Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mohtarrif
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2016
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,163 GB · €1,615 IRE
- Last official rating
- 78 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Aug 2020, Leopardstown (IRE) (5/17)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 23 Mar 2019, Lingfield (AW)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5/17 | 11/1 | 5½ | Sam Ewing | Ger Lyons | Holden Plant Rentals Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-4 | 78 | h | Hamley (FR) | €6,490 | 10 | 3/16 |
| 3 Aug 20 | Naas (IRE) | 12/16 | 13/2 | 16¼ | Sam Ewing | Ger Lyons | Naas Racecourse Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 9-12 | 78 | h | Simply True (IRE) | €5,900 | 18 | 1/15 |
| 16 Jul 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/15 | 16/1 | 3 | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Leopardstown Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-2 | 78 | h | Rocky Blue (IRE) | €9,145 | 29 | 1/14 |
| 17 Jun 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 12/15 | 5/2F | 13¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | MansionBet's Paid As A Winner If Your Horse Finishes 2nd In The First Race At… | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good | 9-10 | 79 | h | Mirann (FR) | €6,490 | 7 | 0/14 |
| 10 Jun 20 | Navan (IRE) | 11/18 | 11/4F | 5½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Proudstown Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 10-1 | 79 | - | Mutadaawel (IRE) | €6,490 | 349 | 1/17 |
| 27 Jun 19 | Nottingham | 8/8 | 11/4 | 22 | Dane O'Neill | Marcus Tregoning | MansionBet Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 9-9 | - | - | Tatweej (GB) | £3,881 | 96 | 0/6 |
| 23 Mar 19 | Lingfield (AW) | 1/8 | 7/2 | won 1 | Martin Dwyer | Marcus Tregoning | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-2 | - | - | Fields Of Athenry (USA) | £3,752 | 21 | 0/7 |
| 2 Mar 19 | Chelmsford (AW) | 4/13 | 10/1 | 8 | Martin Dwyer | Marcus Tregoning | totepool Cashback Club At totesport.com Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 8-10 | - | - | Solar Heights (IRE) | £5,531 | - | 1/11 |
Holden Plant Rentals Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/17
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Sam Ewing
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Holden Plant Rentals Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Hamley (FR)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 3/16
Naas Racecourse Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/16
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 16¼
- Jockey
- Sam Ewing
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Naas Racecourse Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Simply True (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/15
Leopardstown Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Leopardstown Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Rocky Blue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/14
MansionBet's Paid As A Winner If Your Horse Finishes 2nd In The First Race At…
Handicap (unclassified)1m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/15
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- MansionBet's Paid As A Winner If Your Horse Finishes 2nd In The First Race At…
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Mirann (FR)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/14
Proudstown Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 20
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/18
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Proudstown Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-1
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mutadaawel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 349
- Future form
- 1/17
MansionBet Novice Stakes
Class 51m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 19
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Marcus Tregoning
- Race
- MansionBet Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tatweej (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 96
- Future form
- 0/6
- 1/823 Mar 19 · Lingfield (AW)7/2
Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Novice Stakes
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 19
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Martin Dwyer
- Trainer
- Marcus Tregoning
- Race
- Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fields Of Athenry (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/7
- 4/132 Mar 19 · Chelmsford (AW)10/1
totepool Cashback Club At totesport.com Novice Stakes
Class 41mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 19
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Martin Dwyer
- Trainer
- Marcus Tregoning
- Race
- totepool Cashback Club At totesport.com Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Solar Heights (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,531
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Holden Plant Rentals Handicap | 5/17 | Estepona Sun (GB) | 2 | 20 Aug 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Claiming Race |
| 13 Aug 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Holden Plant Rentals Handicap | 5/17 | Lightning Amber (IRE) | 7 | 20 Aug 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Racing Academy Apprentice Handicap |
| 13 Aug 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Holden Plant Rentals Handicap | 5/17 | Ultra Pride (IRE) | 8 | 3 Sep 20 | Punchestown (IRE) | More Than A One Horse Town Handicap |
| 3 Aug 20 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Racecourse Apprentice Handicap | 12/16 | Loingseoir (IRE) | 6 | 16 Aug 20 | Cork (IRE) | Fermoy Handicap |
| 16 Jul 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Handicap | 3/15 | Centroid (GB) | 4 | 27 Jul 20 | Galway (IRE) | Easyfix Handicap |
| 10 Jun 20 | Navan (IRE) | Proudstown Handicap | 11/18 | Ambitious Approach (IRE) | 2 | 7 Aug 20 | Sligo (IRE) | Kevin Egan Cars Handicap |
| 2 Mar 19 | Chelmsford (AW) | totepool Cashback Club At totesport.com Novice Stakes | 4/13 | Willy Sewell (GB) | 3 | 9 Mar 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow Sun Racing On Twitter Novice Stakes |
- 5/1713 Aug 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Holden Plant Rentals Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Holden Plant Rentals Handicap
- This horse
- 5/17
- Winner next time
- Estepona Sun (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 Aug 20
- Race won
- Leopardstown Claiming Race
- 5/1713 Aug 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Holden Plant Rentals Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Holden Plant Rentals Handicap
- This horse
- 5/17
- Winner next time
- Lightning Amber (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 20 Aug 20
- Race won
- Racing Academy Apprentice Handicap
- 5/1713 Aug 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Holden Plant Rentals Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Holden Plant Rentals Handicap
- This horse
- 5/17
- Winner next time
- Ultra Pride (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 3 Sep 20
- Race won
- More Than A One Horse Town Handicap
- 12/163 Aug 20 · Naas (IRE)
Naas Racecourse Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Naas Racecourse Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 12/16
- Winner next time
- Loingseoir (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 16 Aug 20
- Race won
- Fermoy Handicap
- 3/1516 Jul 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown Handicap
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Centroid (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 27 Jul 20
- Race won
- Easyfix Handicap
- 11/1810 Jun 20 · Navan (IRE)
Proudstown Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 20
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Proudstown Handicap
- This horse
- 11/18
- Winner next time
- Ambitious Approach (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Aug 20
- Race won
- Kevin Egan Cars Handicap
- 4/132 Mar 19 · Chelmsford (AW)
totepool Cashback Club At totesport.com Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 19
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race
- totepool Cashback Club At totesport.com Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Willy Sewell (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Mar 19
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Follow Sun Racing On Twitter Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | Marcus Tregoning | 10 Jun 20 | 13 Aug 20 | 11/18 | 79 | 78 | 79 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,615 | ||
| Marcus Tregoning | - | 2 Mar 19 | 27 Jun 19 | 4/13 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,163 | €0 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Moved from
- Marcus Tregoning
- First run
- 10 Jun 20
- Last run
- 13 Aug 20
- First run for yard
- 11/18
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,615
Marcus Tregoning
- Trainer
- Marcus Tregoning
- First run
- 2 Mar 19
- Last run
- 27 Jun 19
- First run for yard
- 4/13
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,163 | €1,615 | 79 | 2 Mar 19 | 13 Aug 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,615
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 2 Mar 19
- Last run
- 13 Aug 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,615 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,163 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,615
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,615 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,163 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,615
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,163 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,615 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,615
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,615 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £411 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,615
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £411
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £411 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,615 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £411
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,615
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £411 | €1,395 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £411
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,395
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,163 | €0 | ||
| June | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,395 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,395
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,395 | ||
| Martin Dwyer | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,163 | €0 | ||
| Sam Ewing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,395
Martin Dwyer
- Jockey
- Martin Dwyer
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sam Ewing
- Jockey
- Sam Ewing
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
Dane O'Neill
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,615 | ||
| Marcus Tregoning | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,163 | €0 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,615
Marcus Tregoning
- Trainer
- Marcus Tregoning
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,163 | €0 | ||
| h | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,615 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,615
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £411 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,752 | €1,395 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £411
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,395
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,615 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,163 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,615
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCape Cross (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireCape Cross (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damPark Appeal (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSharedah (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePivotal (GB)
- Dam's damNasanice (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNashwan (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sharedah (IRE) · by Pivotal (GB) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Nasanice (IRE) · by Nashwan (USA) · 9 winners from 11 runners
- Mathaayl (USA) · by Shadeed (USA) · 4 winners from 8 runners
- Manal (FR) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Cross (IRE) | Sharedah (IRE) | Pivotal (GB) | gelding | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f |
Cape Cross (IRE)
- Sire
- Cape Cross (IRE)
- Damsire
- Pivotal (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Cape Cross (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,499 | 1,668 | 3,976 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,855 | 612 | 1,487 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 4,134 | 612 | 1,419 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 1,660 | 244 | 567 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,499
- Wins
- 1,668
- Placed
- 3,976
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,855
- Wins
- 612
- Placed
- 1,487
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 4,134
- Wins
- 612
- Placed
- 1,419
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 1,660
- Wins
- 244
- Placed
- 567
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Cape Cross (IRE) × Pivotal mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 12 | 8 | 0 | 158 | 19 | 38 | £400,011 | €25,323 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 2 | 4 | £16,550 | €2,400 | ||
| All runs | 12 | 8 | 0 | 174 | 21 | 42 | £416,561 | €27,723 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 158
- Wins
- 19
- 2nd/3rd
- 38
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400,011
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,323
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 174
- Wins
- 21
- 2nd/3rd
- 42
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £416,561
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,723
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firmament (GB) | 86 | 7 | 0 | £305,765 | €1,260 |
| Solar Heights (IRE) | 11 | 4 | 0 | £37,591 | €0 |
| Cirque Royal (GB) | 17 | 4 | 0 | £26,222 | €2,280 |
| Symbolization (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £30,846 | €9,000 |
| Petit Adagio (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,300 |
| Good Judge (USA) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £3,235 | €0 |
| Talawat (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £6,919 | €0 |
| Mohtarrif (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £4,163 | €1,615 |
| La Femme (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,840 |
| Poncho (GB) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £1,676 | €0 |
| Heart Beat Song (GB) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £144 | €0 |
| Drayton Cross (FR) | 14 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,428 |
Firmament (GB)
- Horse
- Firmament (GB)
- Runs
- 86
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £305,765
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,260
Solar Heights (IRE)
- Horse
- Solar Heights (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,591
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cirque Royal (GB)
- Horse
- Cirque Royal (GB)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Symbolization (IRE)
- Horse
- Symbolization (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,846
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,000
Petit Adagio (IRE)
- Horse
- Petit Adagio (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,300
Good Judge (USA)
- Horse
- Good Judge (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Talawat (GB)
- Horse
- Talawat (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,919
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mohtarrif (IRE)
- Horse
- Mohtarrif (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,615
La Femme (IRE)
- Horse
- La Femme (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,840
Poncho (GB)
- Horse
- Poncho (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,676
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heart Beat Song (GB)
- Horse
- Heart Beat Song (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £144
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Drayton Cross (FR)
- Horse
- Drayton Cross (FR)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,428
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 79 | 78 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 78 | 0 | 5/17 |
| 3 Aug 20 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 78 | 0 | 12/16 |
| 16 Jul 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 78 | -1 | 3/15 |
| 17 Jun 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 79 | 0 | 12/15 |
| 10 Jun 20 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 79 | - | 11/18 |
- 5/1713 Aug 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/17
- 12/163 Aug 20 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 12/16
- 3/1516 Jul 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 3/15
- 12/1517 Jun 20 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 12/15
- 11/1810 Jun 20 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 20
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 11/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 0 | 79 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Sharedah (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Intikhab (USA)
- Tawdeea (GB)4W · 28R
By Shamardal (USA)
- Shadal (IRE)1W · 3R
By Inns Of Court (IRE)
- Haaylhuja (IRE)0W · 2R
By Soldier's Call (GB)
- Rocket Boy (IRE)1W · 4R
Female line
- 1Sharedah (IRE) · by Pivotal (GB)
- 2Nasanice (IRE) · by Nashwan (USA)
- 3Mathaayl (USA) · by Shadeed (USA)
- 4Manal (FR)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Mustashry (GB)9W · 21R · 1 G1
- Tazahum (USA)4W · 13R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Maraahel (IRE)8W · 30R · 7 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Gutaifan (IRE)3W · 4R · 1 black-type
- Laraaib (IRE)4W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Ventura Storm (IRE)4W · 7R · 2 black-type
- Erysimum (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Asfurah (USA)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Anshoda (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Sahool (GB)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Simplify (IRE)4W · 9R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Mohtarrif foaled?
Mohtarrif (IRE) was foaled in 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Mohtarrif?
Mohtarrif (IRE) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Sharedah (IRE), a daughter of Pivotal (GB).
Who trained Mohtarrif?
Mohtarrif (IRE) was trained by Ger Lyons and owned by David Sprattmrs Lynne Lyons at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Marcus Tregoning.
What is Mohtarrif's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mohtarrif (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%).
What is Mohtarrif's biggest win?
Mohtarrif (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Novice Stakes at Lingfield (AW) on 23 March 2019.
Has Mohtarrif ever been beaten?
Mohtarrif (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 2 March 2019 at Chelmsford (AW) (4th of 13).
What was Mohtarrif's official rating?
Mohtarrif (IRE) was last officially rated 78 on the Flat (career high 79).
Is Mohtarrif still racing?
Mohtarrif (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 August 2020 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Holden Plant Rentals Handicap, finishing 5th of 17, and has not run there since.
Is Mohtarrif related to any top horses?
Mohtarrif (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Mustashry (GB) (first cousin, Group 1 winner), Maraahel (IRE) (uncle, Group 2 winner) and Gutaifan (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 2 winner), from the Manal (FR) family.
What is Mohtarrif's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Mohtarrif (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated