Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Rocket Boy
- TrainerMarco Botti
- OwnerScuderia La Tesa Limited
- FamilyManal
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- brown
See also: Rocket Boy (IRE) · Barry T Murphy · 21 runs · 1 win
- Highest OR
- 101
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £24,301 GB
- Official rating
- 100 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Sep 2026, Newmarket (6/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 28 Jul 2026, Yarmouth
Rocket Boy has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 26 | Newmarket | 6/7 | 18/1 | 6 | Marco Ghiani | Marco Botti | Tattersalls Online Royal Lodge Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 100 | Haffner (USA) | £70,888 | 21 | - |
| 5 Sep 26 | Haydock | 2/5 | 15/8 | ¾ | Marco Ghiani | Marco Botti | Betfair Celebrates Bow Echo Ascendant Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-4 | 101 | First Law (IRE) | £25,520 | 24 | 0/3 |
| 12 Aug 26 | Salisbury | 3/6 | 14/1 | ¾ | Marco Ghiani | Marco Botti | British Stallion Studs EBF Stonehenge Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | Quest For Stars (FR) | £31,190 | 15 | 0/5 |
| 28 Jul 26 | Yarmouth | 1/6 | 22/1 | won ½ | Marco Ghiani | Marco Botti | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | - | Mithaaly (GB) | £7,020 | - | 2/5 |
- 6/726 Sep 26 · Newmarket18/1
Tattersalls Online Royal Lodge Stakes
Group 21mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 26
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Marco Ghiani
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- Tattersalls Online Royal Lodge Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Haffner (USA)
- Winner prize
- £70,888
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- -
Betfair Celebrates Bow Echo Ascendant Stakes
Listed1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 26
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 15/8
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Marco Ghiani
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- Betfair Celebrates Bow Echo Ascendant Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 101
- Winner / 2nd
- First Law (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £25,520
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/3
British Stallion Studs EBF Stonehenge Stakes
Listed1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 26
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Marco Ghiani
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Stonehenge Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Quest For Stars (FR)
- Winner prize
- £31,190
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/5
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
Class 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 26
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Marco Ghiani
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mithaaly (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,020
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 26 | Yarmouth | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 1/6 | Mithaaly (GB) | 2 | 17 Aug 26 | Windsor | Play The Matchbook Match 6 Maiden Stakes |
| 28 Jul 26 | Yarmouth | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 1/6 | Majestic Jude (IRE) | 5 | 21 Aug 26 | Newmarket (July) | British EBF Novice Stakes |
- 1/628 Jul 26 · Yarmouth
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 26
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Mithaaly (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Aug 26
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Play The Matchbook Match 6 Maiden Stakes
- 1/628 Jul 26 · Yarmouth
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 26
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Majestic Jude (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 21 Aug 26
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- British EBF Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Botti | 28 Jul 26 | 26 Sep 26 | 1/6 | 101 | 100 | 101 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £24,301 | €0 |
Marco Botti
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- First run
- 28 Jul 26
- Last run
- 26 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 1/6
- OR first run
- 101
- OR last run
- 100
- Best OR
- 101
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £24,301 | €0 | 101 | 28 Jul 26 | 26 Sep 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 101
- First run
- 28 Jul 26
- Last run
- 26 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £24,301 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £14,626 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £9,675 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,626
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £24,301 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,020 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £9,675 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,688 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £5,918 | €0 |
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,688
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,918
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,688 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £15,593 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,020 | €0 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,688
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,593
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £14,626 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £9,675 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,626
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,020 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £5,918 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £11,363 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,918
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,363
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Ghiani | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £24,301 | €0 |
Marco Ghiani
- Jockey
- Marco Ghiani
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Botti | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £24,301 | €0 |
Marco Botti
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £24,301 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,020 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £17,281 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,281
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSoldier's Call
Parent · 1
- SireSoldier's Call
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireShowcasing (GB)
- Sire's damDijarvo (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSharedah
Parent · 1
- DamSharedah
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePivotal (GB)
- Dam's damNasanice (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNashwan (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sharedah (IRE) · by Pivotal (GB) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Nasanice (IRE) · by Nashwan (USA) · 9 winners from 11 runners
- Mathaayl (USA) · by Shadeed (USA) · 4 winners from 8 runners
- Manal (FR) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soldier's Call | Sharedah | Pivotal (GB) | 10 Mar 24 | brown | colt | Flat 6.0f · NH 2m | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f |
Soldier's Call
- Sire
- Soldier's Call
- Dam
- Sharedah
- Damsire
- Pivotal (GB)
- Foaled
- 10 Mar 24
- Colour
- brown
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.0f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Soldier's Call in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,945 | 177 | 517 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 568 | 42 | 135 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 343 | 32 | 95 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 75 | 5 | 19 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,945
- Wins
- 177
- Placed
- 517
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 568
- Wins
- 42
- Placed
- 135
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 343
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 95
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 75
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 19
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Soldier's Call × Pivotal mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 25 | 3 | 8 | £47,146 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,146
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| War Bride (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 0 | £22,845 | €0 |
| Rocket Boy (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £24,301 | €0 |
| Red Troop (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Thomas Picton (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
War Bride (IRE)
- Horse
- War Bride (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,845
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rocket Boy (IRE)
- Horse
- Rocket Boy (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Red Troop (GB)
- Horse
- Red Troop (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thomas Picton (IRE)
- Horse
- Thomas Picton (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 101 | 100 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- Highest OR
- 101
- Lowest OR
- 100
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 26 | Newmarket | Flat | 100 | -1 | 6/7 |
| 5 Sep 26 | Haydock | Flat | 101 | - | 2/5 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 0 | 101 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 101
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Soldier's Call (GB) out of Sharedah (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Intikhab (USA)
- Tawdeea (GB)4W · 28R
By Shamardal (USA)
- Shadal (IRE)1W · 3R
By Cape Cross (IRE)
- Mohtarrif (IRE)1W · 8R
By Inns Of Court (IRE)
- Haaylhuja (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Sharedah (IRE) · by Pivotal (GB)
- 2Nasanice (IRE) · by Nashwan (USA)
- 3Mathaayl (USA) · by Shadeed (USA)
- 4Manal (FR)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Mustashry (GB)9W · 21R · 1 G1
- Tazahum (USA)4W · 13R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Maraahel (IRE)8W · 30R · 7 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Gutaifan (IRE)3W · 4R · 1 black-type
- Laraaib (IRE)4W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Ventura Storm (IRE)4W · 7R · 2 black-type
- Erysimum (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Asfurah (USA)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Anshoda (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Sahool (GB)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Simplify (IRE)4W · 9R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Rocket Boy?
Rocket Boy is a 2-year-old brown colt, foaled on 10 March 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of Rocket Boy?
Rocket Boy is by Soldier's Call out of Sharedah, a daughter of Pivotal (GB).
Who trains Rocket Boy?
Rocket Boy is trained by Marco Botti and owned by Scuderia La Tesa Limited, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Rocket Boy's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Rocket Boy has won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Rocket Boy's biggest win?
Rocket Boy's only win in Britain or Ireland came in the British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes at Yarmouth on 28 July 2026.
Has Rocket Boy ever been beaten?
Rocket Boy has been beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 August 2026 at Salisbury (3rd of 6).
What is Rocket Boy's official rating?
Rocket Boy is officially rated 100 on the Flat (career high 101).
When did Rocket Boy last run?
Rocket Boy last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 September 2026 at Newmarket in the Tattersalls Online Royal Lodge Stakes (Group 2), finishing 6th of 7.
Is Rocket Boy related to any top horses?
Rocket Boy's black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Mustashry (GB) (first cousin, Group 1 winner), Maraahel (IRE) (uncle, Group 2 winner) and Gutaifan (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 2 winner), from the Manal (FR) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated