
- 29 Jul 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | £29,590 | €434,970 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €434,970
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €174,950 | ||
| Good | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £29,590 | €89,020 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €171,000 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €174,950
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €89,020
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €171,000
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €292,470 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £29,590 | €142,500 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €292,470
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €142,500
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €422,650 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,320 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £29,590 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €422,650
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,320
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £29,590 | €313,500 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €76,700 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,320 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €313,500
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €76,700
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,320
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280,150 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £29,590 | €12,320 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €142,500 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280,150
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,320
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €142,500
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €44,770 | ||
| June | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €219,200 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £29,590 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €171,000 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,770
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €219,200
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €171,000
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | £29,590 | €434,970 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €434,970
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | £29,590 | €434,970 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €434,970
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | £29,590 | €434,970 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €434,970
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,320 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £29,590 | €247,700 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €142,500 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,320
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €247,700
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €142,500
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFirst Defence (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBird Flown (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOasis Dream (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Bird Flown (GB) · 4 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Defence (USA) | Bird Flown (GB) | Oasis Dream (GB) | Juddmonte Farms Inc | 25 Feb 17 | bay or brown | horse | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f |
First Defence (USA)
- Damsire
- Oasis Dream (GB)
- Breeder
- Juddmonte Farms Inc
- Foaled
- 25 Feb 17
- Colour
- bay or brown
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of First Defence (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 411 | 56 | 137 | 6 | 5 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 44 | 10 | 19 | 4 | 4 | ||
| On Good going | 65 | 11 | 22 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 411
- Wins
- 56
- Placed
- 137
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 5
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 19
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 4
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 65
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 22
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
First Defence (USA) × Oasis Dream (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | £29,590 | €434,970 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €434,970
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siskin (USA) | 6 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £29,590 | €434,970 |
Siskin (USA)
- Horse
- Siskin (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €434,970
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 116 | 116 | 103 | 114 | 12 Jun 20 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 116
- Highest OR
- 116
- Lowest OR
- 103
- Last winning OR
- 114
- Last win
- 12 Jun 20
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 20 | Goodwood | Flat | 116 | 2 | 3/7 |
| 12 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 114 | 4 | 1/11 |
| 9 Aug 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 110 | 7 | 1/5 |
| 29 Jun 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 103 | - | 1/5 |
- 3/729 Jul 20 · Goodwood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 20
- Course
- Goodwood
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 116
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 3/7
- 1/1112 Jun 20 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 114
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 1/11
- 1/59 Aug 19 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 110
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 1/5
- 1/529 Jun 19 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 103
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 116 | 116 | 0 | 114 | 12 Jun 20 | 2 | 114 | 2 | 116 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 116
- OR last run
- 116
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 114
- Last win
- 12 Jun 20
- v last winning
- 2
- Highest winning OR
- 114
- v highest winning
- 2
- Highest OR
- 116
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 4 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by First Defence (USA) out of Bird Flown (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Flintshire (GB)
- Talacre (USA)2W · 8R
By Frankel (GB)
- Byblos (GB)1W · 10R
- Amrum (GB)1W · 8R
Female line
- 1Bird Flown (GB)
Notable relatives
Siskin is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Siskin foaled?
Siskin (USA), a bay or brown racehorse, was foaled on 25 February 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Siskin?
Siskin (USA) is by First Defence (USA) out of Bird Flown (GB), a daughter of Oasis Dream (GB), and was bred by Juddmonte Farms Inc.
Who trained Siskin?
Siskin (USA) was trained by Ger Lyons and owned by K Abdullah at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Siskin's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Siskin (USA) won 5 of 6 races (83%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Siskin's biggest win?
Siskin (USA)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Group 1 races, most recently the Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas (Group 1) at Curragh (IRE) on 12 June 2020.
Has Siskin ever been beaten?
Siskin (USA) was beaten once in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 29 July 2020 at Goodwood (3rd of 7).
What was Siskin's official rating?
Siskin (USA) was last officially rated 116 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Siskin still racing?
Siskin (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 July 2020 at Goodwood in the Qatar Sussex Stakes, finishing 3rd of 7, and has not run there since.
What is Siskin's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Siskin (USA) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 4 wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated